Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches Sardar@150 Unity March to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India
Two-month-long nationwide campaign to be led by MY Bharat, to inspire unity, patriotism, and civic responsibility among youth
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urges youth to imbibe Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s ideology and spirit of service in their lives
“Sardar@150 Unity March is not merely a commemoration but a national movement to engage youth in nation-building and advance the vision of a Viksit and Aatmanirbhar Bharat”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Sardar@150 Unity March would be by the youth and for the youth” - Union Minister
06 OCT 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya along with Union Minister of State, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today announced the launch of the Sardar@150 Unity March, a nationwide campaign led by MY Bharat to commemorate the Sardar’s enduring legacy. The initiative, spanning two months, seeks to inspire unity, patriotism, and civic responsibility among youth, honoring Sardar Patel’s legacy of uniting India and encouraging them to embody the ideals of ‘Ek Bharat, Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in daily life.
Inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, through MY Bharat, the Viksit Bharat Padyatras organised being organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are nationwide initiatives aimed at fostering national pride, strengthening the spirit of unity, and deepening civic engagement among the youth through commemorative and participatory programmes. The Sardar@150 Unity March is also a part of this overarching vision. The campaign underscores the pivotal role of the you, particularly the Amrit Peedhi, in the nation-building process and serves as a tribute to the timeless contributions of India’s great leaders.
The year 2025 marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India. To honour his legacy, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will observe two year-long celebrations starting from 2024 - 2026, to commemorate Sardar Patel’s monumental contributions to the country.
Addressing the media at the event in New Delhi, Dr. Mandaviya said that the Sardar@150 Unity March is not merely a commemoration but a national movement to engage youth in nation-building and advance the vision of a Viksit and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He urged the youth to imbibe the ideology and spirit of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in their lives. He emphasized that the Sardar@150 Unity March would be “by the youth and for the youth,” with all preparations and arrangements led by young volunteers from NSS and MY Bharat.
Union Minister called upon the youth to take the lead in all initiatives, embodying the ideals of selfless service, unity, and nation-building exemplified by Sardar Patel. Drawing inspiration from Sardar Patel’s role in uniting over 560 princely states to forge a strong and united India, he said today’s youth must come together to build a Viksit Bharat, spreading the message of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” through this padyatra.
He also expressed confidence that on the occasion of Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary, every young Indian would draw inspiration from his life and leadership, carrying forward his vision of a strong and self-reliant India.
Addressing the media at the event, Smt Vandita Pandey, Director (Youth Affairs) explained the various phases of the campaign and detailed out the activities being undertaken in each phase starting from District to National level, each aimed at reaching for maximum engagement.
Phase I: Digital Phase:
The digital phase of the Sardar@150 Unity March begins on October 6, 2025, with activities such as Social Media Reel Competitions, Essay Writing, and the Sardar@150 Young Leaders Program Quiz for youth aged 15–29 years. This phase is aimed at engaging young people across the nation and generating momentum for the padyatras that follow. The guidelines and registration details are available on MY Bharat platform. The Top winners of these competitions will be announced before the start of the National Padyatra i.e., 26th November.
Phase II: District Level Padyatras
The first phase of the campaign will be the district-level padyatras, held from October 31 to November 25, 2025. These padyatras will be held for three consecutive days in every parliamentary constituency, covering all districts across the country with walks of 8-10 km each day. Led by State Cabinet Ministers, and Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha in each Parliamentary Constituency, these padyatras will reflect the true “Mini Bharat” on the streets, as the richness of local cultures and traditions is showcased, highlighting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
In the run-up to these padyatras, activities such as health camps, Swachhata drives, lectures on the life and vision of Sardar Patel, youth debates on unity and nation-building, and a collective pledge for a drug-free India will be organised. Volunteers from MY Bharat, NSS and NCC will play an active role in supporting these activities. Retired civil servants, athletes, prominent scholars will be invited to be a part of this initiative at district level.
During the padyatra days, participants will pay tribute to statues and portraits of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and take the Atmanirbhar Bharat pledge. Cultural performances celebrating the theme of Ek Bharat, Atmanirbhar Bharat will be organized, followed by the distribution of participation certificates. Alongside, awareness stalls highlighting the Modi Government’s welfare schemes will be set up along the route of the padyatra.
