Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the meeting with National Awardee Teachers
04 SEP 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
There is a natural respect for teachers in our tradition, and they are also a great strength of society. It would be wrong to make teachers stand up for blessings. I do not wish to commit such a sin. But I would certainly like to have a dialogue with you. For me, it has been a wonderful experience to meet you all. Each of you must have a story of your own, because without it, you would not have reached this stage. It is difficult to find enough time to know all those stories, but whatever little I could learn from you was truly inspiring, and for that, I heartily congratulate you all. Receiving this national award is not the end in itself. Now, everyone’s attention is upon you after this award. This means your reach has expanded significantly. Earlier, the area of your influence or command was limited, but now after this recognition, it can grow much wider. I believe this is the beginning, and one must seize this opportunity. Whatever you have within you, you should share it as much as possible. As you do so, your sense of satisfaction will only grow, and you should continue to strive in that direction. Your selection for this award is a testimony to your hard work and constant dedication. Only because of that has this been possible. A teacher is not just about the present but also shapes the future generations of the nation, polishes the future, and I believe this is no less a form of service to the nation than any other. Today, crores of teachers like you are engaged in the service of the nation with the same devotion, sincerity, and dedication. Not everyone gets the opportunity to come here. Perhaps many did not even try, or some did not even take notice. There are countless people with such capabilities. It is the collective efforts of all of them that ensure the nation continues to progress, new generations continue to be nurtured, who live for the nation and in that, everyone has a contribution.
Friends,
Our country has always revered the Guru–Shishya tradition. In Bharat, a teacher is not just seen as someone who imparts knowledge, but as a guide for life. I often say, the mother gives birth, but the teacher gives life. Today, as we move forward with the goal of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), this Guru–Shishya tradition is also one of our greatest strengths. Teachers like you are the symbols of this noble tradition. You are not only imparting literacy to the younger generation, but also teaching them to live for the nation. Somewhere in your heart, you carry the thought that the child for whom you are devoting your time may one day serve this nation. I congratulate you for all such dedicated efforts.
Friends,
Teachers are the foundation of a strong nation and an empowered society. Teachers understand the importance of adapting curricula and syllabi according to the times. They wish to be free from outdated practices, and this same spirit is also reflected in the reforms being carried out for the nation. Just now Dharmendra ji mentioned this point, so I would like to take it forward. Reforms must be continuous. They should be suited to the present time but also have a long-term vision. They must understand, accept, and prepare for the future. As far as this government’s commitment is concerned, we are fully committed, because we believe that without timely reforms, Bharat cannot claim the rightful place it deserves in today’s global scenario.
And friends,
I said this from the Red Fort on 15th August that to make Bharat self-reliant, next-generation reforms are essential. I also promised the people of this country that there would be a double celebration of joy before Diwali and Chhath Puja. Now, since you have all been engaged here for two days, perhaps you did not get a chance to look at the newspapers or watch television, or maybe at home someone said to you, “Oh, your photo has been published!” Anyway, the spirit with which we are moving forward and in the same spirit yesterday the Government of Bharat, in collaboration with the states, took a very major decision. This is a very important decision: GST has now become simpler and easier. There are now only two principal rates of GST. It is 5 percent and 18 percent. On 22nd September, Monday, the first day of Navratri, and Navratri is deeply associated with ‘Matrushakti’ (the power of motherhood), on this auspicious day, this reformed version of GST, this next-generation reform, will come into effect. From Navratri itself, the essential needs of crores of families across the country will begin to be available at lower prices. This year, the festive cheer of Dhanteras will also be greater, because taxes on dozens of items have now been significantly reduced.
Friends,
When GST was implemented eight years ago, a decades-old dream was fulfilled. This was not something that began after Modi became Prime Minister. The discussions had been going on long before that. The problem was that there was only talk, no action. GST was one of the biggest economic reforms in independent Bharat. At that time, the country was freed from the web of multiple taxes, which was a major achievement. Now, as Bharat progresses in the 21st century, there was a need for next-generation reform in GST, and that has been accomplished. Some friends in the media are calling it GST 2.0, but in reality, it is a double dose of support and growth for the nation. Double dose means savings for ordinary families on one hand, and on the other hand, new strength for the country’s economy. With these new GST reforms, every family in the country will benefit immensely. Everyone including the poor, the neo-middle class, the middle class, farmers, women, students and youth will gain from the tax reductions. From paneer (cottage cheese) to shampoo and soap, everything will now be cheaper than before. This will greatly reduce your monthly household expenses and kitchen expenses. Even taxes on scooters and cars have been reduced. This will especially help the young people who are just starting their careers. By lowering GST, it will also become easier to manage the household budget and improve one’s lifestyle.
Friends,
The decision taken yesterday is truly gratifying. Its real impact can only be understood if you recall the tax rates before GST. Sometimes we don’t even realize how much things have changed. For example, in your own family, if a child scores 70 marks, and then improves to 71, 72, or 75, nobody pays much attention. But if that same child scores 99, suddenly everyone notices and that’s exactly my point.
Friends,
Before 2014, under the previous government … and I am not here to criticize any government, but since you are teachers, you can easily make this comparison and even explain it to your students. Almost every item was burdened with heavy taxes. Be it household items, agricultural goods, medicines, or even life insurance. The Congress government levied separate taxes on them. If that system had continued, if today we were still under the 2014 tax regime, then for every purchase of 100 rupees, you would be paying 20–25 rupees in taxes. But now, since you have given me the opportunity to serve, our focus under the BJP-NDA government has been on increasing savings and reducing family expenses. That is why so many reductions have now been made in GST.
Friends,
No one can forget how the Congress government had increased your monthly household budget. Toothpaste, soap, hair oil, all carried a tax of 27 percent. You may not remember it today, but you used to pay for it. Everyday items like plates, cups, spoons etc. all had taxes ranging from 18 to 28 percent. Tooth powder carried a 17 percent tax. In other words, almost every essential item of daily use was heavily taxed during the Congress era. The situation was such that Congress even imposed a 21 percent tax on children’s toffees. Maybe you noticed it in the newspapers back then, maybe not. But if Modi had done it, people would have pulled out their hair in outrage. Even bicycles, which are a daily necessity for crores of people in this country, carried a 17 percent tax. Sewing machines, which are a source of dignity and self-employment for millions of mothers and sisters, carried a 16 percent tax. For the middle class too, even leisure and travel had been made difficult. During Congress rule, hotel room bookings were taxed at 14 percent, and on top of that, many states also imposed luxury tax. Now, on such items and services, there will be only a 5 percent tax. And of course, some critics will still write “Modi still charges 5 percent.” But look at the change: even on hotel rooms costing up to 7,500 rupees, only 5 percent GST will apply. This has been made possible because you chose a government that delivers and it is the BJP-NDA government.
