राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के विरार पूर्व क्षेत्र में एक इमारत ढहने की घटना में 17 लोगों की कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी
03 SEP 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि 27 अगस्त, 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के विरार पूर्व इलाके में एक चारमंजिला अपार्टमेंट का एक हिस्सा ढहने से 17 लोगों की मौत हो गई और 8 घायल हो गए। यह इमारत अनधिकृत थी और इसका निर्माण एक दशक से भी पहले हुआ था। हालांकि, निवासी वसई-विरार नगर निगम (वीवीसीएमसी) को कर चुका रहे थे, यह मानते हुए कि नोटरीकृत दस्तावेजों के अनुसार इमारत अधिकृत थी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री यदि सत्य है तो मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
दिनांक 28 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वीवीसीएमसी के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने कहा है कि घटिया निर्माण सामग्री के इस्तेमाल के कारण इमारत ढह गई होगी। निवासियों को इमारत खाली कराने के लिए तीन नोटिस भेजे गए थे लेकिन सभी चेतावनियों को नज़रंदाज़ कर दिया गया। बताया जा रहा है कि इमारत में लगभग 50 फ्लैट और आधा दर्जन दुकानें थीं; जिनमें से इमारत के पिछले हिस्से के 12 फ्लैट ढह गए।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 17 people in a building collapse incident in Virar East area of Palghar district, Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra
03 SEP 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that 17 people died and 8 were injured when a portion of a four-storey apartment collapsed in the Virar East area of Palghar district, Maharashtra on 27th August, 2025. Reportedly, the building was unauthorised and constructed more than a decade back. However, the residents were paying taxes to the Vasai-Virar City Municipal Corporation (VVCMC), believing that the building was authorised as per the notarised documents.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 28th August, 2025, a senior officer of the VVCMC has stated that the building might have collapsed due to the use of inferior quality construction material. The residents were sent three notices to vacate the building, but all the warnings were ignored. Reportedly, the building had around 50 flats and half a dozen shops; of which the rear side of the building, comprising around 12 flats, collapsed.