NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog’s Mega Tinkering Day Creates History with Record Participation, Recognised by India Book and Asia Book of Records
15 SEP 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had launched the Atal Innovation Mission with the objective of inculcating a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across India. Today, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, is rated amongst the world’s largest grassroots innovation movements and has achieved a historic milestone as its flagship initiative, Mega Tinkering Day 2025, entered the prestigious India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records. This is a new record for the maximum number of students participating in a tinkering activity in a single day. On August 12, 2025, 4,73,350 students from 9,467 Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) schools came together to design a solution for Swachh Bharat and built their own DIY vacuum cleaners through a live, step-by-step instructional session streamed online.
The record was officially confirmed and formally announced on September 15, 2025, by both the India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records. This recognition stands as a testament to AIM’s mission of fostering innovation and scientific temperament among India’s youth at an unprecedented scale.
Speaking on the occasion, Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, said:
“This initiative is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, where innovation and youth power form the bedrock of India’s growth story. The future of India is being built in our classrooms, and through Atal Tinkering Labs, we are equipping students not only with technical skills but also with the mindset to dream big, think differently, and solve real-world challenges.”
He added that “Mega Tinkering Day is not just a record—it is a movement. It represents the collective energy of our young innovators who, from the remotest corners of the country to its bustling cities, came together to learn, create, and collaborate. No other country in the world has mobilised innovation at this scale within its school ecosystem. This record demonstrates that when you provide the right tools, mentorship, inspiration and leadership, India’s children are capable of reshaping the world of tomorrow.”
Mega Tinkering Day 2025 reached schools in every corner of India, including frontier regions of Leh, Ladakh, Kargil, and Kashmir, aspirational districts such as Virudhunagar, the North-Eastern states of Manipur, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh, and distant geographies like Kanniyakumari in the South and Bhuj in the West. The scale of participation underscored AIM’s ability to transcend geographic and infrastructural barriers, uniting students in a shared journey of discovery and innovation.
Since its inception, Atal Innovation Mission has established over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs across India, creating a nation-wide network of spaces where students get hands-on exposure to technologies such as 3D printing, robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), and electronics. These labs are designed to nurture problem-solving, design thinking, and entrepreneurial spirit among students, preparing them to be the innovators of tomorrow.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் மெகா சிந்தனை தினம் - இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆசிய சாதனைப் புத்தகங்களில் இடம்பிடித்து வரலாறு படைத்தது
15 SEP 2025 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்திருந்தார். இன்று அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்துடன் நித்தி ஆயோக் உலக அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய புதுமை இயக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாறியுள்ளது. அதன் முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றான மெகா சிந்தனை தினம் 2025 வரலாற்று சாதனை படைத்து, இந்திய சாதனை புத்தகம் மற்றும் ஆசிய சாதனை புத்தக அமைப்புகளால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
ஒரே நாளில் அதிக அளவில் மாணவர்கள் இந்த செயல்பாட்டில் பங்கேற்றதன் மூலம் புதிய சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 12 ம் தேதியன்று 9,467 அடல் டிங்கரிங் ஆய்வக பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 4,73,350 மாணவர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து தூய்மை இந்திய இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தீர்வை வடிவமைத்துள்ளனர். ஆன்லைன் மூலமும், அறிவுறுத்தல் அமர்வுகள் மூலமும் தூய்மை கருவிகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
இந்த சாதனை 2025 செப்டம்பர் 15 ம் தேதி இந்தியா சாதனை புத்தகம் மற்றும் ஆசிய சாதனை புத்தகம் அமைப்புகளால், புதிய சாதனையாக அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக உறுதிசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அங்கீகாரம், இந்திய இளைஞர்களிடையே புதுமையான மற்றும் அறிவியல்பூர்வமான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்த சிந்தனையை வளர்க்கும் அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கத்திற்கும் சான்றாக உள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்தின் இயக்குனர் தீபக் பாக்லா, இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை அடித்தளமாக கொண்ட புதுமை மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் சக்தியை வலுப்படுத்தும் பிரதமரின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை கொண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் நமது பள்ளி வகுப்பறைகளில் கட்டமைக்கப்படுவதாகவும், அடல் சிந்தனை ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் மாணவர்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்கள் பெரிய அளவில் கனவுகள் காண்பதற்கும், மாறுபட்ட வகையில் சிந்திப்பதற்கும், நிஜ உலகின் சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வுகாணும் வகையிலும் அவர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166700