വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുഎൻ വ്യാപാര വികസന സമ്മേളത്തിൻ്റെ 16-ാം സെഷനില്‍ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
22 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജനീവയിൽ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ വ്യാപാര വികസന സമ്മേളനത്തിൻ്റെ (യുഎന്‍സിടിഎഡി) 16-ാം സെഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ പ്രസ്താവന അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും സുപ്രധാന ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 1964-ൽ രൂപീകരിച്ച യുഎൻ വ്യാപാര വികസന സമ്മേളനം വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, സുസ്ഥിര വികസന നയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നു.
ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ അഞ്ച് മുന്‍നിര സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലൊന്നിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തിയ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസംഘടന വ്യാപാര വികസന സമ്മേളനത്തിൻ്റെ 16-ാം സെഷനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് വർഷമായി 7 ശതമാനത്തിലേറെ ശരാശരി വാർഷിക വളർച്ചയോടെ അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഇന്ത്യ തുടരുകയാണ്. ഓരോ എട്ടുവർഷത്തിലും രാജ്യം അതിൻ്റെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ഇരട്ടിയാക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തില്‍ ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കരകയറിയ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേരെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ഇവര്‍ പിന്നീട് മധ്യവർഗത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാവുകയും വരുമാന വര്‍ധനയ്ക്കും ഉയര്‍ന്ന ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്കും വഴിയൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുസ്ഥിരതാ നേതൃത്വത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ആകെ സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതിയുടെ പകുതിയും പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. നിലവിലെ 250 ജിഗാവാട്ട് സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജശേഷി 2030-ഓടെ 500 ജിഗാവാട്ടിലെത്തിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിൻ്റെ ആഘാതങ്ങളെ ചെറുക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്നു. ലോക ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 17% ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുമ്പോഴും ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ആകെ കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ബഹിര്‍ഗമനത്തിൻ്റെ 3.5% മാത്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഭാവന. കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ ദീർഘകാല സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിലും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറ്റത്തിലുമടക്കം 100 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ നൽകാന്‍ പാരിസ് ഉടമ്പടിയില്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ട പ്രതിബദ്ധതകളൊന്നും വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സാമ്പത്തികഭാരം അടിച്ചേല്‍പ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെയും പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെ പേരിലുള്ള വ്യാപാര നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളെയും അദ്ദേഹം എതിർത്തു. യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾക്കായി പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തിന് ദക്ഷിണാര്‍ധഗോള രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം നിർണായക ധാതുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത, വളങ്ങൾ, വിതരണ ശൃംഖല നിര്‍വഹണം എന്നിവയില്‍ സഹകരണം സാധ്യമാണെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സംരംഭകരിൽ 14% സ്ത്രീകളാണെന്നും എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വികസനത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ജിഡിപിയിൽ 55% സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നത് സേവന മേഖലയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ടിനിടെ ഈ മേഖല രണ്ടക്ക കയറ്റുമതി വളർച്ച പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു. ഇത് തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സഞ്ചാരത്തിലെ തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, പങ്കാളികളുടെ മത്സരശേഷിയും ആഗോളതല വിപണിയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുതകുന്ന സഹകരണത്തെയും ഈ വളര്‍ച്ച പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
സ്വതന്ത്ര നയങ്ങളും വളർച്ചയും പുരോഗതിയോട് പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും മൂലം വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും വിശ്വാസം കൈവരിച്ച മാതൃകാരാഷ്ട്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. നീതിയുക്തവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസനത്തിന് വ്യാപാരം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ യുഎൻ വ്യാപാര വികസന സമ്മേളനത്തിന് സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കാനാവുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
"സുദൃഢവും, സുസ്ഥിരവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളും വ്യാപാര ചരക്കുനീക്കങ്ങളും" എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച മന്ത്രിതല വട്ടമേശ ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ മരുന്നുകളിലും കൊവിഡ് വാക്സിനുകളിലും ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രി വിശ്വാസ്യതയിലും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ വ്യാപാര ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നുവെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വട്ടമേശ ചര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് പുറമെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകളും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ നടത്തി. യൂറോപ്യൻ കമ്മീഷൻ്റെ സംശുദ്ധ - നീതിയുക്ത മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിൻ്റെ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് വൈസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ശ്രീമതി തെരേസ റിബേര റോഡ്രിഗസുമായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. കാർബൺ ബോർഡർ അഡ്ജസ്റ്റ്മെൻ്റ് മെക്കാനിസം (സിബിഎഎം) ഉരുക്കുമേഖലയിലടക്കം ഇന്ത്യൻ കയറ്റുമതിയിലുണ്ടാക്കുന്ന സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും സംശുദ്ധ ഊര്‍ജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം പുതിയ ആശ്രിതത്വങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കാരണമാകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരുവരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Leads India's Delegation at the XVIth Session of UNCTAD in Geneva
22 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, attended the XVIth Session of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in Geneva, where he delivered India's national statement and participated in key discussions. UNCTAD, established in 1964, plays a crucial role in promoting the integration of developing countries into the global economy through trade, investment, and sustainable development policies.
