रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ ने अपना 25वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 OCT 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (एचक्यू आईडीएस) ने बुधवार को अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जो 01 अक्टूबर 2001 को अपनी स्थापना के बाद से सेवा के 25वें वर्ष के प्रारंभ का प्रतीक है। मुख्यालय आईडीएस सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक स्थायी संस्थान के रूप में संकल्पित साइबर और अंतरिक्ष जैसे नए क्षेत्रों के लिए त्रि-सेवा तालमेल के आधार के रूप में उभरा है, जो भारत की एकीकृत सैन्य तैयारियों को आकार देने में एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक है।
मुख्यालय आईडीएस ने वर्षों से इस प्रक्षेप पथ को जारी रखा है और नए संयुक्त सैन्य ढांचों के निर्माण में सहयोग दिया है तथा एकीकृत त्रि-स्तरीय सेवा तंत्र स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से पहलों में योगदान दिया है। मुख्यालय आईडीएस ने क्षमता विकास में तीनों सेनाओं के रोडमैप को सुगम बनाया है और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, स्वदेशी समाधानों को गति देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संगठनों और उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
इसने सर्वोच्च सैन्य और असैन्य नेतृत्व के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया और शीर्ष स्तर पर संयुक्त कमांडरों के सम्मेलन (सीसीसी) के संचालन में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इसने मित्र राष्ट्रों के साथ संयुक्त स्टाफ वार्ता का समन्वय किया और द्विपक्षीय तथा बहुपक्षीय स्तर पर बहुराष्ट्रीय रक्षा सहयोग ढांचों में योगदान दिया।
मुख्यालय आईडीएस ने मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) को प्राथमिकता देते हुए समन्वित अभ्यासों और तैनाती के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में सहयोग किया। संयुक्त परिचालन समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन (सीओआरई) कार्यक्रम ने 2025 में प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा में सुधार किया। मुख्यालय आईडीएस ने साथ ही साइबर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और अंतरिक्ष जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को उन्‍नत किया है। इसके लिए विभिन्न सेवाओं के बीच एकीकरण को बढ़ावा दिया है। वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के साथ संवाद को सुगम बनाया है और सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नई तकनीकों को अपनाने में मदद की है।
इसमें एकीकरण को और अधिक गहरा करने के लिए एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसमें संयुक्त परिचालन सिद्धांतों को बढ़ाने, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता के साथ संयोजित करने वाले प्रशिक्षण ढांचे को संस्थागत बनाने तथा बहुपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहयोग में भारत की भूमिका का विस्तार करने पर जोर दिया गया।
मुख्यालय आईडीएस ने अपने पूर्व और वर्तमान कर्मचारियों के समर्पण को याद किया। इसकी स्थापना नियोजन, बल संरचना, क्षमता विकास और सैद्धांतिक विकास में एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी, जिससे भारतीय सेना की परिचालन प्रभावशीलता में वृद्धि हो सके।

Ministry of Defence
HQ Integrated Defence Staff Celebrates its 25th Raising Day
01 OCT 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) today celebrated its Raising Day, marking the commencement of twenty-fifth year of service since its establishment on 01 October 2001. Conceived as a permanent institution for promoting jointness and integration in the Armed Forces, HQ IDS has emerged as the fulcrum of tri-service synergy vanguard for new domains like Cyber and space, a key enabler in shaping India’s integrated military preparedness.
Over the years, HQ IDS has continued the trajectory and has supported the creation of new joint military structures and contributed to initiatives aimed at establishing integrated theatre-level mechanisms. In capability development, HQ IDS has facilitated tri-service roadmaps and actively engaged with national research organisations and industry partners to accelerate indigenous solutions, in line with the vision of Atmanirbharta in defence.
It provided a platform for the highest military and civilian leadership and has also been instrumental in conducting the Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) at the apex level. It coordinated Joint Staff Talks with friendly nations and contributed to multinational defence cooperation frameworks at the bilateral and multilateral level and contributed to multinational defence cooperation frameworks.
Keeping Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) a priority, HQ IDS supported national disaster response through coordinated exercises and deployments. Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme improved training and education in 2025. At the same time, HQ IDS has advanced India’s preparedness in emerging domains such as cyber, artificial intelligence (AI), and space by promoting cross-service integration, facilitating dialogue with scientific institutions and driving adoption of new technologies for military applications.
It outlined a roadmap to deepen integration further, with emphasis on enhancing joint operational doctrines, institutionalising training frameworks that combine cutting-edge technology with strategic foresight and expanding India’s role in multilateral security cooperation.
HQ IDS saluted the dedication of its personnel—past and present. It was created to provide a unified approach in planning, force structuring, capability development and doctrinal evolution, thereby enhancing the operational effectiveness of the Indian Military.