AYUSH
World Osteoporosis Day 2025- Ayurveda Offers Holistic Pathways to Strengthen Bones and Prevent Fragility
Ayush Highlights Preventive and Integrative Approaches for Bone Health
19 OCT 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
As the world observes World Osteoporosis Day 2025, the Ministry of Ayush emphasises the critical need for early preventive care and lifestyle interventions to address Osteoporosis—a silent yet major public health challenge affecting millions globally. This year’s observance aims to raise awareness about bone health and how Ayurveda offers sustainable, preventive, and restorative solutions for conditions like osteoporosis.
Experts characterise Osteoporosis as a common bone condition that weakens the bones, making them fragile and more likely to break. It develops slowly over time due to a loss of bone strength and density, and is often called a “silent disease” because it usually shows no symptoms until a fracture occurs. In many cases, the first sign is a bone fracture — often in the hip, wrist, or spine — which can lead to pain, changes in posture such as hunching (kyphosis), and slow recovery after injury.
According to Ayurveda, osteoporosis is primarily associated with the vitiation of Vata dosha, which weakens bone strength and reduces bone density. This classical understanding remarkably parallels modern scientific insights, which link osteoporosis to bone demineralization and age-related hormonal changes that compromise bone health.
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, noted, “Osteoporosis is a growing public health challenge, but one that can be effectively addressed through the preventive and restorative wisdom of Ayurveda. The classical concept of Asthi Saushirya aligns closely with modern understanding of bone fragility. Ayurveda’s emphasis on early intervention, balanced diet, and conducive lifestyle provides a natural path toward stronger bones and healthier aging.” He further added that the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has undertaken scientific studies to validate Ayurvedic formulations such as Laksha Guggulu and Pravala Pishti in the management of osteoporosis, and to generate robust evidence on the role of Ayurvedic interventions in musculoskeletal disorders.
Ayurveda’s Preventive and Holistic Approach in the Management of Osteoporosis
Ayurveda offers a comprehensive management approach to strengthen bones, restore balance, and prevent degeneration. CCRAS highlights the following key measures:
● Rasayana Therapy (Rejuvenation): Early adoption of rejuvenating formulations strengthens the skeletal system and delays age-related degeneration.
● Snehana (Therapeutic Massage): Using medicated oils like Mahanarayana Taila, Dashamoola Taila, Chandana Bala Lakshadi Taila helps improve bone and joint health by nourishing deep tissues.
● Herbal Formulations: Classical Ayurvedic preparations such as Laksha Guggulu, Maha Yogaraj Guggulu, Pravala Pishti, and Mukta Shukti Bhasma are traditionally used to promote bone strength and aid in healing.
● Vata-Pacifying Diet & Lifestyle: Incorporating foods like kulatthi (horse gram), shunthi (ginger), rasona (garlic), munga (green gram), and kushmanda (ash gourd) along with fruits like pomegranate, mango, and grapes helps maintain bone density and vitality.
● Yoga and Moderate Exercise: Specific asanas enhance flexibility, improve circulation to bones and joints, and prevent stiffness.
On this World Osteoporosis Day 2025, the Ministry of Ayush urges citizens—especially elderly individuals and postmenopausal women—to adopt Ayurvedic preventive measures, balanced nutrition, and gentle physical activity. By integrating these holistic practices into daily life, individuals can strengthen their bones, reduce the risk of fractures, and ensure a healthier, more active ageing process.
