Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya cycles along with MPs in New Delhi as part of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, urges citizens to buy Made in Bharat products
Union Sports Minister thanks Prime Minister Narendra Modi for reduction in GST on most sports goods from 12 to 5 per cent, enhancing affordability for the common man
MoS Raksha Khadse pledges her support for “#GarvSeSwadeshi”, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to an Atmanirbhar & Fitter Bharat
07 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya rode a bicycle alongside Members of Parliament around the iconic India Gate and Kartavya Path as part of the ongoing ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative with the special theme of ‘Garv se Swadeshi’, promoting Indian-made products.
The 39th edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle was organised at 8000 locations across the country in partnership with the Indian Railways. In New Delhi, the event was flagged off by Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik at 7 AM from the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium with more than 1500 cyclists and fitness enthusiasts in attendance. This edition of Sundays on Cycle saw a new addition: the celebration of ‘Garv Se Swadeshi’, in which Indian sportswear and fitness brands put up their stalls with Swadeshi goods for the participants.
The Members of Parliament who participated in the event were Bhagirath Chowdhury, Minister of State for Agriculture, Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence, Navin Jindal, Purushottam Rupala, Prabhubhai Vasava, Hemang Joshi, Subhash Barala, Bhojraj Nag and Ramesh Bidhuri, among others.
The event paid tribute to the Indian Railways, one of the world’s largest railway networks in terms of track length. More than 250 employees of the Indian Railways participated in the cycling initiative.
Speaking after completing the cycling route, Dr. Mandaviya said: “I am pleased to see the growing participation of our citizens in the Sundays on Cycle event. It has grown into a mass movement and has created significant awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. Today, I cycled along with MPs under the theme of ‘Garv se Swadeshi.’ I take this occasion to urge all citizens to use Made in Bharat products.”
On the recent GST cut on sports goods, Dr. Mandaviya said, “We are thankful to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this reduction in Goods and Services Tax (GST) from 12 per cent to 5 per cent on majority of sports goods. This will make these items affordable for the citizens and motivate them to participate more actively in sports and fitness activities. A higher demand will also boost the production of Indian sports goods manufacturing units and strengthen the sporting ecosystem.”
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse said on X: “Honoured to join the 39th edition of #SundaysOnCycle at Delhi’s Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium — a remarkable fitness movement led by Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya ji. The event brought together Hon’ble MPs, Olympic champion Sakshi Malik & dignitaries from SAI & Indian Railways in a vibrant show of unity. Together, we pledged “#GarvSeSwadeshi”, reaffirming our commitment to an Atmanirbhar & Fitter Bharat.”
Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik expressed her joy after taking part in the Sundays on Cycle movement. She highlighted the Government’s efforts in promoting fitness among the country’s population and support for sportspersons to win laurels for the nation.
“I am glad to be part of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative. Today, it is being organised at more than 8000 locations across the country by the Government of India and Sports Ministry. Our Hon’ble Prime Monister started Fit India back in 2019 and our Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya began the Sundays on Cycle initiative in December 2024. This was my first experience to cycle alongside thousands of people and especially our Members of Paliament. I would like to tell everyone to dedicate an hour every day for fitness and their physical health,” Sakshi said.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल’ या उपक्रमांतर्गत नवी दिल्ली येथे खासदारांसोबत सायकल चालवली, नागरिकांना भारतात उत्पादित वस्तू विकत घेण्यासाठी केले प्रेरित
आत्मनिर्भर व निरोगी भारताप्रति सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देत राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी ‘गर्व से स्वदेशी’ या उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा दर्शवला
07 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ऐतिहासिक इंडिया गेट व कर्तव्य पथ परिसरात ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल‘ उपक्रमांतर्गत विशेष संकल्पना ‘गर्व से स्वदेशी’ मध्ये भारतात उत्पादित वस्तूंना पाठिंबा दर्शवण्यासाठी खासदारांसोबत सायकल यात्रेत सहभाग घेतला.
‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल’ उपक्रमाच्या 39 व्या सत्राचे आयोजन भारतीय रेल्वे सह संयुक्तपणे देशभरातल्या 8000 ठिकाणांवर करण्यात आले होते. नवी दिल्ली येथील मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियममध्ये सकाळी 7 वाजता झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात ऑलिम्पिक पदक विजेत्या साक्षी मलिकने 1500 सायकलस्वारांना व फिटनेस प्रेमींना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. यावेळी ‘संडेज ऑन सायकल’ च्या उपक्रमात ‘गर्व से स्वदेशी’ या मोहिमेचा समावेश करण्यात आला होता. भारतीय क्रीडा उत्पादने व स्वदेशी फिटनेस ब्रँड्स यांनी तिथे विक्रीकेंद्रे उभारली होती.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री भगीरथ चौधरी , कृषी राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ, खासदार नवीन जिंदाल, पुरूषोत्तम रूपाला, प्रभुभाई वसावा, हेमांग जोशी, सुभाष बराला, भोजराज नाग व रमेश बिधूरी यांच्या सह अनेक मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
जगातील सर्वात जास्त लांबीच्या रेल्वेमार्गाच्या जाळ्यावर धावणाऱ्या भारतीय रेल्वेचा यावेळी सन्मानपूर्वक उल्लेख करण्यात आला. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 250 हून अधिक कर्मचाऱ्यांनी या सायकल उपक्रमात सहभाग नोंदवला.
सायकल फेरीमार्ग पूर्ण केल्यानंतर डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले, "रविवारच्या सायकल फेरी कार्यक्रमाला आपल्या नागरिकांचा वाढता सहभाग पाहून मला आनंद होत आहे. ही आता लोक चळवळ म्हणून विस्तारत आहे आणि सक्रीय जीवनशैलीचा स्वीकार करण्याविषयी लक्षणीय जागरूकता निर्माण करत आहे. आज, मी खासदारांसमवेत 'गर्व से स्वदेशी'या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत सायकलिंग केले. या निमित्ताने मी सर्व नागरिकांना भारतीय बनावटीची उत्पादने (मेड इन भारत) वापरण्याचे आवाहन करतो."
क्रीडा साहित्यावरील अलीकडेच झालेल्या जीएसटी कपातीविषयी बोलताना डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले, " बहुतांश क्रीडा साहित्यावरील वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी)12 टक्क्यांवरून 5 टक्के केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आम्ही आभार मानतो.यामुळे नागरिकांना या वस्तू परवडतील आणि त्यांना क्रीडा आणि तंदुरूस्तीशी निगडीत कार्यक्रमांमध्ये अधिक सक्रियतेने सहभागी होण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल. तसेच अधिक मागणीमुळे भारतीय क्रीडा साहित्य उत्पादन केंद्रांचे उत्पादन वाढेल आणि क्रीडा परिसंस्था भक्कम होईल."
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांनी एक्स या त्यांच्या समाजमाध्यमांवर लिहिलेल्या संदेशात म्हणतात, "दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियममध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीयजी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील तंदुरूस्तीची उल्लेखनीय चळवळ असलेल्या #SundaysOnCycleच्या 39 व्या आवृत्तीत सहभागी होण्याची संधी लाभली ."
या कार्यक्रमात, सर्व सन्माननीय खासदार, ऑलिम्पिक विजेती साक्षी मलिक आणि साई संघटनेतील आणि भारतीय रेल्वेतील मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमात एकत्र आले आणि एकतेचे दर्शन घडवले. आम्ही, आत्मनिर्भर आणि तंदुरूस्त भारताप्रति आमची वचनबद्धता दृढ करतानाच एकत्रितपणे "#गर्वसेस्वदेशी"ची प्रतिज्ञा घेतली.
ऑलिम्पिक पदक विजेत्या साक्षी मलिकने संडेज ऑन सायकल चळवळीत सहभाग नोंदवल्यानंतर आनंद व्यक्त केला. देशातील नागरिकांमध्ये तंदुरूस्तीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि खेळाडूंना देशासाठी पदक मिळवून देण्यासाठी सरकारकडून होत असलेले प्रयत्न तिने अधोरेखित केले.