Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches Sardar@150 Unity March to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India
Two-month-long nationwide campaign to be led by MY Bharat, to inspire unity, patriotism, and civic responsibility among youth
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urges youth to imbibe Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s ideology and spirit of service in their lives
“Sardar@150 Unity March is not merely a commemoration but a national movement to engage youth in nation-building and advance the vision of a Viksit and Aatmanirbhar Bharat”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Sardar@150 Unity March would be by the youth and for the youth” - Union Minister
06 OCT 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya along with Union Minister of State, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today announced the launch of the Sardar@150 Unity March, a nationwide campaign led by MY Bharat to commemorate the Sardar’s enduring legacy. The initiative, spanning two months, seeks to inspire unity, patriotism, and civic responsibility among youth, honoring Sardar Patel’s legacy of uniting India and encouraging them to embody the ideals of ‘Ek Bharat, Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in daily life.
Inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, through MY Bharat, the Viksit Bharat Padyatras organised being organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are nationwide initiatives aimed at fostering national pride, strengthening the spirit of unity, and deepening civic engagement among the youth through commemorative and participatory programmes. The Sardar@150 Unity March is also a part of this overarching vision. The campaign underscores the pivotal role of the you, particularly the Amrit Peedhi, in the nation-building process and serves as a tribute to the timeless contributions of India’s great leaders.
The year 2025 marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India. To honour his legacy, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will observe two year-long celebrations starting from 2024 - 2026, to commemorate Sardar Patel’s monumental contributions to the country.
Addressing the media at the event in New Delhi, Dr. Mandaviya said that the Sardar@150 Unity March is not merely a commemoration but a national movement to engage youth in nation-building and advance the vision of a Viksit and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He urged the youth to imbibe the ideology and spirit of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in their lives. He emphasized that the Sardar@150 Unity March would be “by the youth and for the youth,” with all preparations and arrangements led by young volunteers from NSS and MY Bharat.
Union Minister called upon the youth to take the lead in all initiatives, embodying the ideals of selfless service, unity, and nation-building exemplified by Sardar Patel. Drawing inspiration from Sardar Patel’s role in uniting over 560 princely states to forge a strong and united India, he said today’s youth must come together to build a Viksit Bharat, spreading the message of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” through this padyatra.
He also expressed confidence that on the occasion of Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary, every young Indian would draw inspiration from his life and leadership, carrying forward his vision of a strong and self-reliant India.
Addressing the media at the event, Smt Vandita Pandey, Director (Youth Affairs) explained the various phases of the campaign and detailed out the activities being undertaken in each phase starting from District to National level, each aimed at reaching for maximum engagement.
Phase I: Digital Phase:
The digital phase of the Sardar@150 Unity March begins on October 6, 2025, with activities such as Social Media Reel Competitions, Essay Writing, and the Sardar@150 Young Leaders Program Quiz for youth aged 15–29 years. This phase is aimed at engaging young people across the nation and generating momentum for the padyatras that follow. The guidelines and registration details are available on MY Bharat platform. The Top winners of these competitions will be announced before the start of the National Padyatra i.e., 26th November.
Phase II: District Level Padyatras
The first phase of the campaign will be the district-level padyatras, held from October 31 to November 25, 2025. These padyatras will be held for three consecutive days in every parliamentary constituency, covering all districts across the country with walks of 8-10 km each day. Led by State Cabinet Ministers, and Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha in each Parliamentary Constituency, these padyatras will reflect the true “Mini Bharat” on the streets, as the richness of local cultures and traditions is showcased, highlighting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
In the run-up to these padyatras, activities such as health camps, Swachhata drives, lectures on the life and vision of Sardar Patel, youth debates on unity and nation-building, and a collective pledge for a drug-free India will be organised. Volunteers from MY Bharat, NSS and NCC will play an active role in supporting these activities. Retired civil servants, athletes, prominent scholars will be invited to be a part of this initiative at district level.
During the padyatra days, participants will pay tribute to statues and portraits of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and take the Atmanirbhar Bharat pledge. Cultural performances celebrating the theme of Ek Bharat, Atmanirbhar Bharat will be organized, followed by the distribution of participation certificates. Alongside, awareness stalls highlighting the Modi Government’s welfare schemes will be set up along the route of the padyatra.
