संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की समृद्ध ज्ञान परंपरा को सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के माध्यम से राष्ट्र और विश्व के सामने पुनः प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है: श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
11 SEP 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ज्ञान विरासत पर ज्ञान भारतम् अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत के संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रसार के लिए समर्पित एक ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय पहल 'ज्ञान भारतम्' का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर, मंत्रालय ने 11 से 13 सितंबर 2025 तक विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली 'पांडुलिपि की विरासत के माध्यम से भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा को पुनः प्राप्त करना ' विषय पर पहला ज्ञान भारतम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। भारत और विदेश के विद्वानों, विशेषज्ञों, संस्थानों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं सहित 1,100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ लाकर, इस सम्मेलन ने चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और भारत की पांडुलिपि संपदा के संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और इसे दुनिया के साथ साझा करने की दिशा के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में सहयोगी मंच तैयार किया है। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री 12 सितंबर को कार्य समूहों की प्रस्तुतियों को सुनने के लिए सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे और उसके बाद उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे। तीन दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श 13 सितंबर को समापन सत्र के साथ समाप्त होगा , जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत के गृह मंत्री करेंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत उपस्थित थे। इस सत्र में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, फील्ड्स मेडल विजेता और प्रिंसटन विश्वविद्यालय में प्रोफेसर प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई, संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री समर नंदा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री इंद्रजीत सिंह, आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, आईजीएनसीए के डीन (प्रशासन) और कलानिधि प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ और राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) अनिर्बान दाश सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए। अपने प्रारंभिक स्वागत भाषण में श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने विचार-विमर्श के लिए माहौल तैयार किया। प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव ने मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत की समृद्ध ज्ञान परंपरा, जो हज़ारों वर्षों से चुनौतियों, संघर्षों और आक्रमणों के बावजूद अक्षुण्ण रही है, अब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन के माध्यम से देश और दुनिया के सामने पुनः प्रस्तुत की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सच्चा गौरव तभी उत्पन्न होता है जब लोग अपनी सभ्यतागत संपदा को जानें, पहचानें और उससे जुड़ें, और यह मिशन डिजिटलीकरण, अनुवाद और तकनीकी नवाचार के माध्यम से पांडुलिपियों को पुनर्जीवित करके इसे संभव बनाना चाहता है। हज़ारों वर्ष पहले, हमारे ऋषियों और मनीषियों ने अपने विचार-विमर्श, अनुभवों और अनुभूतियों के माध्यम से ऐसे ग्रंथों की रचना की जो आज भी विश्व के लिए उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं जितने कि वे रचना के समय थे। मानव जीवन से संबंधित मूल विषयों के गहन अध्ययन पर आधारित ये ग्रंथ, सहस्राब्दियों बाद भी, मानवता, पर्यावरण और संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए, अपना महत्व बनाए हुए हैं।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि यह सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण केवल व्याख्यानों या आयोजनों से प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता, उन्होंने इस विरासत की सुरक्षा और उत्सव मनाने में सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि यह प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गौरव का विषय बन सके। उन्होंने देश भर में एक राष्ट्रीय संग्रह, क्लस्टर और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के निर्माण पर भी ज़ोर दिया और उन संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और व्यक्तियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की जिन्होंने विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बावजूद पांडुलिपियों को संरक्षित रखा है। उन्होंने उन्हें उस ख़ज़ाने का सच्चा संरक्षक बताया जो न केवल भारत का है, बल्कि पूरी मानवता का है। यह स्मरण करते हुए कि राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन की शुरुआत श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल में हुई थी, उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय कुछ सूचीकरण और पहचान का काम ज़रूर हुआ था, लेकिन बाद के वर्षों में यह प्रयास ठप्प पड़ गया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अब पुनः आरंभ किया गया यह यज्ञ निस्संदेह सफल होगा और सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श करें कि किस प्रकार परिकल्पित राष्ट्रीय संग्रह को और समृद्ध और व्यापक बनाया जा सकता है।
प्रो. (डॉ.) मंजुल भार्गव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि भारत, दस मिलियन से अधिक पांडुलिपियों के साथ, शायद शास्त्रीय और स्थानीय परंपराओं का सबसे समृद्ध भंडार रखता है। ये ग्रंथ साहित्य, विज्ञान, गणित, दर्शन और कला को गहन अंतःविषय तरीकों से समाहित करते हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि इस परंपरा का एक विचारशील पुनरुत्थान राष्ट्रीय गौरव को प्रेरित कर सकता है, शिक्षा को मजबूत कर सकता है, सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति को बढ़ा सकता है, समुदायों को सशक्त बना सकता है, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकता है और नए शोध को उत्प्रेरित कर सकता है। संक्षेप में, ऐसा आंदोलन भारतीय पुनर्जागरण से कुछ कम नहीं जगा सकता। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जैसे ही ज्ञान भारतम मिशन शुरू होता है, इसे केवल संरक्षण के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि भारत की शास्त्रीय और स्थानीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों को पुनर्जीवित के प्रयास ताकि भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा मिल सके, के सृजन के रूप में भी देखा जाना चाहिए|
