Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the meeting with National Awardee Teachers
04 SEP 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
There is a natural respect for teachers in our tradition, and they are also a great strength of society. It would be wrong to make teachers stand up for blessings. I do not wish to commit such a sin. But I would certainly like to have a dialogue with you. For me, it has been a wonderful experience to meet you all. Each of you must have a story of your own, because without it, you would not have reached this stage. It is difficult to find enough time to know all those stories, but whatever little I could learn from you was truly inspiring, and for that, I heartily congratulate you all. Receiving this national award is not the end in itself. Now, everyone’s attention is upon you after this award. This means your reach has expanded significantly. Earlier, the area of your influence or command was limited, but now after this recognition, it can grow much wider. I believe this is the beginning, and one must seize this opportunity. Whatever you have within you, you should share it as much as possible. As you do so, your sense of satisfaction will only grow, and you should continue to strive in that direction. Your selection for this award is a testimony to your hard work and constant dedication. Only because of that has this been possible. A teacher is not just about the present but also shapes the future generations of the nation, polishes the future, and I believe this is no less a form of service to the nation than any other. Today, crores of teachers like you are engaged in the service of the nation with the same devotion, sincerity, and dedication. Not everyone gets the opportunity to come here. Perhaps many did not even try, or some did not even take notice. There are countless people with such capabilities. It is the collective efforts of all of them that ensure the nation continues to progress, new generations continue to be nurtured, who live for the nation and in that, everyone has a contribution.
Friends,
Our country has always revered the Guru–Shishya tradition. In Bharat, a teacher is not just seen as someone who imparts knowledge, but as a guide for life. I often say, the mother gives birth, but the teacher gives life. Today, as we move forward with the goal of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), this Guru–Shishya tradition is also one of our greatest strengths. Teachers like you are the symbols of this noble tradition. You are not only imparting literacy to the younger generation, but also teaching them to live for the nation. Somewhere in your heart, you carry the thought that the child for whom you are devoting your time may one day serve this nation. I congratulate you for all such dedicated efforts.
Friends,
Teachers are the foundation of a strong nation and an empowered society. Teachers understand the importance of adapting curricula and syllabi according to the times. They wish to be free from outdated practices, and this same spirit is also reflected in the reforms being carried out for the nation. Just now Dharmendra ji mentioned this point, so I would like to take it forward. Reforms must be continuous. They should be suited to the present time but also have a long-term vision. They must understand, accept, and prepare for the future. As far as this government’s commitment is concerned, we are fully committed, because we believe that without timely reforms, Bharat cannot claim the rightful place it deserves in today’s global scenario.
And friends,
I said this from the Red Fort on 15th August that to make Bharat self-reliant, next-generation reforms are essential. I also promised the people of this country that there would be a double celebration of joy before Diwali and Chhath Puja. Now, since you have all been engaged here for two days, perhaps you did not get a chance to look at the newspapers or watch television, or maybe at home someone said to you, “Oh, your photo has been published!” Anyway, the spirit with which we are moving forward and in the same spirit yesterday the Government of Bharat, in collaboration with the states, took a very major decision. This is a very important decision: GST has now become simpler and easier. There are now only two principal rates of GST. It is 5 percent and 18 percent. On 22nd September, Monday, the first day of Navratri, and Navratri is deeply associated with ‘Matrushakti’ (the power of motherhood), on this auspicious day, this reformed version of GST, this next-generation reform, will come into effect. From Navratri itself, the essential needs of crores of families across the country will begin to be available at lower prices. This year, the festive cheer of Dhanteras will also be greater, because taxes on dozens of items have now been significantly reduced.
Friends,
When GST was implemented eight years ago, a decades-old dream was fulfilled. This was not something that began after Modi became Prime Minister. The discussions had been going on long before that. The problem was that there was only talk, no action. GST was one of the biggest economic reforms in independent Bharat. At that time, the country was freed from the web of multiple taxes, which was a major achievement. Now, as Bharat progresses in the 21st century, there was a need for next-generation reform in GST, and that has been accomplished. Some friends in the media are calling it GST 2.0, but in reality, it is a double dose of support and growth for the nation. Double dose means savings for ordinary families on one hand, and on the other hand, new strength for the country’s economy. With these new GST reforms, every family in the country will benefit immensely. Everyone including the poor, the neo-middle class, the middle class, farmers, women, students and youth will gain from the tax reductions. From paneer (cottage cheese) to shampoo and soap, everything will now be cheaper than before. This will greatly reduce your monthly household expenses and kitchen expenses. Even taxes on scooters and cars have been reduced. This will especially help the young people who are just starting their careers. By lowering GST, it will also become easier to manage the household budget and improve one’s lifestyle.
Friends,
The decision taken yesterday is truly gratifying. Its real impact can only be understood if you recall the tax rates before GST. Sometimes we don’t even realize how much things have changed. For example, in your own family, if a child scores 70 marks, and then improves to 71, 72, or 75, nobody pays much attention. But if that same child scores 99, suddenly everyone notices and that’s exactly my point.
Friends,
Before 2014, under the previous government … and I am not here to criticize any government, but since you are teachers, you can easily make this comparison and even explain it to your students. Almost every item was burdened with heavy taxes. Be it household items, agricultural goods, medicines, or even life insurance. The Congress government levied separate taxes on them. If that system had continued, if today we were still under the 2014 tax regime, then for every purchase of 100 rupees, you would be paying 20–25 rupees in taxes. But now, since you have given me the opportunity to serve, our focus under the BJP-NDA government has been on increasing savings and reducing family expenses. That is why so many reductions have now been made in GST.
