Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan
Over 11.31 lakh health camps have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 6.51 crore citizens nationwide
30 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan, launched on 17th September 2025, continues to witness overwhelming participation across India with lakhs of women, children and families benefitting from comprehensive health services.
As of 29th September 2025, over 11.31 lakh health camps (screening and speciality camps) have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 6.51 crore citizens nationwide.
Key highlights include:
· Hypertension & Diabetes Screening: Over 1.44 crore citizens screened for hypertension and 1.41 crore for diabetes.
· Cancer Screening: More than 31 lakh women screened for breast cancer, and over 16 lakhs for cervical cancer. Oral cancer screening has covered almost 58 lakh people.
· Maternal and Child Health: More than 54.43 lakh antenatal check-ups conducted, while almost 1.28 crore children received life-saving vaccines.
· Anaemia & Nutrition: More than 93 lakhs screened for anaemia. Nutrition counselling sessions reached lakhs of families.
· TB & Sickle Cell Screening: Over 71 lakh citizens screened for TB and 7.9 lakh for Sickle Cell Disease.
· Blood Donation & PM-JAY: More than 3.44 lakh blood donors registered, alongside more than 13 lakh new Ayushman/PM-JAY cards issued.
In addition to the extensive network of NHM health camps, AIIMS, other Institutes of National Importance (INIs), tertiary care hospitals, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, medical colleges, and private institutions have also been at the forefront of this national drive. These facilities have hosted thousands of specialty camps, providing advanced screening, diagnostics, counselling and treatment services to beneficiaries, thereby complementing the efforts of state governments and community-level health workers.
Central Government Institutes, Medical Colleges and Private Organizations have cumulatively organised 20,269 screening and speciality health camps benefiting more than 29 lakh citizens.
The Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan marks the largest ever health outreach for women and children in India. The initiative, jointly led by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD), will involve organising more than 10 lakh health camps from 17th September to 2nd October at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals and other government health facilities across the country to provide women-centric preventive, promotive, and curative health services at the community level.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
"स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार" अभियान पर अपडेट
अभियान के तहत 11.31 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें देश भर में 6.51 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया
30 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
17 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू किए गए “स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार” अभियान में भाग लेकर पूरे भारत से लाखों महिलाएं, बच्चे और परिवार व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से अभूतपूर्व रूप से लाभान्वित हो रहे है।
29 सितंबर 2025 तक, अभियान के तहत 11.31 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर (स्क्रीनिंग और विशेष शिविर) आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें देश भर में 6.51 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
● उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह की जाँच : 1.44 करोड़ से ज़्यादा नागरिकों की उच्च रक्तचाप और 1.41 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों की मधुमेह की जाँच की गई।
● कैंसर की जाँच : 31 लाख से ज़्यादा महिलाओं की स्तन कैंसर और 16 लाख से ज़्यादा महिलाओं की गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर की जाँच की गई। लगभग 58 लाख लोगों की मुख कैंसर की जाँच की गई।
● मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य : 54.43 लाख से ज़्यादा प्रसवपूर्व जाँचें की गईं, जबकि लगभग 1.28 करोड़ बच्चों को जीवन रक्षक टीके लगाए गए।
● एनीमिया और पोषण: 93 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों की एनीमिया की जाँच की गई। पोषण परामर्श सत्र लाखों परिवारों तक पहुँचा।
● टीबी और सिकल सेल स्क्रीनिंग : 71 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों की टीबी और 7.9 लाख से अधिक की सिकल सेल रोग के लिए जाँच की गई।
● रक्तदान और पीएम-जेएवाई : 3.44 लाख से अधिक रक्तदाताओं का पंजीकरण हुआ, साथ ही 13 लाख से अधिक नए आयुष्मान/पीएम-जेएवाई कार्ड जारी किए गए।
एनएचएम स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के अलावा, एम्स, अन्य राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई), तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा अस्पताल, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, मेडिकल कॉलेज और निजी संस्थान भी इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इन संस्थानों ने हज़ारों विशेष शिविरों का आयोजन किया है, जहाँ लाभार्थियों को उन्नत जाँच, निदान, परामर्श और उपचार सेवाएँ प्रदान की गई हैं, जिससे राज्य सरकारों और सामुदायिक स्तर के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रयासों को बल मिला है।
केंद्र सरकार के संस्थानों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों और निजी संगठनों ने कुल मिलाकर 20,269 जाँच और विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए हैं, जिनसे 29 लाख से अधिक नागरिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान भारत में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य अभियान है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त नेतृत्व में इस पहल के तहत, 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक देश भर के आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीqएचसी), जिला अस्पतालों और अन्य सरकारी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में 10 लाख से ज़्यादा स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन किया जाएगा ताकि सामुदायिक स्तर पर महिला-केंद्रित निवारक, प्रोत्साहनकारी और उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान की जा सकें।