Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs 14th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
894 Long-Pending Super senior and family pension grievances Taken Up for Redressal
Over 25,800 Pension Grievances Taken Up, 18,481 Resolved Through 13 Pension Adalats – Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reaffirms Governments Commitment to Pensioners as Valued Contributors to Nation-Building
Ensuring Dignity, Timely Justice, and Financial Security for Pensioners and Their Families
10 SEP 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and PensionsMoS (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired the 14th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The Adalat was organized by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) under the theme of “Family Pensioners & Super Senior Pensioners”. A total of 894 chronic and long-pending grievances relating to family pension matters from 21 Departments and Ministries were taken up for redressal.
Launching the 14th Pension Adalat, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the initiative for its unique “whole of government approach” by bringing together all the concerned Departments/Ministries and agencies on one platform.
Dr. Singh highlighted that the Adalat has expedited grievance redressal and reduced procedural delays.It has provided timely justice to pensioners who had been waiting for their rightful dues for years.It has reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to pensioners, recognizing them not just as beneficiaries but as active contributors to society who deserve dignity and financial security in their advancing years.
The Adalat brought relief to hundreds of pensioners and their families, many of whom had been struggling for years. Some of the notable cases resolved include:
1. Hony. Lt. Balveer Singh (Punjab Regiment) – Retired on April 30, 2024, from Jammu. After delays in processing, he finally received his disability and commutation pension amounting to ₹46,04,537.
2. Lt. Col. Partap Chand Sood – Retired on August 31, 1994, but had not received his notional fixation of pension arrears due from January 1, 2006. The case was cleared, and he received arrears of ₹18,89,331.
3. Smt. Champa Rautela, aged 84 – Wife of late Ex-Constable Narayan Singh (BSF), who passed away on February 26, 2014. She had not received any family pension since his demise. Her case was finally settled, and she received ₹15 lakh as family pension dues.
These success stories reflect not just financial settlements but also restoration of dignity, justice, and relief for the pensioners and their families.
The 894 grievances pertained to a wide spectrum of Departments/Ministries. The major share of grievances was from Defence, Railways, and Home Affairs. The department-wise details are as follows:
S. No.
Ministry/Department
No. of Cases
1.
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
5
2.
Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying
1
3.
Department of Commerce
2
4.
Department of Defence Finance
76
5.
Department of Defence Production
5
6.
Department of Defence Research and Development
3
7.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
250
8.
Department of Financial Services (Banking Division)
128
9.
Department of Health & Family Welfare
2
10.
Department of Military Affairs
3
11.
Department of Personnel & Training
1
12.
Department of Posts
1
13.
Employees Provident Fund Organisation
10
14.
Ministry of Civil Aviation
1
15.
Ministry of Coal
1
16.
Ministry of External Affairs
1
17.
Ministry of Home Affairs (including Assam Rifles, BSF, CRPF, Delhi Police, CISF, ITBP, SSB, Census, Freedom Fighter Division)
78
18.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
1
19.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
1
20.
Ministry of Railways
11
21.
PCDA(P), Prayagraj
313
Total Cases Taken Up
894
Taking an overview of the Pension Adalats held so far, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that up to the 13th Pension Adalat held in June 2025, a total of 25,831 cases were taken up, out of which 18,481 cases were successfully resolved by various Ministries and Departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the Pension Adalats are not just grievance-redressal forums but a mechanism of justice delivery, especially to the most vulnerable – widows, super senior citizens, and family pensioners.
He underlined the need to establish Grievance Help Desks in every Department/Ministry to ensure that pensioners feel their concerns are being heard at the earliest stage and strengthen the digital grievance monitoring systems to avoid future delays.
The 14th Pension Adalat demonstrated that Government is committed to resolving even the oldest and most complex cases. By ensuring that arrears worth lakhs of rupees are paid and justice delivered to those who had been waiting for years, the Adalat restored faith in the system and underscored the Government’s sensitivity towards pensioners.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Each case resolved is not just about money, but about dignity, respect, and justice for those who served the nation or supported their families in service to the nation.”