Phase III: National Level Padyatras:
The National-level padyatra will begin on November 26, 2025, i.e. Constitution Day, and conclude on December 6, 2025. This historic padyatra will cover 152 km commencing from Karamsad, the birthplace of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and culminate at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia. Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will take part in this padyatra.
As part of the pre-event activities, social development activities will be undertaken in every village along the route with active participation from MY Bharat volunteers, NSS volunteers, NCC cadets and young leaders. A group of 150 outstanding young leaders, selected through the Sardar@150 Young Leaders Program Quiz, will walk alongside the Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, symbolising youth leadership in nation-building. At the end of each padyatra day, Sardar Gatha sessions will be organized, where eminent scholars will narrate inspiring stories from Patel’s life, highlighting his important role in uniting India.
Registrations and details of all activities are being hosted on the MY Bharat Portal at Sardar@150 - Unity March. Youth across the nation are encouraged to register and actively participate in this historic campaign, embodying the ideals of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat in their everyday lives and civic responsibilities.
Let us all take this pledge together: One India, Self-Reliant India, United India, Developed India!

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में सरदार@150 एकता मार्च का शुभारंभ किया
युवाओं में एकता, देशभक्ति और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी की प्रेरणा देने के लिए MY Bharat के नेतृत्व में दो महीने का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाया जाएगा
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने युवाओं से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की विचारधारा और सेवा की भावना को अपने जीवन में आत्मसात करने का आग्रह किया
“सरदार@150 एकता मार्च केवल एक स्मरणोत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में शामिल करने और एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन है”: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
“सरदार@150 एकता मार्च युवाओं द्वारा और युवाओं के लिए होगा” - केंद्रीय मंत्री
06 OCT 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे के साथ मिलकर आज सरदार पटेल की चिरस्थायी विरासत को स्मरण करने के लिए 'माई भारत' के नेतृत्व में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान, 'सरदार@150 यूनिटी मार्च' के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की । दो महीने तक चलने वाली इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवाओं में एकता, देशभक्ति और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना जगाना, भारत को एकजुट करने की सरदार पटेल की विरासत का सम्मान करना और उन्हें 'एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आदर्शों को दैनिक जीवन में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
राष्ट्रनिर्माण में जनभागीदारी के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा "माई भारत" के माध्यम से आयोजित की जा रही "विकसित भारत पदयात्राएँ" राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल हैं जिनका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ावा देना, एकता की भावना को सुदृढ़ करना और स्मृति एवं सहभागी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से युवाओं में नागरिक जुड़ाव को गहरा करना है। सरदार@150 एकता मार्च भी इसी व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का एक हिस्सा है। यह अभियान राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया में आप, विशेष रूप से अमृत पीढी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है और भारत के महान नेताओं के शाश्वत योगदान के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में कार्य करता है।
वर्ष 2025 भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती होगी। उनकी विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, देश के लिए सरदार पटेल के अमूल्य योगदान को याद करने के लिए, 2024 से 2026 तक दो वर्षीय समारोह मनाएगी।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि सरदार@150 एकता मार्च केवल एक स्मरणोत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में शामिल करने और एक विकसित एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने का एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन है। उन्होंने युवाओं से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की विचारधारा और भावना को अपने जीवन में आत्मसात करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरदार@150 एकता मार्च "युवाओं द्वारा और युवाओं के लिए" होगा, जिसकी सभी तैयारियाँ और व्यवस्थाएँ एनएसएस और माई इंडिया के युवा स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा की जाएँगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवाओं से सरदार पटेल के निस्वार्थ सेवा, एकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के आदर्शों को अपनाते हुए सभी पहलों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया। 