Friends,
Earlier, there was often a complaint that medical treatment in Bharat was too expensive. Even basic tests were out of reach for the poor and middle class. The reason was that the Congress government imposed a 16 percent tax on diagnostic kits. Our government has reduced the tax on such items to just 5 percent.
Friends,
Building a house during Congress rule was an extremely costly affair. Why? Because the Congress government levied 29 percent tax on cement. Somehow, even if a house was built, bringing in basic household appliances like an AC, a TV, or a fan was very expensive, because the Congress government imposed a 31 percent tax on such goods. Thirty-one percent! Now our government has reduced the tax on such items to 18 percent, which is nearly half.
Friends,
Farmers too were deeply troubled during Congress rule. Before 2014, the cost of cultivation was very high while profits were very low. The reason was that even on agricultural equipment, the Congress government imposed heavy taxes. Whether it was tractors, irrigation equipment, hand tools, or pumping sets, such items were taxed at rates ranging from 12 to 14 percent. Now, on many such items, GST has been reduced to either zero or just five percent.
Friends,
Another pillar of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is our ‘Yuva Shakti’’ (youth power). It has been ensured that our young people get more employment opportunities, and that those engaged in small businesses face fewer difficulties. Sectors that employ the maximum labour force are getting huge relief through lower GST rates. Be it textiles, handicrafts, or leather, the workers and business owners in these sectors have greatly benefited. Along with this, the prices of clothes and footwear are also set to decrease significantly. For our start-ups, MSMEs, and small traders, not only have taxes been reduced, but some procedures have also been simplified. This will further increase their ease of doing business.
Friends,
Young people will benefit in another area as well which is the fitness sector. Taxes on services like gyms, salons, and yoga have been reduced. This means our youth will be both fit and hit. And let me remind you that when the government is doing so much for your fitness, I keep repeating one point: you are the kind of people who interact with 200 others every day, so please do share my message with them that obesity is a major concern for our country. That’s why I say, start by reducing your oil consumption by 10 percent. Muhammad ji, you become my ambassador for this. The fight against obesity should not weaken.
Friends,
If I summarize the reforms made in GST, I would say that they have added five jewels to Bharat’s vibrant economy. First, the tax system has become much simpler. Second, the quality of life of Indian citizens will further improve. Third, both consumption and growth will get a new boost. Fourth, ease of doing business will strengthen investment and job creation. And fifth, cooperative federalism, i.e. the partnership between the states and the Centre, will become stronger for a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
“Our citizens are like divinity” is our guiding mantra. This year, not only has GST been reduced, but income tax has also been significantly lowered. Income up to 12 lakh rupees has been made completely tax-free. Nowadays when you file your ITR, you feel the pleasant effect of this decision even more, don’t you? That means savings in income as well as in expenditure. If this isn’t a “double bonanza,” then what is!
Friends,
These days the inflation rate is also at a very low level, under control and this is what we call pro-people governance. When decisions are taken in public interest and national interest, the country moves forward. That is why today Bharat’s growth is around 8 percent. We are growing at the fastest pace in the world. This is the strength of 140 crore Indians, the determination of 140 crore Indians. And I want to say again to my fellow citizens: to make Bharat self-reliant, the journey of reforms will continue and it is not going to stop.
Friends,
Self-reliance is not just a slogan for Bharat. Concrete efforts are being made in this direction. I also expect all of you, and all the teachers of the country, to keep sowing the seeds of this idea, the importance of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India), into every student. You are the ones who can explain to children, in their own simple language and dialect, why self-reliance is so important for Bharat. And they believe you. You can tell them that a country dependent on others can never progress as fast as its true potential allows.
Friends,
Among today’s students and the coming generations of Bharat, one question must be consistently promoted and spread and it is our duty. I want it to be discussed even in school assemblies. Sometimes, just try this experiment. You won’t even realize how many foreign-made things have entered your home. Not that you deliberately want foreign goods, but without noticing, they’re already there. Children, sitting with their families, should make a list of all the things used from morning till the next morning. They will be surprised that even a hairpin is foreign, even a comb is foreign! They don’t realize it. Once awareness comes, the child will say: “Oh, what does my country gain from this?” And that’s why I believe you can inspire the entire new generation. Today, we have the fortune of fulfilling the work Mahatma Gandhi once left for us to complete. I want us all to take it forward. And I always tell children, encouraging them: What can I do so that I fulfil at least one need of my country? If something is not available in my country, then I will make it. I will try. I will bring it here.
Now just imagine, even today, our country has to import edible oil worth one lakh crore rupees. Edible oil! We are an agriculture-driven nation. Whether it’s our lifestyle, our needs, or our compulsions, there are many such things. But the country must become self-reliant. Right now, one lakh crore rupees flows out. If that money had stayed here, so many schools could have been built, so many children’s lives could have been shaped. That is why we must make Atmanirbhar Bharat our life mantra. We must inspire the new generation for it, and we must connect ourselves with the needs of the nation. This is very important. It is the nation that takes us from where we are to where we can go. It is the nation that gives us so much. So we must always think: what can we give to the nation, what needs of the country can we fulfil? This must live in the heart of every student, every member of the new generation.
Friends,
Today, a new passion for innovation, for science and technology, has awakened among Bharat’s students. The success of Chandrayaan has played a very big role in this. Chandrayaan inspired every child in the country to dream of becoming a scientist, of becoming an innovator. Recently we saw, when Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, who returned from a space mission, visited his school, the whole atmosphere had transformed. Behind Shubhanshu’s achievement, his teachers surely had a role, otherwise, it would not have been possible. This shows that teachers don’t just teach young people, they shape them, they give them direction.
Friends,
Your efforts are now being supported by the Atal Innovation Mission and Atal Tinkering Labs as well. So far, 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been set up across the country. The nation has also decided to create 50,000 more Atal Tinkering Labs, and work on this is progressing rapidly. It is through the efforts of teachers like you that the young generation of Bharat will truly get every opportunity for innovation in these labs.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is emphasizing innovation and digitally empowering the youth. On the other hand, we must also protect our new generation, our schoolchildren, our students, and our children at home from the negative impacts of the digital world. Alongside this, it is our collective duty to focus on improving their health and productivity. You must have seen when the recent Parliament session was held, we passed a law related to online gaming. Teachers should know about this. It is about gaming and gambling. Unfortunately, what begins as gaming often turns into gambling. This is why the government took a major decision. There were powerful forces that never wanted such a law to come into effect, never wanted a ban on gambling in our country. But today we have a government with the political will and a heart that cares for the bright future of the nation and its children. That is why, without bowing to any pressure or worrying about criticism, we brought a law regarding online gaming. There were many such online games that were influencing our students. Money was involved. People would invest with the intention of earning more. I even received reports from some places that in families, where every household member has a mobile phone, including women, they would spend time playing these games after the family left for work during the day. Cases of suicide were reported and people fell into debt. Families were being destroyed, financial losses were mounting. And this problem was like an addiction, like drugs. These games trap you, lure you with attractive content, and anyone can get caught. It became a matter of grave concern for families. That is why I say, while the law has been made, it is equally important to create awareness among children. Parents may complain, but they cannot change the situation because it creates an environment of tension at home. Teachers, however, can play a very big role. We have passed the law, and for the first time, we have ensured that such harmful content will not reach children. I urge all of you teachers to raise awareness about this among your students. But here there are two aspects: gaming itself is not bad; gambling is bad. When there is no money involved, it is a different matter. As you know, in fact, the Olympics too have recognized certain forms of gaming as a sport. That is about talent development, skill development, and training those who excel and that is something entirely different. But when it turns into addiction, when it ruins children’s lives, that is a situation of great concern for the nation.
