Ministry of Defence
Indian Defence Service of Engineers celebrates 76th Raising Day
18 SEP 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Defence Service of Engineers (IDSE), an organised Group ‘A’ cadre under the Ministry of Defence (MoD), celebrated its 76th Raising Day on September 17, 2025 at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh was the Chief Guest at the event. In his address, he commended the IDSE cadre officers for their role in strengthening national defence preparedness through world-class infrastructure. He urged them to stay ready to deal with emerging challenges in view of the evolving security scenario, emphasising the need to embrace new technologies in line with changing times.
The Defence Secretary’s address was followed by a cultural event and dance performances by artists from the Indian Council of Cultural Relations. Senior civilian and military officials from MoD and Army HQs attended the event.
The IDSE was formally established on September 17, 1949, marking a historic milestone in India’s defence engineering landscape. The officers of this cadre, posted at military stations across the country, are responsible for the construction and maintenance of defence infrastructure ranging from married accommodations, technical and administrative buildings to airfields, hangars, naval jetties, hospitals and specialised facilities for the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and DRDO.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین ڈیفنس سروس آف انجینئرس نے 76 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
18 SEP 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے تحت تشکیل دیئے گئےگروپ 'اے' کیڈر انڈین ڈیفنس سروس آف انجینئرز (آئی ڈی ایس ای) نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو مانکشا سینٹر ، دہلی کینٹ میں اپنا 76 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ۔ سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے ۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے قومی دفاعی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں آئی ڈی ایس ای کیڈر کے افسران کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے مطابق نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہوئے جدید سیکیورٹی چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں ۔
0EDP.JPG)
سکریٹری دفاع کے خطاب کے بعد انڈین کونسل آف کلچرل ریلیشنز کے فنکاروں کی طرف سے ایک ثقافتی تقریب اور رقص کی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی ۔ ایم او ڈی اور آرمی ہیڈکوارٹرز کے سینئر سویلین اور فوجی عہدیداروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
آئی ڈی ایس ای کو باضابطہ طور پر 17 ستمبر 1949 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا ، جو ہندوستان کے دفاعی انجینئرنگ کے منظر نامے میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے ۔ اس کیڈر کے افسران ، جو ملک بھر کے فوجی اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات ہیں ، شادی شدہ کیڈر کے لئے رہائش گاہوں ، تکنیکی اور انتظامی عمارتوں سے لے کر ہوائی اڈوں ، ہینگر ، بحری جیٹیوں ، اسپتالوں اور فوج ، بحریہ ، فضائیہ ، کوسٹ گارڈ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے لیے خصوصی سہولیات تک کے دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری سنبھال رہے ہیں ۔