Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Press Statement on visit of Indian delegation to the United States of America
20 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last visit of the team of officials from the office of United States Trade Representative to India on 16th September 2025, positive discussions were held on various aspects of the trade deal, and it was decided to intensify efforts in this regard.
In continuation of these discussions, a delegation led by the Commerce and Industries Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal is visiting the United States for meetings with the U.S. side on 22nd September 2025. The delegation plans to take forward the discussions with a view to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவின் அமெரிக்க பயணம் குறித்த செய்தி அறிக்கை
20 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக பிரதிநிதி அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள் கடந்த 2025 செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்திருந்தபோது, வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து நேர்மறையான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றதுடன், இது சம்பந்தமான முயற்சிகளைத் தீவிரப்படுத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த விவாதங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஸ் கோயல் தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிக் குழு, 2025 செப்டம்பர் 22 அன்று அமெரிக்காவுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்துவதற்காக அங்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவிருக்கிறது. பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவில் முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வரும் நோக்கத்துடன் ஆலோசனைகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல குழு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.