Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health & Family Welfare to launch Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025 to promote Swachhata and reduce pendency
Preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 underway from 15th to 30th September 2025, leading to the October drive focused on e-waste disposal, workspace cleanliness and efficiency
From November 2024 to August 2025, over 29,000 files reviewed, 35,000 plus grievances disposed, and 1,437 cleanliness campaigns conducted by DoHFW under special efforts
16 SEP 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s initiative to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in government offices, the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW), under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, along with its Central Government Hospitals, Subordinate Offices, Attached Offices, Autonomous Bodies and CPSUs, have been actively participating in the Special Campaigns since the year 2021.
From November 2024 to August 2025, DoHFW reviewed 29,845 files and weeded out 19,761 files. In addition, 35,435 public grievances and associated 2,957 appeals, 255 MP References, 22 Parliamentary Assurances and 16 State Government References were disposed of. A total of 1,437 cleanliness campaigns were also conducted, leading to disposal of scrap material worth ₹29.96 lakh and 16,352 square feet of space. These efforts have created a healthier workplace environment, better record management and contributed to better space management and revenue generation.
Preparatory Phase of ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ has started from 15th September, 2025 and will continue till 30th September, 2025. During the preparatory phase, DoHFW will identify the pendency in selected parameters, mobilize the ground functionaries, finalize cleanliness campaign sites, review records, undertake space management planning and identify scrap material for disposal.
DoHFW will make relentless efforts to achieve the objectives of ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ during Implementation Phase starting from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025, with a special focus on disposal of e-waste.
DoHFW remains committed to creating cleaner, more efficient government workspaces, while continuously improving public service delivery and citizen experience.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 शुरू करेगा
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक चलेगा, जिसके बाद अक्‍तूबर में ई-कचरा निपटान, कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता और दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 तक, 29,000 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 35,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया और विशेष प्रयासों के तहत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण विभाग द्वारा 1,437 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
16 SEP 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने की सरकार की पहल की तर्ज़ पर, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू), अपने केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, संबद्ध कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सीपीएसयू के साथ मिलकर वर्ष 2021 से विशेष अभियानों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है।
नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 तक, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने 29,845 फाइलों की समीक्षा की और 19,761 फाइलों की छंटनी की। इसके अलावा, 35,435 जन शिकायतों और उनसे जुड़ी 2,957 अपीलों, 255 सांसदों के संदर्भों, 22 संसदीय आश्वासनों और 16 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया। कुल 1,437 स्वच्छता अभियान भी चलाए गए, जिससे ₹29.96 लाख मूल्य की रद्दी सामग्री और 16,352 वर्ग फुट जगह का निपटान हुआ। इन प्रयासों से कार्यस्थल का वातावरण बेहतर हुआ है, अभिलेख प्रबंधन बेहतर हुआ है और इससे बेहतर स्थान प्रबंधन एवं राजस्व सृजन में योगदान मिला है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0’ का प्रारंभिक चरण 15 सितंबर, 2025 से शुरू हो गया है और 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगा। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग तय की गई कसौटियों के आधार पर लंबित कार्यों की पहचान करेगा, जमीनी स्‍तर पर कार्य करने वाले कर्मियों को सक्रिय करेगा, स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों को अंतिम रूप देगा, अभिलेखों की समीक्षा करेगा, स्थान प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करेगा और निपटान के लिए रद्दी सामग्री की पहचान करेगा।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलने वाले कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान ‘विशेष अभियान 5.0’ के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करेगा, जिसमें ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग स्वच्छ एवं अधिक कुशल सरकारी कार्यस्थलों के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही यह सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की डिलीवरी और नागरिक अनुभव में भी निरंतर सुधार करता रहेगा।