आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिन 2025 च्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांच्या हस्ते टेलि मानस ॲप संबंधी नवीन उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सुधारित टेलि मानस ॲपचा प्रारंभ, या ॲपमध्ये सुधारित वापर सुलभतेच्या उद्देशाने बहुभाषिक वापरकर्ता इंटरफेस, वापरकर्त्यांना ॲपसोबत संवाद साधण्यासाठीची चॅटबॉट सुविधा आणि तातडीची मदत आवश्यक असल्यावेळी मार्गदर्शन आणि मदतीसाठी इमर्जन्सी मॉड्यूल या वैशिष्ट्यांचा अंतर्भाव
मानसिक आरोग्य सेवांच्या उपलब्धतेबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी अभिनेत्री दीपिका पदुकोण यांची मानसिक आरोग्य सदिच्छा दूत म्हणून नियुक्ती
10 OCT 2025 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिन 2025 च्या निमित्ताने, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय टेलि मानस अर्थात राषट्रीय टेलि मानसिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत साठी अनेक नवीन उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ केला.
या नवीन उपक्रमांअंतर्गत टेलि मानस ॲपमधील सुधारणांनतरच्या (बहुभाषिक वापरकर्त्यांना अनुकुल इंटरफेस, चॅटबॉट, वापर सुलभता, आणि इमरजन्सी मॉड्युल ) आवृत्तीच्या उद्घाटनाचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे आता टेलि मानस ॲप इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी सोबतच 10 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध झाले आहे. यात आसामी, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड, मल्याळम, मराठी, तमिळ, तेलुगू, ओडिया आणि पंजाबी या भाषांचा समावेश आहे. प्रादेशिक भाषांमधून मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक सहकार्य सुलभतेने पुरवण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे. यासोबतच दिव्यांग आणि संवेदनशीलतेच्या वर्गवारित येणाऱ्या गटांना डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा मिळवण्यात येणाऱ्या अडथळ्यांची दखल घेऊन, या ॲपमध्ये आता दृष्टिहीन वापरकर्त्यांसाठीचा इंटरफेस असेल आणि वापरकर्तास्नेही देखील असेल. याअनुषंगाने वापर सुलभता वैशिष्ट्यांचा अंतर्भावही केला गेला आहे. याचबरोबरीने अस्मी या नावाने चॅटबॉटची सुविधाही उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे. या चॅटबॉटच्या माध्यमातून वापरकर्त्यांना या ॲपसोबत संवाद साधता येईल, तसेच मानसिक आरोग्यासंबंधी माहिती अथवा मदत मिळवण्याची सोय उपलब्ध होईल. याचबरोबरीने आपत्कालीन अथवा तातडीच्या मदतीची आवश्यकता असलेल्या प्रसंगांमध्ये वेळेवर मार्गदर्शन आणि मदत मिळेल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अशा काळातील प्रतिसाद अर्थात इमरजन्सी रिस्पॉन्सविषयक आशय सामग्रीचा अंतर्भावही यात केला गेला आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी संबोधित केले. निरोगी मनामुळे आरोग्यदायी शरीराची जडणघडण होते, तसेच निरोगी मन आणि आरोग्यदायी शरीरामुळे आरोग्यपूर्ण राष्ट्राची निर्मिती होते असे ते म्हणाले. समन्याय्यी, परवडणाऱ्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी देश वचनबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाहीदेखील त्यांनी दिली.
टेली-मानस ॲपमधील नवीन वैशिष्ट्यांच्या प्रारंभामुळे, देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात मानसिक आरोग्य विषयक आपत्कालीन परिस्थितींना प्रभावीपणे प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल नवोन्मेषाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याच्या आपल्या तयारीला अधिक बळकटी मिळत आहे. मानसिक आरोग्यावर खुलेपणाने चर्चा करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे हे त्यासंबंधीचा कलंक दूर करण्यासाठी आणि भारतात सार्वजनिक आरोग्याचा अविभाज्य घटक म्हणून मानसिक आरोग्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे.
