Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs 14th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
894 Long-Pending Super senior and family pension grievances Taken Up for Redressal
Over 25,800 Pension Grievances Taken Up, 18,481 Resolved Through 13 Pension Adalats – Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reaffirms Governments Commitment to Pensioners as Valued Contributors to Nation-Building
Ensuring Dignity, Timely Justice, and Financial Security for Pensioners and Their Families
10 SEP 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and PensionsMoS (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired the 14th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The Adalat was organized by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) under the theme of “Family Pensioners & Super Senior Pensioners”. A total of 894 chronic and long-pending grievances relating to family pension matters from 21 Departments and Ministries were taken up for redressal.
Launching the 14th Pension Adalat, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the initiative for its unique “whole of government approach” by bringing together all the concerned Departments/Ministries and agencies on one platform.
Dr. Singh highlighted that the Adalat has expedited grievance redressal and reduced procedural delays.It has provided timely justice to pensioners who had been waiting for their rightful dues for years.It has reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to pensioners, recognizing them not just as beneficiaries but as active contributors to society who deserve dignity and financial security in their advancing years.
The Adalat brought relief to hundreds of pensioners and their families, many of whom had been struggling for years. Some of the notable cases resolved include:
1. Hony. Lt. Balveer Singh (Punjab Regiment) – Retired on April 30, 2024, from Jammu. After delays in processing, he finally received his disability and commutation pension amounting to ₹46,04,537.
2. Lt. Col. Partap Chand Sood – Retired on August 31, 1994, but had not received his notional fixation of pension arrears due from January 1, 2006. The case was cleared, and he received arrears of ₹18,89,331.
3. Smt. Champa Rautela, aged 84 – Wife of late Ex-Constable Narayan Singh (BSF), who passed away on February 26, 2014. She had not received any family pension since his demise. Her case was finally settled, and she received ₹15 lakh as family pension dues.
These success stories reflect not just financial settlements but also restoration of dignity, justice, and relief for the pensioners and their families.
The 894 grievances pertained to a wide spectrum of Departments/Ministries. The major share of grievances was from Defence, Railways, and Home Affairs. The department-wise details are as follows:
S. No.
Ministry/Department
No. of Cases
1.
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
5
2.
Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying
1
3.
Department of Commerce
2
4.
Department of Defence Finance
76
5.
Department of Defence Production
5
6.
Department of Defence Research and Development
3
7.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
250
8.
Department of Financial Services (Banking Division)
128
9.
Department of Health & Family Welfare
2
10.
Department of Military Affairs
3
11.
Department of Personnel & Training
1
12.
Department of Posts
1
13.
Employees Provident Fund Organisation
10
14.
Ministry of Civil Aviation
1
15.
Ministry of Coal
1
16.
Ministry of External Affairs
1
17.
Ministry of Home Affairs (including Assam Rifles, BSF, CRPF, Delhi Police, CISF, ITBP, SSB, Census, Freedom Fighter Division)
78
18.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
1
19.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
1
20.
Ministry of Railways
11
21.
PCDA(P), Prayagraj
313
Total Cases Taken Up
894
Taking an overview of the Pension Adalats held so far, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that up to the 13th Pension Adalat held in June 2025, a total of 25,831 cases were taken up, out of which 18,481 cases were successfully resolved by various Ministries and Departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the Pension Adalats are not just grievance-redressal forums but a mechanism of justice delivery, especially to the most vulnerable – widows, super senior citizens, and family pensioners.
He underlined the need to establish Grievance Help Desks in every Department/Ministry to ensure that pensioners feel their concerns are being heard at the earliest stage and strengthen the digital grievance monitoring systems to avoid future delays.
The 14th Pension Adalat demonstrated that Government is committed to resolving even the oldest and most complex cases. By ensuring that arrears worth lakhs of rupees are paid and justice delivered to those who had been waiting for years, the Adalat restored faith in the system and underscored the Government’s sensitivity towards pensioners.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Each case resolved is not just about money, but about dignity, respect, and justice for those who served the nation or supported their families in service to the nation.”