श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने अपने प्रारंभिक भाषण में कहा कि भारत की परंपराओं, प्राचीन संस्कृति और मूर्त-अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित कर उसे भावी पीढ़ियों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करना एक महान दायित्व और कर्तव्य है। इस विरासत से प्राप्त शिक्षाओं को युवा पीढ़ी तक पहुँचाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि विश्व धर्म संसद के दौरान, जब किसी ने पूछा, "आप मूर्ति पूजा करते हैं?" स्वामी विवेकानंद ने उत्तर दिया था, "हम मूर्ति पूजा नहीं करते, हम मूर्ति के पीछे छिपे आदर्श की पूजा करते हैं।" इस कथन का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार, हम पांडुलिपि को केवल एक वस्तु के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि ज्ञान के भंडार के रूप में देखते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में हुए विचार-विमर्श 'ज्ञान भारतम्' मिशन के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगे।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने 'भारतीय पांडुलिपियों का प्रत्यावर्तन - विरासत का संरक्षण, पहचान की पुनर्स्थापना' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्यावर्तन महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन पहला काम यह पता लगाना है कि ये पांडुलिपियाँ वास्तव में कहाँ हैं। आज भी, हमारे पास भारत में मौजूद कथित दस करोड़ पांडुलिपियों का सटीक रिकॉर्ड नहीं है, न ही उन लगभग दस लाख पांडुलिपियों का जो फ्रांस, जर्मनी, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, डेनमार्क, स्वीडन, नीदरलैंड जैसे देशों में और यहाँ तक कि हर्मिटेज संग्रहालय में भी मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि डिजिटल प्रतियों की पहचान, सूचीकरण और सुरक्षा तत्काल होनी चाहिए, ताकि उनमें निहित ज्ञान के विशाल भंडार का अध्ययन, संरक्षण और अंततः भारत वापसी की जा सके।
पूरे दिन, पांडुलिपि विज्ञान और पुरालेख विज्ञान; सर्वेक्षण, प्रलेखन, मेटाडेटा, डिजिटलीकरण उपकरण, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और प्रोटोकॉल (एचटीआर, एआई, आईआईएफ) मानक और डिजिटल अभिलेखीकरण; पांडुलिपि विरासत की सुरक्षा: राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य; पांडुलिपियों का संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार, आदि विषयों पर समानांतर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। सत्रों में प्रोफ़ेसर रमेश कुमार पांडे, पूर्व कुलपति, श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय; प्रोफ़ेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी, कुलपति, नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय; प्रोफ़ेसर बिहारी लाल शर्मा, कुलपति, सम्पूर्णानंद संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, उत्तर प्रदेश; डॉ. पद्मा सुब्रह्मण्यम, ट्रस्टी, आईजीएनसीए, सहित कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और विद्वानों ने भाग लिया। उद्घाटन सत्र के अंत में श्री समर नंदा ने औपचारिक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।

Ministry of Culture
India’s rich knowledge tradition is being reintroduced to the Nation and the world through a Cultural Renaissance: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Gyan Bharatam International Conference on India’s Knowledge Legacy Begins in New Delhi
11 SEP 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture launched the ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative dedicated to preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage. To mark this occasion, the Ministry organised the first-ever Gyan Bharatam International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage’ from 11th-13th September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Bringing together over 1,100 participants including scholars, experts, institutions, and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, the conference has created a collaborative platform for discussion, deliberation, and charting the way forward in preserving, digitising, and sharing India’s manuscript wealth with the world. The Hon’ble Prime Minister will attend the conference on 12th September to listen to the presentations of the working groups and will address the gathering thereafter. The three-day deliberations will conclude with the valedictory session on 13th September, which will be chaired by the Home Minister of India.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture, as the Chief Guest. The session was also attended by eminent dignitaries including Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Prof. Manjul Bhargava, Fields Medal awardee and Professor at Princeton University; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Inderjeet Singh, Director, Ministry of Culture; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head, Kalanidhi Division, IGNCA; and Prof. (Dr.) Anirban Dash, Director, National Mission on Manuscripts. In his introductory welcome address, Shri Vivek Agarwal set the tone for the deliberations. Prof. Manjul Bhargava, delivered the keynote address, highlighting the significance of India’s manuscript tradition and its role in advancing global knowledge systems.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture, said that India’s rich knowledge tradition, which has endured for thousands of years despite challenges, struggles, and invasions, is now being reintroduced to the nation and the world through the Gyan Bharatam Mission launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He observed that true pride arises only when people know, recognise, and connect with their own civilisational wealth, and this mission seeks to make that possible by reviving manuscripts through digitisation, translation, and technological innovation. Thousands of years ago, our sages and seers, through their discussions, experiences, and realisations, created texts that remain as relevant to the world today as they were when they were composed. These texts, based on deep study of core subjects related to human life, continue to hold undiminished significance even after millennia—for humanity, for the environment, and for the entire ecosystem.