In his address at the 16th Session of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD XVI), the Commerce and Industry Minister of India underscored India’s transformation into one of the top five economies globally. India has been the fastest-growing large economy with over 7% average annual growth over last three years. The nation doubles its economy every eight years. Shri Goyal highlighted lifting millions of people out of poverty in the last decade. These individuals then join the middle class. They fuel rising incomes and demand.
Shri Goyal underlined India’s sustainability leadership. Half its installed power capacity comes from renewables. Current clean energy stands at 250 GW with aim to install 500 GW by 2030. India is taking measures against climate change impacts. Yet it contributes only 3.5% to global emissions despite hosting 17% of the world’s population. He noted that developed countries have not fulfilled Paris commitments including in providing $100 billion in low-cost, long-tenure finance and technology transfers. He rejected burden-shifting or environmental trade barriers. The Minister stressed a dedicated approach to sustainable development. This includes tailored, actionable solutions. Key global initiatives feature the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Solar Alliance, and Global Biofuels Alliance, building partnerships.
Calling for South-South cooperation for genuine solutions, Shri Goyal stated that areas may include critical minerals access, fertilizers and supply chain management. India bridges the technological divide via digital public infrastructure which empowers millions. The country has one billion internet users. It ranks second in ChatGPT users globally. A young population averages 28.5 years. Democracy and rule of law fuel growth.
The Minister noted inclusive development in India exemplified in women forming 14% of entrepreneurs and MSMEs creating and supporting millions of jobs. The services sector contributes 55% to GDP. It has shown decade-long double-digit export growth. This supports equitable workforce mobility. It fosters collaborations to boost partners’ competitiveness and global reach. Additionally, the Minister highlighted critical global challenges. These erode trust in multilateral institutions and the rules-based trading system. Issues include non-market practices, tariff and non-tariff barriers, overconcentration of supply chains at source and demand sides. Other challenges include dilution of special and differential treatment and unilateral environment measures apart from technological divide with restrictive controls. Restrictive policies have hit the services sector. In this, developing countries suffer the most. He emphasized the need for the Global South to speak with one voice.
The Commerce and Industry Minister highlighted that India is a pioneer, trusted by the developing countries and developed world alike, for its independent policies, growth, and commitment to progress. UNCTAD can play a key role in harnessing trade for equitable, inclusive, sustainable development. The Minister offered support to developing nations in technology, cooperation and building resilient supply chains. Trade serves as a development tool. Together, nations can build a future for all. This embraces “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”—development for all with trust and effort. India believes in “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,” the world as one family.
At the Ministerial Roundtable on “Towards Resilient, Sustainable, and Inclusive Supply Chains and Trade Logistics,” the Minister emphasized India’s self-reliance under Atmanirbhar Bharat, particularly in medicines and COVID vaccines, while fostering trading relations built on trust and reliability. He highlighted the trillion-dollar master plan, including about $130 billion annual investments in domestic infrastructure. Key advancements include expanding airport capacity from 74 to 158, enhancing rail, road, and inland waterways for a robust internal transport network, strengthening the manufacturing system, and establishing India as a trusted partner globally, with projections for continued fastest growth over coming decades. Furthermore, he advocated for conversations across large parts of the developing world to share offerings such as payment systems, transactions, payments, transport sharing, and reduced port times, urging developing countries to collaborate and work together for mutual benefit.
On the sidelines, Shri Goyal held bilateral meetings to strengthen international partnerships. With H.E. Ms Teresa Ribera Rodriguez, Executive Vice President of the European Commission for Clean, Just and Competitive Transition, the Minister discussed the impact of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) on Indian exports, especially steel secto and ensuring that the clean transition does not create dependencies. In his meeting with H.E. Ms. Rebecca Grynspan, Secretary-General of UNCTAD, the emphasis was on advancing UNCTAD's role in equitable economic transformation, deficiency in meeting the Paris Agreement commitments by developed countries, unjustified unilateral measures and South-South cooperation.
The visit reaffirms India's commitment as a trusted partner in global trade and development, aligning with the UNCTAD XVI theme of "Shaping the Future: Driving Economic Transformation for Equitable, Inclusive, and Sustainable Development." Shri Goyal's engagements underscore India's vision of a rules-based multilateral system that fosters mutual prosperity, resilience and inclusive growth for all nations.