NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog’s Mega Tinkering Day Creates History with Record Participation, Recognised by India Book and Asia Book of Records
15 SEP 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had launched the Atal Innovation Mission with the objective of inculcating a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across India. Today, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, is rated amongst the world’s largest grassroots innovation movements and has achieved a historic milestone as its flagship initiative, Mega Tinkering Day 2025, entered the prestigious India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records. This is a new record for the maximum number of students participating in a tinkering activity in a single day. On August 12, 2025, 4,73,350 students from 9,467 Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) schools came together to design a solution for Swachh Bharat and built their own DIY vacuum cleaners through a live, step-by-step instructional session streamed online.
The record was officially confirmed and formally announced on September 15, 2025, by both the India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records. This recognition stands as a testament to AIM’s mission of fostering innovation and scientific temperament among India’s youth at an unprecedented scale.
Speaking on the occasion, Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, said:
“This initiative is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, where innovation and youth power form the bedrock of India’s growth story. The future of India is being built in our classrooms, and through Atal Tinkering Labs, we are equipping students not only with technical skills but also with the mindset to dream big, think differently, and solve real-world challenges.”
He added that “Mega Tinkering Day is not just a record—it is a movement. It represents the collective energy of our young innovators who, from the remotest corners of the country to its bustling cities, came together to learn, create, and collaborate. No other country in the world has mobilised innovation at this scale within its school ecosystem. This record demonstrates that when you provide the right tools, mentorship, inspiration and leadership, India’s children are capable of reshaping the world of tomorrow.”
Mega Tinkering Day 2025 reached schools in every corner of India, including frontier regions of Leh, Ladakh, Kargil, and Kashmir, aspirational districts such as Virudhunagar, the North-Eastern states of Manipur, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh, and distant geographies like Kanniyakumari in the South and Bhuj in the West. The scale of participation underscored AIM’s ability to transcend geographic and infrastructural barriers, uniting students in a shared journey of discovery and innovation.
Since its inception, Atal Innovation Mission has established over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs across India, creating a nation-wide network of spaces where students get hands-on exposure to technologies such as 3D printing, robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), and electronics. These labs are designed to nurture problem-solving, design thinking, and entrepreneurial spirit among students, preparing them to be the innovators of tomorrow.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग के मेगा टिंकरिंग दिवस ने रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी के साथ इतिहास रचा, इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा मिली मान्‍यता
15 SEP 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अटल नवाचार मिशन का शुभारंभ किया था। आज, नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) को विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार आंदोलनों में से गिना जाता है और इसने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है, क्योंकि इसकी प्रमुख पहल, मेगा टिंकरिंग दिवस 2025, ने प्रतिष्ठित इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स में अपनी जगह बनाई है। यह एक ही दिन में एक टिंकरिंग गतिविधि में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों की अधिकतम संख्या का एक नया रिकॉर्ड है। 12 अगस्त, 2025 को, 9,467 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) स्कूलों के 4,73,350 छात्र स्वच्छ भारत के लिए एक समाधान तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ आए और एक लाइव, चरण-दर-चरण ऑनलाइन सत्र के माध्‍यम से अपना डीआईवाई वैक्यूम क्लीनर बनाया।
इस रिकॉर्ड की आधिकारिक पुष्टि और औपचारिक घोषणा 15 सितंबर, 2025 को इंडिया बुक ऑफ़ रिकॉर्ड्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ़ रिकॉर्ड्स दोनों द्वारा की गई। यह मान्यता भारत के युवाओं में नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक सोच को अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के एआईएम के मिशन का प्रमाण है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक दीपक बागला ने कहा:
‘‘यह पहल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के विजन के अनुरूप है, जहां नवाचार और युवा शक्ति देश की विकास गाथा की नींव है। देश का भविष्य हमारी कक्षाओं में निर्मित हो रहा है और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के जरिए हम छात्रों को न केवल तकनीकी कौशल से लैस कर रहे हैं, बल्कि बड़े सपने देखने, अलग सोचने और वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों को हल करने की मानसिकता भी दे रहे हैं।’’
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मेगा टिंकरिंग डे सिर्फ़ एक रिकॉर्ड नहीं है - यह एक आंदोलन है। यह हमारे युवा नवप्रवर्तकों की सामूहिक ऊर्जा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो देश के सबसे दूरराज के कोनों से लेकर उसके व्यस्त शहरों तक सीखने, सृजित करने और सहयोग के लिए एक साथ आए। विश्‍व के किसी भी अन्य देश ने अपने स्कूल ईको-सिस्‍टम के भीतर इस पैमाने पर नवाचार को गति नहीं दी है। यह रिकॉर्ड दर्शाता है कि जब आप सही उपकरण, मार्गदर्शन, प्रेरणा और नेतृत्व प्रदान करते हैं, तो भारत के बच्चे कल की दुनिया को फिर से आकार देने में सक्षम हैं।"
मेगा टिंकरिंग दिवस 2025 भारत के हर कोने के स्कूलों तक पहुंचा, जिसमें लेह, लद्दाख, कारगिल और कश्मीर के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र, विरुधुनगर जैसे आकांक्षी ज़िले, मणिपुर, मिज़ोरम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे पूर्वोत्तर राज्य और दक्षिण में कन्याकुमारी और पश्चिम में भुज जैसे दूरस्थ भौगोलिक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। भागीदारी के इस पैमाने ने यह स्‍पष्‍ट कर दिया कि एआईएम भौगोलिक और अवसंरचनात्मक बाधाओं को पार करते हुए छात्रों को खोज और नवाचार की साझा यात्रा में एकजुट करने में सक्षम है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने पूरे देश में 10,000 से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्‍स स्थापित की हैं, जो ऐसे राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के नेटवर्क का निर्माण करती हैं जहां छात्र को 3डी प्रिंटिंग, रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (एलओटी) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्‍त करती हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएं छात्रों में समस्या-समाधान, डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को पोषित करने के लिए बनाई गईं हैं, ताकि वे भविष्‍य के नवोन्‍मेषक बन सकें।