Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
44th Meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) Held in New Delhi
08 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The 44th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held yesterday under the aegis of the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting was chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, NCVET.
The session brought together key stakeholders including representatives from Awarding Bodies (ABs), industry, central and state government departments, and other institutions to deliberate on crucial matters concerning the alignment of skill qualifications with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF).
A total of 210 skill qualifications across a wide range of sectors—including healthcare, agriculture, automotive, telecom, IT-ITeS, retail, logistics, environment, and hospitality—were presented for evaluation and approval. These qualifications aim to enhance the quality, relevance, and accessibility of vocational education and training in India.
The NSQC plays a vital role in the national skilling ecosystem by ensuring that qualifications are aligned with the NSQF, a nationally recognized quality assurance framework that structures qualifications across levels of increasing complexity and competency. This alignment enables vertical and horizontal mobility for learners and ensures that skill development remains aligned with industry requirements.
As the national regulator for vocational education and training, NCVET oversees the NSQF alignment and approval process through the NSQC. The Committee includes representation from central ministries, State Skill Development Missions, regulatory bodies such as UGC, AICTE, NSDC, DGT, and leading industry associations. Each qualification presented to the NSQC undergoes a comprehensive and multi-stakeholder review by NCVET, involving subject matter experts, industry representatives, academicians, and relevant line ministries.
The outcomes of the 44th NSQC meeting, especially the evaluation of the 210 skill qualifications, are expected to significantly strengthen India’s skilling ecosystem and advance the Government’s vision of building a future-ready workforce capable of meeting both national and global industry demands.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشنز کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کے 44ویں اجلاس کا دہلی میں انعقاد
08 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کا 44 واں اجلاس کل نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی کیو سی) کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہوا۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، سکریٹری، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت اور چیئرپرسن، این سی وی ای ٹی نے کی۔
اس سیشن میں کلیدی شراکت دار جن میں ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں (اے بی)، صنعت، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں اور دیگر اداروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں، قومی ہنر کی اہلیت کے فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ مہارت کی اہلیت کی صف بندی سے متعلق اہم امور پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، آٹوموٹیو، ٹیلی کام، آئی ٹی-آئی ٹی، خوردہ، لاجسٹکس، ماحولیات، اور مہمان نوازی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں کل 210 مہارتوں کی قابلیت تشخیص اور منظوری کے لیے پیش کی گئی۔ ان قابلیتوں کا مقصد ہندوستان میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے معیار، مطابقت اور رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
این ایس کیو سی قومی ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اس بات کو یقینی بنا کر ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے کہ قابلیتیں ا ین ایس کیو ایف کے ساتھ منسلک ہوں، جو کہ قومی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک ہے اور بڑھتے ہوئے تکنیکی مسائل اور قابلیت کی سطحوں پر قابلیت کی تشکیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہم آہنگی سیکھنے والوں کے لیے عمودی اور افقی نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بناتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ مہارت کی نشوونما صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق رہے۔
پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے قومی ریگولیٹر کے طور پر، این سی وی ای ٹی این ایس کیو سی کے ذریعے این ایس کیو ایف کی ترتیب اور منظوری کے عمل کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ کمیٹی میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشنز، ریگولیٹری اداروں جیسے یو جی سی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، این ایس ڈی سی، ڈی جی ٹی اور معروف صنعتی انجمنوں کی نمائندگی شامل ہے۔ این ایس کیو سی کو پیش کی جانے والی ہر اہلیت این سی وی ای ٹی کے ذریعے ایک جامع اور کثیر شراکت کے جائزہ سے گزرتی ہے، جس میں مضامین کے ماہرین، صنعت کے نمائندے، ماہرین تعلیم، اور متعلقہ وزارتیں شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
44ویں این ایس کیو سی میٹنگ کے نتائج، خاص طور پر 210 ہنر مندی کی اہلیت کی تشخیص سے، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کریں گے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے نظریہ کو فروغ دیں گے جو قومی اور عالمی صنعت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کا اہل ہو۔