Ministry of Defence
HQ Integrated Defence Staff Celebrates its 25th Raising Day
01 OCT 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) today celebrated its Raising Day, marking the commencement of twenty-fifth year of service since its establishment on 01 October 2001. Conceived as a permanent institution for promoting jointness and integration in the Armed Forces, HQ IDS has emerged as the fulcrum of tri-service synergy vanguard for new domains like Cyber and space, a key enabler in shaping India’s integrated military preparedness.
Over the years, HQ IDS has continued the trajectory and has supported the creation of new joint military structures and contributed to initiatives aimed at establishing integrated theatre-level mechanisms. In capability development, HQ IDS has facilitated tri-service roadmaps and actively engaged with national research organisations and industry partners to accelerate indigenous solutions, in line with the vision of Atmanirbharta in defence.
It provided a platform for the highest military and civilian leadership and has also been instrumental in conducting the Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) at the apex level. It coordinated Joint Staff Talks with friendly nations and contributed to multinational defence cooperation frameworks at the bilateral and multilateral level and contributed to multinational defence cooperation frameworks.
Keeping Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) a priority, HQ IDS supported national disaster response through coordinated exercises and deployments. Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme improved training and education in 2025. At the same time, HQ IDS has advanced India’s preparedness in emerging domains such as cyber, artificial intelligence (AI), and space by promoting cross-service integration, facilitating dialogue with scientific institutions and driving adoption of new technologies for military applications.
It outlined a roadmap to deepen integration further, with emphasis on enhancing joint operational doctrines, institutionalising training frameworks that combine cutting-edge technology with strategic foresight and expanding India’s role in multilateral security cooperation.
HQ IDS saluted the dedication of its personnel—past and present. It was created to provide a unified approach in planning, force structuring, capability development and doctrinal evolution, thereby enhancing the operational effectiveness of the Indian Military.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகம், 25-வது நிறுவன தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
01 OCT 2025 9:04AM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தலைமையகத்தின் 25 - வது நிறுவன தினம் இன்று கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த அமைப்பு அக்டோபர் 01, 2001 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டு, இருபத்தைந்து ஆண்டுகால சேவையைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இத்தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. ஆயுதப் படைகளில் கூட்டு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான ஒரு நிரந்தர நிறுவனமாகக் கருதப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தலைமையகம், சைபர் மற்றும் விண்வெளி போன்ற புதிய களங்களுக்கான முப்படை ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் முன்னணி மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த இராணுவத் தயார் நிலையை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தலைமையகம் தொடர்ந்து அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதுடன், புதிய கூட்டு ராணுவ கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த படைப்பு பிரிவிற்கான வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. திறன் மேம்பாட்டில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தலைமையகம், முப்படைகளுக்கான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளதுடன், தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு, பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புச் சாதன உற்பத்திக்கான தீர்வுகளை விரைவுபடுத்துகிறது.
இது மிக உயர்ந்த ராணுவ மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புக்களின் தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளதுடன், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. இது நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் கூட்டுப் பணியாளர் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு நிலையிலான பன்னாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளது.
மனிதாபிமான உதவிகள், பேரிடர் மீட்பு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்த அமைப்பு உயர் முன்னுரிமை வழங்கி வருவதுடன், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சிகள், படைப் பிரிவுகளை பணியமர்த்தல் போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளையும் மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173436