Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays foundation stone for the Goa state government’s ‘Mhaje Ghar Yojana’ and various development projects
'Mhaje Ghar Yojana' is a testament to the efficient administration, sensitive governance, and the hard work of our government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reforms
Granting property rights to lakhs of Goa’s citizens entangled in nearly 11 types of legal disputes is a significant symbol of empowerment
Goa Chief Minister and his team, by enacting a single law, have resolved all housing discrepancies, benefiting half of Goa’s population
Today, through a single event, the Goa government has enabled 10 lakh people to become owners of their homes
Today, 21 development projects worth ₹2,452 crore were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid, marking a significant leap in Goa’s development
Prime Minister Modi has set the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, but with the pace at which problems are being resolved in Goa, it will become the first fully developed state
Goa is like a bindi on the forehead of Bharat Mata, and its development will inspire many other states to progress
This Diwali, let us all resolve to adopt Swadeshi products instead of foreign ones
If the 140 crore people of our country buy and use only swadeshi products, our India will become great very soon
The opposition party calls Goa a small state, but whether a state is small or large, every citizen here is an Indian
04 OCT 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for the Goa State Government’s ‘Mhaje Ghar Yojana’ and various development projects. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shripad Naik, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the ‘Mhaje Ghar Yojana’ being launched today is not just a government scheme, but a reflection of the efforts made by our governments under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reforms, led by a capable administration and a sensitive government. He said that granting ownership rights of their houses to lakhs of citizens of Goa—who had been entangled in about 11 different types of legal complications—is a major step toward empowerment. He added that Dr. Pramod Sawant and his team have benefited nearly half of Goa’s population by eliminating all kinds of anomalies through the enactment of a single law. Shri Shah also said that the Goa Government has ensured permission for house repairs within three days and has guaranteed the supply of electricity and water as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, he inspired all the states to understand the problems of the people, feel their pain, find legal solutions to their issues, and, if necessary, bring in new laws to grant people their rightful entitlements. He said that, inspired by Prime Minister Modi’s vision, all our governments across the country are working in this direction, and as a result, 75 years after Independence, 60 crore poor citizens of the nation have now gained access to all essential amenities of life. He added that Prime Minister Modi has brought light and hope into the lives of 60 crore poor people in the country.
Union Home Minister said that today, through a single programme, 10 lakh citizens entangled in legal complications have been granted ownership rights to their homes. He added that along with this, 21 development projects worth ₹2,452 crore have also been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid today. This marks a major leap forward in Goa’s development, and all these initiatives will contribute to builda prosperous and developed Goa.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, Goa’s per capita income was ₹1,12,073, which has increased to ₹3,57,000 in the year 2023–24. He said that for many years, our tribal brothers and sisters did not receive reservation benefits, but now they will be represented through reserved seats in the Legislative Assembly. He added that on August 5, 2025, the Parliament of India passed an Act in this regard. He said that the opposition party calls Goa a small state, but whether a state is small or large, every citizen here is an Indian. The Home Minister added that Prime Minister Modi has set the goal of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047, but at the pace with which problems are being resolved in Goa, it will become the first fully developed state.