कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 44वीं बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
08 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के तत्वावधान में कल राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 44वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की सचिव एवं एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने की।
इस सत्र में अधिनिर्णय करने वाली वाली संस्थाओं (एबीएस), उद्योग, केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के विभागों और अन्य संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचे (एनएसक्यूएफ) के साथ कौशल योग्यता के अनुरूप संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाया गया।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, ऑटोमोटिव, दूरसंचार, आईटी-आईटीईएस, खुदरा, रसद, पर्यावरण और आतिथ्य सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुल 210 कौशल योग्यताएं मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन के लिए प्रस्तुत की गईं। इन योग्यताओं का उद्देश्य भारत में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिकता और सुगमता को बढ़ाना है।
एनएसक्यूसी राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास इको सिस्‍टम में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि योग्यताएं एनएसक्यूएफ के अनुरूप हों, जो एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त गुणवत्ता आश्वासन ढांचा है और यह बढ़ती जटिलता और योग्यता के स्तरों के अनुसार योग्यताओं को संरचित करता है। यह संरेखण शिक्षार्थियों के लिए ऊर्ध्वाधर और क्षैतिज गतिशीलता को सक्षम बनाते हुए सुनिश्चित करता है कि कौशल विकास उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बना रहे।
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के राष्ट्रीय नियामक के रूप में, एनसीवीईटी, एनएसक्यूसी के माध्यम से एनएसक्यूएफ संरेखण और अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया की देखरेख करता है। इस समिति में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य कौशल विकास मिशनों, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, एनएसडीसी, डीजीटी जैसी नियामक संस्थाओं और प्रमुख उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। एनएसक्यूसी के समक्ष प्रस्तुत प्रत्येक योग्यता की एनसीवीईटी द्वारा व्यापक और बहु-हितधारक समीक्षा की जाती है, जिसमें विषय विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षाविद और संबंधित मंत्रालय शामिल होते हैं।
44वीं एनएसक्यूसी बैठक के परिणामों, विशेष रूप से 210 कौशल योग्यताओं के मूल्यांकन से भारत के कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक उद्योग की मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की आशा है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
44th Meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) Held in New Delhi
08 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The 44th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held yesterday under the aegis of the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting was chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, NCVET.
The session brought together key stakeholders including representatives from Awarding Bodies (ABs), industry, central and state government departments, and other institutions to deliberate on crucial matters concerning the alignment of skill qualifications with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF).
A total of 210 skill qualifications across a wide range of sectors—including healthcare, agriculture, automotive, telecom, IT-ITeS, retail, logistics, environment, and hospitality—were presented for evaluation and approval. These qualifications aim to enhance the quality, relevance, and accessibility of vocational education and training in India.
The NSQC plays a vital role in the national skilling ecosystem by ensuring that qualifications are aligned with the NSQF, a nationally recognized quality assurance framework that structures qualifications across levels of increasing complexity and competency. This alignment enables vertical and horizontal mobility for learners and ensures that skill development remains aligned with industry requirements.
As the national regulator for vocational education and training, NCVET oversees the NSQF alignment and approval process through the NSQC. The Committee includes representation from central ministries, State Skill Development Missions, regulatory bodies such as UGC, AICTE, NSDC, DGT, and leading industry associations. Each qualification presented to the NSQC undergoes a comprehensive and multi-stakeholder review by NCVET, involving subject matter experts, industry representatives, academicians, and relevant line ministries.
The outcomes of the 44th NSQC meeting, especially the evaluation of the 210 skill qualifications, are expected to significantly strengthen India’s skilling ecosystem and advance the Government’s vision of building a future-ready workforce capable of meeting both national and global industry demands.