Ministry of Defence
HQ Integrated Defence Staff Celebrates its 25th Raising Day
01 OCT 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) today celebrated its Raising Day, marking the commencement of twenty-fifth year of service since its establishment on 01 October 2001. Conceived as a permanent institution for promoting jointness and integration in the Armed Forces, HQ IDS has emerged as the fulcrum of tri-service synergy vanguard for new domains like Cyber and space, a key enabler in shaping India’s integrated military preparedness.
Over the years, HQ IDS has continued the trajectory and has supported the creation of new joint military structures and contributed to initiatives aimed at establishing integrated theatre-level mechanisms. In capability development, HQ IDS has facilitated tri-service roadmaps and actively engaged with national research organisations and industry partners to accelerate indigenous solutions, in line with the vision of Atmanirbharta in defence.
It provided a platform for the highest military and civilian leadership and has also been instrumental in conducting the Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) at the apex level. It coordinated Joint Staff Talks with friendly nations and contributed to multinational defence cooperation frameworks at the bilateral and multilateral level and contributed to multinational defence cooperation frameworks.
Keeping Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) a priority, HQ IDS supported national disaster response through coordinated exercises and deployments. Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme improved training and education in 2025. At the same time, HQ IDS has advanced India’s preparedness in emerging domains such as cyber, artificial intelligence (AI), and space by promoting cross-service integration, facilitating dialogue with scientific institutions and driving adoption of new technologies for military applications.
It outlined a roadmap to deepen integration further, with emphasis on enhancing joint operational doctrines, institutionalising training frameworks that combine cutting-edge technology with strategic foresight and expanding India’s role in multilateral security cooperation.
HQ IDS saluted the dedication of its personnel—past and present. It was created to provide a unified approach in planning, force structuring, capability development and doctrinal evolution, thereby enhancing the operational effectiveness of the Indian Military.

وزارت دفاع
ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اپنا 25 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے
01 OCT 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس) نے آج اپنا یومِ تاسیس منایا- یہ یکم اکتوبر 2001 کو اس کے قیام کے بعد سے سروس کے 25ویں سال کے آغاز کے موقع پر منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ مسلح افواج کے تعاون اور اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ایک مستقل ادارہ کے طور پر قائم ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس سائبر اور خلا جیسے نئے شعبوں میں تینوں افواج کے درمیان تال میل کا کلیدی مرکز بن گیا ہے اور ہندوستان کی مربوط فوجی تیاریوں کو تشکیل دینے میں کلیدی معاون ہے۔
گزشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس نے اس رفتار کو جاری رکھا ہے اور نئے مشترکہ فوجی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مدد کی ہے اور ان اقدامات میں تعاون کیا ہے جس کا مقصد تھیٹر کی سطح کے مربوط میکانزم قائم کرنا ہے۔ صلاحیت کی نشوونما میں ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس نے سہ رخی خدمات کے روڈ میپ کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور دفاع میں‘ آتم نربھرتا’ کے ویژن کے مطابق مقامی حل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قومی تحقیقی تنظیموں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہے۔
اس نے اعلیٰ ترین فوجی اور سویلین قیادت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا اور اعلیٰ سطح پر کمبائنڈ کمانڈرز کانفرنس ( سی سی سی) کے انعقاد میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس نے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ جوائنٹ اسٹاف مذاکرات کو مربوط کیا اور دوطرفہ اور کثیر جہتی سطح پر کثیر القومی دفاعی تعاون کے فریم ورک میں تعاون کیا ۔
انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس نے مربوط مشقوں اور تعیناتیوں کے ذریعے قومی آفات کے ردعمل کی حمایت کی۔ کمبائنڈ آپریشنل ریویو اینڈ ایویلیوایشن (سی او آر ای) پروگرام نے 2025 میں تربیت اور تعلیم کو بہتر بنایا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس نے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈومینز جیسے سائبر، مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی) اور خلا میں کراس سروس انٹیگریشن کو فروغ دے کر ملٹری ٹیکنا لوجی کے ساتھ سائنسی مکالمے کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی تیاری کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
اس نے انضمام کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں مشترکہ آپریشنل اصولوں کو بڑھانے، تربیتی فریم ورک کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اسٹریٹجک دور اندیشی کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے اور کثیر الجہتی سکیورٹی تعاون میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو وسعت دیتا ہے۔
ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس نے ماضی اور حال کے اپنے اہلکاروں کے لگن کی ستائش کی۔ اسے منصوبہ بندی، قوت کی ساخت، صلاحیت کی ترقی اور نظریاتی ارتقاء میں ایک متحد نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا اور اس طرح ہندوستانی فوج کی آپریشنل تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