Friends,
Our government is making efforts so that our youth can expand their global presence in the gaming sector. In Bharat too, those engaged in creative work can develop many new games through our stories, narratives, and traditions. We can capture the global gaming market. Bharat also has many ancient games and rich cultural content that can make waves in the world of online gaming. In fact, some of it is already doing so, and we can achieve much more. Several start-ups are doing remarkable work in this field. If schools and colleges also provide students with information about these opportunities, I believe it can open up a very good career option for them.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I had raised a point that many of you have asked me about. I had strongly appealed for adopting “Vocal for Local”, for embracing Swadeshi. Swadeshi means whatever is produced in our country, whatever is made here, those things that carry the sweat of our countrymen, those things that carry the fragrance of our soil. That is Swadeshi for me. And we must feel proud of it. Every household should tell their children to put up a board at home … Just as we say “Har Ghar Tiranga,” we must also say “Har Ghar Swadeshi.” Every shopkeeper should put up a board proudly saying, “This is Swadeshi.” We must create pride in saying: “This belongs to my country and this is made in my country.” We must build such an atmosphere, and teachers can play a very big role in this campaign of being Vocal for Local.
In schools, children can be taught to identify “Make in India” products through projects and activities. You can teach this playfully. For example, as an assignment, children can prepare a list of how many things in their home are Swadeshi. As I said earlier, they can present it the next day in class. Families can then decide that this month we’ll reduce non-Swadeshi items by this much, next month by that much. Gradually, the entire family will shift to Swadeshi. I would even suggest that if a school has, say, ten classes then each class can take turns to hold a morning rally in the village with placards promoting Swadeshi. One day it can be Class 1, the next day Class 2, the third day Class 3, and so on. This way, the atmosphere of Swadeshi, Swadeshi, Swadeshi will constantly remain alive in the village. I believe this can greatly strengthen the economic power of the country. If every individual contributes even a little, the dream we have envisioned, which is to make the country a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, can be achieved. And tell me, who would not want the country to be developed? Nobody! But for that, we must begin somewhere. We must make the effort.
Friends,
In our schools, we celebrate different kinds of festivals and events. We can also bring the message of Swadeshi into these celebrations. We should see how we can use Indian products for decoration, or how in art and craft classes we can use indigenous materials. Such practices will create an atmosphere that nurtures the spirit of Swadeshi in children from an early age.
Friends,
In schools, we celebrate many special days. Then why not also celebrate a “Swadeshi Day”, a “Swadeshi Week”, or a “Local Products Day”? If we run this as a campaign, with you teachers leading it, you can make a huge contribution in giving society a new identity and direction. An environment can be created where children bring a local product from their homes and share its story, where it was made, who made it, and what importance it holds for the country. Children can also connect with local manufacturers and artisans, families who have been practicing handicrafts for generations. Schools can invite such people to interact with the students, to share their experiences. Even during birthday celebrations, when gifts are exchanged, children can be encouraged to give Made in India items, proudly saying, “Look, this is Made in India, I brought this especially for you.” In short, we must make Made in India the basis of our lives. We must carry this forward as our responsibility. By doing so, values like patriotism, self-confidence, and dignity of labour will naturally become a part of our social life. This will inspire our youth to link their personal success with the progress of the nation. And this, I believe, is the greatest formula for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I am confident that all of you, as teachers, will join this great mission of nation-building with a sense of duty. And when you shoulder this responsibility of making our country stronger, we will surely achieve the results we desire. Once again, I warmly congratulate all of you for receiving this prestigious national award. And today, I have done what you usually do—I have given you homework! I am fully confident that you will complete it. Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ اساتذہ سے ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
