Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
2nd Preparatory Meeting for Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency held
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions to launch the Preparatory Phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 on 15th September 2025
Nationwide Cleanliness Drive enters its fifth year with renewed focus on Swachhata, Pendency Disposal and Record Management
Building on the legacy of earlier Campaigns, Special Campaign 5.0 aims to cover all Government offices on a saturation approach
03 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) today organized the Second preparatory meeting for Special Campaign 5.0. The meeting was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and attended by more than 497 senior officials from 84 Ministries/Departments including MoHUA, Coal, Posts, etc. Secretary, MoHUA Shri Srinivas Ramaswamy Kathikithala addressed the Nodal Officers of Special Campaign. He spoke of the importance of Swachhata with focus on Sanskar Swachhata and SwabhavSwachhata and asked all officials to formulate comprehensive plans during the preparatory phase. Special Director General (Civil), CPWD and Chairman & Managing Director of NBCC presented the action plan for outdoor cleanliness of building. Also, Director General of NAI provided guidance to the Nodal Officers on 'Essentials of Record Management’ and also informed about preparations of upcoming ‘Sushashan aur Abhlilekh’ exhibition.
Special Campaign 5.0 will be conducted from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025 with the objective of institutionalising Swachhata in all Government offices with a saturation approach, strengthening record management and minimizing pendency across Ministries, Departments, PSUs and field offices. During the meeting, DARPG presented the Guidelines for Special Campaign 5.0. The Campaign will be implemented in two phases – the Preparatory Phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025 and the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. The Special Campaign 5.0 would be launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions on 15thSeptember 2025.
Special Campaign 5.0 will focus on Swachhata in Ministries/ Departments, Attached/ Subordinate/ Autonomous offices, overseas Missions and Posts, Public Sector Banks, Defence Establishments, Public Spaces of Railways/ Posts etc with a saturation approach,reducing pendency in Parliamentary Assurances, VIP References, State Government References, Inter-Ministerial References, PMO References and Public Grievances, as well as adherence to record management under CSMOP 2022. The progress of the Campaign will be monitored through the Special Campaign Digital Monitoring Portal (SCDPM) with weekly reviews chaired by Secretary, DARPG.
Since its inception in 2021, the Special Campaign has been implemented annually, covering over 12 lakh offices, freeing 696.27 lakh sq. ft. of office space, disposing of 137.86 lakh files and generating revenue of ₹3296.71 crore from scrap disposal.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता संस्थात्मक करण्यासाठी आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरणे कमी करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम 5.0 च्या तयारीसाठी दुसरी बैठक संपन्न
कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 15 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी विशेष मोहीम 5.0 च्या प्रारंभिक टप्प्याचा शुभारंभ करणार
03 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने (डीएआरपीजी) आज विशेष मोहीम 5.0 च्या तयारीसाठी दुसऱ्या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले. ही बैठक डीएआरपीजीचे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली आणि त्यात गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय , कोळसा, टपाल इत्यादींसह 84 मंत्रालये/विभागांमधील 497 हून अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्रीनिवास रामास्वामी काठिकितला यांनी विशेष मोहिमेच्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले. त्यांनी संस्कार स्वच्छता आणि स्वभाव स्वच्छता यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व विशद केले. सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रारंभिक टप्प्यात व्यापक योजना तयार करण्यास सांगितले. विशेष महासंचालक (नागरी), सीपीडब्ल्यूडी आणि एनबीसीसीचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक यांनी इमारतीच्या बाह्य स्वच्छतेसाठी कृती आराखडा सादर केला. तसेच, एनएआयच्या महासंचालकांनी नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना 'रेकॉर्ड व्यवस्थापनाच्या आवश्यक बाबी' यावर मार्गदर्शन केले तसेच आगामी 'सुशासन और अभिलेख' प्रदर्शनाच्या तयारीबद्दल माहिती दिली.
विशेष मोहीम 5.0 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत राबविण्यात येईल. याचा उद्देश सर्व सरकारी कार्यालयांमध्ये स्वच्छता संस्थात्मक करणे, रेकॉर्ड व्यवस्थापन मजबूत करणे आणि मंत्रालये, विभाग, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये प्रलंबित प्रकरणे कमी करणे हा आहे. या बैठकीत, डीएआरपीजीने विशेष मोहीम 5.0 साठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे सादर केली. ही मोहीम दोन टप्प्यात राबविली जाईल - 15 ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत प्रारंभिक टप्पा आणि 2 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत अंमलबजावणीचा टप्पा असेल. कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते 15 सप्टेंबर2025 रोजी विशेष मोहीम 5.0 चा शुभारंभ करण्यात येईल.
विशेष मोहीम 5.0 मंत्रालये/विभाग, संलग्न/अधीनस्थ/स्वायत्त कार्यालये, परदेशातील मिशन आणि पोस्ट, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका, संरक्षण आस्थापना, रेल्वे/पोस्टच्या सार्वजनिक जागा इत्यादींमध्ये स्वच्छतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. या मोहिमेत संसदीय आश्वासनांमधील प्रलंबितता कमी करणे, व्हीआयपी संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार संदर्भ, आंतर-मंत्रालय संदर्भ, पीएमओ संदर्भ आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी तसेच सीएसएमओपी 2022 अंतर्गत रेकॉर्ड व्यवस्थापनाचे पालन करणे समाविष्ट आहे. विशेष मोहीम डिजिटल मॉनिटरिंग पोर्टल (एससीडीपीएम) द्वारे मोहिमेच्या प्रगतीवर देखरेख ठेवली जाईल आणि डीएआरपीजी सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली साप्ताहिक आढावा घेतला जाईल.
2021मध्ये सुरुवात झाल्यापासून, ही विशेष मोहीम दरवर्षी राबवली जात आहे, ज्यामध्ये 12 लाखांहून अधिक कार्यालये समाविष्ट आहेत, 696.27 लाख चौरस फूट कार्यालयीन जागा मोकळी करण्यात आली आहे, 137.86 लाख फायलींचा निपटारा करण्यात आला आहे आणि टाकाऊ मालाच्या विक्रीतून 3296.71 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळवण्यात आले आहे.