Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of World Mental Health Day 2025, Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Launches New Initiatives for the Tele MANAS App
Launches enhanced Tele MANAS App featuring Multi-lingual UI for enhanced accessibility, Chatbot feature for users to engage with the app and an Emergency Module for guidance and support during emergencies
A sound mind leads to a sound body and a healthy mind and a healthy body lead to a healthy nation: Shri J P Nadda
“With the launch of new features in the Tele-MANAS app, we are strengthening our preparedness to respond effectively to emergencies and expanding the reach of digital innovations to every corner of the country”
Ms. Deepika Padukone designated as the Mental Health Ambassador for raising awareness about access to mental health services
10 OCT 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Mental Health Day 2025, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched several new initiatives for the National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele MANAS), here today.
The new initiatives include launch of Tele MANAS App Enhancements (Multi-lingual UI, Chatbot, Accessibility, Emergency Module). Tele MANAS App will now be available in 10 regional languages, in addition to the English and Hindi languages. These languages include Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Punjabi. This step is towards providing mental health support in regional languages for enhancing accessibility. In addition, recognizing that persons with disabilities and vulnerable groups face barriers in accessing digital health services, the app now includes accessibility features to make the interface more user-friendly for visually impaired users. A chatbot feature (‘Asmi’) has also been introduced, allowing users to engage with the app and seek information or help regarding mental health. Furthermore, emergency response content has been incorporated to ensure timely guidance and support during emergencies.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nadda remarked that “a sound mind leads to a sound body and a healthy mind and a healthy body lead to a healthy nation.” He said, “India is committed to ensuring equitable, affordable, and inclusive access to mental health services. With the launch of the new features in the Tele-MANAS app, we are strengthening our preparedness to respond effectively to mental health emergencies and expanding the reach of digital innovations to every corner of the country. Moving a step closer towards normalizing discussions around mental health is crucial to reducing stigma and highlighting mental health as an integral aspect of public health in India.”
Shri Nadda also stated that Ms. Deepika Padukone has been designated as the Mental Health Ambassador for raising awareness about access to mental health services. He said that her involvement as a national advocate will help focus attention on mental health and encourage people to seek timely support through government-approved mental health resources. “The partnership with Ms. Deepika Padukone will help widely disseminate awareness about mental health issues in India, normalize discussions to reduce stigma, and highlight mental health as an integral aspect of public health”, he stated.
On the impact of Tele MANAS towards providing mental health services to people, the Union Health Minister highlighted that “since its inception, it has handled around 28 lakh calls, with trained counsellors engaging in more than 20 different languages. Every day, about 4,000 people reach out for support, showing the effectiveness of the service in addressing mental health concerns. The almost equal number of men and women seeking help demonstrates that awareness is growing among all groups.” He also stated that the Tele-MANAS mobile app allows people across India to receive help anytime, anywhere.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary highlighted that Mental Health is a special focus of this year’s theme at the United Nations. She stated that India’s digital initiatives including Tele MANAS is aimed at achieving universal health coverage. “Any self-destructive behaviour like suicides can be prevented and stigmas or stereotypes can be reduced by making use of timely, professional and empathetic mental healthcare and quality counselling services through the Tele MANAS app”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary urged all stakeholders to provide their feedback on the enhanced application so that issues, if any, can be mitigated by NIMHANS team in a timely manner.
Dr Pratima Murthy, Director & Senior Professor of Psychiatry, NIMHANS stated that through this expansion, Tele MANAS will help in covering a larger segment of people and enhance the accessibility of mental health support.
Prof. T K Srikanth, Principal Investigator, Tele MANAS, International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore (IIT-B) highlighted that the enhancements will enable seamless flow of information. He also informed that data security and privacy is built-in the system and the modular design of the app will ensure that new features can be easily added over time.
Mental health is a critical public health priority in the National Health Policy. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken significant steps to address this challenge through various initiatives including the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele MANAS) and the District Mental Health Programme.