Friends,
No one can forget how the Congress government had increased your monthly household budget. Toothpaste, soap, hair oil, all carried a tax of 27 percent. You may not remember it today, but you used to pay for it. Everyday items like plates, cups, spoons etc. all had taxes ranging from 18 to 28 percent. Tooth powder carried a 17 percent tax. In other words, almost every essential item of daily use was heavily taxed during the Congress era. The situation was such that Congress even imposed a 21 percent tax on children’s toffees. Maybe you noticed it in the newspapers back then, maybe not. But if Modi had done it, people would have pulled out their hair in outrage. Even bicycles, which are a daily necessity for crores of people in this country, carried a 17 percent tax. Sewing machines, which are a source of dignity and self-employment for millions of mothers and sisters, carried a 16 percent tax. For the middle class too, even leisure and travel had been made difficult. During Congress rule, hotel room bookings were taxed at 14 percent, and on top of that, many states also imposed luxury tax. Now, on such items and services, there will be only a 5 percent tax. And of course, some critics will still write “Modi still charges 5 percent.” But look at the change: even on hotel rooms costing up to 7,500 rupees, only 5 percent GST will apply. This has been made possible because you chose a government that delivers and it is the BJP-NDA government.
Friends,
Earlier, there was often a complaint that medical treatment in Bharat was too expensive. Even basic tests were out of reach for the poor and middle class. The reason was that the Congress government imposed a 16 percent tax on diagnostic kits. Our government has reduced the tax on such items to just 5 percent.
Friends,
Building a house during Congress rule was an extremely costly affair. Why? Because the Congress government levied 29 percent tax on cement. Somehow, even if a house was built, bringing in basic household appliances like an AC, a TV, or a fan was very expensive, because the Congress government imposed a 31 percent tax on such goods. Thirty-one percent! Now our government has reduced the tax on such items to 18 percent, which is nearly half.
Friends,
Farmers too were deeply troubled during Congress rule. Before 2014, the cost of cultivation was very high while profits were very low. The reason was that even on agricultural equipment, the Congress government imposed heavy taxes. Whether it was tractors, irrigation equipment, hand tools, or pumping sets, such items were taxed at rates ranging from 12 to 14 percent. Now, on many such items, GST has been reduced to either zero or just five percent.
Friends,
Another pillar of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is our ‘Yuva Shakti’’ (youth power). It has been ensured that our young people get more employment opportunities, and that those engaged in small businesses face fewer difficulties. Sectors that employ the maximum labour force are getting huge relief through lower GST rates. Be it textiles, handicrafts, or leather, the workers and business owners in these sectors have greatly benefited. Along with this, the prices of clothes and footwear are also set to decrease significantly. For our start-ups, MSMEs, and small traders, not only have taxes been reduced, but some procedures have also been simplified. This will further increase their ease of doing business.
Friends,
Young people will benefit in another area as well which is the fitness sector. Taxes on services like gyms, salons, and yoga have been reduced. This means our youth will be both fit and hit. And let me remind you that when the government is doing so much for your fitness, I keep repeating one point: you are the kind of people who interact with 200 others every day, so please do share my message with them that obesity is a major concern for our country. That’s why I say, start by reducing your oil consumption by 10 percent. Muhammad ji, you become my ambassador for this. The fight against obesity should not weaken.
Friends,
If I summarize the reforms made in GST, I would say that they have added five jewels to Bharat’s vibrant economy. First, the tax system has become much simpler. Second, the quality of life of Indian citizens will further improve. Third, both consumption and growth will get a new boost. Fourth, ease of doing business will strengthen investment and job creation. And fifth, cooperative federalism, i.e. the partnership between the states and the Centre, will become stronger for a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
“Our citizens are like divinity” is our guiding mantra. This year, not only has GST been reduced, but income tax has also been significantly lowered. Income up to 12 lakh rupees has been made completely tax-free. Nowadays when you file your ITR, you feel the pleasant effect of this decision even more, don’t you? That means savings in income as well as in expenditure. If this isn’t a “double bonanza,” then what is!
Friends,
These days the inflation rate is also at a very low level, under control and this is what we call pro-people governance. When decisions are taken in public interest and national interest, the country moves forward. That is why today Bharat’s growth is around 8 percent. We are growing at the fastest pace in the world. This is the strength of 140 crore Indians, the determination of 140 crore Indians. And I want to say again to my fellow citizens: to make Bharat self-reliant, the journey of reforms will continue and it is not going to stop.
Friends,
Self-reliance is not just a slogan for Bharat. Concrete efforts are being made in this direction. I also expect all of you, and all the teachers of the country, to keep sowing the seeds of this idea, the importance of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India), into every student. You are the ones who can explain to children, in their own simple language and dialect, why self-reliance is so important for Bharat. And they believe you. You can tell them that a country dependent on others can never progress as fast as its true potential allows.
Friends,
Among today’s students and the coming generations of Bharat, one question must be consistently promoted and spread and it is our duty. I want it to be discussed even in school assemblies. Sometimes, just try this experiment. You won’t even realize how many foreign-made things have entered your home. Not that you deliberately want foreign goods, but without noticing, they’re already there. Children, sitting with their families, should make a list of all the things used from morning till the next morning. They will be surprised that even a hairpin is foreign, even a comb is foreign! They don’t realize it. Once awareness comes, the child will say: “Oh, what does my country gain from this?” And that’s why I believe you can inspire the entire new generation. Today, we have the fortune of fulfilling the work Mahatma Gandhi once left for us to complete. I want us all to take it forward. And I always tell children, encouraging them: What can I do so that I fulfil at least one need of my country? If something is not available in my country, then I will make it. I will try. I will bring it here.