04 SEP 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہمارے یہاں اساتذہ کا فطری احترام کا جذبہ پایا جاتا ہے اور وہ معاشرے کی ایک بڑی طاقت بھی ہیں اور اساتذہ کو دعا دینے کے لیے کھڑا ہونا گناہ ہے۔ اس لیے میں یہ گناہ نہیں کرنا چاہتا۔اس لیے میں ایسا گناہ نہیں کرنا چاہتا۔ میں یقینی طور پر آپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا چاہوں گا۔ آپ سب سے ملنا میرے لیے ایک بہت اچھا تجربہ تھا،کہ آپ سب ،ویسے تو سب کو مجھے،کیونکہ آپ میں سے ہر ایک کی زندگی میں ایک کہانی ہوگی کیونکہ اس کے بغیر آپ یہاں تک نہیں پہنچے ہوں گے۔ لیکن اتنا وقت نکالنا مشکل ہوتا لیکن مجھے آپ سب کو جاننے کا جو موقع ملا وہ بہت متاثر کن ہے اور میں آپ سب کو اس کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ لہٰذا یہ قومی اعزاز حاصل کرنا بذات خود اختتام نہیں ہے۔ اب سب کی توجہ آپ پر ہے، اس ایوارڈ کے بعد سب کی توجہ آپ پر ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ کی پہنچ بہت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ پہلے آپ کا اثر و رسوخ یا کمانڈ ایریا ہوگا اب اس ایوارڈ کے بعد بہت بڑھ سکتا ہے ۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ شروعات یہیں سے ہوتی ہے، موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے، آپ کے پاس جو بھی ہے، آپ کو جتنا ہو سکے خدمت کرنی چاہیے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کے اطمینان کی سطح میں اضافہ ہو ہی جائیگا ، لہذا اس سمت میں کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔ اس ایوارڈ کے لیے آپ کا انتخاب آپ کی محنت، آپ کی مسلسل مشق کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے، تب ہی یہ سب ممکن ہے اور ایک استاد صرف موجودہ نہیں ہوتا بلکہ وہ ملک کی آنے والی نسل کو بھی سنوارتا ہے، وہ مستقبل سنوارتا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ بھی قوم کی خدمت کے زمرے میں کسی بھی طرح ملک کی خدمت سے کم نہیں۔ آج آپ جیسے کروڑوں اساتذہ وفاداری، تیاری اورپوری لگن کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت میں لگے ہوئے ہیں، ہر کسی کو یہاں آنے کا موقع نہیں ملتا۔ ممکن ہے بہت سے لوگوں نے کوشش بھی نہ کی ہو، کچھ لوگوں نے غور بھی نہ کیا ہو اور اور ایسی صلاحیتوں کے حامل بہت سے لوگ ہوں گے جی ، بہت لوگ ہوں گے، اور اسی لیے ان کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ قوم مسلسل ترقی کرتی ہے، نئی نسلیں تیار ہوتی ہیں، جو قوم کے لیے جیتے ہیں اور ہر کوئی اس میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
دوستو
ہمارا ملک ہمیشہ سے گرو شاگرد روایت کا پوجا کرنے والا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، گرو کو نہ صرف علم فراہم کرنے والا بلکہ زندگی کا رہنما بھی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ میں کبھی کہتا ہوں، ماں جنم دیتی ہے، گرو زندگی دیتا ہے۔ آج جب ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں تو یہ گرو ششیہ روایت بھی ہماری بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ آپ جیسے اساتذہ اس عظیم روایت کی علامت ہیں، آپ نئی نسل کو نہ صرف خواندگی دے رہے ہیں بلکہ انہیں قوم کے لیے جینا بھی سکھا رہے ہیں، آپ کے ذہن میں کہیں نہ کہیں یہ احساس ہے کہ جس بچے کے لیے میں وقت گزار رہا ہوں، وہ اس ملک کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتا ہے اور میں آپ سب کو اس کاوش پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
اساتذہ ایک مضبوط ملک، مضبوط معاشرے کی بنیاد ہیں۔ اساتذہ بھی وقت کے مطابق نصاب، نصاب میں تبدیلیوں کو سمجھتے ہیں، اور ٹائم آؤٹ جیسی چیزوں سے آزادی چاہتے ہیں اور یہی احساس ملک کے لیے کی جانے والی اصلاحات میں بھی ہے۔ دھرمیندر جی نے ابھی اس کا تذکرہ کیا ہے، اس لیے میں اسے بھی آگے لے جاؤں گا، سب سے پہلے اصلاحات کا تسلسل ہونا چاہیے، وہ وقت کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے اور ایک طویل المدتی وژن ہونا چاہیے، مستقبل کو سمجھنا، یقین کرنا اور قبول کرنا اس کی فطرت میں ہونا چاہیے اور جہاں تک اس حکومت کے عزم کا تعلق ہے، ہم اس پر پوری طرح پابند ہیں کیونکہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ بروقت تبدیلیوں کے بغیر، ہم اپنے ملک کو آج عالمی حالات میں مناسب مقام نہیں دے سکتے۔
اور دوستو،
میں نے 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے اگلی نسل کے اصلاحات کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ میں نے بھی ہم وطنوں سے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ اس دیوالی اور چھٹھ پوجا سے پہلے خوشیوں کا دوہرا دھماکا ہو گا۔ اب آپ لوگ پچھلے دو دنوں سے ہر جگہ اپنے پیروں کی خاک اٹھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہوں گے، اس لیے شاید آپ کو اخبار پڑھنے یا ٹی وی دیکھنے کا موقع نہیں ملا ہو گا یا آپ گھر میں باتیں کر رہے ہوں گے، اوہ، کیا وہاں آپ کی تصویر چھپی ہے؟ ٹھیک ہے، جس جذبے کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، کل ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر حکومت ہند نے ایک بہت بڑا فیصلہ لیا ہے اور یہ بہت اہم فیصلہ ہے۔ اب جی ایس ٹی اور بھی سمپل اور آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کی بنیادی طور پر دو شرحیں رہ گئی ہیں، 5فیصد اور 18 فیصد ، 5 فیصد اور 18 فیصد اور 22 ستمبر بروز پیر، نوراتری کا پہلا دن ہے اور یہ تمام چیزیں مادر طاقت سے گہرا تعلق رکھتی ہیں اور اس لیے نوراتری کے اس پہلے دن، GST کا ایک اصلاح شدہ ورژن، اگلی نسل کی اصلاح، نافذ کی جائے گی۔ یعنی نوراتری سے ہی ملک کے کروڑوں خاندانوں کی ضرورتیں سستے داموں دستیاب ہونے لگیں گی۔ اس بار دھنتیرس کی خوشیاں اور بھی ہوں گی، کیونکہ درجنوں چیزوں پر ٹیکس اب کافی کم ہوگیا ہے۔
دوستو
