Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan
Over 11.31 lakh health camps have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 6.51 crore citizens nationwide
30 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan, launched on 17th September 2025, continues to witness overwhelming participation across India with lakhs of women, children and families benefitting from comprehensive health services.
As of 29th September 2025, over 11.31 lakh health camps (screening and speciality camps) have been held under the Abhiyaan, registering a footfall of more than 6.51 crore citizens nationwide.
Key highlights include:
· Hypertension & Diabetes Screening: Over 1.44 crore citizens screened for hypertension and 1.41 crore for diabetes.
· Cancer Screening: More than 31 lakh women screened for breast cancer, and over 16 lakhs for cervical cancer. Oral cancer screening has covered almost 58 lakh people.
· Maternal and Child Health: More than 54.43 lakh antenatal check-ups conducted, while almost 1.28 crore children received life-saving vaccines.
· Anaemia & Nutrition: More than 93 lakhs screened for anaemia. Nutrition counselling sessions reached lakhs of families.
· TB & Sickle Cell Screening: Over 71 lakh citizens screened for TB and 7.9 lakh for Sickle Cell Disease.
· Blood Donation & PM-JAY: More than 3.44 lakh blood donors registered, alongside more than 13 lakh new Ayushman/PM-JAY cards issued.
In addition to the extensive network of NHM health camps, AIIMS, other Institutes of National Importance (INIs), tertiary care hospitals, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, medical colleges, and private institutions have also been at the forefront of this national drive. These facilities have hosted thousands of specialty camps, providing advanced screening, diagnostics, counselling and treatment services to beneficiaries, thereby complementing the efforts of state governments and community-level health workers.
Central Government Institutes, Medical Colleges and Private Organizations have cumulatively organised 20,269 screening and speciality health camps benefiting more than 29 lakh citizens.
The Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan marks the largest ever health outreach for women and children in India. The initiative, jointly led by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD), will involve organising more than 10 lakh health camps from 17th September to 2nd October at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals and other government health facilities across the country to provide women-centric preventive, promotive, and curative health services at the community level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਸਵਸਥ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 11.31 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 6.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
30 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ‘ਸਵਸਥ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
29 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 11.31 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪਸ (ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ੀਲਿਟੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 6.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
* ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ: 1.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 1.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
* ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ: 31 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ 16 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ (cervical cancer) ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਲਗਭਗ 58 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਓਰਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂ ਸਿਹਤ: 54.43 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਸਵ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ (antenatal) ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕਰੀਬ 1.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ: 93 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ।
* ਟੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ : 71 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ 7.9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
* ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ- 3.44 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੂਨਦਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 13 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਸਮਾਨ /ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ) ਆਈਐੱਨਆਈ, (ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਜਾਰਾਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ, ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 269 ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ 29 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਵਸਥ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ) , ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈਲਤ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ –ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਕਾਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।