Now just imagine, even today, our country has to import edible oil worth one lakh crore rupees. Edible oil! We are an agriculture-driven nation. Whether it’s our lifestyle, our needs, or our compulsions, there are many such things. But the country must become self-reliant. Right now, one lakh crore rupees flows out. If that money had stayed here, so many schools could have been built, so many children’s lives could have been shaped. That is why we must make Atmanirbhar Bharat our life mantra. We must inspire the new generation for it, and we must connect ourselves with the needs of the nation. This is very important. It is the nation that takes us from where we are to where we can go. It is the nation that gives us so much. So we must always think: what can we give to the nation, what needs of the country can we fulfil? This must live in the heart of every student, every member of the new generation.
Friends,
Today, a new passion for innovation, for science and technology, has awakened among Bharat’s students. The success of Chandrayaan has played a very big role in this. Chandrayaan inspired every child in the country to dream of becoming a scientist, of becoming an innovator. Recently we saw, when Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, who returned from a space mission, visited his school, the whole atmosphere had transformed. Behind Shubhanshu’s achievement, his teachers surely had a role, otherwise, it would not have been possible. This shows that teachers don’t just teach young people, they shape them, they give them direction.
Friends,
Your efforts are now being supported by the Atal Innovation Mission and Atal Tinkering Labs as well. So far, 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been set up across the country. The nation has also decided to create 50,000 more Atal Tinkering Labs, and work on this is progressing rapidly. It is through the efforts of teachers like you that the young generation of Bharat will truly get every opportunity for innovation in these labs.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is emphasizing innovation and digitally empowering the youth. On the other hand, we must also protect our new generation, our schoolchildren, our students, and our children at home from the negative impacts of the digital world. Alongside this, it is our collective duty to focus on improving their health and productivity. You must have seen when the recent Parliament session was held, we passed a law related to online gaming. Teachers should know about this. It is about gaming and gambling. Unfortunately, what begins as gaming often turns into gambling. This is why the government took a major decision. There were powerful forces that never wanted such a law to come into effect, never wanted a ban on gambling in our country. But today we have a government with the political will and a heart that cares for the bright future of the nation and its children. That is why, without bowing to any pressure or worrying about criticism, we brought a law regarding online gaming. There were many such online games that were influencing our students. Money was involved. People would invest with the intention of earning more. I even received reports from some places that in families, where every household member has a mobile phone, including women, they would spend time playing these games after the family left for work during the day. Cases of suicide were reported and people fell into debt. Families were being destroyed, financial losses were mounting. And this problem was like an addiction, like drugs. These games trap you, lure you with attractive content, and anyone can get caught. It became a matter of grave concern for families. That is why I say, while the law has been made, it is equally important to create awareness among children. Parents may complain, but they cannot change the situation because it creates an environment of tension at home. Teachers, however, can play a very big role. We have passed the law, and for the first time, we have ensured that such harmful content will not reach children. I urge all of you teachers to raise awareness about this among your students. But here there are two aspects: gaming itself is not bad; gambling is bad. When there is no money involved, it is a different matter. As you know, in fact, the Olympics too have recognized certain forms of gaming as a sport. That is about talent development, skill development, and training those who excel and that is something entirely different. But when it turns into addiction, when it ruins children’s lives, that is a situation of great concern for the nation.
Friends,
Our government is making efforts so that our youth can expand their global presence in the gaming sector. In Bharat too, those engaged in creative work can develop many new games through our stories, narratives, and traditions. We can capture the global gaming market. Bharat also has many ancient games and rich cultural content that can make waves in the world of online gaming. In fact, some of it is already doing so, and we can achieve much more. Several start-ups are doing remarkable work in this field. If schools and colleges also provide students with information about these opportunities, I believe it can open up a very good career option for them.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I had raised a point that many of you have asked me about. I had strongly appealed for adopting “Vocal for Local”, for embracing Swadeshi. Swadeshi means whatever is produced in our country, whatever is made here, those things that carry the sweat of our countrymen, those things that carry the fragrance of our soil. That is Swadeshi for me. And we must feel proud of it. Every household should tell their children to put up a board at home … Just as we say “Har Ghar Tiranga,” we must also say “Har Ghar Swadeshi.” Every shopkeeper should put up a board proudly saying, “This is Swadeshi.” We must create pride in saying: “This belongs to my country and this is made in my country.” We must build such an atmosphere, and teachers can play a very big role in this campaign of being Vocal for Local.
In schools, children can be taught to identify “Make in India” products through projects and activities. You can teach this playfully. For example, as an assignment, children can prepare a list of how many things in their home are Swadeshi. As I said earlier, they can present it the next day in class. Families can then decide that this month we’ll reduce non-Swadeshi items by this much, next month by that much. Gradually, the entire family will shift to Swadeshi. I would even suggest that if a school has, say, ten classes then each class can take turns to hold a morning rally in the village with placards promoting Swadeshi. One day it can be Class 1, the next day Class 2, the third day Class 3, and so on. This way, the atmosphere of Swadeshi, Swadeshi, Swadeshi will constantly remain alive in the village. I believe this can greatly strengthen the economic power of the country. If every individual contributes even a little, the dream we have envisioned, which is to make the country a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, can be achieved. And tell me, who would not want the country to be developed? Nobody! But for that, we must begin somewhere. We must make the effort.
