Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO STRENGTHEN ITS MARITIME DOMAIN AWARENESS CAPABILITY WITH COMMISSIONING OF INS ARAVALI AT GURUGRAM
11 SEP 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will commission INS Aravali at Gurugram in the presence of Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff on 12 Sep 2025 .
INS Aravali, deriving its name from the unwavering Aravali range, shall support various information and communication centres of the Indian Navy which are key to India’s and Indian Navy’s command, control and Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA) framework.
Guided by the motto ‘सामुद्रिकसुरक्षायाः सहयोगं’ or ‘Maritime Security through Collaboration’, the Naval Base exemplifies supportive and collaborative ethos, working seamlessly with naval units, MDA centres and allied stakeholders.
The Crest of the base comprises central mountain imagery perfectly symbolising the unwavering and strong Aravali Range, and the rising sun representing eternal vigilance, resilience and energy, in addition to the dawn of niche technological capabilities in the field of Communications and MDA. Thus, the Crest embodies the steadfast commitment of the Base to facilitate eternal vigilance in order to defend India’s maritime interests.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் ஆரவலி கப்பலை படையில் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படை அதன் கடல்சார் கள விழிப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தும்
11 SEP 2025 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை 2025 செப்டம்பர் 12, அன்று குருகிராமில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி முன்னிலையில் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஆரவலி போர்க்கப்பலை பணியில் சேர்க்கும்.
உறுதியான ஆரவலி மலைத் தொடரிலிருந்து அதன் பெயரைப் பெற்ற ஐஎன்எஸ் ஆரவலி போர்க்கப்பல், இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கட்டளை, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் கடல்சார் கள விழிப்புணர்வு (எம்டிஏ) கட்டமைப்பிற்கு முக்கியப் பங்காக இருக்கும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பல்வேறு தகவல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு மையங்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு' என்ற குறிக்கோளால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் கடற்படைத் தளம், கடற்படைப் பிரிவுகள், எம்டிஏ மையங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தடையின்றி செயல்படும் ஆதரவு மற்றும் கூட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2165772