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that not only Goa, but Prime Minister Modi has given a gift to women across the country on the very first day of Navratri by reducing the GST on 395 essential everyday items to less than one-third, thereby greatly benefiting the people of India. He said that since Independence, no government has ever made such a large tax reduction. He further stated that this Diwali, we must all take a pledge that we will not use any foreign-made products in our households. Shri Shah said that if all 140 crore citizens of the country buy and use only Swadeshi products, India will soon become a truly great nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has abolished income tax on income up to ₹12 lakh. He mentioned that in 2014, income up to ₹2.5 lakh was tax-free, and during the last 11 years of the Modi government, this limit has been increased to ₹12 lakh. He said that through income tax exemptions and GST reductions, Prime Minister Modi has strengthened the purchasing power of the women of the country. The Home Minister stated that we must all work towards making Goa the first fully developed state in India in the coming years.He added that Goa is like a bindiya on the forehead of Bharat Mata, and the development of Goa will inspire many other states to follow the same path of progress.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते गोवा राज्य सरकारच्या ‘म्हाजे घर योजना’ आणि विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि भूमिपूजन
‘म्हाजे घर योजना’ हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आमच्या सरकारच्या कार्यक्षम प्रशासन, संवेदनशील कारभार आणि सुधारणांसाठी केलेल्या कठोर परिश्रमाचे प्रतीक आहे
आज, एकाच कार्यक्रमात, गोवा सरकारने 10 लाख लोकांना स्वतःच्या घरांचे मालक बनवले आहे
आज, एकूण 2,452 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 21 विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि भूमिपूजन करण्यात आले, ही गोव्याच्या विकासात मोठी झेप आहे
04 OCT 2025 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज गोवा सरकारच्या ‘म्हाजे घर योजना’ आणि विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि भूमिपूजन केले. यावेळी गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
आज सुरू झालेली ‘म्हाजे घर योजना’ केवळ सरकारी योजना नाही, तर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आमच्या सरकारच्या सक्षम प्रशासन, संवेदनशील कारभार आणि सुधारणांच्या प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले. सुमारे 11 प्रकारच्या कायदेशीर गुंतागुंतीत अडकलेल्या गोव्याच्या लाखो नागरिकांना त्यांच्या घरांचे मालकी हक्क देणे, हे सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत आणि त्यांच्या चमूने एकच कायदा लागू करून सर्व प्रकारच्या विसंगती दूर केल्यामुळे गोव्याच्या जवळपास अर्ध्या लोकसंख्येला फायदा झाला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, कायदेविषयक अडचणीत अडकलेल्या 10 लाख नागरिकांना एकाच कार्यक्रमातून आज त्यांच्या घरांचे मालकी हक्क देण्यात आले आहेत. यासोबतच, 2,452 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 21 विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि भूमिपूजनही आज करण्यात आले आहे. हा गोव्याच्या विकासातील एक मोठा टप्पा असून, हे सर्व उपक्रम समृद्ध आणि विकसित गोवा निर्माण करण्यात योगदान देतील.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये गोव्याचे दरडोई उत्पन्न 1,12,073 रुपये इतके होते, जे 2023-24 मध्ये वाढून 3,57,000 रुपये झाले आहे, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. अनेक वर्षांपासून आपल्या आदिवासी बंधू-भगिनींना आरक्षणाचे फायदे मिळत नव्हते, परंतु आता त्यांना विधानसभेत आरक्षित जागांद्वारे प्रतिनिधित्व मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2047 पर्यंत "विकसित भारत" हे ध्येय ठेवले आहे, परंतु गोव्यात ज्या वेगाने समस्यांचे निराकरण केले जात आहे, त्या वेगाने गोवा देशातील पहिले पूर्ण विकसित राज्य बनेल, असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
या दिवाळीत आपण सर्वांनी एक संकल्प घ्यावा की आपण आपल्या घरात कोणत्याही परदेशी बनावटीच्या वस्तू वापरणार नाही, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. जर देशातील सर्व 140 कोटी नागरिकांनी केवळ स्वदेशी उत्पादने खरेदी केली आणि वापरली तर भारत लवकरच खऱ्या अर्थाने महान राष्ट्र बनेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
प्राप्तिकर सवलती तसेच वस्तू आणि सेवा करात सुधारणा करून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातील महिलांची क्रय शक्ती वाढवली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. येत्या काही वर्षात गोव्याला भारतातील पहिले पूर्ण विकसित राज्य बनवण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. गोवा हे भारतमातेच्या कपाळावरील कुंकवासारखे आहे, असे गौरवोद्गार शहा यांनी काढले. गोव्याचा विकास इतर अनेक राज्यांना प्रगतीच्या त्याच मार्गावर चालण्यास प्रेरित करेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.