Friends,
In our schools, we celebrate different kinds of festivals and events. We can also bring the message of Swadeshi into these celebrations. We should see how we can use Indian products for decoration, or how in art and craft classes we can use indigenous materials. Such practices will create an atmosphere that nurtures the spirit of Swadeshi in children from an early age.
Friends,
In schools, we celebrate many special days. Then why not also celebrate a “Swadeshi Day”, a “Swadeshi Week”, or a “Local Products Day”? If we run this as a campaign, with you teachers leading it, you can make a huge contribution in giving society a new identity and direction. An environment can be created where children bring a local product from their homes and share its story, where it was made, who made it, and what importance it holds for the country. Children can also connect with local manufacturers and artisans, families who have been practicing handicrafts for generations. Schools can invite such people to interact with the students, to share their experiences. Even during birthday celebrations, when gifts are exchanged, children can be encouraged to give Made in India items, proudly saying, “Look, this is Made in India, I brought this especially for you.” In short, we must make Made in India the basis of our lives. We must carry this forward as our responsibility. By doing so, values like patriotism, self-confidence, and dignity of labour will naturally become a part of our social life. This will inspire our youth to link their personal success with the progress of the nation. And this, I believe, is the greatest formula for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I am confident that all of you, as teachers, will join this great mission of nation-building with a sense of duty. And when you shoulder this responsibility of making our country stronger, we will surely achieve the results we desire. Once again, I warmly congratulate all of you for receiving this prestigious national award. And today, I have done what you usually do—I have given you homework! I am fully confident that you will complete it. Thank you very much!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত শিক্ষকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
04 SEP 2025 9:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
শিক্ষকরা সমাজের এক বিরাট শক্তি হওয়ায় প্রথাগতভাবে তাঁদের একটা স্বাভাবিক সম্মানের জায়গা রয়েছে। আমার সামনে আশীর্বাদের জন্য আপনাদের উঠে দাঁড়ানোটা বেমানান। আমি এই অপরাধের শরিক হতে চাই না। আপনাদের সঙ্গে এই সাক্ষাৎ নিঃসন্দেহে এক অনুপম অভিজ্ঞতা। আপনাদের প্রত্যেকেরই নিজস্ব কোনও অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে, তা না হলে এই স্তরে এসে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব নয়। তবে আপনাদের প্রত্যেকের কথা শোনার মতো যথেষ্ট সময় বের করাটা কঠিন। তাহলেও, যেটুকু সময় পাব আমি শোনার চেষ্টা করব, কারণ তা অনুপ্রেরণামূলক। এই জাতীয় পুরস্কার পাওয়ার জন্য আমি আপনাদের প্রত্যেককে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। তবে, এই পুরস্কার পাওয়াতেই শেষ নয়, বরং এই পুরস্কার পাওয়ার পর এখন প্রত্যেকের নজর থাকবে আপনাদের ওপর। এর অর্থ, আপনাদের পরিসর এখন অনেক বিস্তৃত হল। তবে আমার বিশ্বাস এটা সূচনা মাত্র। এই পুরস্কার আপনাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং নিরলস নিষ্ঠার সাক্ষ্য বহন করে। একজন শিক্ষক কেবল বর্তমানেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে গড়ে তোলেন তাঁরা। রাষ্ট্রের সেবায় এঁদের অবদান কোনও অংশে কম নয়। কোটি কোটি শিক্ষক রয়েছেন যাঁরা অনুরূপ রাষ্ট্রের সেবায় নিয়োজিত। যদিও এখানে আসার সুযোগ প্রত্যেকের হয়নি। হয়তো তাঁরা সেই চেষ্টা করেননি বা তাঁদের নজর এড়িয়ে গেছে। তবে, আপনাদের সকলের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসই দেশকে অগ্রগতির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং নতুন প্রজন্মের লালনপালনে ব্যাপৃত।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের দেশে গুরু-শিষ্য পরম্পরার প্রথাকে সম্মান করা হয়। ভারতে একজন শিক্ষক কেবলমাত্র কেবলমাত্র জ্ঞান বিতরণ করেন না, তিনি জীবনের পথপ্রদর্শক। আমি প্রায়ই বলে থাকি যে, মা জন্ম দিয়ে থাকেন, কিন্তু শিক্ষক জীবনকে আলোকিত করে তোলেন। আজ বিকাশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথে এই গুরু-শিষ্য পরম্পরা আমাদের এক অন্যতম বৃহৎ শক্তি। আপনারা তরুণ প্রজন্মকে কেবল শিক্ষাদানেই থেমে থাকছেন না, রাষ্ট্রের সেবাদানের জন্য তাদের তৈরি করছেন। মনের অন্তঃস্থলে আপনারা প্রত্যেকেরেই সেই বাসনা রয়েছে যে, যাদের আপনারা শিক্ষা দিচ্ছেন, তারা একদিন দেশসেবায় নিয়োজিত হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
