Ministry of Minority Affairs
Waqf Boards Applaud IIT Delhi Study on Waqf Properties at Lakshadweep Review Meeting
15 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs convened a comprehensive review meeting to assess the progress of Waqf property data uploads on the UMEED Central Portal, reaffirming its commitment to transparency and digital governance in the management of Waqf properties.
Held at Kavaratti Island in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep, the meeting witnessed active participation from the Lakshadweep Waqf Board, along with senior representatives from the Maharashtra and Gujarat Waqf Boards. The session focused on reviewing data digitisation efforts, streamlining operational workflows and strengthening coordination between state Waqf Boards and the central portal team.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs, including Shri S. P. Singh Teotia, Director (Waqf), and Shri Samir Sinha, Deputy Secretary, led the session. Representing their respective Waqf Boards were Shri T. K. Rafeek, CEO, Lakshadweep Waqf Board; Shri B. Sayyad, CEO, Maharashtra Waqf Board and Shri Abedhusen Hajibhai Mansuri, CEO, Gujarat Waqf Board.
IIT Delhi Study Commended by State Waqf Boards
During the deliberations, Waqf Board representatives unanimously hailed the study conducted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi on Waqf properties. The Boards emphasised that the findings of the IIT Delhi study have been instrumental in identifying and addressing key challenges related to Waqf property management. The study has not only provided critical insights but has also helped shape more efficient, evidence-based approaches to streamline data collection, validation and digitisation.
Focus on Digital Transformation and Operational Support
The technical team supporting the UMEED Portal offered hands-on guidance to address operational challenges encountered by the state boards in uploading data. Discussions centred on improving data accuracy, ensuring completeness of entries, and enhancing the user interface for smoother integration.
This high-level engagement underlines the Ministry's ongoing efforts to create a robust, transparent and efficient digital ecosystem for Waqf property management, in alignment with the Government of India’s Digital India and Good Governance initiatives.
The session concluded with a shared resolve to expedite the digitisation process and achieve full integration of all Waqf property records into the UMEED Portal, further empowering Waqf institutions through technology-driven solutions.
About UMEED Portal
The UMEED (The Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995) Portal is a flagship initiative by the Ministry of Minority Affairs aimed at the end-to-end digitisation and centralised management of Waqf properties across India. The portal enhances transparency, governance and accountability in the functioning of Waqf Boards.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वक्फ बोर्डों ने लक्षद्वीप समीक्षा बैठक में वक्फ संपत्तियों पर आईआईटी दिल्ली के अध्ययन की प्रशंसा की
15 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता और डिजिटल शासन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, एकीकृत वक्फ प्रबंधन, सशक्तिकरण, दक्षता और विकास (उम्मीद) केंद्रीय पोर्टल पर वक्फ संपत्ति डेटा अपलोड की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती द्वीप में आयोजित इस बैठक में लक्षद्वीप वक्फ बोर्ड के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात वक्फ बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही। सत्र में डेटा डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों की समीक्षा, परिचालन कार्यप्रवाह को सुव्यवस्थित करने और राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों और केंद्रीय पोर्टल टीम के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्री एस. पी. सिंह तेवतिया, निदेशक (वक्फ) और श्री समीर सिन्हा, उप सचिव, श्री बी. सय्यद, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, महाराष्ट्र वक्फ बोर्ड और श्री अबेधुसेन हाजीभाई मंसूरी, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, गुजरात वक्फ बोर्ड सहित अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सत्र का नेतृत्व किया।
राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के अध्ययन की प्रशंसा की
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, वक्फ बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधियों ने सर्वसम्मति से भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के वक्फ संपत्तियों पर किए गए अध्ययन की प्रशंसा की। बोर्ड ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईआईटी दिल्ली के अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष वक्फ संपत्ति प्रबंधन से जुड़ी प्रमुख चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और उनका समाधान करने में सहायक रहे हैं। इस अध्ययन ने न केवल महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम प्रदान किए हैं, बल्कि डेटा संग्रह, सत्यापन और डिजिटलीकरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए अधिक कुशल, साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों को आकार देने में भी सहायता की है।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन और परिचालन सहायता पर ध्यान केंद्रित
उम्मीद पोर्टल का समर्थन करने वाली तकनीकी टीम ने डेटा अपलोड करने में राज्य बोर्डों के सामने आने वाली परिचालन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। चर्चाएँ डेटा की सटीकता में सुधार, प्रविष्टियों की पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने और सहज एकीकरण के लिए उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफ़ेस को बेहतर बनाने पर केंद्रित रहीं।
यह उच्च-स्तरीय भागीदारी भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया और सुशासन पहलों के अनुरूप, वक्फ संपत्ति प्रबंधन के लिए एक मजबूत, पारदर्शी और कुशल डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है।
सत्र का समापन डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और सभी वक्फ संपत्ति रिकॉर्डों को उम्मीद पोर्टल में पूर्ण रूप से एकीकृत करने के साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों के माध्यम से वक्फ संस्थानों को और अधिक सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
उम्मीद पोर्टल के बारे में
उम्मीद (एकीकृत वक्फ प्रबंधन, सशक्तिकरण, दक्षता और विकास अधिनियम, 1995) पोर्टल अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में वक्फ संपत्तियों का संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण और केंद्रीकृत प्रबंधन करना है। यह पोर्टल वक्फ बोर्डों के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता, शासन और उत्तरदायित्व में वृद्धि करता है।