Ministry of Culture
India’s rich knowledge tradition is being reintroduced to the Nation and the world through a Cultural Renaissance: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Gyan Bharatam International Conference on India’s Knowledge Legacy Begins in New Delhi
11 SEP 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture launched the ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative dedicated to preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage. To mark this occasion, the Ministry organised the first-ever Gyan Bharatam International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage’ from 11th-13th September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Bringing together over 1,100 participants including scholars, experts, institutions, and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, the conference has created a collaborative platform for discussion, deliberation, and charting the way forward in preserving, digitising, and sharing India’s manuscript wealth with the world. The Hon’ble Prime Minister will attend the conference on 12th September to listen to the presentations of the working groups and will address the gathering thereafter. The three-day deliberations will conclude with the valedictory session on 13th September, which will be chaired by the Home Minister of India.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture, as the Chief Guest. The session was also attended by eminent dignitaries including Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Prof. Manjul Bhargava, Fields Medal awardee and Professor at Princeton University; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Inderjeet Singh, Director, Ministry of Culture; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head, Kalanidhi Division, IGNCA; and Prof. (Dr.) Anirban Dash, Director, National Mission on Manuscripts. In his introductory welcome address, Shri Vivek Agarwal set the tone for the deliberations. Prof. Manjul Bhargava, delivered the keynote address, highlighting the significance of India’s manuscript tradition and its role in advancing global knowledge systems.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture, said that India’s rich knowledge tradition, which has endured for thousands of years despite challenges, struggles, and invasions, is now being reintroduced to the nation and the world through the Gyan Bharatam Mission launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He observed that true pride arises only when people know, recognise, and connect with their own civilisational wealth, and this mission seeks to make that possible by reviving manuscripts through digitisation, translation, and technological innovation. Thousands of years ago, our sages and seers, through their discussions, experiences, and realisations, created texts that remain as relevant to the world today as they were when they were composed. These texts, based on deep study of core subjects related to human life, continue to hold undiminished significance even after millennia—for humanity, for the environment, and for the entire ecosystem.
Stressing that this cultural renaissance cannot be achieved merely through lectures or events, he underlined the need for collective responsibility in safeguarding and celebrating this legacy so that it becomes a matter of pride for every Indian. He further emphasised the creation of a National Repository, clusters, and centres of excellence across the country, and acknowledged the efforts of institutions, universities, and individuals who have preserved manuscripts despite adversities, calling them true custodians of a treasure that belongs not only to India but to all of humanity. Recalling that the National Mission on Manuscripts had first been initiated during the tenure of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, he noted that while some cataloguing and identification work had been undertaken then, the effort had come to a standstill in subsequent years. He expressed confidence that the yajna that has now recommenced will undoubtedly succeed, and urged all to deliberate on how the envisioned National Repository could be further enriched and expanded in scope.
Prof. (Dr.) Manjul Bhargava, during his keynote speech, stated that India, with over ten million manuscripts, perhaps holds the richest reservoir of classical and local traditions. These texts embody literature, science, mathematics, philosophy, and art in deeply interdisciplinary ways. He emphasised that a thoughtful revival of this tradition can inspire national pride, strengthen education, enhance cultural diplomacy, empower communities, promote sustainable development, and catalyse new research. In short, such a movement can spark nothing less than an Indian Renaissance. He added that as the Gyan Bharatam Mission begins, it must be seen not merely as preservation but also as creation—reviving India’s classical and local knowledge systems to inspire future generations.
Shri Vivek Agarwal, in his introductory address, said that it is a great responsibility and duty to preserve and safeguard India’s traditions, its ancient culture, and its tangible and intangible cultural heritage, and to present it before future generations. The lessons drawn from this heritage must be carried forward to the younger generations. He recalled that during the World Parliament of Religions, when someone asked, “You worship idols?” Swami Vivekananda replied, “We don’t worship idols, we worship the ideal behind the idol.” Referring to this statement, he said that in the same way, we do not look at a manuscript as a mere object, but as a repository of knowledge. He further added that the deliberations held during this conference will form the roadmap for the future course of the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ Mission.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, while co-chairing a session on the theme ‘Repatriation of Indian Manuscripts – Preserving Heritage, Restoring Identity’, said that repatriation is important, but the first task is to map where these manuscripts actually are. Even today, we do not have an exact record of the ten million manuscripts said to exist in Bharat, nor of the nearly one million lying abroad in countries such as France, Germany, the United Kingdom, Denmark, Sweden, the Netherlands, and even in the Hermitage Museum. He stressed that the immediate step must be to identify, catalogue, and secure digitised copies, so that the vast treasure of knowledge they hold can be studied, preserved, and eventually brought back to Bharat.