শিক্ষকরা হলেন বলিষ্ঠ রাষ্ট্র এবং সশক্ত সমাজ গড়ার স্থপতিস্বরূপ। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে পাঠক্রম কিরকম হওয়া উচিত, শিক্ষকরা তা অনুধাবন করতে পারেন। সংস্কারকে আমাদের এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে যাতে তা সময়ের চাহিদার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ হয় এবং এক্ষেত্রে একটি সুদূরপ্রসারী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থাকা দরকার। সময়মতো সংস্কারকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে না পারলে ভারত বিশ্বস্তরে তার যোগ্য আসন পাবে না। এটা দেখা সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার মধ্যে পড়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে ১৫ আগস্টের ভাষণে ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সংস্কারের গুরুত্বের কথা আমি বলেছি। আমি কথা দিয়েছি, দেওয়ালি এবং ছট পুজোর আগেই দেশের মানুষ দ্বিগুণ আনন্দ উদযাপন করতে পারবেন। ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে। জিএসটি-কে এখন অনেক সহজ ও সরল করা হয়েছে। এখন জিএসটি-র প্রধান দুটি হার নির্ধারিত হয়েছে – ৫ শতাংশ ও ১৮ শতাংশ। ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, সোমবার নবরাত্রির প্রথম দিন, মাতৃশক্তির বন্দনার পূণ্য দিনে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কার লাগু করা হচ্ছে। জিনিসপত্রের দাম কমায় দেশের কোটি কোটি পরিবার এতে উপকৃত হবেন। ধনতেরাসের আনন্দ আরও বেশি ব্যাপৃত হবে, কারণ বহু জিনিসের ওপরই করের হার কমে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আট বছর আগে যখন জিএসটি লাগু হল, দশকব্যাপী পুরনো স্বপ্ন তখন পূর্ণ হয়েছিল। মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পরেই এটি হয়েছে বলে নয়, এ নিয়ে আলোচনা দীর্ঘদিন ধরে চলেছে। বিষয়টা হল, আলোচনায় কথাই হয়েছে, কাজ হয়নি। স্বাধীন ভারতে জিএসটি হল সবথেকে বড় আর্থিক সংস্কার। এখন ভারত যখন একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে এগিয়ে চলেছে, পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কারের প্রয়োজন দেখা দেওয়ায় সেই সংস্কার রূপায়িত হল। দেশের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে তা দ্বৈত শক্তিবর্ধক হয়ে উঠবে। গরীব থেকে শুরু করে নব্য-মধ্যবিত্ত, মধ্যবিত্ত, কৃষক, মহিলা, ছাত্র – প্রত্যেকেই জিএসটি হার কমায় উপকৃত হবেন। পনির থেকে শ্যাম্পু, সাবান সবই সস্তা হয়ে যাবে। এতে মাসিক খরচ হ্রাস পাবে। স্কুটার ও গাড়ির ওপরও কর হার কমছে। এতে করে যাঁরা তাঁদের কর্মজীবন শুরু করছেন, তাঁরা উপকৃত হবেন। জীবনশৈলীর ক্ষেত্রেও তা পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
জিএসটি নিয়ে গতকালের এই সিদ্ধান্ত যে কতখানি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তা আপনারা সম্যক অনুধাবন করবেন যখন জিএসটি পূর্ববর্তীকালীন যে কর আপনারা দিতেন, তা স্মরণ করবেন। এই পরিবর্তন যে কতখানি জরুরী , তা হয়তো কখনও কখনও আমরা সম্যক অনুধাবনই করতে পারি না। উদাহরণস্বরূপ, আপনাদের পরিবারে কোনও শিশু ৭০ নম্বর পেয়ে ক্রমে যখন ৭১, ৭২ বা ৭৫-এ পৌঁছয়, তখন তা সকলের খুব একটা নজর কাড়ে না। কিন্তু যখন সে ৯৯ নম্বর পায়, তখন সে সকলের নজর কাড়ে। ফলে আপনারা বুঝতে পারছেন আমি ঠিক কি বলতে চাইছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৪-র আগে, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে ... যদিও আমি সেই সরকারের সমালোচনা করতে চাইছি না, তবে আপনারা যেহেতু শিক্ষক সম্প্রদায়, আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই এই তারতম্য বুঝতে পারবেন এবং ছাত্রদেরকেও তা বোঝাতে সক্ষম হবেন। প্রায় প্রত্যেকটি জিনিস কর ভারে জর্জরিত ছিল। গৃহস্থালি জিনিস থেকে শুরু করে কৃষি, চিকিৎসা এমনকি, জীবন বীমা, কোনটাই ব্যতিক্রম ছিল না। কংগ্রেস সরকার এগুলির ওপর আরও বাড়তি কর চাপিয়েছিল। এই ব্যবস্থা যদি চলতে থাকত এবং আমরা যদি ২০১৪ সালের সেই কর পরিকাঠামোর মধ্যেই থাকতাম, তাহলে প্রতিটি ১০০ টাকার জিনিস কিনতে আপনাদের ২০-২৫ টাকা কর দিতে হত। কিন্তু আপনারা যেহেতু আমাকে সুযোগ দিয়েছেন বিজেপি-এনডিএ সরকারের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার, আপনাদের সঞ্চয়ের প্রসার ও পারিবারিক খরচ কমানোর সেই সুযোগ আমি করে দিয়েছি। এই কারণবশতই জিএসটি হারে উল্লেখযোগ্য হ্রাস করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কংগ্রেস আমলে দাঁতের মাজন থেকে শুরু করে সাবান, মাথার তেল, সবকিছুর ওপরেই ২৭ শতাংশ কর ছিল। আজ আপনাদের হয়তো মনে নেই, প্লেট, কাপ, চামচ – সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই করের হার ১৮-২৮ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ছিল। টুথ পাওডারের ওপরও ১৭ শতাংশ কর ছিল এবং শিশুদের চকোলেটের ওপরও কংগ্রেস সরকার ২১ শতাংশ কর চাপিয়েছিল। খবরের কাগজে হয়তো তা আপনারা দেখে থাকবেন। তবে মোদী যদি এ কাজ করত, তাহলে লোকেরা রাগে তাঁর চুল ছিড়ত। এমনকি, দু’চাকার সাইকেল, যা কোটি কোটি মানুষ প্রাত্যহিক কাজে ব্যবহার করে থাকেন, তার ওপর ১৭ শতাংশ এবং সেলাই মেশিন, যা মা-বোনেদের স্বনিযুক্তির মর্যাদার সঙ্গে যুক্ত, তার ওপরও ১৬ শতাংশ কর ছিল। মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর ভ্রমণও ছিল খরচসাপেক্ষ। হোটেলের ঘরের ওপর ১৪ শতাংশ কর ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য অতিরিক্ত প্রমোদ করও চাপাত। এখন এই সবকিছুর ওপরেই কেবল ৫ শতাংশ কর দিতে হবে। কোনও কোনও সমালোচক হয়তো বলবেন, “এখনও ৫ শতাংশ কর চাপাচ্ছেন মোদী”। কিন্তু আপনারা একবার ভেবে দেখুন, ৭,৫০০ টাকার একটা হোটেল ঘরে ৫ শতাংশ মাত্র জিএসটি। এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে বিজেপি-এনডিএ নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার আপনারা নিয়ে এসেছেন বলে।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রায়শই এ জাতীয় সমালোচনা করা হয় যে ভারতে চিকিৎসা অত্যন্ত ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ। এমনকি দরিদ্র এবং সাধারণ মধ্যবিত্তদের সাধারণ স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও কংগ্রেস সরকার ১৬ শতাংশ কর চাপিয়েছিল। চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের ওপর সেই কর এখন কমিয়ে এনে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কংগ্রেস আমলে কৃষকরা ছিলেন সবথেকে সমস্যাপীড়িত। ২০১৪ সালের আগে উৎপাদিত ফসলের দাম ছিল বেশি, লাভ ছিল কম। তার কারণ, কৃষির জন্য ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতির ওপর বিপুল পরিমাণ কর আরোপ করা হয়েছিল। ট্র্যাক্টর থেকে শুরু করে সেচের কাজে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতি – সবক্ষেত্রেই ১২-১৪ শতাংশ কর আরোপিত হত। এখন এসব ক্ষেত্রে জিএসটি হয় শূন্য বা ৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিকশিত ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে যুবশক্তি হল একটি স্তম্ভস্বরূপ। তরুণ প্রজন্মের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। যে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলি শ্রমনিবিড়, তাদের ক্ষেত্রে জিএসটি হার ব্যাপক হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। বস্ত্রশিল্প, হস্তশিল্প, চামড়া প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্র ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও কাপড় বা জুতোর ক্ষেত্রে দাম উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমছে। স্টার্ট-আপ, এমএসএমই বা ছোট ব্যবসায়ী, তাদের ক্ষেত্রেও কর হারের এই সরলীকরণে তারা উপকৃত। এতে ব্যবসার আরও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিকাশ ঘটবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ফিটনেসের ক্ষেত্রে জিম, স্যলন, যোগ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে কর হার কমছে। আপনাদের সঙ্গে প্রতিদিন অন্তত ২০০ জনের কথা হয়। দয়া করে তাঁদেরকে বোঝান যে স্থুলত্ব দেশের কাছে একটা বড় উদ্বেগের বিষয়। আমি আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি অন্তত ১০ শতাংশ ভেজ্য তেলের ব্যবহার কমানোর জন্য। এতে স্বাস্থ্যগতভাবে আপনারা উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
এ বছর জিএসটি হারই কেবলমাত্র কমেছে তাই নয়, আয়করও ব্যাপকভাবে হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও কর লাগবে না। আয়কর রিটার্ন দাখিল করতে গেলে নিঃসন্দেহে আপনারা তাতে আনন্দ অনুভব করেন না করেন না? ফলে, আপনাদের আয়ের সাশ্রয়ের পাশাপাশি খরচও কমছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মুদ্রাস্ফীতি এখন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। জনস্বার্থের দিকে এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থের দিকে তাকিয়ে এখন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়। ফলে, আজ ভারতের বিকাশ হার প্রায় ৮ শতাংশ। বিশ্বে আমরা সবথেকে দ্রুত বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতির দেশ। এটা ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর ১৪০ কোটি সঙ্কল্পের শক্তি হিসেবে পরিগণিত। দেশবাসীর কাছে আমার আহ্বান, ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলুন। বিকাশের যাত্রাপথে সংস্কার চলতে থাকবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বনির্ভর ভারত কেবল স্লোগান নয়, এর লক্ষ্যপথ সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে। দেশের শিক্ষক সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে আমার আশা, এই ধারণার বীজ আপনারা বপন করুন, প্রত্যেক ছাত্র যেন আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে গড়ে উঠতে পারে। ছাত্রদেরকে আপনারা বোঝান, দেশ যদি অন্যের ওপর নির্ভরশীল