Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says, educating students in regional languages on road safety is a key step towards nurturing responsible citizens
04 SEP 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari says, MoRTH, in collaboration with Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, is integrating road safety lessons into school and college curricula across all regional languages. This national-level initiative was officially inaugurated during a programme held at a Central School, marking the beginning of a widespread awareness drive targeting youth across the country.
He was addressing the 7th Edition of the FICCI Road Safety Awards & Symposium 2025, centered around the theme “Vision Zero: Life First, Always.” in New Delhi today. Shri Gadkari emphasized the importance of collective responsibility and active public participation to bring about lasting change on the roads.
“While we continue to strengthen regulations, enforcement, and infrastructure, the biggest challenge remains—changing human behaviour on the road, despite numerous advancements in technology. The best way to do this is to reach our children early—with education, with awareness, and with training,” Shri Gadkari stated.
Other key initiatives and announcements highlighted during the event included:
• Adoption of Bharat NCAP (New Car Assessment Program) for enhanced vehicle safety.
• Enforcement of the Bus Body Code and road safety audits
• Air-conditioned truck cabins and fatigue detection systems to ensure safer working conditions for truck drivers.
• Awareness campaigns featuring icons like Amitabh Bachchan and musical collaboration with Shankar Mahadevan, translated into 22 Indian languages to create nationwide awareness.
• ₹25,000 reward per incident under the Rah-Veer Scheme to encourage Good Samaritans who assist road accident victims.
• Mandatory lift-enabled foot overbridges and promotion of scooter-accessible infrastructure to enhance pedestrian safety and inclusivity.
• Data-driven road safety audits to identify high-risk areas, analyze root causes of accidents, and implement corrective actions.
• Outreach efforts encouraging citizens, including retired professionals, to volunteer in schools and colleges to spread road safety awareness.
Concluding his address, Shri Gadkari reiterated that while the government continues to introduce progressive policies and safety frameworks, it remains a shared responsibility of every citizen to follow road rules, respect traffic norms, and extend help during emergencies.
Organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), the event honoured companies and institutions making outstanding contributions to road safety in support of the Government’s mission to reduce road fatalities. Awardees included top automotive manufacturers, tech firms, and safety-focused organizations recognized for their impactful innovations and initiatives.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये रस्ता सुरक्षेचे शिक्षण देणे हे जबाबदार नागरिक घडवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचे प्रतिपादन
04 SEP 2025 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या सहकार्याने रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्रालय, सर्व प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील शालेय आणि महाविद्यालयीन अभ्यासक्रमात रस्ते सुरक्षेचे धडे समाविष्ट करत असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी दिली. देशभरातील तरुणांसाठी व्यापक जागरूकता मोहिमेची सुरुवात करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय शाळेत आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमादरम्यान या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील उपक्रमाचे अधिकृत उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे "व्हिजन झिरो: लाइफ फर्स्ट, ऑलवेज" या संकल्पनेभोवती केंद्रित असलेल्या यंदाच्या फिक्की रस्ते सुरक्षा पारितोषिक आणि परिसंवादाच्या 7 व्या पर्वाला संबोधित करत होते. रस्ता अपघातासंदर्भात रस्ते परिस्थितीत कायमस्वरूपी बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी सामूहिक जबाबदारी आणि सक्रिय सार्वजनिक सहभागाचे महत्त्व गडकरी यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
"आपण नियम, अंमलबजावणी आणि पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करत असताना, तंत्रज्ञानात अगणित प्रगती झालेली असूनही, रस्त्यावरील मानवी वर्तन बदलण्याचे सर्वात मोठे आव्हान कायम आहे. शिक्षण, जागरूकता आणि प्रशिक्षणासह आपल्या मुलांपर्यंत लवकर पोहोचणे हा यावरील सर्वोत्तम मार्ग आहे" असे प्रतिपादन गडकरी यांनी केले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आलेल्या इतर प्रमुख उपक्रमांमधील आणि घोषणांमधील समाविष्ट बाबी:
• वाहन सुरक्षेत वाढ करण्यासाठी भारत एनसीएपी (नवीन कार मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम) स्वीकारणे.
• बस बॉडी कोडची अंमलबजावणी आणि रस्ता सुरक्षा ऑडिट
• ट्रक चालकांसाठी सुरक्षित काम करण्याची परिस्थिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वातानुकूलित ट्रक केबिन आणि थकवा शोध प्रणाली.
• अमिताभ बच्चन सारख्या दिग्गजांसह जागरूकता मोहिमा आणि शंकर महादेवन यांच्या संगीत सहकार्याने, देशभरात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 22 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये त्या अनुवादित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• रस्ते अपघातातील पीडितांना मदत करणाऱ्याना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राह-वीर योजनेअंतर्गत प्रत्येक घटनेसाठी 25,000 रुपयांचे बक्षीस.
• पादचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा आणि समावेशकता वाढविण्यासाठी अनिवार्य लिफ्ट-सक्षम फूट ओव्हरब्रिज आणि स्कूटर-सुलभ पायाभूत सुविधांचा प्रचार.
• उच्च-जोखीम क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यासाठी, अपघातांच्या मूळ कारणांचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी आणि सुधारात्मक कृती अंमलात आणण्यासाठी डेटा-चालित रस्ते सुरक्षा ऑडिट.
• निवृत्त व्यावसायिकांसह नागरिकांना, शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांमध्ये रस्ते सुरक्षा जागरूकता पसरविण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवा करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करणारे व्यापक प्रयत्न.
सरकार प्रगतीशील धोरणे आणि सुरक्षा चौकटी सुरू करत असले तरी, रस्ते नियमांचे पालन करणे, वाहतूक नियमांचा आदर करणे आणि आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत मदत करणे ही प्रत्येक नागरिकाची सामायिक जबाबदारी असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार गडकरी यांनी भाषणाच्या समारोपावेळी केला.