NITI Aayog
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launch NITI Aayog’s ‘AI for Viksit Bharat Roadmap’ and ‘Frontier Tech Repository’
Initiatives launched under Frontier Tech Hub towards Accelerating India’s Transformation to Viksit Bharat by 2047
15 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched two transformative initiatives, AI for Viksit Bharat Roadmap: Opportunity for Accelerated Economic Growth and NITI Frontier Tech Repository under its Frontier Tech Hub. The Roadmap was launched by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology.
Addressing the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister, said that AI-assisted technologies should be adopted in all districts of India to bring development and highlighted the importance of collaborative ecosystems in tech innovation. She also added that NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub is like a honeycomb, bringing together government, industry, and innovators into one ecosystem, catalysing ideas into impact. India cannot afford to be behind in the arena of frontier technologies; India must aim for its leadership.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology stated that AI is going to fundamentally change the way we work and live. He observed that the biggest change today is the confidence instilled in our youth that we can dream of Viksit Bharat. Growth today is robust, inclusive and driven by technology.
The roadmap lays out a practical action plan to translate AI’s promise into outcomes, highlighting two major levers: (i) Accelerating adoption of AI across industries to enhance productivity and efficiency; (ii) Transforming R&D with generative AI to help India leapfrog into innovation-driven opportunities. The Roadmap can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/AI-for-Viksit-Bharat-the-opportunity-for-accelerated-economic-growth.pdf
Complementing the roadmap, the Frontier Tech Repository showcases 200+ impact stories from across India in four sectors – Agriculture, Healthcare, Education, and National Security. It brings to life how states and startups are deploying technology with purpose to transform livelihoods. It can be accessed at https://frontiertech.niti.gov.in/
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, stated that India’s 8% growth ambition demands a seismic shift in productivity and innovation. AI is the key to unlock this potential. The AI for Viksit Bharat Roadmap delivers a clear, sector-specific action plan, while the Frontier Tech Repository inspires states and districts to scale technology for real-world impact. He also announced two initiatives to amplify grassroots adoption of technology and scale impact creation. It included:
• Frontier 50 Initiative wherein NITI Aayog will support 50 Aspirational Districts / Blocks to pick use cases from the Repository and deploy those frontier technologies that have potential to accelerate saturation of services across ADP/ABP themes.
• NITI Frontier Tech Impact Awards for States recognizing three states excelling in use of tech to improve governance, education, healthcare, livelihood etc., and supporting them to scale measurable, transformative outcomes.
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog and Chief Architect of the Frontier Tech Hub, observed that the next wave of mega tech shifts will be even more disruptive than AI. For India to lead, it is imperative that trends are anticipated early and craft hardwired roadmaps to strengthen supply chains, define global standards, and forge strong alliances.
The event saw participation of impact creators like start-up founders and District Magistrates who have brought revolution through adoption of frontier technologies at the grassroot level, industry leaders along with district functionaries and government officials connecting virtually from all across India.

निती आयोग
केंद्रीय मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी नीती आयोगाच्या ‘एआय फॉर विकसित भारत रोडमॅप’ आणि ‘फ्राँटियर टेक रिपॉझिटरी’ उपक्रमांचा केला प्रारंभ
15 SEP 2025 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2025
नीती आयोगाने आज त्यांच्या फ्राँटियर टेक हब अंतर्गत विकसित भारत पथदर्थकासाठी एआय: अपॉर्च्युनिटी फॉर अ‍ॅक्सिलरेटेड इकॉनॉमिक ग्रोथ आणि नीती फ्राँटियर टेक रिपॉझिटरी या दोन परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रमांचा शुभारंभ केला.अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन, रेल्वे, माहिती-प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी, नीती आयोगाचे सीईओ बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव एस. कृष्णन यांनी या पथदर्शकाचा शुभारंभ केला.
यावेळी संबोधित करताना अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, विकास घडवून आणण्यासाठी भारतातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एआय-सहाय्यित तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब केला पाहिजे आणि त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषात सहयोगी परिसंस्थांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी असेही म्हटले की, नीती आयोगाचे फ्राँटियर टेक हब हे मधाच्या पोळ्यासारखे आहे, जे सरकार, उद्योग आणि नवोन्मेषकांना एकाच परिसंस्थेत एकत्र आणते, कल्पनांना परिणामकारक बनवते. भारताला फ्राँटियर तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात मागे राहणे परवडणारे नाही; नेतृत्व करण्याचे ध्येय भारताने ठेवले पाहिजे.
रेल्वे, माहिती- प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले की, एआय आपल्या काम करण्याच्या तसेच जगण्याच्या पद्धतीत मूलभूत बदल घडवून आणणार आहे. आजचा सर्वात मोठा बदल म्हणजे आपल्या तरुणांमध्ये आपण विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न पाहू शकतो असा आत्मविश्वास निर्माण केला आहे, असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले. आजचा विकास सुदृढ, समावेशक आणि तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे चालना देणारा आहे.
या पथदर्शकामध्ये एआयच्या आश्वासनाचे परिणामांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी एक व्यावहारिक कृती आराखडा मांडण्यात आला असून यात दोन प्रमुख बाबींवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आहे: (i) उत्पादकता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी सर्व उद्योगांमध्ये एआयचा अवलंब वाढवणे; (ii) भारताला नवोन्मेष-चालित संधींमध्ये झेप घेण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी जनरेटिव्ह एआयसह संशोधन आणि विकासाचे रूपांतर करणे. रोडमॅप म्हणजेच पथदर्थक येथे पाहता येईल: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/AI-for-Viksit-Bharat-the-opportunity-for-accelerated-economic-growth.pdf
पथदर्शकाला पूरक म्हणून फ्राँटियर टेक रिपॉझिटरीमध्ये भारतातील शेती, आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा या चार क्षेत्रांमधील 200+ प्रभावकथा प्रदर्शित केल्या आहेत. उपजीविकेत परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने राज्ये आणि स्टार्टअप्स तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर कसा करत आहेत दर्शविण्यात आले आहे. ते https://frontiertech.niti.gov.in/ येथे पाहता येईल.
नीती आयोगाचे सीईओ बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी सांगितले की, भारताची 8% वाढीची महत्त्वाकांक्षा साध्य होण्यासाठी उत्पादकता आणि नवोन्मेषात आमूलाग्र बदल होण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. या क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर वापर होण्यासाठी एआय ही गुरुकिल्ली आहे. विकसित भारत पथदर्थकासाठी एआय एक स्पष्ट, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कृती योजना उपलब्ध करून देतो तर फ्राँटियर टेक रिपॉझिटरीमुळे राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांना वास्तविक जगाच्या प्रभावासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रमाणात वाढ करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळते. त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञानाचा तळागाळात स्वीकार व्हावा तसेच मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रभाव निर्माण करावा, यादृष्टीने दोन उपक्रमांची घोषणा केली.
या कार्यक्रमात देशभरातील स्टार्ट-अप संस्थापक आणि तळागाळात आघाडीच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून क्रांती घडवून आणणारे जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी, उद्योग नेते तसेच संपूर्ण भारतातील व्हर्च्युअल पद्धतीने जोडले गेलेले जिल्हा पदाधिकारी आणि सरकारी अधिकारी इत्यादी सहभागी झाले होते.