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 14वीं पेंशन अदालत की अध्यक्षता की
894 लंबे समय से लंबित अति वरिष्ठ और पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए विचार किया गया
13 पेंशन अदालतों के माध्यम से 25,800 से अधिक पेंशन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया, जिनमें से 18,481 का समाधान किया गया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि की
पेंशनभोगियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए गरिमा, समय पर न्याय और वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की
10 SEP 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 14वीं पेंशन अदालत की अध्यक्षता की।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा "पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी एवं अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगी" विषय पर आयोजित इस अदालत में 21 विभागों और मंत्रालयों से पारिवारिक पेंशन मामलों से संबंधित कुल 894 पुरानी और लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए विचार किया गया।
14वीं पेंशन अदालत का शुभारंभ करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी संबंधित विभागों/मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए इसके अनूठे संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की पहल की सराहना की।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अदालत ने शिकायत निवारण में तेजी लायी है और प्रक्रियात्‍मक देरी को कम किया है। इसने उन पेंशनभोगियों को समय पर न्याय प्रदान किया है, जो वर्षों से अपने उचित बकाये की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे। इसने पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि की है तथा उन्हें न केवल लाभार्थी के रूप में, बल्कि समाज के सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता के रूप में मान्यता दी है, जो अपने जीवन के उत्तरार्ध में गरिमा और वित्तीय सुरक्षा के हकदार हैं।
इस अदालत ने सैकड़ों पेंशनभोगियों और उनके परिवारों को राहत दी, जिनमें से कई वर्षों से संघर्ष कर रहे थे। समाधान किए गए कुछ उल्लेखनीय मामलों में शामिल हैं:
1. ऑनररि लेफ्टिनेंट बलवीर सिंह (पंजाब रेजिमेंट) - 30 अप्रैल, 2024 को जम्मू से सेवानिवृत्त हुए। प्रक्रिया में देरी के बाद उन्हें अंततः उनकी दिव्यांगता और कम्यूटेशन पेंशन के रूप में 46,04,537 रुपये मिले।
2. लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल प्रताप चंद सूद - 31 अगस्त, 1994 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए, लेकिन उन्हें 1 जनवरी, 2006 से देय पेंशन बकाया का नोटेशनल निर्धारण नहीं मिला था। मामले का निपटारा किया गया और उन्हें 18,89,331 रुपये का बकाया प्राप्त हुआ।
3. श्रीमती चंपा रौतेला, उम्र 84 वर्ष - दिवंगत पूर्व कांस्टेबल नारायण सिंह (बीएसएफ) की पत्नी, जिनका 26 फ़रवरी, 2014 को निधन हो गया था। उनके निधन के बाद से उन्हें कोई पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी। उनके मामले का अंततः निपटाया किया गया और उन्हें पारिवारिक पेंशन के रूप में 15 लाख रुपये मिले।
ये सफलता की कहानियां सिर्फ वित्तीय निपटान को ही नहीं, बल्कि पेंशनभोगियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए गरिमा, न्याय और राहत की बहाली को भी दर्शाती हैं।
894 शिकायतें विभिन्न विभागों/मंत्रालयों से संबंधित थीं। इनमें से ज़्यादातर शिकायतें रक्षा, रेलवे और गृह मंत्रालय से संबंधित थीं। विभाग-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
मंत्रालय/विभाग
मामलों की संख्या
1.
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (आयकर)
5
2.
पशुपालन, डेयरी विभाग
1
3.
वाणिज्य विभाग
2
4.
रक्षा वित्त विभाग
76
5.
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग
5
6.
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग
3
7.
पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग
250
8.
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग प्रभाग)
128
9.
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग
2
10.
सैन्य मामलों का विभाग
3
11.
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग
1
12.
डाक विभाग
1
13.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन
10
14.
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय
1
15.
कोयला मंत्रालय
1
16.
विदेश मंत्रालय
1
17.
गृह मंत्रालय (असम राइफल्स, बीएसएफ, सीआरपीएफ, दिल्ली पुलिस, सीआईएसएफ, आईटीबीपी, एसएसबी, जनगणना, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी प्रभाग सहित)
78
18.
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
1
19.
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
1
20.
रेल मंत्रालय
11
21.
पीसीडीए(पी), प्रयागराज
313
कुल मामलों पर विचार किया गया
894
अब तक आयोजित पेंशन अदालतों का विहंगावलोकन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सूचित किया कि जून 2025 में आयोजित 13वीं पेंशन अदालत तक कुल 25,831 मामलों पर विचार किया गया, जिनमें से 18,481 मामलों का विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि पेंशन अदालतें केवल शिकायत निवारण मंच नहीं हैं, बल्कि न्याय प्रदान करने का एक तंत्र हैं, विशेष रूप से सबसे कमजोर लोगों - विधवाओं, अति वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए।
उन्होंने हर विभाग/मंत्रालय में शिकायत सहायता डेस्क स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि पेंशनभोगियों को लगे कि उनकी चिंताओं को शुरूआती चरण में ही सुना जा रहा है और भविष्य में देरी से बचने के लिए डिजिटल शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली को मजबूत किया जा सके।
14वीं पेंशन अदालत ने यह दर्शाया कि सरकार सबसे पुराने और सबसे जटिल मामलों को भी हल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। लाखों रुपये के बकाया का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करके और वर्षों से इंतज़ार कर रहे लोगों को न्याय दिलाकर अदालत ने व्यवस्था में विश्वास बहाल किया और पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति सरकार की संवेदनशीलता को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "निपटाया गया प्रत्येक मामला केवल धन के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि उन लोगों के लिए गरिमा, आदर और न्याय के बारे में है जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की सेवा की या राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने परिवारों का समर्थन किया।"