থাকে, তাহলে তা দ্রুত অগ্রগতির পথে বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়ায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের ছাত্র ভারতের আগামী প্রজন্ম। তাঁদের মধ্যে স্বনির্ভরতার চেতনা বিকাশ আপনাদের দায়িত্ব। আপনাদের লক্ষ্যে বা অলক্ষ্যে অনেক বিদেশি পণ্য আপনাদের গৃহে প্রবেশ করে। চিরুনি থেকে হেয়ার পিন পর্যন্ত বিদেশি। শিশুদের মধ্যে যদি সেই সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা যায় যে তারা দেশজ পণ্য ব্যবহার করবে, তাহলে একটা সম্পূর্ণ নতুন প্রজন্ম সেই চেতনাশক্তি নিয়ে বড় হতে পারবে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর যে ইচ্ছা অপূর্ণ রয়ে গেছে, দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে আমরা সেই অপূর্ণ ইচ্ছাকে আমরা পূরণ করতে পারব। অন্তত একটা জিনিস আমি দেশে তৈরি করব, সেই ইচ্ছাশক্তি যদি আমার মধ্যে থাকে, তাহলে কোনও না কোনভাবে আমরা সেই পূর্ণতার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাবই। একবার ভেবে দেখুন, যে ভোজ্যতেল আমরা ব্যবহার করি তা আমদানি করতে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হয়। কৃষি-নির্ভর অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়েও ভোজ্যতেলের এই আমদানি বন্ধ করে আমরা কি স্বনির্ভরতার পথে এগিয়ে যেতে পারি না? এই ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা যদি আমরা সাশ্রয় করতে পারতাম, তাহলে তা দিয়ে অনেক বিদ্যালয় নির্মাণ করা যেত, অনেক ছাত্রের ভবিষ্যৎ তাতে গড়ে তোলা যেত। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত তাই আমাদের জীবনের মন্ত্র। নতুন প্রজন্মকে আমরা সেই শিক্ষায় শিক্ষিত করে তুলব। রাষ্ট্রের প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিবিধান করাই আমাদের কাজ। ফলে আমাদের প্রত্যেকের চিন্তা করা উচিত যে রাষ্ট্রকে আমরা কি দিতে পারি, রাষ্ট্রের কোন চাহিদা আমি পূরণ করতে সমর্থ। প্রত্যেক ছাত্রের মধ্যে যদি এই চেতনার সঞ্চার ঘটানো যায়, তাহলে একটি বিকশিত নবপ্রজন্ম গড়ে উঠতে পারে।
বন্ধুগণ,
উদ্ভাবন আজকের দিনে এক নতুন আবেগ। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র ভারতের ছাত্রদের সামনে নতুনভাবে বিকাশলাভ করছে। চন্দ্রযানের সাফল্য এক্ষেত্রে এক বিরাট ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। দেশের প্রত্যেকটি শিশুর মধ্যে চন্দ্রযান, বৈজ্ঞানিক অথবা উদ্ভাবক হয়ে ওঠার স্বপ্নকে সঞ্চারিত করেছে। সাম্প্রতিককালে আমরা দেখলাম, গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা মহাকাশ যাত্রা থেকে ফিরে তাঁর নিজের বিদ্যালয়ে যখন গেলেন, সমগ্র পরিবেশের আমূল বদল ঘটে গেছে। শুভাংশুর এই সাফল্যের পিছনে তাঁর শিক্ষকদের নিশ্চয়ই কোনও ভূমিকা ছিল, না হলে তাঁর এই সাফল্য সম্ভব হত না। এর থেকেই বোঝা যায়, শিক্ষকরা তরুণ প্রজন্মকে কেবলমাত্র শিক্ষাদানই করেন না, তাঁদের জীবনের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করে দেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের প্রয়াসের ক্ষেত্রে এখন অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন ও অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবগুলি সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে। দেশজুড়ে এ পর্যন্ত ১০ হাজার অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। আরও ৫০ হাজার অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব স্থাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত সম্পূর্ণ করতে দ্রুত কাজ চলছে। আপনাদের শিক্ষক সম্প্রদায়ের প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়েই ভারতের তরুণ প্রজন্ম এই সমস্ত পরীক্ষাগারগুলি থেকে উদ্ভাবনের নানান সুযোগ লাভ করতে পারবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
সরকার উদ্ভাবনের প্রতি জোর দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ক্ষমতায়নের প্রয়াস নিয়েছে। ডিজিটাল বিশ্বের নেতিবাচক প্রভাব যাতে আমাদের ছাত্র বা শিশুদের মধ্যে না পড়ে, সে ব্যাপারে আমাদের সতর্ক হওয়া দরকার। তাদের স্বাস্থ্য এবং মেধাগত বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের যত্নশীল হতে হবে। সাম্প্রতিক সংসদীয় অধিবেশনে আপনারা দেখেছেন যে অনলাইন গেমিং সংক্রান্ত আইন পাশ করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষকদেরও সেটা জানা দরকার। এই অনলাইন গেমিং এক ধরনের জুয়া। সেটি বন্ধ করতেই সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্ত। এই আইন যাতে কোনভাবে কার্যকর না করা যায়, সে ব্যাপারে একটা বিরাট শক্তি সক্রিয় ছিল। কিন্তু, আমাদের সরকারের রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা তা হতে দেয়নি। ফলে, সমালোচনার কাছে মাথানত না করে, আমরা অনলাইন গেমিং-কে নিষিদ্ধ করার কাজ করেছি। আমার কাছে বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে খবর এসেছে যে বাড়ির মহিলারা পর্যন্ত এই অনলাইন গেমিং-এ আসক্ত হয়ে পড়েছেন এবং ঋণভারে জর্জরিত হয়ে