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں 14 ویں پنشن عدالت کی صدارت کی
طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء سپر سینئر اور خاندانی پنشن کی894 شکایات ازالے کے لیے منتخب کی گئیں
کل 25800 سے زیادہ پنشن شکایات منتخب کی گئیں اور 18,481 کو 13 پنشن عدالتوں کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا-ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک کی تعمیر میں قابل قدر شراکت دار کے طور پر پنشن یافتگان کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
پنشن یافتگان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے وقار ، بروقت انصاف اور مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا
10 SEP 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 14 ویں پنشن عدالت کی صدارت کی ۔
عدالت کا اہتمام محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے ‘‘فیملی پنشن یافتگان اور سپر سینئر پنشن یافتگان’’ کے موضوع کے تحت کیا تھا۔ 21 محکموں اور وزارتوں سے خاندانی پنشن کے معاملات سے متعلق کل 894 قدیمی اور طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء شکایات کو ازالے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ۔
14 ویں پنشن عدالت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام متعلقہ محکموں/وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر اس کے منفرد ‘‘مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر’’ کے لیے اس پہل کی تعریف کی ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عدالت نے شکایات کے ازالے میں تیزی لائی ہے اور طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کو کم کیا ہے ۔ اس نے ان پنشن یافتگان کو بروقت انصاف فراہم کیا ہے جو برسوں سے اپنے جائز واجبات کا انتظار کر رہے تھے ۔ اس نے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ہے ، انہیں نہ صرف مستفید ہونے والوں کے طور پر بلکہ معاشرے میں فعال شراکت داروں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے جو اپنے بڑھتے ہوئے سالوں میں وقار اور مالی تحفظ کے مستحق ہیں ۔
عدالت نے سینکڑوں پنشن یافتگان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو راحت پہنچائی ، جن میں سے بہت سے برسوں سے جدوجہد کر رہے تھے ۔ حل کیے گئے کچھ قابل ذکر معاملات میں شامل ہیں:
1. عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ بلویر سنگھ (پنجاب رجمنٹ)-جموں سے 30 اپریل 2024 کو ریٹائر ہوئے ۔ پروسیسنگ میں تاخیر کے بعد ، آخر کار انہیں اپنی معذوری اور کمیوٹیشن پنشن 46,04,537 روپے کی رقم ملی ۔
2. لیفٹیننٹ کرنل پرتاپ چند سود-31 اگست 1994 کو سبکدوش ہوئے، لیکن یکم جنوری 2006 سے پنشن کے بقایا جات کا ان کا نظریاتی تعین موصول نہیں ہوا تھا ۔ کیس کو کلیئر کر دیا گیا ، اور انہیں 18,89,331 روپے کے بقایا جات ملے ۔
3. محترمہ چمپا راؤتیلا ، عمر 84 سال-آنجہانی سابق کانسٹیبل نارائن سنگھ (بی ایس ایف) کی بیوی جن کا 26 فروری 2014 کو انتقال ہوا ۔ ان کے انتقال کے بعد سے انہیں کوئی فیملی پنشن نہیں ملی تھی ۔ آخر کار ان کا معاملہ طے ہو گیا ، اور انہیں خاندانی پنشن کے واجبات کے طور پر 15 لاکھ روپے ملے ۔
یہ کامیابی کی کہانیاں نہ صرف مالی تصفیے بلکہ پنشن یافتگان اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے وقار ، انصاف اور راحت کی بحالی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
894 شکایات مختلف محکموں/وزارتوں سے متعلق تھیں ۔ شکایات کا بڑا حصہ دفاع ، ریلوے اور امور داخلہ سے متعلق تھا ۔ محکمے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
وزارت/محکمہ
معاملات کی تعداد
1.
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس (انکم ٹیکس)
5
2.
محکمہ مویشی پروری، ڈیری
1
3.
محکمہ تجارت
2
4.
محکمہ دفاعی خزانہ
76
5.
محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار
5
6.
محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی
3
7.
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ
250
8.
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (بینکنگ ڈویژن)
128
9.
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود
2
10.
عسکری امور کا محکمہ
3
11.
محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت
1
12.
محکمہ ڈاک
1
13.
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن
10
14.
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت
1
15.
وزارت کوئلہ
1
16.
وزارت امور خارجہ
1
17.
وزارت داخلہ (بشمول آسام رائفلز، بی ایس ایف، سی آر پی ایف، دہلی پولیس، سی آئی ایس ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی، ایس ایس بی، مردم شماری، فریڈم فائٹر ڈویژن)
78
18.
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت
1
19.
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
1
20.
وزارت ریلوے
11
21.
پی سی ڈی اے (پی)، پریاگ راج
313
کل منتخبہ معاملات
894
اب تک کی گئی پنشن عدالتوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جون 2025 میں منعقد ہونے والی 13 ویں پنشن عدالت تک کل 25,831 معاملات اٹھائے گئے ، جن میں سے 18,481 معاملات کو مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پنشن عدالتیں صرف شکایات کے ازالے کے فورم نہیں ہیں بلکہ انصاف کی فراہمی کا ایک طریقہ کار ہے ، خاص طور پر سب سے زیادہ کمزور افراد-بیواؤں ، انتہائی بزرگ شہریوں اور خاندانی پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ۔
انہوں نے ہر محکمے/وزارت میں شکایات ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پنشن یافتگان کو محسوس ہو کہ ان کے خدشات کو جلد از جلد سنا جا رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل شکایات کی نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔
14 ویں پنشن عدالت نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ حکومت قدیم ترین اور انتہائی پیچیدہ معاملات کو بھی حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ لاکھوں روپے کے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی کی جائے اور برسوں سے انتظار کرنے والوں کو انصاف فراہم کیا جائے ، عدالت نے نظام پر اعتماد بحال کیا اور پنشن یافتگان کے تئیں حکومت کی حساسیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ‘‘حل کیا گیا ہر معاملہ صرف پیسے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ان لوگوں کے لیے وقار ، احترام اور انصاف کے بارے میں ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی خدمت کی یا قوم کی خدمت میں اپنے خاندانوں کی مدد کی ۔’’