Phase III: National Level Padyatras:
The National-level padyatra will begin on November 26, 2025, i.e. Constitution Day, and conclude on December 6, 2025. This historic padyatra will cover 152 km commencing from Karamsad, the birthplace of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and culminate at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia. Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will take part in this padyatra.
As part of the pre-event activities, social development activities will be undertaken in every village along the route with active participation from MY Bharat volunteers, NSS volunteers, NCC cadets and young leaders. A group of 150 outstanding young leaders, selected through the Sardar@150 Young Leaders Program Quiz, will walk alongside the Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, symbolising youth leadership in nation-building. At the end of each padyatra day, Sardar Gatha sessions will be organized, where eminent scholars will narrate inspiring stories from Patel’s life, highlighting his important role in uniting India.
Registrations and details of all activities are being hosted on the MY Bharat Portal at Sardar@150 - Unity March. Youth across the nation are encouraged to register and actively participate in this historic campaign, embodying the ideals of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat in their everyday lives and civic responsibilities.
Let us all take this pledge together: One India, Self-Reliant India, United India, Developed India!

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے ہندوستان کے مردآہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں سردار150 @یونٹی مارچ کا آغاز کیا
دو ماہ پر محیط یہ قومی مہم مائی بھارت کی زیر قیادت منعقد کی جائے گی، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں اتحاد، حب الوطنی اور شہری ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا ہے
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے نظریے اور خدمت کے جذبے کو اپنی زندگی میں شامل کریں
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ‘‘سردار150 @یونٹی مارچ محض ایک یادگاری تقریب نہیں ہے، بلکہ نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں شامل کرنے اور وکست و آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک قومی تحریک ہے’’
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ‘‘سردار150 @یونٹی مارچ نوجوانوں کی طرف سے نوجوانوں کے لئے ہوگا’’
06 OCT 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور ،کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے آج سردار 150 @یونٹی مارچ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جو کہ مائی بھارت کی قیادت میں سردارپٹیل کی لازوال میراث کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر مہم ہے۔دو ماہ طویل اس اقدام کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں اتحاد، حب الوطنی اور شہری ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنا، ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے کی سردار پٹیل کی وراثت کا احترام کرنا اور ‘ایک بھارت، آتم نربھر بھارت’کے نظریات کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
راشٹر نرمان میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے جن بھاگداری کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر، مائی بھارت کے ذریعے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے توسط سےمنعقد کیے جانے والے وکست بھارت پد یاترا ملک گیر اقدامات ہیں، جن کا مقصد قومی فخر کو فروغ دینا، اتحاد کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنا اور نوجوانوں کے درمیان شہری شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔ سردار 150 @یونٹی مارچ بھی اسی وسیع وژن کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ مہم قوم سازی کے عمل میں آپ کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر امرت پیڑھی اور ہندوستان کے عظیم رہنماؤں کی لازوال خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس سال ہندوستان کے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش ہے۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند 2024 سے 2026 تک سردار پٹیل کی وراثت کا احترام کرنے اور انمول خدمات کو یاد کرنے کیلئے دو سالہ تقریبات کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تقریب میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ سردار 150 @یونٹی مارچ صرف ایک یادگارنہیں ہے، بلکہ نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں شامل کرنے اور ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک قومی تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے نظریے اور روح کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سردار 150 @یونٹی مارچ ‘‘نوجوانوں کےذریعے نوجوانوں کے لئے’’ ہو گا، جس کی تمام تیاریاں اور انتظامات این ایس ایس اور مائی انڈیا کے نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ذریعے کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سردار پٹیل کے بے لوث خدمت، اتحاد اور قوم کی تعمیر کے نظریات کو اپناتے ہوئے تمام اقدامات میں قائدانہ رول ادا کریں۔ ایک مضبوط اور متحد ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے لیے 560 سے زیادہ شاہی ریاستوں کو متحد کرنے میں سردار پٹیل کے کردار سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کو اس پد یاترا کے ذریعے ‘‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’’ کے پیغام کو عام کرتے ہوئے، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے متحد ہونا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ سردار پٹیل کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی ان کی زندگی اور قیادت سے تحریک لے کر ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
