Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹342 Crores XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Tamil Nadu & Assam
17 SEP 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV FC grants for Rural Local Bodies during FY 2025–26, disbursing the 1st installment of untied grants amounting to Rs.127.586 crores for Tamil Nadu of the financial year 2025-26 (covering 2901 eligible Gram Panchayats, 74 eligible Block Panchayats, and 9 eligible District Panchayats) and Rs.214.542 crores for Assam of the financial year 2024-25 (covering all 2192 eligible Gram Panchayats, 156 eligible Block Panchayats, and all 27 eligible Zilla Parishads).
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) / Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. While the Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने तमिलनाडु और असम में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के तहत 342 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए
17 SEP 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत अनुदान राशि जारी किया है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए तमिलनाडु के लिए 127.586 करोड़ रुपए की अबद्ध अनुदान राशि की पहली किस्त (जिसमें 2901 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतें, 74 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतें और 9 पात्र जिला पंचायतें शामिल हैं) और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए असम के लिए 214.542 करोड़ रुपए (जिसमें सभी 2192 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतें, 156 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतें और सभी 27 पात्र जिला परिषदें शामिल हैं) वितरित की गई है।
केंद्र सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी)/पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के लिए राज्यों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत अनुदान राशि जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदानों की सिफारिश की जाती है और एक वित्त वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है।
अबद्ध अनुदान का उपयोग आरएलबी/पीआरआई द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस (29) विषयों के अंतर्गत वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाता है जबकि बद्ध अनुदान का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जाता है और इसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन और उपचार और विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।