اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وقف بورڈس نے لکشدیپ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران وقف املاک پر آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے مطالعہ کی ستائش کی
15 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے اُمید سنٹرل پورٹل پر وقف املاک کے ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ طلب کی، جس میں وقف املاک کے انتظام میں شفافیت اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے لیے اپنی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ کے جزیرہ کَورتّی میں منعقد ہونے والی اس میٹنگ میں مہاراشٹرا اور گجرات وقف بورڈ کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ لکش دیپ وقف بورڈ کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ سیشن میں ڈیٹا ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لینے، آپریشنل ورک فلو کو ہموار کرنے اور ریاستی وقف بورڈ اور مرکزی پورٹل ٹیم کے درمیان تال میل کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
جناب ایس پی سنگھ تیوتیا، ڈائرکٹر (وقف) اور جناب سمیر سنہا، ڈپٹی سکریٹری سمیت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے اس سیشن کی قیادت کی۔ جناب ٹی کے رفیق، سی ای او، لکشدیپ وقف بورڈ؛ جناب بی سید، سی ای او، مہاراشٹر وقف بورڈ اور جناب عابد حسین حاجی بھائی منصوری، سی ای او، گجرات وقف بورڈ نے اپنے اپنے متعلقہ وقف بورڈس کی نمائندگی کی۔
ریاستی وقف بورڈس نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے مطالعے کی ستائش کی
بحث کے دوران، وقف بورڈ کے نمائندوں نے متفقہ طور پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی کی جانب سے وقف املاک پر کرائے گئے مطالعہ کی ستائش کی۔ بورڈز نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے مطالعہ کے نتائج وقف املاک کے انتظام سے متعلق اہم چیلنجوں کی شناخت اور ان سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس مطالعہ نے نہ صرف تنقیدی بصیرت فراہم کی ہے بلکہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، توثیق اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے زیادہ موثر، شواہد پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو تشکیل دینے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل تغیر اور آپریشنل تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز
اُمید پورٹل کو سپورٹ کرنے والی تکنیکی ٹیم نے ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کرنے میں ریاستی بورڈز کو درپیش آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ بات چیت ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو بہتر بنانے، اندراجات کی مکملیت کو یقینی بنانے، اور ہموار انضمام کے لیے یوزر انٹرفیس کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز تھی۔
یہ اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیت حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور گڈ گورننس کے اقدامات کے مطابق وقف املاک کے انتظام کے لیے ایک مضبوط، شفاف اور موثر ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی جاری کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
سیشن ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور وقف املاک کے تمام ریکارڈ کو اُمید پورٹل میں مکمل انضمام حاصل کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس سے وقف اداروں کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے مزید بااختیار بنایا گیا۔
اُمید پورٹل کے بارے میں
اُمید (یونیفائیڈ وقف مینجمنٹ، ایمپاورمنٹ، ایفیشنسی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایکٹ، 1995) پورٹل اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں وقف املاک کا آخر تک ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور مرکزی انتظام کرنا ہے۔ پورٹل وقف بورڈ کے کام کاج میں شفافیت، حکمرانی اور جوابدہی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Waqf Boards Applaud IIT Delhi Study on Waqf Properties at Lakshadweep Review Meeting
15 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs convened a comprehensive review meeting to assess the progress of Waqf property data uploads on the UMEED Central Portal, reaffirming its commitment to transparency and digital governance in the management of Waqf properties.
Held at Kavaratti Island in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep, the meeting witnessed active participation from the Lakshadweep Waqf Board, along with senior representatives from the Maharashtra and Gujarat Waqf Boards. The session focused on reviewing data digitisation efforts, streamlining operational workflows and strengthening coordination between state Waqf Boards and the central portal team.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs, including Shri S. P. Singh Teotia, Director (Waqf), and Shri Samir Sinha, Deputy Secretary, led the session. Representing their respective Waqf Boards were Shri T. K. Rafeek, CEO, Lakshadweep Waqf Board; Shri B. Sayyad, CEO, Maharashtra Waqf Board and Shri Abedhusen Hajibhai Mansuri, CEO, Gujarat Waqf Board.
IIT Delhi Study Commended by State Waqf Boards
During the deliberations, Waqf Board representatives unanimously hailed the study conducted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi on Waqf properties. The Boards emphasised that the findings of the IIT Delhi study have been instrumental in identifying and addressing key challenges related to Waqf property management. The study has not only provided critical insights but has also helped shape more efficient, evidence-based approaches to streamline data collection, validation and digitisation.
Focus on Digital Transformation and Operational Support
The technical team supporting the UMEED Portal offered hands-on guidance to address operational challenges encountered by the state boards in uploading data. Discussions centred on improving data accuracy, ensuring completeness of entries, and enhancing the user interface for smoother integration.
This high-level engagement underlines the Ministry's ongoing efforts to create a robust, transparent and efficient digital ecosystem for Waqf property management, in alignment with the Government of India’s Digital India and Good Governance initiatives.
The session concluded with a shared resolve to expedite the digitisation process and achieve full integration of all Waqf property records into the UMEED Portal, further empowering Waqf institutions through technology-driven solutions.
About UMEED Portal
The UMEED (The Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995) Portal is a flagship initiative by the Ministry of Minority Affairs aimed at the end-to-end digitisation and centralised management of Waqf properties across India. The portal enhances transparency, governance and accountability in the functioning of Waqf Boards.