آٹھ سال پہلے جب جی ایس ٹی نافذ کیا گیا تھا، تو کئی دہائیوں کا خواب پورا ہوا۔ تو یہ بحث مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد نہیں ہوئی، اس سے پہلے بھی ہو رہی تھی۔ کام نہیں ہوا، بحثیں ہوئیں۔ یہ آزاد ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی اقتصادی اصلاحات میں سے ایک تھی۔ اس وقت ملک کو کئی قسم کے ٹیکسوں کے جال سے آزاد کرنے کے لیے بہت بڑا کام کیا گیا تھا۔ اب، جیسے ہی ہندوستان 21ویں صدی میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جی ایس ٹی میں اگلی نسل کے اصلاحات کی ضرورت تھی اور وہ ہو گیا ہے۔ میڈیا کے کچھ دوست اسے جی ایس ٹی 2.0 کہہ رہے ہیں، لیکن حقیقت میں یہ ملک کے لیے حمایت اور ترقی کی دوہری خوراک ہے۔ دوہری خوراک کا مطلب ہے ایک طرف ملک کے عام خاندان کی بچت اور دوسری طرف ملک کی معیشت کو نئی طاقت، جی ایس ٹی کی نئی اصلاحات سے ملک کے ہر خاندان کو بڑا فائدہ ملے گا۔ جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس میں کمی سے غریب، نو مڈل کلاس، متوسط ​​طبقہ، کسان، خواتین، طلباء، نوجوان، سبھی کو زبردست فائدہ ملے گا۔ پنیر سے لے کر شیمپو اور صابن تک سب کچھ پہلے سے سستا ہونے والا ہے اور اس سے آپ کے ماہانہ اخراجات اور کچن کے اخراجات کم ہوں گے۔ اسکوٹر اور کاروں پر بھی ٹیکس کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ان نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہو گا جو ابھی اپنی نوکری شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی کو کم کرنے سے آپ کو اپنے گھریلو بجٹ بنانے اور آپ کے طرز زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو
کل جو فیصلہ لیا گیا وہ بہت خوشگوار ہے، اس کا حقیقی اثر تب ہی معلوم ہو سکتا ہے جب آپ کو جی ایس ٹی سے پہلے کی ٹیکس کی شرحیں یاد ہوں گی۔ کبھی کبھی ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ ہمیں معلوم ہی نہیں ہوتا کہ پہلے ایسا تھا اور اس لیے کبھی کبھی ہمیں ماضی کی باتیں یاد آتی ہیں تو ہمیں احساس ہوتا ہے کہ چیزیں یہاں سے یہاں تک چلی گئی ہیں۔ اب آپ کے خاندان میں بھی اگر کوئی بچہ سکول میں 70 نمبر لے کر 70 میں سے 71-72-75 نمبر لے تو ہم توجہ نہیں دیتے، لیکن اگر ہم 99 نمبر لے لیتے ہیں تو ہمیں فوراً احساس ہو جاتا ہے کہ یار کچھ بات ہے اس میں، تو میرا کہنا یہی ہے کہ
دوستو
2014 سے پہلے اس وقت کی حکومت نے تقریباً ہر شے پر ٹیکس کی شرح رکھی تھی، میں یہاں کسی حکومت پر تنقید کرنے نہیں آیا، لیکن آپ ایک استاد ہیں، اس لیے آپ بہت آسانی سے موازنہ کر سکتے ہیں اور بچوں کو بھی بتا سکتے ہیں۔ اس وقت کتنی بڑی رقم کا ٹیکس لگایا گیا تھا، پرانی حکومت میں، 2014 میں میرے اقتدار میں آنے سے پہلے، کانگریس کی حکومت بہت سی چیزوں پر مختلف ٹیکس لگاتی تھی، چاہے وہ کچن کا سامان ہو، یا زراعت سے جڑی چیزیں، یا ادویات اور یہاں تک کہ لائف انشورنس۔ اگر وہی دور ہوتا، اگر آپ آج 2014 میں ہوتے، اگر آپ نے کوئی چیز 2000 روپے میں خریدی تھی۔ 100، آپ کو روپے ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔ 20-25 ٹیکس کے طور پر، اگر ہم اس وقت حساب کریں. لیکن اب آپ نے مجھے خدمت کا موقع دیا ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت میں، این ڈی اے حکومت میں، ہماری توجہ اس بات پر ہے کہ کس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ بچت کی جائے، خاندانوں کے اخراجات کو کیسے کم کیا جائے اور اسی لیے اب جی ایس ٹی میں اتنی زیادہ کٹوتی کردی گئی ہے۔
دوستو
کوئی نہیں بھول سکتا کہ کانگریس حکومت نے آپ کے ماہانہ بجٹ میں کس طرح اضافہ کیا تھا۔ آج شاید آپ کو یاد نہ ہو کہ ٹوتھ پیسٹ، صابن، ہیئر آئل پر 27 فیصد ٹیکس تھا لیکن آپ ادا کرتے تھے۔ کھانے کی پلیٹوں، کپوں، چمچوں وغیرہ پر 18 فیصد سے 28 فیصد تک ٹیکس ہوتا تھا، ٹوتھ پاؤڈر پر 17 فیصد ٹیکس ہوتا تھا، یعنی کانگریس کے دور میں ہر روزمرہ کی اشیاء پر اتنا ٹیکس تھا۔ حالات ایسے تھے کہ کانگریس بچوں کی ٹافیوں پر بھی 21 فیصد ٹیکس لگاتی تھی، مجھے نہیں معلوم کہ آپ نے اس وقت اخبار میں یہ بات نوٹ کی ہوگی یا نہیں، لیکن اگر مودی ایسا کرتے تو میں اپنے بال نوچ لیتا۔ سائیکل، جو ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی روزانہ کی ضرورت ہے، پر بھی 17 فیصد ٹیکس لگایا گیا تھا۔ سلائی مشین لاکھوں ماؤں بہنوں کے لیے عزت نفس اور خود روزگار کا ذریعہ ہے، یہ ایک آلہ ہے، اس پر 16 فیصد ٹیکس تھا۔ کانگریس نے متوسط ​​طبقے کے لیے سفر کرنا بہت مشکل بنا دیا تھا۔ کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں ہوٹل کے کمرے کی بکنگ پر 14 فیصد ٹیکس تھا اور کئی ریاستوں میں اس کے اوپر لگژری ٹیکس لگایا گیا تھا۔ اب ایسی تمام اشیاء اور خدمات پر صرف 5 فیصد ٹیکس عائد کیا جائے گا۔ اب آپ کو احساس ہے کہ 5% کا مطلب ہے کہ کوئی اسے لکھے گا اور مودی پھر بھی 5فیصد لیتے ہیں۔ روپے مالیت کے کمرے بھی۔ ہوٹلوں میں 7500 پر 5 فیصد ٹیکس لگے گا۔ یہ کام کیا گیا ہے، آپ نے کام کرنے والی حکومت کو منتخب کیا، درحقیقت یہ کام بی جے پی این ڈی اے حکومت نے کیا ہے۔
دوستو
اس سے پہلے اکثر یہ شکایت آتی تھی کہ بھارت میں علاج بہت مہنگا ہے، چھوٹے ٹیسٹ بھی غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی پہنچ سے باہر ہیں، وجہ یہ تھی کہ کانگریس کی حکومت تشخیصی کٹس پر سولہ فیصد ٹیکس لگاتی تھی۔ ہماری حکومت نے ایسی تمام اشیاء پر ٹیکس کم کر کے صرف پانچ فیصد کر دیا ہے۔
دوستو
کانگریس کے دور میں گھر بنانا بہت مہنگا معاملہ تھا، کیوں؟ کیونکہ کانگریس کی حکومت سیمنٹ پر 39 فیصد ٹیکس لگاتی تھی، یہاں تک کہ اگر گھر کسی طرح بنتا ہے، پھر اگر آپ کو اے سی، ٹی وی یا پنکھا، کچھ اور خریدنا پڑے تو وہ بھی مہنگا ہوگا۔ کیونکہ کانگریس کی حکومت ایسی اشیا پر 31 فیصد ٹیکس لگاتی تھی، 33 فیصد، اب ہماری حکومت نے ایسی تمام اشیاء پر ٹیکس کم کر کے تقریباً آدھا کر دیا ہے۔
دوستو
کانگریس کے دور میں کسان بھی بہت ناخوش تھے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کسان کے لیے کاشتکاری کی لاگت زیادہ تھی اور منافع بہت کم تھا۔ وجہ یہ تھی کہ کانگریس حکومت زرعی سامان پر بہت زیادہ ٹیکس لگاتی تھی۔ ٹریکٹر ہوں یا آبپاشی کا سامان، ہینڈ ٹولز، پمپنگ سیٹ، ایسے آلات پر 12 سے 14 فیصد ٹیکس لگایا جاتا ہے۔ اب ایسی کئی اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی صفر یا پانچ فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
