இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புது தில்லியில் எம்.பி.க்களுடன் சேர்ந்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டவியா சைக்கிள் பேரணியில் கலந்துகொண்டார்
07 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
பெருமையுடன் சுதேசி என்ற சிறப்பு கருப்பொருளுடன் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் நடந்து வரும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா சைக்கிள் பேரணி முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டவியா சைக்கிள் பேரணி நடத்தினார்இந்தியா கேட் மற்றும் கடமைப் பாதையைச் சுற்றி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மிதிவண்டியில் அவர் பயணித்தார்.
ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிறு சைக்கிள் பேரணியின் 39-வது பதிப்பு, இந்திய ரயில்வேயுடன் இணைந்து நாடு முழுவதும் 8000 இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. புதுதில்லியில், இந்த நிகழ்வை ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கம் வென்ற சாக்ஷி மாலிக் காலை 7 மணிக்கு மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் இருந்து கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுநர்கள் மற்றும் உடற்பயிற்சி ஆர்வலர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்போம் என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்திய விளையாட்டு உடைகள் மற்றும் உடற்பயிற்சி பிராண்டுகள் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்காக சுதேசி பொருட்களுடன் தங்கள் ஸ்டால்களை அமைத்திருந்தன.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் வேளாண்மைத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பகீரத் சவுத்ரி, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சஞ்சய் சேத் மற்றும் நவீன் ஜிண்டால், புருஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, பிரபுபாய் வாசவா, ஹேமங் ஜோஷி, சுபாஷ் பரலா, போஜ்ராஜ் நாக், ரமேஷ் பிதுரி உள்ளிட்டோர் முக்கியமானவர்கள் ஆவர். இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் 250-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊழியர்களும் சைக்கிள் பேரணியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சைக்கிள் பேரணி நிறைவடைந்த பின்னர் பேசிய டாக்டர் மண்டவியா, ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வில் நமது குடிமக்களின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கண்டு நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இது ஒரு வெகுஜன இயக்கமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. சுறுசுறுப்பான வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது குறித்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இன்று, பெருமையுடன் சுதேசி என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் நான் எம்.பி.க்களுடன் சைக்கிள் பேரணியில் கலந்துகொண்டேன். அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் பாரதத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு வலியுறுத்த இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்கிறேன்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் மீதான சமீபத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி குறைப்பு குறித்து டாக்டர் மண்டவியா,, பெரும்பாலான விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்களுக்கான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியை (ஜிஎஸ்டி) 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாகக் குறைத்ததற்காக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நாங்கள் நன்றி கூறுகிறோம். இதன்மூலம் இந்தப் பொருட்கள் மக்களுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் கிடைக்கும், மேலும் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் உடற்பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவர்கள் மிகவும் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்திய விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி அலகுகளின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும். மேலும் விளையாட்டு சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya cycles along with MPs in New Delhi as part of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, urges citizens to buy Made in Bharat products
Union Sports Minister thanks Prime Minister Narendra Modi for reduction in GST on most sports goods from 12 to 5 per cent, enhancing affordability for the common man
MoS Raksha Khadse pledges her support for “#GarvSeSwadeshi”, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to an Atmanirbhar & Fitter Bharat
07 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya rode a bicycle alongside Members of Parliament around the iconic India Gate and Kartavya Path as part of the ongoing ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative with the special theme of ‘Garv se Swadeshi’, promoting Indian-made products.
The 39th edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle was organised at 8000 locations across the country in partnership with the Indian Railways. In New Delhi, the event was flagged off by Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik at 7 AM from the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium with more than 1500 cyclists and fitness enthusiasts in attendance. This edition of Sundays on Cycle saw a new addition: the celebration of ‘Garv Se Swadeshi’, in which Indian sportswear and fitness brands put up their stalls with Swadeshi goods for the participants.
The Members of Parliament who participated in the event were Bhagirath Chowdhury, Minister of State for Agriculture, Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence, Navin Jindal, Purushottam Rupala, Prabhubhai Vasava, Hemang Joshi, Subhash Barala, Bhojraj Nag and Ramesh Bidhuri, among others.
The event paid tribute to the Indian Railways, one of the world’s largest railway networks in terms of track length. More than 250 employees of the Indian Railways participated in the cycling initiative.
Speaking after completing the cycling route, Dr. Mandaviya said: “I am pleased to see the growing participation of our citizens in the Sundays on Cycle event. It has grown into a mass movement and has created significant awareness about adopting an active lifestyle. Today, I cycled along with MPs under the theme of ‘Garv se Swadeshi.’ I take this occasion to urge all citizens to use Made in Bharat products.”
On the recent GST cut on sports goods, Dr. Mandaviya said, “We are thankful to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this reduction in Goods and Services Tax (GST) from 12 per cent to 5 per cent on majority of sports goods. This will make these items affordable for the citizens and motivate them to participate more actively in sports and fitness activities. A higher demand will also boost the production of Indian sports goods manufacturing units and strengthen the sporting ecosystem.”
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse said on X: “Honoured to join the 39th edition of #SundaysOnCycle at Delhi’s Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium — a remarkable fitness movement led by Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya ji. The event brought together Hon’ble MPs, Olympic champion Sakshi Malik & dignitaries from SAI & Indian Railways in a vibrant show of unity. Together, we pledged “#GarvSeSwadeshi”, reaffirming our commitment to an Atmanirbhar & Fitter Bharat.”
Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik expressed her joy after taking part in the Sundays on Cycle movement. She highlighted the Government’s efforts in promoting fitness among the country’s population and support for sportspersons to win laurels for the nation.
“I am glad to be part of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative. Today, it is being organised at more than 8000 locations across the country by the Government of India and Sports Ministry. Our Hon’ble Prime Monister started Fit India back in 2019 and our Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya began the Sundays on Cycle initiative in December 2024. This was my first experience to cycle alongside thousands of people and especially our Members of Paliament. I would like to tell everyone to dedicate an hour every day for fitness and their physical health,” Sakshi said.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.