Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FTA with EFTA to come into effect from October 1, 2025: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal at UP International Trade Show
India in trade talks with US, New Zealand, Oman, Peru and Chile; Terms of Reference with Eurasia finalised: Shri Piyush Goyal
ODOP initiative reaches 750+ districts, boosting khadi, cotton and cottage industries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Vocal for Local, Local Goes Global’: Shri Goyal urges use of swadeshi products at UP International Trade Show
29 SEP 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the EFTA countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland), which was finalised in March 2024, will come into effect from October 1, 2025, said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the valedictory session of the UP International Trade Show today. Shri Goyal informed that the developed nations are keen to sign Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with India, which has already concluded such agreements with the UAE, Australia and the UK. India’s foreign exchange reserves have reached USD 700 billion.
The Minister further stated that India is also in discussions with the US, EU, New Zealand, Oman, Peru and Chile, while Qatar and Bahrain have also expressed interest. The Terms of Reference with Eurasia have been finalised, which reflects India’s strong global standing, he added.
Highlighting the recent GST reforms, Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has gifted the nation a transformative reform during Navaratri. “22 September will be written in golden letters in history. I believe this is the biggest reform since Independence, the impact of which will be felt for decades,” he remarked.
The Minister noted that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, India has transformed from a fragile economy in 2014 to the world’s 4th largest economy today, and will become the 3rd largest economy with a USD 5 trillion size in the next two years. He underlined that inflation is at 2 percent—the lowest in a decade—while GDP growth stood at 7.8% in the last quarter. He also emphasised that India’s banking sector is robust and interest rates have come down.
Shri Goyal said that the Union Government is now giving special focus to the development of the North-Eastern and Eastern states, working hand in hand with the respective state governments to ensure inclusive growth and development.
He highlighted the remarkable progress of Uttar Pradesh, noting that the state has grown by leaps and bounds under this vision of inclusive growth which has touched every caste, class, small and big business alike. Uttar Pradesh, he said, is the first state in the country to have established a dedicated Export Promotion Ministry, reflecting its proactive approach in strengthening trade and industry.
The Minister observed that the state has witnessed significant growth across sectors such as khadi, cotton, and the cottage industry. He emphasised the role of the One District, One Product (ODOP) initiative, which has now reached more than 750 districts across the country. Shri Goyal further informed that over 1200 products under ODOP have received special focus, with both the Central and State governments working hard to promote them in domestic and global markets.
The Minister informed that. Unity Malls will be set up in every state of the country to showcase such district products. These malls will provide a platform for both state-specific and inter-state products, giving artisans and entrepreneurs greater visibility. Uttar Pradesh will have three such malls—in Lucknow, Agra, and Varanasi. He also underlined the Prime Minister’s call to adopt swadeshi products, saying, “Every product carries the blood and toil of Indian workers”
Shri Goyal highlighted that UP’s infrastructure development—including the dedicated freight corridor, expressways, airports, multimodal logistics hubs, inland waterways and container depots—has significantly strengthened its trade and industry ecosystem.
The Minister said the UP International Trade Show has provided a vital platform for MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, swadeshi products, and export-oriented units. Calling the event a true amalgamation of “vocal for local” and “local goes global,” he urged all stakeholders to commit to using swadeshi products and ensure that GST benefits flow directly to consumers, thereby promoting inclusive growth for all.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईएफटीए के साथ एफटीए 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से प्रभावी होगा : उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार शो में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत की अमेरिका, न्यूजीलैंड, ओमान, पेरू और चिली के साथ व्यापार वार्ता; यूरेशिया के साथ विचारार्थ विषयों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया: श्री पीयूष गोयल
ओडीओपी पहल 750 से अधिक जिलों तक पहुंची, खादी, कपास और कुटीर उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिला: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वोकल फॉर लोकल, लोकल गोज़ ग्लोबल': श्री गोयल ने यूपी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार शो में स्वदेशी उत्पादों के उपयोग की अपील की
29 SEP 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ईएफटीए देशों (आइसलैंड, लिकटेंस्टीन, नॉर्वे और स्विट्जरलैंड) के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए), जिसे मार्च 2024 में अंतिम रूप दिया गया था, 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से प्रभावी होगा। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि विकसित देश भारत के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) करने के इच्छुक हैं और भारत पहले ही संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और ब्रिटेन के साथ ऐसे समझौते कर चुका है। भारत का विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार 700 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारत अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ, न्यूज़ीलैंड, ओमान, पेरू और चिली के साथ भी बातचीत कर रहा है, जबकि कतर और बहरीन ने भी रुचि प्रदर्शित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूरेशिया के साथ विचारार्थ विषय-वस्तुओं को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है जो भारत की मज़बूत वैश्विक स्थिति को दर्शाती है।
हाल ही में हुए जीएसटी सुधारों को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवरात्रि के दौरान देश को एक रुपांतरकारी सुधार का उपहार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "22 सितंबर इतिहास में स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा। मेरा मानना ​​है कि यह स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद का सबसे बड़ा सुधार है, जिसका प्रभाव दशकों तक महसूस किया जाएगा।"
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, भारत 2014 की एक नाज़ुक अर्थव्यवस्था से आज विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और अगले दो वर्षों में 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के आकार के साथ तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मुद्रास्फीति 2 प्रतिशत पर है - जो एक दशक में सबसे कम है - जबकि पिछली तिमाही में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि दर 7.8 प्रतिशत रही। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि भारत का बैंकिंग क्षेत्र मज़बूत है और ब्याज दरें कम हुई हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार अब पूर्वोत्तर और पूर्वी राज्यों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है तथा समावेशी वृद्धि और विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि समावेशी विकास के इस विजन के तहत राज्य ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है, जिसने हर जाति, वर्ग, छोटे और बड़े व्यवसाय को समान रूप से प्रभावित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश देश का पहला राज्य है जिसने एक समर्पित निर्यात संवर्धन मंत्रालय स्थापित किया है, जो व्यापार और उद्योग को सुदृढ़ बनाने में उसके सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में खादी, कपास और कुटीर उद्योग जैसे क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने एक ज़िला, एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया, जो अब देश भर के 750 से अधिक ज़िलों तक पहुंच चुकी है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि ओडीओपी के तहत 1200 से ज़्यादा उत्पादों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है और केंद्र व राज्य सरकारें इन्हें घरेलू और वैश्विक बाज़ारों में बढ़ावा देने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि ऐसे ज़िला उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए देश के हर राज्य में यूनिटी मॉल स्थापित किए जाएंगे। ये मॉल राज्य-विशिष्ट और अंतर-राज्यीय, दोनों तरह के उत्पादों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को अधिक पहचान मिलेगी। उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ, आगरा और वाराणसी में ऐसे तीन मॉल होंगे। उन्होंने स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अपनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर भी बल देते हुए कहा, "हर उत्पाद में भारतीय श्रमिकों का खून और परिश्रम समाया होता है।"
श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि उत्तर प्रदेश के अवसंरचना के विकास - जिसमें समर्पित माल गलियारा, एक्सप्रेसवे, हवाई अड्डे, मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और कंटेनर डिपो शामिल हैं - ने इसके व्यापार और उद्योग इकोसिस्टम को अत्यधिक सुदृढ़ किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले ने सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), महिला उद्यमियों, स्वदेशी उत्पादों और निर्यातोन्मुखी इकाइयों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया है। इस आयोजन को "वोकल फॉर लोकल" और "लोकल गोज़ ग्लोबल" का सच्चा संगम बताते हुए, उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से स्वदेशी उत्पादों के उपयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि जीएसटी का लाभ सीधे उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचे, जिससे सभी के लिए समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा मिले।