دوستو
وکست بھارت کا ایک اور ستون ہے ہماری نوجوان طاقت ۔ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار ملے اور جو چھوٹے کاروبار میں ہیں انہیں آسانی ہو۔ ہمارے وہ شعبے جن میں سب سے زیادہ محنت کی ضرورت ہے، انہیں جی ایس ٹی کی کم شرحوں سے بڑا تعاون ملے گا۔ ٹیکسٹائل ہو، دستکاری ہو، چمڑا ہو، ان کاروباروں میں کام کرنے والے دوستوں کو بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ کپڑوں اور جوتوں کی قیمتوں میں بھی کافی کمی ہونے والی ہے۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس، MSMEs، چھوٹے تاجروں اور تاجروں کے لیے ٹیکس میں کمی کی گئی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کچھ عمل کو بھی آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ان کی سہولت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
دوستو
فٹنس کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کو ایک اور فائدہ ملنے والا ہے۔ جم، سیلون اور یوگا جیسی خدمات پر ٹیکس کم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان فٹ بھی ہوں گے اور ہٹ بھی اور میں آپ کو یاد دلاتا ہوں، حکومت آپ کی فٹنس کے لیے بہت کچھ کر رہی ہے، تو ایک بات میں بار بار کہتا رہتا ہوں، آپ ایسے لوگ ہیں، آپ لوگ روزانہ 200 لوگوں سے بات کرتے ہیں، آپ ان کو میری بات ضرور بتائیں کہ موٹاپا ہمارے ملک کے لیے بہت پریشانی کا باعث ہے، اس لیے کوکنگ آئل کو 10 فیصد کم کرنے سے شروع کریں، محمد عباس جی، آپ بن جائیں، آپ بن جائیں۔ موٹاپے کے خلاف جنگ کو کمزور نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
دوستو
اگر میں جی ایس ٹی میں اس اصلاحات کا نچوڑ بتاؤں تو میں صرف اتنا کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اس نے ہندوستان کی شاندار معیشت میں پنچ رتن کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے ٹیکس کا نظام بہت آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ دوسرا، ہندوستان کے شہریوں کا معیار زندگی مزید بڑھے گا۔ تیسرا، کھپت اور ترقی دونوں کو ایک نیا فروغ ملے گا اور چوتھا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کو تقویت ملے گی اور پانچویں، کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم یعنی ریاستوں اور مرکز کی شراکت داری ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے مضبوط ہوگی۔
دوستو
ناگارک دیو بھوا:، یہ ہمارا منتر ہے۔ اس سال نہ صرف جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کی گئی ہے بلکہ انکم ٹیکس میں بھی کافی کمی کی گئی ہے۔ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس 12 لاکھ صفر کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ آج کل آپ آئی ٹی آر فائل کر رہے ہیں، تو اس فیصلے کا خوشگوار احساس اور بھی ہے، یعنی آمدنی میں بچت کے ساتھ ساتھ اخراجات میں بھی بچت، اب یہ ڈبل دھمکا نہیں تو اور کیا ہے!
دوستو
آج کل مہنگائی کی شرح بھی بہت نچلی سطح پر ہے، کنٹرول میں ہے اور یہی ہے عوام نواز گورننس۔ جب عوامی مفاد اور قومی مفاد میں فیصلے کیے جائیں تو ملک ترقی کرتا ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کی ترقی تقریباً آٹھ فیصد ہے۔ یعنی ہم دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں، یہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طاقت ہے، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا عزم ہے اور آج میں پھر سے ہم وطنوں سے کہوں گا کہ ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنائیں، اصلاحات کا یہ سلسلہ جاری رہے گا، یہ رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان کے لیے خود انحصاری کوئی نعرہ نہیں ہے۔ اس سمت میں ٹھوس کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ میں آپ سب سے، اور ملک کے تمام اساتذہ سے بھی امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہر طالب علم میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی اہمیت کو ہونا چاہیے۔ آپ واحد ہیں جو بچوں کو ان کی اپنی زبان اور بولی میں خود انحصار ہونے کی اہمیت کو سمجھا سکتے ہیں اور وہ آپ کی بات بھی سنتے ہیں۔ آپ انہیں بتا سکتے ہیں کہ دوسروں پر انحصار کر کے ملک کبھی بھی اتنی تیزی سے ترقی نہیں کر سکتا جتنی اس کی صلاحیت ہے۔
دوستو
ایک سوال کو آج کے طلباء اور ہندوستان کی آنے والی نسلوں میں شروع سے ہی پھیلانے اور پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے، یہ ہمارا فرض ہے، میں چاہتا ہوں کہ اسمبلی میں بھی اس پر بحث ہو، کبھی ایک تجربہ کر کے دیکھ لیں، کبھی کبھار ہمیں یہ بھی معلوم نہیں ہوتا کہ ہمارے گھروں میں غیر ملکی چیزیں کیسے داخل ہو گئی ہیں، ہم نہیں جانتے، ہم غیر ملکی چیزوں کو چاہنے کا ارادہ نہیں رکھتے، لیکن ہم نہیں جانتے۔ بچوں کو گھر والوں میں بیٹھ کر ایک فہرست بنانا چاہیے کہ وہ صبح اٹھنے سے لے کر اگلی صبح تک کتنی چیزیں استعمال کرتے ہیں جو کہ غیر ملکی ہیں، انھیں یہ نہیں معلوم کہ غیر ملکی ہیئر پن بھی آ گئے، غیر ملکی کنگھی بھی آ گئی، انھیں نہیں معلوم، جب شعور آئے گا تو کہیں گے اے دوست میرے ملک کو کیا ملے گا۔ اور اسی لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ پوری نئی نسل کو مشتعل کر سکتے ہیں۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے جو کام کسی وقت ہمارے لیے چھوڑا تھا، اب اسے مکمل کرنا نصیب ہوا ہے اور میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ہم اسے کریں اور میں ہمیشہ بچوں کو ایک بات بتاتا رہتا ہوں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہوں کہ مجھے کیا کرنا چاہیے تاکہ میرے ملک کی کچھ ضرورت پوری ہو جائے، یہ چیز میرے ملک میں نہیں ہے، نہیں میں اسے کروں گا، میں کوشش کروں گا، میں اسے اپنے ملک میں لاؤں گا۔
