NITI Aayog
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launch NITI Aayog’s ‘AI for Viksit Bharat Roadmap’ and ‘Frontier Tech Repository’
Initiatives launched under Frontier Tech Hub towards Accelerating India’s Transformation to Viksit Bharat by 2047
15 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched two transformative initiatives, AI for Viksit Bharat Roadmap: Opportunity for Accelerated Economic Growth and NITI Frontier Tech Repository under its Frontier Tech Hub. The Roadmap was launched by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology.
Addressing the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister, said that AI-assisted technologies should be adopted in all districts of India to bring development and highlighted the importance of collaborative ecosystems in tech innovation. She also added that NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub is like a honeycomb, bringing together government, industry, and innovators into one ecosystem, catalysing ideas into impact. India cannot afford to be behind in the arena of frontier technologies; India must aim for its leadership.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology stated that AI is going to fundamentally change the way we work and live. He observed that the biggest change today is the confidence instilled in our youth that we can dream of Viksit Bharat. Growth today is robust, inclusive and driven by technology.
The roadmap lays out a practical action plan to translate AI’s promise into outcomes, highlighting two major levers: (i) Accelerating adoption of AI across industries to enhance productivity and efficiency; (ii) Transforming R&D with generative AI to help India leapfrog into innovation-driven opportunities. The Roadmap can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/AI-for-Viksit-Bharat-the-opportunity-for-accelerated-economic-growth.pdf
Complementing the roadmap, the Frontier Tech Repository showcases 200+ impact stories from across India in four sectors – Agriculture, Healthcare, Education, and National Security. It brings to life how states and startups are deploying technology with purpose to transform livelihoods. It can be accessed at https://frontiertech.niti.gov.in/
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, stated that India’s 8% growth ambition demands a seismic shift in productivity and innovation. AI is the key to unlock this potential. The AI for Viksit Bharat Roadmap delivers a clear, sector-specific action plan, while the Frontier Tech Repository inspires states and districts to scale technology for real-world impact. He also announced two initiatives to amplify grassroots adoption of technology and scale impact creation. It included:
• Frontier 50 Initiative wherein NITI Aayog will support 50 Aspirational Districts / Blocks to pick use cases from the Repository and deploy those frontier technologies that have potential to accelerate saturation of services across ADP/ABP themes.
• NITI Frontier Tech Impact Awards for States recognizing three states excelling in use of tech to improve governance, education, healthcare, livelihood etc., and supporting them to scale measurable, transformative outcomes.
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog and Chief Architect of the Frontier Tech Hub, observed that the next wave of mega tech shifts will be even more disruptive than AI. For India to lead, it is imperative that trends are anticipated early and craft hardwired roadmaps to strengthen supply chains, define global standards, and forge strong alliances.
The event saw participation of impact creators like start-up founders and District Magistrates who have brought revolution through adoption of frontier technologies at the grassroot level, industry leaders along with district functionaries and government officials connecting virtually from all across India.

नीति आयोग
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नीति आयोग के 'विकसित भारत के लिए एआई रोडमैप' और 'फ्रंटियर टेक रिपॉजिटरी' का शुभारंभ किया
देश को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाने के लिए फ्रंटियर टेक हब के तहत की गई पहल
15 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने अपने फ्रंटियर टेक हब के अंतर्गत आज दो परिवर्तनकारी पहलकदमियों, ‘विकसित भारत के लिए एआई रोडमैपः त्वरित आर्थिक विकास के लिए अवसर’ और ‘नीति फ्रंटियर टेक रिपोजिटरी’ की शुरुआत की। वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री बीवीआर सुब्रहमण्यम तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने रोडमैप का शुभारंभ किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि विकास लाने के लिए भारत के सभी जिलों में कृत्रिम मेधा (एआई) समर्थित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अंगीकार किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचार में सहयोगात्मक परिवेश के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग का फ्रंटियर टेक हब सरकार, उद्योग और नवोन्मेषियों को एक जगह लाकर विचारों को जमीन पर उतारने में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाता है। भारत अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस क्षेत्र में पीछे नहीं रह सकता बल्कि देश का लक्ष्य इसका नेतृत्व हासिल करना होना चाहिए।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि एआई हमारे कामकाज और जीवन के तौरतरीकों में बुनियादी बदलाव लाने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा समय का सबसे बड़ा बदलाव हमारे युवाओं में आया यह आत्मविश्वास है कि हम विकसित भारत का सपना देख सकते हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि आज का विकास ठोस, समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित है।
रोडमैप एआई की संभावनाओं को परिणाम में बदलने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक कार्य योजना सामने रखता है। इसमें दो साधनों को रेखांकित किया गया हैः (1) उत्पादकता और कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सभी उद्योगों में एआई को अपनाए जाने की गति तेज करना और (2) उत्पादक एआई से अनुसंधान और विकास का कायाकल्प करना ताकि भारत को नवाचार संचालित अवसरों में छलांग लगाने में मदद मिले। रोडमैप को इस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता हैः https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/AI-for-Viksit-Bharat-the-opportunity-for-accelerated-economic-growth.pdf
फ्रंटियर टेक रिपोजिटरी कृषि, स्वास्थ्यसेवा, शिक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के चार क्षेत्रों में भारत भर से 200 से ज्यादा प्रभावोत्पादक आख्यानों को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह जीवंत रूप से बताता है कि किस तरह राज्य और स्टार्टअप आजीविकाओं में परिवर्तन के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इसे इस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता हैः https://frontiertech.niti.gov.in/
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा कि भारत की 8% विकास दर की महत्वाकांक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादकता और नवाचार में आमूलचूल बदलाव करने की जरुरत है। एआई इस क्षमता को हासिल करने की कुंजी है। विकसित भारत रोडमैप के लिए एआई एक स्पष्ट, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत करता है, जबकि फ्रंटियर टेक रिपॉजिटरी राज्यों और जिलों को वास्तविक दुनिया में प्रभाव डालने के लिए तकनीक का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। उन्होंने तकनीक को जमीनी स्तर पर अपनाने और व्यापक प्रभाव सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो पहलों की भी घोषणा की। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• फ्रंटियर 50 पहल इसके तहत नीति आयोग 50 आकांक्षी जिलों/ब्लॉकों को रिपॉजिटरी से उपयोग के मामले चुनने और उन अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करने में सहायता करेगा, जिनमें एडीपी/एबीपी विषयों में सेवाओं की संतृप्ति में तेजी लाने की क्षमता है।
• नीति फ्रंटियर टेक इम्पैक्ट पुरस्कार, शासन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आजीविका आदि में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में उत्कृष्टता के लिए तीन राज्यों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है और उन्हें मापनीय, परिवर्तनकारी परिणाम देने के लिए आगे बढ़ने में सहायता प्रदान करता है।
नीति आयोग की विशिष्ट फेलो और फ्रंटियर टेक हब की मुख्य निर्माता सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने कहा कि बड़े तकनीकी बदलावों की अगली लहर एआई से भी ज़्यादा विध्वंसकारी होगी। भारत के नेतृत्व के लिए, यह ज़रूरी है कि रुझानों का पहले से अनुमान लगाया जाए और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत करने, वैश्विक मानकों को परिभाषित करने और मज़बूत गठबंधन बनाने के लिए ठोस रोडमैप तैयार किए जाएँ।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्ट-अप संस्थापकों और जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों जैसे प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा पूरे भारत से उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी, जिला पदाधिकारी और सरकारी अधिकारी भी इंटरनेट के जरिये इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े।