वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अमेरिका की यात्रा पर प्रेस वक्तव्य
20 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिका के व्यापार प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय के अधिकारियों की टीम ने 16 सितंबर 2025 को भारत की यात्रा की थी जिस दौरान व्यापार समझौते के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सकारात्मक चर्चा हुई थी और इस संबंध में प्रयास तेज करने का निर्णय लिया गया था।
इन चर्चाओं के क्रम में, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल 22 सितंबर 2025 को अमेरिकी पक्ष के साथ बैठक के लिए अमेरिका का दौरा कर रहा है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार समझौते को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के लिए चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की बात की है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Press Statement on visit of Indian delegation to the United States of America
20 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the last visit of the team of officials from the office of United States Trade Representative to India on 16th September 2025, positive discussions were held on various aspects of the trade deal, and it was decided to intensify efforts in this regard.
In continuation of these discussions, a delegation led by the Commerce and Industries Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal is visiting the United States for meetings with the U.S. side on 22nd September 2025. The delegation plans to take forward the discussions with a view to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.