تقریب میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹر (نوجوانوں کے امور) محترمہ وندیتا پانڈے نے مہم کے مختلف مراحل کی وضاحت کی اور ضلع سے لے کر قومی سطح تک ہر ایک مرحلے میں شروع کی جا نے والی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل بتائی، جس کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
فیز I: ڈیجیٹل فیز
سردار150 @یونٹی مارچ کا ڈیجیٹل مرحلہ 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو شروع ہوگا، جس میں 15 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سوشل میڈیا ریل مقابلے، مضمون نویسی اور سردار150 @ینگ لیڈرز پروگرام کوئز جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ اس مرحلے کا مقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنا اور اس کے بعد آنے والی پد یاترا کے لیے رفتار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط اور رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ان مقابلوں کے سرفہرست فاتحین کا اعلان قومی پدیاترا یعنی 26 نومبر سے پہلے کیا جائے گا۔
دوسرا مرحلہ: ضلعی سطح کی پدیاترا
مہم کا پہلا مرحلہ 31 اکتوبر سے 25 نومبر 2025 تک ضلعی سطح پر کی جانے والی پد یاترا پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ یہ پدیاترا ہر پارلیمانی حلقے میں لگاتار تین دن تک چلے گی، جس میں ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں ہر روز 8 سے10 کلومیٹر پیدل یاترا ہو گی۔ ہر پارلیمانی حلقے میں ریاستی کابینہ کے وزراء اور لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی قیادت میں، یہ پد یاترا سڑکوں پر ایک حقیقی ‘‘منی انڈیا’’ کا مظاہرہ ہوگی، جو مقامی ثقافتوں اور روایات کی بھرپور عکاسی ہوگی اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
ان پد یاترا سے پہلے، صحت کیمپ، صفائی مہم، سردار پٹیل کی زندگی اور فلسفہ پر لیکچر، اتحاد اور ملک کی تعمیر پر نوجوانوں کے مباحثے اور منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے اجتماعی عہد جیسی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ "مائی انڈیا،" نیشنل سیکیورٹی ایڈوائزری بورڈ (این ایس ایس) اور نیشنل سیکیورٹی ایڈوائزری بورڈ (این سی سی) کے رضاکار ان سرگرمیوں میں فعال کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ضلعی سطح پر اس اقدام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ریٹائرڈ انتظامی افسران، کھلاڑیوں اور ممتاز علماء کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔
پد یاترا کے دوران شرکاء سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے مجسموں اور تصویروں پرخراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کا عزم کریں گے۔ ‘‘ایک بھارت، آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کے تھیم پر ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے ،جس کے بعد شرکت سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔ پید یاترا کے راستے پر مودی حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو اجاگر کرنے والے بیداری کے اسٹال بھی لگائے جائیں گے۔
تیسرا مرحلہ: قومی سطح کی پدیاترا
قومی سطح کی پد یاترا یوم آئین، 26 نومبر، 2025 کو شروع ہوگی اور 6 دسمبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ یہ تاریخی پد یاترا سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی جائے پیدائش کرم سد سے شروع ہوگی، 152 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتی ہوئی، کیوڑیامیں واقع مجسمہ اتحاد پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا پد یاترا میں شرکت کریں گے۔
تقریب سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، راستے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر گاؤں میں سماجی ترقی کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی، جس میں مائی بھارت کے رضاکار، این ایس ایس رضاکار، این سی سی کیڈٹس، اور نوجوان لیڈر سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں گے۔ سردار 150 @ینگ لیڈرز پروگرام کوئز کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے 150 ممتاز نوجوان لیڈروں کا ایک گروپ ملک کی تعمیر میں نوجوان قیادت کی علامت کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کے ساتھ ساتھ چلے گا۔ ہر پد یاترا دن کے اختتام پر، سردار گاتھا سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جہاں نامور اسکالرزسردار پٹیل کی زندگی سے متاثر کن کہانیاں بیان کریں گے اور ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
تمام سرگرمیوں کی رجسٹریشن اور تفصیلات مائی بھارت پورٹل پر سردار150 @- یونٹی مارچ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو اس تاریخی مہم میں رجسٹر کرنے اور فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں اور شہری ذمہ داریوں میں ایک بھارت، آتم نربھر بھارت کے نظریات کو اپنا سکیں۔
آئیے ہم سب یہ عہد کریں: ایک بھارت، آتم نربھر بھارت، متحد بھارت، ترقی یافتہ بھارت!