पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में खेल विकास पर दूसरी उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबल की बैठक आज आयोजित हुई: केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र को भारत के खेल केंद्र में बदलने के लिए बॉटम-अप दृष्टिकोण और दीर्घकालिक कोचिंग सहभागिता का आह्वान किया
15 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में खेल विकास पर दूसरी उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबल (एचएलटीएफ) की बैठक आज मणिपुर के राज्यपाल अजय कुमार भल्ला की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित हुई। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे, मिज़ोरम के खेल मंत्री लालनघिंगलोवा हमार और सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
यह बैठक 17 अप्रैल, 2025 को आयोजित पहली कार्यबल बैठक के अनुवर्ती के रूप में हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक चर्चाओं के बाद हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करना और खेल प्रोत्साहन, बुनियादी ढांचे तथा प्रतिभा विकास को सशक्त बनाने हेतु एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करना था।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक एथलेटिक क्षमता और खेलों के प्रति गहरे जुनून को देखते हुए, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के भारत के खेल केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने व्यापक कोचिंग पैटर्न अपनाने, कोचों की दीर्घकालिक और प्रतिबद्ध भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने, खेल-आधारित प्रतिभा स्काउटिंग को लागू करने और खेल उत्कृष्टता की एक मज़बूत नींव बनाने के लिए एक बॉटम-अप दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने आधुनिक खेल सुविधाओं के विकास, स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने, उच्च क्षमता वाले खेलों की पहचान करने तथा खेल इको-सिस्टम में समग्र विकास और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
चर्चाओं में मौजूदा खेल अवसंरचना की व्यापक समीक्षा, सुविधाओं, प्रतिभा विकास और सुगम्यता में प्रमुख कमियों की पहचान तथा खेल अवसंरचना एवं भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक ढाँचा विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यबल ने प्रतिभा संपन्न और वंचित क्षेत्रों का मानचित्रण, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) और सीएसआर पहलों के माध्यम से निवेश आकर्षित करने और चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के लिए मापनीय लक्ष्यों के साथ एक कार्यान्वयन योग्य रोडमैप विकसित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए सिंधिया ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में भारतीय खेलों का केंद्र बनने के लिए आवश्यक सभी तत्व मौजूद हैं तथा आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, नीतिगत समर्थन और संस्थागत समन्वय के सही संयोजन के साथ यह क्षेत्र ऐसे चैंपियन तैयार कर सकता है, जो इस क्षेत्र और भारत को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाएंगे।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को इस क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक खेल संस्कृति और पारंपरिक खेलों के साथ मिलाकर उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र न केवल अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के खिलाड़ियों को पैदा कर सकता है, बल्कि समावेशी विकास, युवा जुड़ाव और क्षेत्रीय गौरव को भी बढ़ावा दे सकता है।
दूसरी एचएलटीएफ बैठक उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र को खेल उत्कृष्टता के एक जीवंत केंद्र में बदलने के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के खेल-आधारित विकास के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ संरेखित है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Second High-Level Task Force Meeting on Sports Development in North Eastern Region Held Today: Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Calls for a Bottom-Up Approach and Long-Term Coaching Engagement to Transform NER into India’s Sporting Hub
15 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Second High-Level Task Force (HLTF) Meeting on Sports Development in the North Eastern Region (NER) was held today chaired by the Governor of Manipur, Ajay Kumar Bhalla. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Raksha Khadse, Sports Minister of Mizoram, Lalnghinglova Hmar and senior officials and representatives from all Northeastern States.
The meeting served as a follow-up to the first HLTF meeting held on April 17, 2025, and was convened to review the progress made since the initial discussions and to chart a comprehensive roadmap for strengthening sports promotion, infrastructure, and talent development in the region.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia highlighted the immense potential of the North Eastern Region to emerge as India’s sporting hub, given its rich cultural heritage, natural athleticism, and deep-rooted passion for sports. He emphasized the need to adopt macro coaching patterns, ensure the long-term and committed engagement of coaches, implement sport-based talent scouting, and adopt a bottom-up approach to build a strong foundation for sporting excellence.
The Minister further stressed on the importance of developing modern sports facilities, nurturing local talent, identifying high-potential disciplines, and promoting grassroots participation across all Northeastern States to ensure holistic growth and inclusivity in the sporting ecosystem.
The discussions focused on conducting a comprehensive review of existing sports infrastructure, identifying key gaps in facilities, talent development, and accessibility, and evolving a strategic framework to enhance sports infrastructure and participation. The Task Force also deliberated on mapping talent-rich and underserved areas, attracting investments through Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) and CSR initiatives, and developing an actionable roadmap with measurable milestones for phased implementation.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment, Scindia said that the North Eastern Region has all the elements needed to become the powerhouse of Indian sports and that with the right mix of modern infrastructure, policy support, and institutional coordination, the region can nurture champions who will bring global recognition to the region and to India.
He added that by blending modern infrastructure with the region’s natural sporting culture and traditional disciplines, the North Eastern Region can not only produce athletes of international acclaim but also foster inclusive growth, youth engagement, and regional pride.
The Second HLTF Meeting marks another significant step in advancing the vision of transforming the North Eastern Region into a vibrant centre of sporting excellence, aligning with the broader goal of Government led by PM Modi to empower the region through sports-led development.