मानसिक आरोग्य सेवांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी दीपिका पदुकोण यांना मानसिक आरोग्य राजदूत म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे, असेही नड्डा यांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर त्यांच्या सहभागामुळे मानसिक आरोग्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यास आणि लोकांना सरकार-मान्यताप्राप्त मानसिक आरोग्य सेवांची वेळेवर मदत घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करता येईल , असे ते म्हणाले. दीपिका पदुकोण यांच्याशी असलेली ही भागीदारी भारतातील मानसिक आरोग्य समस्यांबद्दल जागरूकता व्यापकपणे वाढवेल, कलंक कमी करण्यासाठीच्या चर्चांना व्यापक बनवेल आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्याचा अविभाज्य पैलू म्हणून मानसिक आरोग्यावर प्रकाश टाकण्यास मदत करेल”, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
लोकांना मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या दिशेने टेली मानसच्या प्रभावाबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की या सेवेच्या प्रारंभापासून आतापर्यंत सुमारे 28 लाख कॉल हाताळण्यात आले आहेत. या सेवेतील प्रशिक्षित समुपदेशक 20 हून अधिक वेगवेगळ्या भाषांमध्ये संवाद साधतात. दररोज, सुमारे 4,000 लोक मदतीसाठी संपर्क साधतात. यावरून मानसिक आरोग्य समस्यांच्या निराकारणात या सेवेची परिणामकारकता दिसून येते. मदत घेणाऱ्या पुरुष आणि महिलांची संख्या जवळजवळ समान असल्याने सर्व गटांमध्ये जागरूकता वाढत असल्याचे दिसून येते.टेली-मानस मोबाईल ॲपमुळे भारताच्या कुठल्याही भागातील लोकांना कधीही आणि कुठूनही मानसिक आरोग्य सहाय्य मिळू शकते, हे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
यावर्षीच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्य मुख्य संकल्पनेमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्य हा विशेष लक्ष्याचा मुद्दा आहे, हे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारतातील टेली मानस सारख्या डिजिटल उपक्रमांचा उद्देश सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांना आवाहन केले की त्यांनी नवीन ॲप बाबत आपले अभिप्राय नोंदवावेत, जेणेकरून काही समस्या असल्यास त्या निमहांस (NIMHANS) च्या टीमद्वारे वेळेवर दूर केल्या जाऊ शकतील.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of World Mental Health Day 2025, Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Launches New Initiatives for the Tele MANAS App
Launches enhanced Tele MANAS App featuring Multi-lingual UI for enhanced accessibility, Chatbot feature for users to engage with the app and an Emergency Module for guidance and support during emergencies
A sound mind leads to a sound body and a healthy mind and a healthy body lead to a healthy nation: Shri J P Nadda
“With the launch of new features in the Tele-MANAS app, we are strengthening our preparedness to respond effectively to emergencies and expanding the reach of digital innovations to every corner of the country”
Ms. Deepika Padukone designated as the Mental Health Ambassador for raising awareness about access to mental health services
10 OCT 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Mental Health Day 2025, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched several new initiatives for the National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele MANAS), here today.
The new initiatives include launch of Tele MANAS App Enhancements (Multi-lingual UI, Chatbot, Accessibility, Emergency Module). Tele MANAS App will now be available in 10 regional languages, in addition to the English and Hindi languages. These languages include Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Punjabi. This step is towards providing mental health support in regional languages for enhancing accessibility. In addition, recognizing that persons with disabilities and vulnerable groups face barriers in accessing digital health services, the app now includes accessibility features to make the interface more user-friendly for visually impaired users. A chatbot feature (‘Asmi’) has also been introduced, allowing users to engage with the app and seek information or help regarding mental health. Furthermore, emergency response content has been incorporated to ensure timely guidance and support during emergencies.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nadda remarked that “a sound mind leads to a sound body and a healthy mind and a healthy body lead to a healthy nation.” He said, “India is committed to ensuring equitable, affordable, and inclusive access to mental health services. With the launch of the new features in the Tele-MANAS app, we are strengthening our preparedness to respond effectively to mental health emergencies and expanding the reach of digital innovations to every corner of the country. Moving a step closer towards normalizing discussions around mental health is crucial to reducing stigma and highlighting mental health as an integral aspect of public health in India.”
Shri Nadda also stated that Ms. Deepika Padukone has been designated as the Mental Health Ambassador for raising awareness about access to mental health services. He said that her involvement as a national advocate will help focus attention on mental health and encourage people to seek timely support through government-approved mental health resources. “The partnership with Ms. Deepika Padukone will help widely disseminate awareness about mental health issues in India, normalize discussions to reduce stigma, and highlight mental health as an integral aspect of public health”, he stated.
On the impact of Tele MANAS towards providing mental health services to people, the Union Health Minister highlighted that “since its inception, it has handled around 28 lakh calls, with trained counsellors engaging in more than 20 different languages. Every day, about 4,000 people reach out for support, showing the effectiveness of the service in addressing mental health concerns. The almost equal number of men and women seeking help demonstrates that awareness is growing among all groups.” He also stated that the Tele-MANAS mobile app allows people across India to receive help anytime, anywhere.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary highlighted that Mental Health is a special focus of this year’s theme at the United Nations. She stated that India’s digital initiatives including Tele MANAS is aimed at achieving universal health coverage. “Any self-destructive behaviour like suicides can be prevented and stigmas or stereotypes can be reduced by making use of timely, professional and empathetic mental healthcare and quality counselling services through the Tele MANAS app”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary urged all stakeholders to provide their feedback on the enhanced application so that issues, if any, can be mitigated by NIMHANS team in a timely manner.
Dr Pratima Murthy, Director & Senior Professor of Psychiatry, NIMHANS stated that through this expansion, Tele MANAS will help in covering a larger segment of people and enhance the accessibility of mental health support.
Prof. T K Srikanth, Principal Investigator, Tele MANAS, International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore (IIT-B) highlighted that the enhancements will enable seamless flow of information. He also informed that data security and privacy is built-in the system and the modular design of the app will ensure that new features can be easily added over time.
Mental health is a critical public health priority in the National Health Policy. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken significant steps to address this challenge through various initiatives including the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele MANAS) and the District Mental Health Programme.
Tele-MANAS continues to play a critical role in addressing a wide range of mental health issues, including severe cases, and has helped many individuals achieve positive outcomes. The Government of India reaffirms its commitment to build a resilient, inclusive, and accessible mental health ecosystem. By leveraging technology, capacity-building, and awareness initiatives, India continues to move towards bridging the mental health treatment gap and ensuring that no citizen is left behind.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and MD, NHM, Union Health Ministry; Shri Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr C Naveen Kumar, Principal Investigator, Tele MANAS and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.