National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 17 people in a building collapse incident in Virar East area of Palghar district, Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra
03 SEP 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that 17 people died and 8 were injured when a portion of a four-storey apartment collapsed in the Virar East area of Palghar district, Maharashtra on 27th August, 2025. Reportedly, the building was unauthorised and constructed more than a decade back. However, the residents were paying taxes to the Vasai-Virar City Municipal Corporation (VVCMC), believing that the building was authorised as per the notarised documents.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 28th August, 2025, a senior officer of the VVCMC has stated that the building might have collapsed due to the use of inferior quality construction material. The residents were sent three notices to vacate the building, but all the warnings were ignored. Reportedly, the building had around 50 flats and half a dozen shops; of which the rear side of the building, comprising around 12 flats, collapsed.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கட்டடம் இடிந்து விழுந்த விபத்தில் 17 பேர் உயிரிழந்தது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது
03 SEP 2025 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் பால்கர் மாவட்டத்தின் விரார் கிழக்கு பகுதியில் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 27 அன்று நான்கடுக்கு மாடிக்குடியிருப்பு இடிந்து விழுந்த விபத்தில் 17 பேர் உயிரிழந்தனர். 8 பேர் காயமடைந்தனர் என்று ஊடகங்களில் செய்திகள் வெளியானதையடுத்து அது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்எச்ஆர்சி) தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் சட்டவிரோதமாக அக்கட்டடம் கட்டப்பட்டதாக தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. எனினும், அங்கு குடியிருப்போர் வசை – விரார் நகர்ப்புற நகராட்சிக்கு உரிய ஆவணங்களுடன் வரிகளைச் செலுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
இந்த ஊடக செய்தி உண்மையெனில், இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் செயல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இது குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.