Ministry of Defence
Indian Defence Service of Engineers celebrates 76th Raising Day
18 SEP 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Defence Service of Engineers (IDSE), an organised Group ‘A’ cadre under the Ministry of Defence (MoD), celebrated its 76th Raising Day on September 17, 2025 at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh was the Chief Guest at the event. In his address, he commended the IDSE cadre officers for their role in strengthening national defence preparedness through world-class infrastructure. He urged them to stay ready to deal with emerging challenges in view of the evolving security scenario, emphasising the need to embrace new technologies in line with changing times.
The Defence Secretary’s address was followed by a cultural event and dance performances by artists from the Indian Council of Cultural Relations. Senior civilian and military officials from MoD and Army HQs attended the event.
The IDSE was formally established on September 17, 1949, marking a historic milestone in India’s defence engineering landscape. The officers of this cadre, posted at military stations across the country, are responsible for the construction and maintenance of defence infrastructure ranging from married accommodations, technical and administrative buildings to airfields, hangars, naval jetties, hospitals and specialised facilities for the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and DRDO.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय रक्षा इंजीनियर सेवा ने 76वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
18 SEP 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक संगठित ग्रुप 'ए' कैडर, भारतीय रक्षा इंजीनियर सेवा (आईडीएसई) ने 17 सितंबर, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में अपना 76वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय रक्षा तैयारियों को मज़बूत बनाने में आईडीएसई कैडर के अधिकारियों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को देखते हुए उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया और बदलते समय के अनुरूप नई तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रक्षा सचिव के संबोधन के पश्‍चात एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के कलाकारों द्वारा नृत्य प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। रक्षा मंत्रालय और सेना मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
आईडीएसई की औपचारिक स्थापना 17 सितंबर, 1949 को हुई थी और यह भारत के रक्षा इंजीनियरिंग परिदृश्य में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि सिद्ध हुआ है। देश भर के सैन्य केंद्रों पर तैनात इस संवर्ग के अधिकारी, वैवाहिक आवासों, तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक भवनों से लेकर हवाई अड्डों, हैंगरों, नौसेना घाटों, अस्पतालों और सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, तटरक्षक बल एवं डीआरडीओ के लिए विशेष सुविधाओं तक, रक्षा अवसंरचना के निर्माण और रखरखाव का दायित्‍व निभाते हैं।