Throughout the day, parallel sessions were held on themes such as Manuscriptology and Paleography; Survey, Documentation, Metadata, Digitisation Tools, Platforms, and Protocols (HTR, AI, IIF) Standards and Digital Archiving; Safeguarding Manuscript Heritage: National and International Perspective; Conservation and Restoration of Manuscripts, among others. The sessions featured eminent names including Prof. Ramesh Kumar Pandey, Former Vice-Chancellor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University; Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Vice-Chancellor, Nalanda University; Prof. Bihari Lal Sharma, Vice-Chancellor, Sampurnananda Sanskrit University, Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, Trustee, IGNCA, along with several other distinguished speakers and scholars. At the end of the inaugural session a formal vote of thanks was delivered by Shri Samar Nanda.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی علمی روایت کو قوم اور دنیا کے سامنے دوبارہ متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے:جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کی علمی میراث سے متعلق گیان بھارتم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا آغاز
11 SEP 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت نے ’گیان بھارتم‘ کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے مخطوطات کے ورثے کے تحفظ، اس کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی قومی پہل ہے۔ اس موقع کی مناسبت سے، وزارت نے 11 تا 13 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کےوگیان بھون میں پہلی بار گیان بھارتم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد ’ہندوستان کے علمی ورثے کے ذریعے مخطوطات کے ورثہ کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنا‘ ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے اسکالرز، ماہرین، اداروں اور ثقافتی ماہرین سمیت 1,100 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے، کانفرنس نے بحث و مباحثہ، غور و خوض اور ہندوستان کے مخطوطات کو دنیا کے ساتھ محفوظ کرنے، ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور اسے بانٹنے کے لیے آگے کا راستہ طے کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی پلیٹ فارم بنایا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم 12 ستمبر کو ورکنگ گروپس کی پریزنٹیشنز سننے کے لیے کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے اور اس کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔ تین روزہ مباحثے کا اختتام 13 ستمبر کو اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوگا جس کی صدارت ہندوستان کے وزیر داخلہ کریں گے۔
ثقافت کے وزیرجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال کے علاوہ ممتاز شخصیات- فیلڈز میڈل ایوارڈیافتہ اور پرنسٹن یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر پروفیسر منجل بھارگاوا؛ وزارت ثقافت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی؛ وزارت ثقافت کے جواءنٹ سکریٹری جناب سمر نندا؛ ثقافت کی وزارت میں ڈائرکٹر جناب اندرجیت سنگھ،؛ آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی؛ آئی جی این سی اےکے کلاندھی ڈویژن کے ڈین (انتظامیہ ) اور صدر پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑاور مخطوطات سے متعلق قومی مشن کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) انیربان دش نے شرکت کی۔ اپنے تعارفی استقبالیہ کلمات میں،جناب وویک اگروال نے غور و خوض کے لیے راہ ہموار کی۔ پروفیسر منجل بھارگوا نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، ہندوستان کی مخطوطہ کی روایت کی اہمیت اور عالمی علمی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی علمی روایت، جو ہزاروں سالوں سے چیلنجوں، جدوجہد اور حملوں کے باوجود برقرار ہے، اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کیے گئے گیان بھارتم مشن کے ذریعے قوم اور دنیا کے سامنے دوبارہ متعارف کرائی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ حقیقی فخر اسی وقت پیدا ہوتا ہے جب لوگ اپنی تہذیبی دولت کو جانتے ہیں، پہچانتے ہیں اور اس سے جڑتے ہیں اور یہ مشن ڈیجیٹائزیشن، ترجمہ اور تکنیکی اختراع کے ذریعے مخطوطات کو زندہ کرکے اسے ممکن بنانے کی کوشش ہے۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے ہمارے باباؤں اور بزرگوں نے اپنی گفتگو، تجربات اور احساس کے ذریعے ایسی تحریریں تخلیق کیں جو آج کی دنیا کے لیے اتنی ہی اہم ہیں جتنی کہ وہ اس وقت تھیں جب ان کی تخلیق ہوئی تھی۔ انسانی زندگی سے متعلق بنیادی مضامین کے گہرے مطالعے پر مبنی یہ تحریریں صدیوں بعد بھی انسانیت، ماحولیات اور پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے غیر معمولی اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اس ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کو محض لیکچرزیا تقریبات کے ذریعے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا، انہوں نے اس وراثت کی حفاظت اور جشن منانے میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کی بات بن جائے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں ایک قومی ذخیرے، کلسٹرز اور سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام پر بھی زور دیا اور اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں اور ایسے افراد کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا جنہوں نے مشکلات کے باوجود مخطوطات کو محفوظ کیا اور انہیں ایک ایسے خزانے کے حقیقی محافظ قرار دیا جس کا تعلق نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری انسانیت سے ہے۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ مخطوطات سے متعلق قومی مشن سب سے پہلے جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے دور میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، انہوں نے کہاا کہ اگرچہ اس وقت کچھ فہرست سازی اور شناخت کا کام شروع کیا گیا تھا،تاہم اس کے بعد کے سالوں میں یہ کوشش رک گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جو یجنہ اب دوبارہ شروع ہوا ہے وہ بلاشبہ کامیاب ہو گا اور سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور کریں کہ کس طرح اس قومی ذخیرے کو مزید افزودہ اور وسعت دی جا سکتی ہے جس کا تصورپیش کیا گیا تھا۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منجل بھارگوا نے اپنی کلیدی تقریر کے دوران کہا کہ ہندوستان، دس ملین سے زیادہ مخطوطات کے ساتھ، شاید کلاسیکی اور مقامی روایات کا سب سے بڑا ذخیرہ رکھتا ہے۔ یہ تحریریں ادب، سائنس، ریاضی، فلسفہ اور فن کو گہرے بین المضامین طریقوں سے مجسم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس روایت کا غور وفکر کے بعد کیا جانے والا احیاء قومی فخر کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے، تعلیم کو مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے، ثقافتی سفارت کاری کو بڑھا سکتا ہے، کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے، اور نئی تحقیق کو متحرک کر سکتا ہے۔ مختصر یہ کہ ایسی تحریک کسی ہندوستانی نشاۃ ثانیہ ہی بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے ہی گیان بھارتم مشن شروع ہوتا ہے، اسے نہ صرف تحفظ کے طور پر بلکہ تخلیق کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جانا چاہیے تاکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی اور مقامی علمی نظام کا احیاء کیا جاسکے۔
جناب وویک اگروال نے اپنے تعارفی خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان کی روایات، اس کی قدیم ثقافت اور اس کے ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا اور اسے آنے والی نسلوں کے سامنے پیش کرنا ایک بڑی ذمہ داری اور فرض ہے۔ اس ورثے سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق کو نوجوان نسلوں تک پہنچانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ ورلڈ پارلیمنٹ آف ریلیجنز کے دوران جب کسی نے پوچھا کہ آپ بتوں کی پوجا کرتے ہیں؟ سوامی وویکانند نے جواب دیا، ’’ہم بتوں کی پوجا نہیں کرتے، ہم بت کے پیچھے آئیڈیل کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ اس بیان کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ہم کسی مخطوطہ کو محض ایک شے کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتے بلکہ علم کے ذخیرہ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت ’گیان بھارتم‘ مشن کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کے لیے روڈ میپ تشکیل دے گی۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے ’ہندوستانی مخطوطات کی وطن واپسی – ورثے کا تحفظ، شناخت کی بحالی‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن کی مشترکہ صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وطن واپسی اہم ہے، لیکن پہلا کام یہ جاننا ہے کہ یہ مخطوطات دراصل کہاں ہیں۔ آج بھی، ہمارے پاس دس ملین مخطوطات کا وہ صحیح ریکارڈ موجودنہیں ہےجس کے بارے میں کہا جاتا تھا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں موجودہے اور نہ ہی فرانس، جرمنی، برطانیہ، ڈنمارک، سویڈن، ہالینڈ جیسے ممالک اور یہاں تک کہ ہرمیٹیج میوزیم میں تقریباً ایک ملین بیرون ملک موجودہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فوری طور پر قدم یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ڈیجیٹائزڈ کاپیوں کی شناخت کی جائے، فہرست بنائی جائے اور انہیں محفوظ کیا جائے، تاکہ ان کے پاس موجود علم کے وسیع خزانے کا مطالعہ کیا جا سکے، محفوظ کیا جا سکے اور بالآخر ہندوستان واپس لایا جا سکے۔
مینو اسکرپٹولوجی اور پیلیوگرافی سروے، دستاویزات، میٹا ڈیٹا، ڈیجیٹائزیشن ٹولز، پلیٹ فارمز اور پروٹوکول (ایچ ٹی آر، اےآئی،ایچ آئی آئی ایف) معیارات اور ڈیجیٹل آرکائیونگ؛ مخطوطات کے ورثہ کا تحفظ: قومی اور بین الاقوامی تناظر؛ مخطوطات کا تحفظ اور بحالی جیسے موضوعات پر دن بھر کئی سیشن منعقد ہوئے۔ان سیشنز میں پروفیسر رمیش کمار پانڈے، سابق وائس چانسلر، شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی؛ پروفیسر سچن چترویدی، وائس چانسلر، نالندہ یونیورسٹی؛ پروفیسر بہاری لال شرما، وائس چانسلر، سمپورنانند سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، اتر پردیش؛ ڈاکٹر پدما سبرامنیم، ٹرسٹی،آئی جی این سی اے، کئی دیگر معزز مقررین اور اسکالرز سمیت ممتاز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔ افتتاحی سیشن کے اختتام پر جناب سمر نندا کی طرف سے رسمی کلمات تشکر پیش کیے گئے۔