Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Second High-Level Task Force Meeting on Sports Development in North Eastern Region Held Today: Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Calls for a Bottom-Up Approach and Long-Term Coaching Engagement to Transform NER into India’s Sporting Hub
15 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Second High-Level Task Force (HLTF) Meeting on Sports Development in the North Eastern Region (NER) was held today chaired by the Governor of Manipur, Ajay Kumar Bhalla. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Raksha Khadse, Sports Minister of Mizoram, Lalnghinglova Hmar and senior officials and representatives from all Northeastern States.
The meeting served as a follow-up to the first HLTF meeting held on April 17, 2025, and was convened to review the progress made since the initial discussions and to chart a comprehensive roadmap for strengthening sports promotion, infrastructure, and talent development in the region.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia highlighted the immense potential of the North Eastern Region to emerge as India’s sporting hub, given its rich cultural heritage, natural athleticism, and deep-rooted passion for sports. He emphasized the need to adopt macro coaching patterns, ensure the long-term and committed engagement of coaches, implement sport-based talent scouting, and adopt a bottom-up approach to build a strong foundation for sporting excellence.
The Minister further stressed on the importance of developing modern sports facilities, nurturing local talent, identifying high-potential disciplines, and promoting grassroots participation across all Northeastern States to ensure holistic growth and inclusivity in the sporting ecosystem.
The discussions focused on conducting a comprehensive review of existing sports infrastructure, identifying key gaps in facilities, talent development, and accessibility, and evolving a strategic framework to enhance sports infrastructure and participation. The Task Force also deliberated on mapping talent-rich and underserved areas, attracting investments through Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) and CSR initiatives, and developing an actionable roadmap with measurable milestones for phased implementation.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment, Scindia said that the North Eastern Region has all the elements needed to become the powerhouse of Indian sports and that with the right mix of modern infrastructure, policy support, and institutional coordination, the region can nurture champions who will bring global recognition to the region and to India.
He added that by blending modern infrastructure with the region’s natural sporting culture and traditional disciplines, the North Eastern Region can not only produce athletes of international acclaim but also foster inclusive growth, youth engagement, and regional pride.
The Second HLTF Meeting marks another significant step in advancing the vision of transforming the North Eastern Region into a vibrant centre of sporting excellence, aligning with the broader goal of Government led by PM Modi to empower the region through sports-led development.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں کھیلوں کی ترقی سے متعلق دوسری اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ آج منعقد ہوئی: مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے اسپورٹنگ ہب میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے باٹم- اَپ اپروچ اور طویل مدتی کوچنگ انگیجمنٹ پر زور دیا
15 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں کھیلوں کی ترقی سے متعلق دوسری اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس (ایچ ایل ٹی ایف) کی میٹنگ آج منی پور کے گورنر اجے کمار بھلّا کی صدارت میں ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ میں مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے ، میزورم کی وزیر کھیل لالنگنگلووا ہمار اور سبھی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ میٹنگ 17 اپریل 2025 کو منعقدہ ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کے پہلی میٹنگ کا تتبع( فالو-اَپ)تھی اور ابتدائی بات چیت کے بعد سے ہونے والی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور خطے میں کھیلوں کے فروغ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے بلائی گئی تھی۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی وسیع صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ خطہ اپنی مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے، فطری کھیل کود کی صلاحیت اور کھیلوں کے لیے گہری محبت کی بدولت بھارت کا کھیلوں کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے میکرو کوچنگ کے نمونوں کو اپنانے ، کوچوں کی طویل مدتی اور پرعزم مصروفیت کو یقینی بنانے ، کھیل پر مبنی ٹیلنٹ اسکاؤٹنگ کو نافذ کرنے اور کھیلوں میں امتیازی شان کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے لیے باٹم اَپ اپروچ اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں مجموعی ترقی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کھیلوں کی جدید سہولیات کو فروغ دینے ، مقامی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے ، اعلی صلاحیت والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں نچلی سطح پر شرکت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا ۔
بات چیت میں کھیلوں کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا جامع جائزہ لینے ، سہولیات میں کلیدی خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے ، صلاحیتوں کی ترقی اور رسائی ، اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ٹاسک فورس نے صلاحیتوں سے مالا مال اور سہولتوں سے محروم علاقوں کی نقشہ سازی ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) اور سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور مرحلہ وار نفاذ کے لیے قابل پیمائش سنگ میل کے ساتھ ایک قابل عمل روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر بھی غور کیا ۔
حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے سندھیا نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہندوستانی کھیلوں کا پاور ہاؤس بننے کے لیے درکار تمام عناصر موجود ہیں اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے ، پالیسی کی حمایت اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کے صحیح امتزاج سے یہ خطہ ایسے چیمپئنز کی پرورش کر سکتا ہے جو خطے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلائیں گے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خطے کی قدرتی کھیلوں کی ثقافت اور روایتی شعبوں کے ساتھ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ملا کر ، شمال مشرقی خطہ نہ صرف بین الاقوامی پذیرائی کے لائق کھلاڑی پیدا کر سکتا ہے بلکہ جامع ترقی ، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور علاقائی فخر کو بھی فروغ دے سکتا ہے ۔
دوسری ایچ ایل ٹی ایف میٹنگ شمال مشرقی خطے کو کھیلوں کی مہارت کے ایک متحرک مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے وسیع تر ہدف کے مطابق ہے تاکہ کھیلوں پر مبنی ترقی کے ذریعے خطے کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے ۔