Stressing that this cultural renaissance cannot be achieved merely through lectures or events, he underlined the need for collective responsibility in safeguarding and celebrating this legacy so that it becomes a matter of pride for every Indian. He further emphasised the creation of a National Repository, clusters, and centres of excellence across the country, and acknowledged the efforts of institutions, universities, and individuals who have preserved manuscripts despite adversities, calling them true custodians of a treasure that belongs not only to India but to all of humanity. Recalling that the National Mission on Manuscripts had first been initiated during the tenure of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, he noted that while some cataloguing and identification work had been undertaken then, the effort had come to a standstill in subsequent years. He expressed confidence that the yajna that has now recommenced will undoubtedly succeed, and urged all to deliberate on how the envisioned National Repository could be further enriched and expanded in scope.
Prof. (Dr.) Manjul Bhargava, during his keynote speech, stated that India, with over ten million manuscripts, perhaps holds the richest reservoir of classical and local traditions. These texts embody literature, science, mathematics, philosophy, and art in deeply interdisciplinary ways. He emphasised that a thoughtful revival of this tradition can inspire national pride, strengthen education, enhance cultural diplomacy, empower communities, promote sustainable development, and catalyse new research. In short, such a movement can spark nothing less than an Indian Renaissance. He added that as the Gyan Bharatam Mission begins, it must be seen not merely as preservation but also as creation—reviving India’s classical and local knowledge systems to inspire future generations.
Shri Vivek Agarwal, in his introductory address, said that it is a great responsibility and duty to preserve and safeguard India’s traditions, its ancient culture, and its tangible and intangible cultural heritage, and to present it before future generations. The lessons drawn from this heritage must be carried forward to the younger generations. He recalled that during the World Parliament of Religions, when someone asked, “You worship idols?” Swami Vivekananda replied, “We don’t worship idols, we worship the ideal behind the idol.” Referring to this statement, he said that in the same way, we do not look at a manuscript as a mere object, but as a repository of knowledge. He further added that the deliberations held during this conference will form the roadmap for the future course of the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ Mission.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, while co-chairing a session on the theme ‘Repatriation of Indian Manuscripts – Preserving Heritage, Restoring Identity’, said that repatriation is important, but the first task is to map where these manuscripts actually are. Even today, we do not have an exact record of the ten million manuscripts said to exist in Bharat, nor of the nearly one million lying abroad in countries such as France, Germany, the United Kingdom, Denmark, Sweden, the Netherlands, and even in the Hermitage Museum. He stressed that the immediate step must be to identify, catalogue, and secure digitised copies, so that the vast treasure of knowledge they hold can be studied, preserved, and eventually brought back to Bharat.
Throughout the day, parallel sessions were held on themes such as Manuscriptology and Paleography; Survey, Documentation, Metadata, Digitisation Tools, Platforms, and Protocols (HTR, AI, IIF) Standards and Digital Archiving; Safeguarding Manuscript Heritage: National and International Perspective; Conservation and Restoration of Manuscripts, among others. The sessions featured eminent names including Prof. Ramesh Kumar Pandey, Former Vice-Chancellor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University; Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Vice-Chancellor, Nalanda University; Prof. Bihari Lal Sharma, Vice-Chancellor, Sampurnananda Sanskrit University, Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, Trustee, IGNCA, along with several other distinguished speakers and scholars. At the end of the inaugural session a formal vote of thanks was delivered by Shri Samar Nanda.