560 से ज़्यादा रियासतों को एकजुट करके एक मज़बूत और अखंड भारत बनाने में सरदार पटेल की भूमिका से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आज के युवाओं को इस पदयात्रा के माध्यम से "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" का संदेश फैलाते हुए, एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए एकजुट होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर प्रत्येक युवा भारतीय उनके जीवन और नेतृत्व से प्रेरणा लेगा तथा एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उनके दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए निदेशक (युवा मामले) श्रीमती वंदिता पांडे ने अभियान के विभिन्न चरणों की व्याख्या की तथा जिला से लेकर राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक प्रत्येक चरण में की जा रही गतिविधियों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया, जिनका उद्देश्य अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है।
चरण I: डिजिटल चरण:
सरदार@150 एकता मार्च का डिजिटल चरण 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू होगा, जिसमें सोशल मीडिया रील प्रतियोगिताएँ, निबंध लेखन और 15-29 वर्ष की आयु के युवाओं के लिए सरदार@150 यंग लीडर्स प्रोग्राम क्विज़ जैसी गतिविधियाँ शामिल होंगी। इस चरण का उद्देश्य देश भर के युवाओं को शामिल करना और उसके बाद होने वाली पदयात्राओं के लिए गति उत्पन्न करना है। दिशानिर्देश और पंजीकरण विवरण MYBharat प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन प्रतियोगिताओं के शीर्ष विजेताओं की घोषणा राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा शुरू होने से पहले, यानी 26 नवंबर को की जाएगी ।
चरण II: जिला स्तरीय पदयात्राएँ
अभियान का पहला चरण 31 अक्टूबर से 25 नवंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित ज़िला-स्तरीय पदयात्राएँ होंगी। ये पदयात्राएँ प्रत्येक संसदीय क्षेत्र में लगातार तीन दिनों तक चलेंगी और देश भर के सभी ज़िलों को कवर करते हुए प्रतिदिन 8-10 किलोमीटर की पदयात्राएँ की जाएँगी। प्रत्येक संसदीय क्षेत्र में राज्य के कैबिनेट मंत्रियों और लोकसभा व राज्यसभा के सांसदों के नेतृत्व में, ये पदयात्राएँ सड़कों पर सच्चे " लघु भारत" को दर्शाएँगी , जहाँ स्थानीय संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं की समृद्धि प्रदर्शित की जाएगी और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को उजागर किया जाएगा।
इन पदयात्राओं से पहले, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, स्वच्छता अभियान, सरदार पटेल के जीवन और दर्शन पर व्याख्यान, एकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण पर युवा परिचर्चाएँ, और नशामुक्त भारत के लिए सामूहिक संकल्प जैसी गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएँगी। "माई भारत", एनएसएस और एनसीसी के स्वयंसेवक इन गतिविधियों में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएँगे। सेवानिवृत्त प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, एथलीटों और प्रमुख विद्वानों को जिला स्तर पर इस पहल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
पदयात्रा के दौरान, प्रतिभागी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रतिमाओं और चित्रों पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की शपथ लेंगे। एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की थीम पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएँगे, जिसके बाद भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए जाएँगे। इसके साथ ही, पदयात्रा मार्ग पर मोदी सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाले जागरूकता स्टॉल भी लगाए जाएँगे।
चरण III: राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पदयात्राएँ:
राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पदयात्रा 26 नवंबर, 2025 यानी संविधान दिवस से शुरू होकर 6 दिसंबर, 2025 को समाप्त होगी । यह ऐतिहासिक पदयात्रा सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जन्मस्थली करमसद से शुरू होकर 152 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेगी और केवडिया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर समाप्त होगी । केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया इस पदयात्रा में शामिल होंगे।
कार्यक्रम-पूर्व गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, मार्ग के प्रत्येक गाँव में सामाजिक विकास गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएँगी जिनमें MY भारत के स्वयंसेवक, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक, एनसीसी कैडेट और युवा नेता सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे। सरदार@150 युवा नेता कार्यक्रम प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से चुने गए 150 उत्कृष्ट युवा नेताओं का एक समूह, राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवा नेतृत्व के प्रतीक के रूप में, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के साथ-साथ चलेगा। प्रत्येक पदयात्रा दिवस के अंत में, सरदार गाथा सत्र आयोजित किए जाएँगे, जहाँ प्रख्यात विद्वान पटेल के जीवन की प्रेरक कहानियाँ सुनाएँगे और भारत को एकजुट करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।
सभी गतिविधियों के पंजीकरण और विवरण MY Bharat पोर्टल पर Sardar@150 - एकता मार्च पर उपलब्ध हैं । देश भर के युवाओं को इस ऐतिहासिक अभियान में पंजीकरण कराने और सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, ताकि वे अपने दैनिक जीवन और नागरिक जिम्मेदारियों में एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आदर्शों को अपना सकें।
आइए, हम सब मिलकर यह शपथ लें: एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, अखंड भारत, विकसित भारत!