Tele-MANAS continues to play a critical role in addressing a wide range of mental health issues, including severe cases, and has helped many individuals achieve positive outcomes. The Government of India reaffirms its commitment to build a resilient, inclusive, and accessible mental health ecosystem. By leveraging technology, capacity-building, and awareness initiatives, India continues to move towards bridging the mental health treatment gap and ensuring that no citizen is left behind.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and MD, NHM, Union Health Ministry; Shri Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr C Naveen Kumar, Principal Investigator, Tele MANAS and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ലെ ലോക മാനസികാരോഗ്യ ദിനത്തിൽ ടെലി മാനസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജെ പി നഡ്ഡ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
10 OCT 2025 4:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ ലോക മാനസികാരോഗ്യ ദിനത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ടെലി മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പരിപാടി(ടെലി മാനസ്)യുടെ ഭാഗമായി നിരവധി പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നഡ്ഡ ഇന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
ടെലി മാനസ് ആപ്പ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലുകൾ (വിവിധ ഭാഷകളിലുള്ള ഉപയോക്തൃ ഇൻ്റർഫേസ്, ചാറ്റ്ബോട്ട്, ആക്സസിബിലിറ്റി, എമർജൻസി മൊഡ്യൂൾ) പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്, ഹിന്ദി എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പുറമേ അസാമീസ്, ബംഗാളി, ഗുജറാത്തി, കന്നഡ, മലയാളം, മറാത്തി, തമിഴ്, തെലുങ്ക്, ഒഡിയ, പഞ്ചാബി എന്നീ 10 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും ടെലി മാനസ് ആപ്പ് ഇപ്പോൾ ലഭ്യമാകും. പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പിന്തുണ നല്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ നടപടി. കൂടാതെ, വൈകല്യമുള്ളവരും ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ആക്‌സസ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് കാഴ്ച വൈകല്യമുള്ള ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കുവേണ്ടി ഇൻ്റർഫേസ് കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദമാക്കുന്നതിന് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത സവിശേഷതകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മാനസികാരോഗ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങളും സഹായവും തേടാൻ ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ചാറ്റ്ബോട്ട് ഫീച്ചറും(അസ്മി) പുതുതായി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ,അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ സമയബന്ധിതമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശവും പിന്തുണയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിയന്തര പ്രതികരണ ഉള്ളടക്കവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
“മാനസികാരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് തുല്യവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതും സമഗ്രവുമായ പ്രവേശനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. ടെലി മാനസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ പുതിയ സവിശേഷതകൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ മാനസികാരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥകളോട് ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ നവീകരണങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഞങ്ങളുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്. മാനസികാരോഗ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ സാധാരണവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് ഒരു പടി കൂടി മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യത്തിൻ്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമായി മാനസികാരോഗ്യത്തെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിനും നിർണായകമാണ്.”ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ നഡ്ഡ പറഞ്ഞു.
മാനസികാരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനായി ദീപിക പദുക്കോണിനെ മാനസികാരോഗ്യ അംബാസഡറായി നിയമിച്ചതായും ശ്രീ നഡ്ഡ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.“ദീപിക പദുക്കോണുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളേക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം വ്യാപകമായി പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും, അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അപഹാസ്യബോധം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ സാധാരണവൽക്കരിക്കാനും, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യത്തിൻ്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമായി മാനസികാരോഗ്യത്തെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടാനും സഹായിക്കും”, അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
"പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 28 ലക്ഷം കോളുകൾ ടെലി മാനസ് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച കൗൺസിലർമാർ 20 ലധികം വ്യത്യസ്ത ഭാഷകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാ ദിവസവും ഏകദേശം 4,000 പേർ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്കായി സമീപിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത് മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിലെ സേവനത്തിൻ്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. സഹായം തേടുന്ന പുരുഷന്മാരുടേയും സ്ത്രീകളുടേയും എണ്ണം ഏകദേശം തുല്യമാണ് എന്നത് എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും അവബോധം വളരുകയാണെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്നു,"എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഗുരുതരമായ കേസുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ടെലി മാനസ് നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നത് തുടരുകയും നിരവധി വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് നല്ല ഫലങ്ങൾ നേടാൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും ആക്സസ് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതുമായ മാനസികാരോഗ്യ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഇതിലൂടെ വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിക്കുന്നു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, ബോധവൽക്കരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, മാനസികാരോഗ്യ ചികിത്സാ വിടവ് നികത്തുന്നതിനും ഒരു പൗരനും പിന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യ തുടർച്ചയായി മുന്നേറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.