Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FTA with EFTA to come into effect from October 1, 2025: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal at UP International Trade Show
India in trade talks with US, New Zealand, Oman, Peru and Chile; Terms of Reference with Eurasia finalised: Shri Piyush Goyal
ODOP initiative reaches 750+ districts, boosting khadi, cotton and cottage industries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Vocal for Local, Local Goes Global’: Shri Goyal urges use of swadeshi products at UP International Trade Show
29 SEP 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the EFTA countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland), which was finalised in March 2024, will come into effect from October 1, 2025, said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the valedictory session of the UP International Trade Show today. Shri Goyal informed that the developed nations are keen to sign Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with India, which has already concluded such agreements with the UAE, Australia and the UK. India’s foreign exchange reserves have reached USD 700 billion.
The Minister further stated that India is also in discussions with the US, EU, New Zealand, Oman, Peru and Chile, while Qatar and Bahrain have also expressed interest. The Terms of Reference with Eurasia have been finalised, which reflects India’s strong global standing, he added.
Highlighting the recent GST reforms, Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has gifted the nation a transformative reform during Navaratri. “22 September will be written in golden letters in history. I believe this is the biggest reform since Independence, the impact of which will be felt for decades,” he remarked.
The Minister noted that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, India has transformed from a fragile economy in 2014 to the world’s 4th largest economy today, and will become the 3rd largest economy with a USD 5 trillion size in the next two years. He underlined that inflation is at 2 percent—the lowest in a decade—while GDP growth stood at 7.8% in the last quarter. He also emphasised that India’s banking sector is robust and interest rates have come down.
Shri Goyal said that the Union Government is now giving special focus to the development of the North-Eastern and Eastern states, working hand in hand with the respective state governments to ensure inclusive growth and development.
He highlighted the remarkable progress of Uttar Pradesh, noting that the state has grown by leaps and bounds under this vision of inclusive growth which has touched every caste, class, small and big business alike. Uttar Pradesh, he said, is the first state in the country to have established a dedicated Export Promotion Ministry, reflecting its proactive approach in strengthening trade and industry.
The Minister observed that the state has witnessed significant growth across sectors such as khadi, cotton, and the cottage industry. He emphasised the role of the One District, One Product (ODOP) initiative, which has now reached more than 750 districts across the country. Shri Goyal further informed that over 1200 products under ODOP have received special focus, with both the Central and State governments working hard to promote them in domestic and global markets.
The Minister informed that. Unity Malls will be set up in every state of the country to showcase such district products. These malls will provide a platform for both state-specific and inter-state products, giving artisans and entrepreneurs greater visibility. Uttar Pradesh will have three such malls—in Lucknow, Agra, and Varanasi. He also underlined the Prime Minister’s call to adopt swadeshi products, saying, “Every product carries the blood and toil of Indian workers”
Shri Goyal highlighted that UP’s infrastructure development—including the dedicated freight corridor, expressways, airports, multimodal logistics hubs, inland waterways and container depots—has significantly strengthened its trade and industry ecosystem.
The Minister said the UP International Trade Show has provided a vital platform for MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, swadeshi products, and export-oriented units. Calling the event a true amalgamation of “vocal for local” and “local goes global,” he urged all stakeholders to commit to using swadeshi products and ensure that GST benefits flow directly to consumers, thereby promoting inclusive growth for all.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای ایف ٹی اے کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کایوپی انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ شو میں اظہار خیال
بھارت امریکہ ، نیوزی لینڈ ، عمان ، پیرو اور چلی کے ساتھ تجارتی مذاکرات کر رہا ہے ،یوریشیا کے ساتھ شرائط و ضوابط کو حتمی شکل دی گئی: جناب پیوش گوئل
کھادی ، کپاس اور گھریلو صنعتوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے او ڈی او پی پہل 750 سے زیادہ اضلاع تک پہنچی: جناب پیوش گوئل
ووکل فار لوکل ، لوکل گوز گلوبل: جناب گوئل نے یوپی انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ شو میں سودیشی مصنوعات کے استعمال پر زور دیا
29 SEP 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یوپی انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ شو کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک (آئس لینڈ ، لیختینسٹین ، ناروے اور سوئٹزرلینڈ) کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے) جسے مارچ 2024 میں حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی ، یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا ۔ جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) پر دستخط کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں جو پہلے ہی متحدہ عرب امارات ، آسٹریلیا اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ اس طرح کے معاہدے کر چکے ہیں ۔ بھارت کے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر 700 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان امریکہ ، یورپی یونین ، نیوزی لینڈ ، عمان ، پیرو اور چلی کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کر رہا ہے ، جبکہ قطر اور بحرین نے بھی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوریشیا کے ساتھ حوالہ کی شرائط کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی مضبوط عالمی حیثیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوراتری کے دوران قوم کو ایک تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاح کا تحفہ دیا ہے ۔ 22 ستمبر تاریخ میں سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ آزادی کے بعد کی سب سے بڑی اصلاح ہے جس کا اثر کئی دہائیوں تک محسوس کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہندوستان 2014 میں ایک نازک معیشت سے آج دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے اور آئندہ دو برسوں میں 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کے حجم کے ساتھ تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ افراط زر 2 فیصد ہے،جو ایک دہائی میں سب سے کم ہے۔جبکہ آخری سہ ماہی میں جی ڈی پی کی نمو 7.8 فیصد رہی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا بینکنگ شعبہ مضبوط ہے اور شرح سود میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اب شمال مشرقی اور مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے اتر پردیش کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست نے جامع ترقی کے اس وژن کے تحت تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے جس نے ہر ذات ، طبقے ، چھوٹے اور بڑے کاروبار کو یکساں طور پر چھو لیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش ملک کی پہلی ریاست ہے جس نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کی ایک وقف وزارت قائم کی ہے ، جو تجارت اور صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ریاست نے کھادی ، کپاس اور گھریلو صنعت جیسے شعبوں میں نمایاں ترقی دیکھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ون ڈسٹرکٹ ، ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پہل کے کردار پر زور دیا ، جو اب ملک بھر کے 750 سے زیادہ اضلاع تک پہنچ چکا ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید بتایا کہ او ڈی او پی کے تحت 1200 سے زیادہ مصنوعات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں انہیں ملکی اور عالمی منڈیوں میں فروغ دینے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہی ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ ایسی ضلعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے ملک کی ہر ریاست میں یونٹی مالز قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔ یہ مال ریاست کے لیے مخصوص اور بین ریاستی مصنوعات دونوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریں گے ، جس سے کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو زیادہ پہچان ملے گی ۔ اتر پردیش کےلکھنؤ ، آگرہ اور وارانسی میں ایسے تین مال ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے سودیشی مصنوعات کو اپنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے مطالبے کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ہر پروڈکٹ میں ہندوستانی کارکنوں کا خون اور محنت ہوتی ہے‘‘ ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یوپی کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی-جس میں ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور ، ایکسپریس وے ، ہوائی اڈے ، ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ہب ، اندرون ملک آبی راستے اور کنٹینر ڈپو شامل ہیں،نے اس کے تجارتی اور صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یوپی انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ شو نے ایم ایس ایم ای ، خواتین کاروباریوں ، سودیشی مصنوعات اور برآمد پر مبنی اکائیوں کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اس تقریب کو ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ اور ’’لوکل گوز گلوبل‘‘ کا حقیقی امتزاج قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سودیشی مصنوعات کے استعمال کا عہد کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ جی ایس ٹی کے فوائد براہ راست صارفین تک پہنچیں اس طرح سب کے لیے جامع ترقی کو فروغ ملے ۔