For more information, the CCRAS IEC publication on Osteoporosis may be accessed here: https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Osteoporosis.pdf

وزارت آیوش
تصلب العظام کا عالمی دن 2025: آیورویدا ہڈیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کے نازک پن سے بچاؤ کے لیے پائیدار راستے فراہم کرتا ہے
ہڈیوں کی صحت کے لیے احتیاطی اور مربوط طرزِ زندگی اپنانے پر آیوش کا زور
19 OCT 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے ہی دنیا تصلب العظام کا عالمی دن 2025 منا رہی ہے، وزارت آیوش ہڈیوں کی کمزوری کے تدارک کے لیے ابتدائی احتیاطی نگہداشت اور طرزِ زندگی میں مداخلت کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ یہ ایک خاموش مگر عالمی سطح پر لاکھوں افراد کو متاثر کرنے والا بڑا صحت کا بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس سال کی یاد دہانی کا مقصد ہڈیوں کی صحت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور یہ دکھانا ہے کہ آیورویدا کس طرح پائیدار، احتیاطی اور بحالی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماہرین، اوسٹیوپوروسس کو ایک عام ہڈیوں کی حالت قرار دیتے ہیں جو ہڈیوں کو کمزور اور شکن پذیر بنا دیتی ہے، جس سے ہڈیاں ٹوٹنے کا خطرہ بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ یہ آہستہ آہستہ ہڈیوں کی مضبوطی اور کثافت کے نقصان کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتی ہے اور اکثر اسے ’’خاموش مرض‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ عموماً کسی ہڈی کے ٹوٹنے تک علامات ظاہر نہیں کرتا۔ کئی معاملات میں پہلا اشارہ ہڈی کا فریکچر ہوتا ہے، اکثر کولہے، کلائی یا ریڑھ کی ہڈی میں، جو درد، جسمانی ساخت میں تبدیلی جیسے کہ جھکاؤ (کیفوسس) اور چوٹ کے بعد سست بحالی کا سبب بن سکتا ہے۔
آیورویدا کے مطابق، اوسٹیوپوروسس بنیادی طور پر واطا دوشا کی بگاڑ سے وابستہ ہے، جو ہڈیوں کی مضبوطی کو کمزور اور ہڈیوں کی کثافت کو گھٹاتا ہے۔ یہ کلاسیکی فہم جدید سائنسی تحقیقات سے بڑی حد تک میل کھاتا ہے، جو اوسٹیوپوروسس کو ہڈیوں کی معدنیات کے نقصان اور عمر کے ساتھ ہونے والے ہارمونل تبدیلیوں سے جوڑتا ہے جو ہڈیوں کی صحت کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔
پروفیسر ربی نارائن آچاریہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس کے مطابق ’’اوسٹیوپوروسس ایک بڑھتا ہوا عوامی صحت کا چیلنج ہے، لیکن یہ آیورویدا کی احتیاطی اور بحالی کی حکمت کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔ آستھی سوشیریا کا کلاسیکی تصور ہڈیوں کی شکن پذیری کے جدید فہم کے قریب ہے۔ آیورویدا کا ابتدائی مداخلت، متوازن غذا اور سازگار طرزِ زندگی پر زور ہڈیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت مند بڑھاپے کی جانب ایک قدرتی راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے اوسٹیوپوروسس کے انتظام میں آیورویدک فارمولیشنز جیسے لکشا گگولو اور پروالا پشٹی کی سائنسی تحقیق کی ہے اور عضلاتی و ہڈیوں کے امراض میں آیورویدا کی مداخلت کے کردار پر مضبوط شواہد فراہم کیے ہیں۔
آیورویدا کا اوسٹیوپوروسس کے انتظام میں احتیاطی اور پائیدار نقطۂ نظر
آیورویدا ہڈیوں کو مضبوط بنانے، توازن بحال کرنے اور تنزلی سے بچاؤ کے لیے ایک جامع انتظامی طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے:
• راساینا تھیراپی (تجدیدِ حیات): ابتدائی مرحلے میں تجدیدی فارمولیشنز کا استعمال ہڈیوں کے نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور عمر سے متعلق تنزلی کو مؤخر کرتا ہے۔
• سنیہنا طبی مساج: مہانارائنہ تیل، دشمولہ تیل، چندن بالا لکشدی تیل جیسے طبی تیلوں کے ذریعے مساج، ہڈیوں اور جوڑوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنا کر اندرونی بافتوں کو غذائیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• جڑی بوٹیوں کی تیاری: کلاسیکی آیورویدک تیاریاں جیسے لکشا گگولو، مہا یوگراج گگولو، پروالا پشٹی اور مکت شُکتی بھسما ہڈیوں کی مضبوطی بڑھانے اور شفایابی میں مدد کے لیے روایتی طور پر استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔
• واطا-شامک غذا اور طرزِ زندگی: کھانے میں کُلتھی، شُنْتھی (ادرک) راسونا (لہسن)، مونگا (سبز چنا) اور کشمندہ (کدو) شامل کرنا، اور پھل جیسے انار، آم، اور انگور، ہڈیوں کی کثافت اور توانائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار ہیں۔
• یوگا اور معتدل ورزش: مخصوص آسن ہڈیوں اور جوڑوں میں لچک بڑھاتے ہیں، خون کی گردش کو بہتر بناتے ہیں اور اکڑن سے بچاؤ کرتے ہیں۔
ورلڈ اوسٹیوپوروسس ڈے 2025 پر وزارت آیوش شہریوں، خصوصاً بزرگ افراد اور پوسٹ مینوپاز خواتین سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ آیورویدک احتیاطی اقدامات، متوازن غذائیت اور ہلکی جسمانی سرگرمی اپنائیں۔
ان پائیدار طریقوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرکے لوگ اپنی ہڈیوں کو مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں، فریکچر (ٹوٹ پھوٹ) کے خطرے کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اور صحت مند، زیادہ فعال بڑھاپے کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کی تصلب العظام پر آئی ای سی اشاعت یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Osteoporosis.pdf