Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
44th Meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) Held in New Delhi
08 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The 44th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held yesterday under the aegis of the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting was chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, NCVET.
The session brought together key stakeholders including representatives from Awarding Bodies (ABs), industry, central and state government departments, and other institutions to deliberate on crucial matters concerning the alignment of skill qualifications with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF).
A total of 210 skill qualifications across a wide range of sectors—including healthcare, agriculture, automotive, telecom, IT-ITeS, retail, logistics, environment, and hospitality—were presented for evaluation and approval. These qualifications aim to enhance the quality, relevance, and accessibility of vocational education and training in India.
The NSQC plays a vital role in the national skilling ecosystem by ensuring that qualifications are aligned with the NSQF, a nationally recognized quality assurance framework that structures qualifications across levels of increasing complexity and competency. This alignment enables vertical and horizontal mobility for learners and ensures that skill development remains aligned with industry requirements.
As the national regulator for vocational education and training, NCVET oversees the NSQF alignment and approval process through the NSQC. The Committee includes representation from central ministries, State Skill Development Missions, regulatory bodies such as UGC, AICTE, NSDC, DGT, and leading industry associations. Each qualification presented to the NSQC undergoes a comprehensive and multi-stakeholder review by NCVET, involving subject matter experts, industry representatives, academicians, and relevant line ministries.
The outcomes of the 44th NSQC meeting, especially the evaluation of the 210 skill qualifications, are expected to significantly strengthen India’s skilling ecosystem and advance the Government’s vision of building a future-ready workforce capable of meeting both national and global industry demands.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய திறன் தகுதி குழுவின் 44-வது கூட்டம் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
08 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி மன்றத்தின் ஆதரவின் கீழ் இயங்கும், தேசிய திறன் தகுதி குழுவின் 44-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திருமதி தேபஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி தலைமை தாங்கினார். திறன் தகுதிகளை தேசிய திறன் தகுதி கட்டமைப்புடன் சீரமைப்பது குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
சுகாதாரம்,வேளாண்மை, வாகனத் தொழில் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மொத்தம் 210 திறன் தகுதிகள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டு, இறுதி ஒப்புதலுக்காகச் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. தேசிய அளவில் தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சியை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் அமைப்பான தேசிய தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி மன்றம், இந்தத் தகுதிகள் தேசிய திறன் தகுதி கட்டமைப்பு தரநிலைகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போகின்றனவா என்பதை தேசிய திறன் தகுதி குழு மூலம் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்தச் சீரமைப்பு, கற்பவர்கள் ஒரு துறையிலிருந்து மற்றொன்றுக்கு எளிதாக மாறுவதற்கு வழிவகை செய்கிறது. 44வது கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட 210 தகுதிகள், நாட்டில் வழங்கப்படும் தொழிற்பயிற்சியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தொழில் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யக்கூடிய, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான திறமையான பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்கவும் உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176098