Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health & Family Welfare to launch Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025 to promote Swachhata and reduce pendency
Preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 underway from 15th to 30th September 2025, leading to the October drive focused on e-waste disposal, workspace cleanliness and efficiency
From November 2024 to August 2025, over 29,000 files reviewed, 35,000 plus grievances disposed, and 1,437 cleanliness campaigns conducted by DoHFW under special efforts
16 SEP 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s initiative to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in government offices, the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW), under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, along with its Central Government Hospitals, Subordinate Offices, Attached Offices, Autonomous Bodies and CPSUs, have been actively participating in the Special Campaigns since the year 2021.
From November 2024 to August 2025, DoHFW reviewed 29,845 files and weeded out 19,761 files. In addition, 35,435 public grievances and associated 2,957 appeals, 255 MP References, 22 Parliamentary Assurances and 16 State Government References were disposed of. A total of 1,437 cleanliness campaigns were also conducted, leading to disposal of scrap material worth ₹29.96 lakh and 16,352 square feet of space. These efforts have created a healthier workplace environment, better record management and contributed to better space management and revenue generation.
Preparatory Phase of ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ has started from 15th September, 2025 and will continue till 30th September, 2025. During the preparatory phase, DoHFW will identify the pendency in selected parameters, mobilize the ground functionaries, finalize cleanliness campaign sites, review records, undertake space management planning and identify scrap material for disposal.
DoHFW will make relentless efforts to achieve the objectives of ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ during Implementation Phase starting from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025, with a special focus on disposal of e-waste.
DoHFW remains committed to creating cleaner, more efficient government workspaces, while continuously improving public service delivery and citizen experience.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ 15 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਕਾਰਜਸਥਲ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਤੱਕ, 29,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 35,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1,437 ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ
16 SEP 2025 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ), ਆਪਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਖੁਦ-ਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 29,845 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 19,761 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਟਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 35,435 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ 2,957 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ, 255 ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ, 22 ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 16 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁੱਲ 1,437 ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 29.96 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ 16,352 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਸਥਲ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0’ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਸੌਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਰੱਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0’ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।