Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits Satna in Madhya Pradesh; assures supply of fertiliser and urea
“Fertiliser Ministry is continuously working to ensure supply based on the state’s demand” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“In Satna district, last year the consumption of urea was 23,585 metric tonnes; this time 27,700 metric tonnes has already arrived here” – Shri Chouhan
“Today, again 1,500 metric tonnes of fertiliser has been supplied to Satna” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Due to abundant rainfall and increased paddy sowing, the demand for urea is higher” – Shri Chouhan
“Continuous efforts are being made to improve the system further in coordination with the Fertiliser Ministry and the State Government” – Shri Chouhan
11 SEP 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare & Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited Satna in Madhya Pradesh today and addressed students at a programme organised at Excellence College. Speaking to media persons after the event, the Union Minister discussed the adequate supply of fertilisers and urea in Satna and said that the interest of farmers is paramount for the Government of India. He assured that the Central Government is making every effort to ensure fertilisers and urea reach farmers in sufficient quantities.
“Some friends have given memorandums regarding the problems regarding fertilisers. For us, the interest of farmers is paramount. The Central Government is making constant efforts in that direction. The Fertiliser Ministry is working promptly on all requirements. Based on the demand of the state, the Ministry is continuously supplying fertilisers. If we look at Satna district alone, last year by this time, urea consumption was 23,585 metric tonnes, while this year 27,700 metric tonnes of urea have already reached Satna district,” Shri Shivraj Singh said.
Shri Chouhan said that as soon as the matter came to his notice, he discussed it with the administration and the state government. He added that this time, rainfall has been good in the region, and sowing areas including paddy require more urea, that is why the demand is higher.
The Union Minister informed that even today, 1,500 metric tonnes of fertiliser was supplied to Satna. He said that efforts for uninterrupted supply of fertilisers will go on. If required, discussions will be held with the Fertiliser Ministry and the state government to make the system even more robust and ensure that needs are fully met.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش میں ستنا کا دورہ کیا ؛ کھاد اور یوریا کی فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کرائی
‘‘کھاد کی وزارت ریاست کی مانگ کی بنیاد پر سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے’’۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘‘ستنا ضلع میں ، پچھلے سال یوریا کی کھپت 23,585 میٹرک ٹن تھی ؛ اس بار 27,700 میٹرک ٹن پہلے ہی یہاں پہنچ چکا ہے’’۔جناب چوہان
‘‘آج پھر 1,500 میٹرک ٹن کھاد ستنا کو فراہم کی گئی ہے’’۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘‘وافر بارش اور دھان کی بوائی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے یوریا کی مانگ زیادہ ہے’’۔جناب چوہان
’’کھاد کی وزارت اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں“ ۔جناب چوہان
11 SEP 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود و دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے ستنا کا دورہ کیا اور ایکسِلینس کالج میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں طلباء سے خطاب کیا۔
تقریب کے بعد میڈیا نمائندوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ستنا میں کھاد اور یوریا کی مناسب فراہمی پر گفتگو کی اور کہا کہ کسانوں کے مفادات حکومتِ ہند کے لیے سب سے اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ مرکزی حکومت ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے تاکہ کھاد اور یوریا کسانوں تک وافر مقدار میں پہنچ سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا:
"کچھ دوستوں نے کھاد سے متعلق مسائل پر میمورنڈم دیے ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے کسانوں کے مفادات سب سے اہم ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اس سمت میں مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ کھاد کی وزارت تمام ضروریات پر فوری طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ریاست کی طلب کے مطابق وزارت کھاد کی مسلسل سپلائی کر رہی ہے۔ اگر صرف ستنا ضلع کو ہی دیکھا جائے تو پچھلے سال اسی وقت تک یوریا کا استعمال 23,585 میٹرک ٹن تھا، جبکہ اس سال 27,700 میٹرک ٹن یوریا پہلے ہی ستنا ضلع میں پہنچ چکا ہے۔"
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی یہ معاملہ ان کے نوٹس میں آیا تو انہوں نے انتظامیہ اور ریاستی حکومت سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بار علاقے میں بارش اچھی ہوئی ہے اور دھان سمیت بوائی کے رقبوں کو زیادہ یوریا کی ضرورت ہے، اسی لیے مانگ زیادہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ آج بھی 1,500 میٹرک ٹن کھاد ستنا کو فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھاد کی بلا رکاوٹ سپلائی کے لیے کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر کھاد کی وزارت اور ریاستی حکومت سے بات چیت کی جائے گی تاکہ نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور ضروریات بہتر طور سے پوری ہوں۔