আত্মহননের ঘটনাও চোখে পড়ছে। এটা এক ধরনের মাদকাসক্তির মতো। একবার যদি এই ফাঁদে পা দেওয়া যায়, তাহলে পরিবারের ক্ষেত্রে তা বিপদ ডেকে নিয়ে আসতে পারে। শিশুদের মধ্যে সেই সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা দরকার। এক্ষেত্রে ছাত্র সমাজের এক বিরাট ভূমিকা রয়েছে। আমরা এখন আইন পাশ করেছি এবং এই জাতীয় ক্ষতিকারক জিনিস যাতে শিশুদের কাছে না পৌঁছতে পারে তা সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। ছাত্রদের মধ্যে সেই সচেতনতা বোধ আপনারা গড়ে তুলুন। খেলাধূলা করা খারাপ জিনিস নয়, তবে খেলাটা জুয়ার পর্যায়ে পৌঁছলে সেটা খারাপ। অলিম্পিকেও বেশ কিছু খেলা স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। সেই কারণে প্রতিভার বিকাশ, দক্ষতার উন্নয়ন এবং প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে যাতে এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন করা যায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের তরুণ সমাজ যাতে গেমিং সেক্টরে বিশ্বক্ষেত্রে প্রসারলাভ করতে পারে, সে ব্যাপারে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভারতেও নতুন ধরনের খেলার উদ্ভাবনে সৃষ্টিশীল চেতনাকে কাজ করানো হচ্ছে। গল্পের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রথাগত জিনিসকে বিশ্লেষণাত্মকভাবে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-এর জন্য আমি দেশবাসীর কাছে আহ্বান জানিয়েছি। স্বদেশী দ্রব্য গ্রহণ এখানে বিচার্য। দেশে যদি কোনকিছু উৎপাদন করা যায়, তার সঙ্গে দেশের মানুষের পরিশ্রম জড়িত থাকে। মাটির গন্ধ মিশে থাকে, যা আমাদের কাছে ‘স্বদেশী’ বলে পরিচিত হয়। তা নিয়ে আমরা গর্ববোধ করি। বাড়ির শিশুদের কাছে ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ যেভাবে বলা হয়, ‘হর ঘর স্বদেশী’ সেই মন্ত্র প্রচার করা দরকার। প্রত্যেক দোকানদার গর্বের সঙ্গে তাঁর দোকানের সাইনবোর্ডে লিখুন – ‘এখানে স্বদেশী দ্রব্য বিক্রি হয়’। ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ অভিযানের সার্থক রূপায়ণ এর মাধ্যমে হতে পারে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে আমাদের স্বদেশী দ্রব্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যেকটি গ্রামকে উজ্জীবিত করে তুলতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিদ্যালয়ে আমরা অনেক বিশেষ দিন উদযাপন করে থাকি। তাহলে ‘স্বদেশী দিবস’, ‘স্বদেশী সপ্তাহ’, ‘স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত দ্রব্য দিবস’ই বা আমরা কেন উদযাপন করব না? আমরা যদি এই অভিযান চালু করি এবং শিক্ষক সমাজ যদি তার নেতৃত্ব দেয়, তাহলে সমাজে তা স্বতন্ত্র চেতনার জন্ম দিতে পারে, এক নতুন লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ হতে পারে। এমন একটা পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠতে পারে, যেখানে শিশুরা তাদের বাড়ি থেকে দেশজ কোনও দ্রব্য নিয়ে এসে তার গুণাগুণ ব্যাখ্যা করতে পারে। স্থানীয় নির্মাতা, কারিগর এবং যে সমস্ত পরিবার প্রজন্মগতভাবে হস্তচালিত দ্রব্য উৎপাদন করছে, তাদের সঙ্গে শিশুরা যুক্ত হতে পারে। বিদ্যালয়ের পক্ষ থেকেও এই জাতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের সঙ্গে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আলোচনার সুযোগ গড়ে দেওয়া যেতে পারে। জন্মদিন উদযাপনের ক্ষেত্রেও যখন উপহার সামগ্রী বিতরণ করা হয়, শিশুরা ভারতে তৈরি কোনও সামগ্রী দিয়ে গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারে, “আমার দেশে এই দ্রব্য উৎপাদিত হয়েছে, আমি তোমাদের জন্য তা নিয়ে এসেছি।” সংক্ষেপে বললে বলা যায়, ভারতে তৈরি দ্রব্যসামগ্রী আমাদের জীবনের পথ চলার ক্ষেত্র তৈরি করে দিতে পারে। এই দায়িত্ববোধকে যদি আমরা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারি, তাহলে দেশাত্মবোধ, আত্মবিশ্বাস, শ্রম মর্যাদা আমাদের জীবনধারণে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে যুক্ত হয়ে উঠতে পারে। এতে করে ব্যক্তিগত সাফল্যকে রাষ্ট্রের অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে পারে তরুণ সম্প্রদায়। বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার এটা একটা বৃহত্তম সূত্র হয়ে উঠতে পারে। আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস, আপনারা, শিক্ষক সম্প্রদায়, রাষ্ট্র গঠনের এই মহৎ লক্ষ্যে এটিকে একটি দায়িত্ব হিসেবে গ্রহণ করবেন। আপনারা এই দায়িত্বভার নিজেরাই কাঁধে নিলে, দেশ অনেক শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে এবং তার ফল অনুমেয়। পুনরায় এই সম্মানীয় রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার লাভের জন্য আপনাদেরকে আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি। আপনারা প্রতিদিন যে দায়িত্ব দিয়ে থাকেন, আমি আজকে আপনাদের সেই দায়িত্ব দিচ্ছি। আমি আপনাদেরকে এই হোমওয়ার্ক দিলাম। আমি স্থির নিশ্চিত যে আপনারা তা পূরণ করবেন। আপনাদের অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!