Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Press Statement on visit of Indian delegation to the United States of America
20 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last visit of the team of officials from the office of United States Trade Representative to India on 16th September 2025, positive discussions were held on various aspects of the trade deal, and it was decided to intensify efforts in this regard.
In continuation of these discussions, a delegation led by the Commerce and Industries Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal is visiting the United States for meetings with the U.S. side on 22nd September 2025. The delegation plans to take forward the discussions with a view to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाच्या अमेरिका भेटीबाबत प्रसिद्धीपत्रक
20 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकन व्यापार प्रतिनिधी कार्यालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या चमूने 16 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी भारताला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान, व्यापार कराराच्या विविध पैलूंवर सकारात्मक चर्चा झाली आणि या संदर्भात प्रयत्न तीव्र करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
या चर्चांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एक शिष्टमंडळ 22 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी अमेरिकेशी चर्चा करण्यासाठी अमेरिकेला भेट देणार आहे. परस्पर फायदेशीर व्यापार करारावर लवकर निष्कर्ष काढण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे शिष्टमंडळ चर्चा पुढे नेण्याची योजना आखत आहे.