اب آپ سوچیں کہ آج بھی ہمارے ملک میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا خوردنی تیل درآمد کرنا پڑتا ہے، خوردنی تیل! ہم زراعت پر مبنی ملک ہیں، ہمارا طرز زندگی یا ہماری ضروریات یا ہماری مجبوریاں، تو ایسی بہت سی چیزیں ہیں، ملک کو خود کفیل بنانا ہوگا، اس وقت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے بیرون ملک جاتے ہیں، اگر یہ یہاں رہتے تو کتنے اسکولوں کی عمارتیں بنتی، کتنے بچوں کی زندگیاں بن جاتیں اور اس لیے ہمیں اپنی نئی نسل کو خود انحصار اور خود انحصاری کے لیے ہندوستان کی بات کرنی ہوگی۔ ملک کی ضروریات سے خود کو جوڑنا چاہیے، یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ ملک ہے، جو ہمیں کہاں سے کہاں تک لے جاتا ہے۔ یہ ملک ہے جو ہمیں بہت کچھ دیتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہم ملک کو کیا دے سکتے ہیں، ملک کی کون سی ضرورت پوری کر سکتے ہیں، یہ بات ہر طالب علم کے ذہن میں، ہماری نئی نسل کے ذہن میں موجود رہنا چاہیے۔
دوستو
آج ہندوستان کے طلبہ میں اختراع، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف ایک نیا رجحان ابھرا ہے۔ چندریان کی کامیابی نے اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ چندریان نے ملک کے ہر بچے کو سائنسدان، اختراعی بننے کی ترغیب دی۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں دیکھا کہ جب خلائی مشن سے واپس آنے والے گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا اپنے اسکول پہنچے تو پورا ماحول کیسے بدل گیا تھا۔ شوبھانشو کی اس کامیابی میں یقینی طور پر اس کے اساتذہ کا حصہ ہے، اسی لیے ایسا ہوتا ہے۔ یعنی اساتذہ صرف نوجوانوں کو نہیں پڑھاتے، انہیں شکل دیتے ہیں، انہیں ایک سمت دکھاتے ہیں۔
دوستو
آپ کی اس کوشش کو اب اٹل انوویشن مشن اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز سے بھی مدد مل رہی ہے۔ اب تک ملک میں 10 ہزار اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز بنائی جا چکی ہیں۔ ملک نے 50 ہزار نئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس پر بھی تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ یہ آپ تمام اساتذہ کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کو ان لیبز میں اختراع کرنے کا ہر موقع ملتا ہے۔
دوستو
ایک طرف، ہماری حکومت اختراعات پر زور دے رہی ہے اور نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔ دوسری طرف ہمیں اپنی نئی نسل، اپنے اسکول کے بچوں، اپنے طلباء، اپنے خاندان کے بچوں کو ڈیجیٹل دنیا کے برے اثرات سے بچانا ہے۔ ان کی صحت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دینا ہمارا اجتماعی فریضہ ہے۔ آپ نے ابھی دیکھا ہوگا کہ جب پارلیمنٹ کا اجلاس چل رہا تھا تو ہم نے آن لائن گیمنگ سے متعلق قانون بنایا تھا، اب تمام اساتذہ کو اس بارے میں جان لینا چاہیے۔ گیمنگ اور جوا، بدقسمتی سے یہ ایسا ہے کہ اگر ہم گیمنگ کو کہتے ہیں تو یہ جوا بن جاتا ہے اور اسی لیے حکومت نے بہت بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے، یہ بڑی طاقتیں کبھی نہیں چاہتی تھیں کہ ایسا قانون آئے اور ملک میں جوئے پر پابندی لگ جائے۔ لیکن آج ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جس کے پاس سیاسی عزم ہے اور جسے ملک کے روشن مستقبل، بچوں کے مستقبل کی فکر ہے، اس لیے ایسے کسی دباؤ کی پرواہ کیے بغیر، اس بات کی فکر کیے بغیر کہ کون کیا محسوس کرے گا اور کون نہیں کرے گا، ہم گیمنگ کے حوالے سے، آن لائن گیمز کے حوالے سے قانون لائے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی بہت سی آن لائن گیمز تھیں جو ہمارے طلباء کو متاثر کر رہی تھیں، پیسوں کے کھیل چل رہے تھے، لوگ زیادہ کمانے کی نیت سے پیسے لگاتے تھے، مجھے کچھ جگہوں سے رپورٹس ملتی تھیں کہ گھر کی خواتین کے پاس موبائل فون ہوتے ہیں اور وہ بھی دن کے وقت، سب گھر سے نکل چکے ہیں، تو کیا کریں، تو وہ بھی کھیلتے تھے، خودکشی کے واقعات ہوتے تھے، لوگ قرض دار ہو جاتے تھے۔ یعنی بہت بڑا نقصان، یعنی خاندان تباہ ہو رہے تھے، مالی نقصان ہو رہا تھا اور یہ بیماری ایسی ہے کہ نشے کی طرح نشہ بن جاتی ہے، یہ گیمز ایسی ہیں اور پیسے لوٹنے والے آپ کو اپنے جال میں پھنساتے ہیں۔ اور اتنا اچھا مواد لاتے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی اس میں پھنس سکتا ہے اور یہ تمام خاندانوں کے لیے تشویش کا باعث بن گیا ہے اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ یہ جو قانون بنایا گیا ہے وہ اپنی جگہ لیکن بچوں کو آگاہ کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ لیکن والدین شکایت کر سکتے ہیں، وہ حالات کو بہتر نہیں کر سکتے کیونکہ اس سے تناؤ کا ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے، لیکن استاد اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ ہم نے قانون بنایا ہے اور پہلی بار ہم نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ بچوں کو اس طرح کے نقصان دہ مواد کی نمائش نہیں کی جائے گی۔ میں آپ تمام اساتذہ سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ اپنے طلباء میں اس بارے میں بیداری ضرور پیدا کریں۔ لیکن اس میں دو موضوعات ہیں، گیمنگ بری نہیں، جوا بری ہے۔ جس میں پیسے نہیں ہوتے اور آپ کو معلوم ہو گا، اب اس قسم کی گیمنگ کو اولمپکس میں بھی ایک کھیل کے طور پر قبول کر لیا گیا ہے۔ تو ہنر کی نشوونما، ہنر کی نشوونما، جس کو اس میں مہارت حاصل ہے اس کی تربیت، وہ الگ بات ہے۔ لیکن اگر یہ نشہ بن جائے، نشہ بن جائے اور بچوں کی زندگیاں برباد ہو جائیں تو یہ صورتحال ملک کے لیے انتہائی تشویشناک ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت گیمنگ کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر اپنے نوجوانوں کی موجودگی بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بھی ان کے تخلیقی کام، ان کی کہانیوں کی بنیاد پر کئی نئے گیمز بنائے جا سکتے ہیں، ہم گیمنگ کی عالمی منڈی پر قبضہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں بھی ایسے بہت سے قدیم گیمز ہیں، اس طرح کا مواد، جو آن لائن گیمنگ کی دنیا میں دھوم مچا رہے ہیں، وہ آج پہلے ہی کر رہے ہیں، ہم اور بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپ بھی اس سمت میں بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اگر آپ اپنے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کو اس بارے میں تمام معلومات دیں تو مجھے لگتا ہے کہ انہیں بھی کیریئر کا ایک اچھا آپشن ملے گا۔
