യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മിത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാൻ പൗരന്മാരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സൺഡേയ്‌സ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ' സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ എംപിമാർക്കൊപ്പം ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ സൈക്കിൾ ചവിട്ടി
07 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മിത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 'അഭിമാനത്തോടെ സ്വദേശി' എന്ന പ്രത്യേക പ്രമേയത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സൺഡേയ്സ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ' സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം പ്രശസ്തമായ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗേറ്റിലും കർതവ്യ പാതയിലും സൈക്കിളിൽ ചുറ്റി സഞ്ചരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 8000 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സൺഡേയ്സ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിളിന്റെ 39-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ 1500-ലധികം സൈക്ലിസ്റ്റുകളും ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് പ്രേമികളും പങ്കെടുത്ത പരിപാടി, മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദ് ദേശീയ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ രാവിലെ 7 മണിക്ക് ഒളിമ്പിക് മെഡൽ ജേതാവ് സാക്ഷി മാലിക് ഫ്ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു,
സൺഡേയ്സ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിളിന്റെ ഈ പതിപ്പ് 'അഭിമാനത്തോടെ സ്വദേശി' ആഘോഷമെന്ന പുതിയൊരു അനുബന്ധത്തിന് കൂടി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. അതിൽ മത്സരാർഥികൾക്കായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മിത ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സ്റ്റാളുകൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ കായിക വിനോദ വസ്ത്ര-ഫിറ്റ്നസ് ബ്രാൻഡുകൾ ഒരുക്കി.
ട്രാക്ക് ദൈർഘ്യത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ റെയിൽവേ ശൃംഖലകളിൽ ഒന്നായ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയെ ആദരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയിലെ 250-ലധികം ജീവനക്കാർ സൈക്ലിംഗ് സംരംഭത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
''സൺഡേസ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ പരിപാടിയിൽ നമ്മുടെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തം കാണുന്നതിൽ എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഒരു ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി വളർന്നു, സജീവമായ ഒരു ജീവിതശൈലി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഗണ്യമായ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ഇന്ന്, 'അഭിമാനത്തോടെ സ്വദേശി' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ എംപിമാർക്കൊപ്പം ഞാൻ സൈക്കിൾ ചവിട്ടി. എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മിത ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഞാൻ ഈ അവസരം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.-എന്ന് സൈക്ലിംഗ് റൂട്ട് പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം സംസാരിക്കവെ ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭൂരിഭാഗം കായിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും ജി.എസ്.ടി നിരക്ക് 12 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5 ശതമാനമായി കുറച്ചതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോട് നന്ദിയുണ്ടെന്ന് കായികോത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതിയിളവിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിക്കവെ ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ''ഇത് ഈ ഇനങ്ങൾ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വിലയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും കായിക, ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ അവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഉയർന്ന ആവശ്യകത ഇന്ത്യൻ കായിക സാമഗ്രികളുടെ നിർമ്മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ ഉത്പാദനത്തെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുകയും കായിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സൈക്ലിംഗ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സി.എഫ്.ഐ), യോഗാസന ഭാരത്, മൈ ഭാരത് എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സൺഡേയ്സ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. സായ് റീജിയണൽ സെന്ററുകൾ, മികവിന്റെ ദേശീയ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, സായ് പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സെന്റർസ് ഓഫ് എക്‌സലൻസ്, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ സെന്ററുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പുറമെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഒരേസമയം വിവിധ പ്രായക്കാർക്കായി സൈക്ലിംഗ് ഡ്രൈവ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya cycles along with MPs in New Delhi as part of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, urges citizens to buy Made in Bharat products
Union Sports Minister thanks Prime Minister Narendra Modi for reduction in GST on most sports goods from 12 to 5 per cent, enhancing affordability for the common man
MoS Raksha Khadse pledges her support for “#GarvSeSwadeshi”, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to an Atmanirbhar & Fitter Bharat
07 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya rode a bicycle alongside Members of Parliament around the iconic India Gate and Kartavya Path as part of the ongoing ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative with the special theme of ‘Garv se Swadeshi’, promoting Indian-made products.
The 39th edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle was organised at 8000 locations across the country in partnership with the Indian Railways. In New Delhi, the event was flagged off by Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik at 7 AM from the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium with more than 1500 cyclists and fitness enthusiasts in attendance. This edition of Sundays on Cycle saw a new addition: the celebration of ‘Garv Se Swadeshi’, in which Indian sportswear and fitness brands put up their stalls with Swadeshi goods for the participants.
The Members of Parliament who participated in the event were Bhagirath Chowdhury, Minister of State for Agriculture, Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence, Navin Jindal, Purushottam Rupala, Prabhubhai Vasava, Hemang Joshi, Subhash Barala, Bhojraj Nag and Ramesh Bidhuri, among others.
The event paid tribute to the Indian Railways, one of the world’s largest railway networks in terms of track length. More than 250 employees of the Indian Railways participated in the cycling initiative.
Speaking after completing the cycling route, Dr. Mandaviya said: “I am pleased to see the growing participation of our citizens in the Sundays on Cycle event. It has grown into a mass movement and has created significant awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. Today, I cycled along with MPs under the theme of ‘Garv se Swadeshi.’ I take this occasion to urge all citizens to use Made in Bharat products.”
On the recent GST cut on sports goods, Dr. Mandaviya said, “We are thankful to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this reduction in Goods and Services Tax (GST) from 12 per cent to 5 per cent on majority of sports goods. This will make these items affordable for the citizens and motivate them to participate more actively in sports and fitness activities. A higher demand will also boost the production of Indian sports goods manufacturing units and strengthen the sporting ecosystem.”
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse said on X: “Honoured to join the 39th edition of #SundaysOnCycle at Delhi’s Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium — a remarkable fitness movement led by Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya ji. The event brought together Hon’ble MPs, Olympic champion Sakshi Malik & dignitaries from SAI & Indian Railways in a vibrant show of unity. Together, we pledged “#GarvSeSwadeshi”, reaffirming our commitment to an Atmanirbhar & Fitter Bharat.”
Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik expressed her joy after taking part in the Sundays on Cycle movement. She highlighted the Government’s efforts in promoting fitness among the country’s population and support for sportspersons to win laurels for the nation.
“I am glad to be part of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative. Today, it is being organised at more than 8000 locations across the country by the Government of India and Sports Ministry. Our Hon’ble Prime Monister started Fit India back in 2019 and our Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya began the Sundays on Cycle initiative in December 2024. This was my first experience to cycle alongside thousands of people and especially our Members of Paliament. I would like to tell everyone to dedicate an hour every day for fitness and their physical health,” Sakshi said.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.