Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹342 Crores XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Tamil Nadu & Assam
17 SEP 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV FC grants for Rural Local Bodies during FY 2025–26, disbursing the 1st installment of untied grants amounting to Rs.127.586 crores for Tamil Nadu of the financial year 2025-26 (covering 2901 eligible Gram Panchayats, 74 eligible Block Panchayats, and 9 eligible District Panchayats) and Rs.214.542 crores for Assam of the financial year 2024-25 (covering all 2192 eligible Gram Panchayats, 156 eligible Block Panchayats, and all 27 eligible Zilla Parishads).
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) / Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. While the Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے تمل ناڈو اور آسام میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے تحت 342 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے
17 SEP 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت امدادی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے تمل ناڈو کو 127.586 کروڑ روپے کی غیر مشروط گرانٹ کی پہلی قسط (جس میں 2901 اہل گرام پنچایتیں، 74 اہل بلاک پنچایتیں اور 9 اہل ضلع پنچایتیں شامل ہیں) اور مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے آسام کو 214.542 کروڑ روپے (جس میں تمام 2192 اہل گرام پنچایتیں، 156 اہل بلاک پنچایتیں اور تمام 27 اہل ضلع کونسلیں شامل ہیں) دیے گئے۔
حکومت ہند پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کےمحکمہ) دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بیز) / پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کے لیے ریاستوں کو 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے، جسے وزارتِ خزانہ جاری کرتی ہے۔ مختص گرانٹس کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور ایک مالی سال میں انہیں دو قسطوں میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔غیر مشروط گرانٹ کا استعمال آر ایل بیز / پی آر آئیز کی جانب سے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈیول میں درج 29 موضوعات کے تحت سوائے تنخواہوں اور دیگر انتظامی اخراجات کے مقام کی مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ جبکہ مشروط گرانٹ کا استعمال بنیادی خدمات- (الف)صفائی ستھرائی اور او ڈی ایف کی حالت ،جن میں گھریلو فضلے کا نظم و نسق اور ٹریٹمنٹ اورانسانی فضلے اورخاص طور پر سیوریج کا بندوبست شامل ہے، کے برقرار رکھنے کے لیےاور (ب) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