دوستو
آپ نے ابھی لال قلعہ سے مجھ سے ایک سوال پوچھا، میں اس پر بہت بحث کرلیتا ہوں، لال قلعہ سے میں نے ایک بڑی درخواست کی ہے، مقامی سودیشی کے لیے ووکل کو اپنانے کی کال۔ سودیشی کا مطلب ہے جو کچھ ہمارے ملک میں پیدا ہوتا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک میں بنتا ہے، وہ چیزیں جن میں میرے ہم وطنوں کے پسینے کی خوشبو ہوتی ہے، وہ چیزیں جن میں میرے ملک کی مٹی کی خوشبو ہوتی ہے، وہ میرے لیے سودیشی ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے ہمیں اس پر فخر ہونا چاہیے، ہمیں ہر گھر میں بچوں سے کہنا چاہیے کہ وہ گھر میں ایک بورڈ لگائیں، جیسے ہر گھر میں ترنگا ہے، ہر گھر میں سودیشی ہے، ہر گھر سودیشی ہے، اسی طرح ہر دکاندار کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی جگہ پر ایک بورڈ لگا کر فخر سے کہے کہ یہ سودیشی ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہونا چاہیے کہ یہ میرے ملک کا ہے، یہ میرے ملک میں بنایا گیا ہے، ہمیں اس پر فخر ہونا چاہیے، یہ ماحول پیدا ہونا چاہیے اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آواز اٹھانے کی اس مہم میں اساتذہ بھی بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہمارے بچوں کو اسکول میں، پراجیکٹس اور سرگرمیوں میں "میک ان انڈیا" پروڈکٹس کی شناخت کے لیے بنایا جا سکتا ہے، آپ چنچل انداز میں سکھا سکتے ہیں۔ ایک اسائنمنٹ ہو سکتی ہے کہ گھر میں جو بھی پراڈکٹس ہیں، کتنے سودیشی ہیں، ان کی فہرست بنائیں جیسا کہ میں نے کہا تھا، اگلے دن دکھاؤ، لے آؤ، اس مہینے ہم اتنا کم کر دیں گے، اس مہینے میں اتنا کم کر دیں گے۔ آہستہ آہستہ پورا خاندان سودیشی ہو جائے گا۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ اسکول میں، فرض کریں کہ ہماری دس کلاسیں ہیں، ہر کلاس صبح آدھے گھنٹے کے لیے پلے کارڈز کے ساتھ گاؤں میں جلوس نکالے، سودیشی کو اپنائے۔ دوسرے دن دوسری کلاس، تیسرے دن تیسری کلاس۔ تو گاؤں کا ماحول مستقل رہے گا، سودیشی، سودیشی، سودیشی۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ ملک کی معاشی طاقت بہت بڑھ سکتی ہے، اگر ہر شخص چھوٹا سا کام بھی کرے تو ہمارا خواب ہے کہ 2047 تک ملک کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کا خواب ہے اور ایسا کون نہیں سوچے گا، کون چاہے گا کہ ملک ترقی نہ کرے۔ یہ کوئی نہیں چاہے گا، لیکن ہمیں کہیں سے کوشش کرنی پڑے گی، ہمیں شروع کرنا پڑے گا۔
دوستو
ہمیں اسکولوں میں طرح طرح کے تہوار منانے چاہئیں، ہم ان تہواروں میں بھی سودیشی کا تھیم لا سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں دیکھنا چاہیے کہ ہم ان میں سجاوٹ کے لیے کون سی ہندوستانی مصنوعات استعمال کرتے ہیں؟ آرٹ کرافٹ کلاسز میں دیسی مواد استعمال کرنے کا ماحول بنایا جائے، اس سے بچپن سے ہی بچوں میں سودیشی کا احساس بڑھائے گا۔
دوستو
ہم اسکولوں میں ایسے بہت سے دن مناتے ہیں، ہمیں "سودیشی ڈے" بھی منانا چاہیے، ہمیں سودیشی ہفتہ بھی منانا چاہیے، ہمیں "مقامی پروڈکٹ ڈے" بھی منانا چاہیے، یعنی اگر ہم ان چیزوں کو ایک مہم کے طور پر چلاتے ہیں تو آپ اس کی قیادت کریں، آپ معاشرے کو ایک نئی شکل میں سجانے میں بہت بڑا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں اور ایسا ماحول بھی بنایا جا سکتا ہے جہاں بچے اپنے گھر والوں سے کچھ مقامی چیزیں لے کر آئیں اور اس کی کہانی سنائیں۔ ان چیزوں پر بحث ہونی چاہیے، وہ کہاں بنی، کس نے بنائی اور ملک کے لیے ان کی کیا اہمیت ہے۔ بچوں کو مقامی صنعت کاروں کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ لایا جائے جو نسلوں سے دستکاری بنا رہے ہیں یا انہیں اسکولوں میں مدعو کرنے اور ان کے خیالات سننے کے لیے کوئی پروگرام منعقد کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جب بچے سالگرہ مناتے ہیں اور انہیں ایسی چیزیں تحفے میں دی جاتی ہیں، تو میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ میڈ ان انڈیا کا ماحول بنایا جائے، اور انہیں فخر سے بتایا جائے کہ دیکھو، یہ میڈ ان انڈیا ہے، میں اسے خاص طور پر تمہارے لیے لایا ہوں۔ مجموعی طور پر ہمیں میڈ ان انڈیا کو اپنی زندگی کی بنیاد بنانا ہے، ہمیں اسے اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتے ہوئے اسے آگے بڑھانا ہے اور اس کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی، خود اعتمادی اور محنت کی عزت کی قدریں فطری طور پر سماجی زندگی کا حصہ بن سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے ہمارے نوجوان اپنی کامیابی کو ملک کی ترقی سے جوڑیں گے، یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے سب سے بڑی جڑی بوٹی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب بحیثیت اساتذہ، قوم کی تعمیر کے اس بڑے مشن میں فرض کے احساس کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے اور اگر آپ بھی اس ملک کو مضبوط بنانے کا فریضہ اپنے ذمے لے لیں گے تو ہمیں وہ نتائج ضرور ملیں گے جو ہم چاہتے ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ سب کو اس اہم موقع پر قومی اعزازات ملے ہیں، میں آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور آج میں وہ کام کر رہا ہوں جو آپ ہمیشہ کرتے ہیں۔ آپ لوگ ہوم ورک دینے کا کام کرتے ہیں، تو آج ہوم ورک دیا ہے میں نے ، مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ اسے پورا کریں گے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!