Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Bharat’s Biggest-Ever National Sports Day (NSD) Celebrations
Pledge, for imbibing Olympic & Paralympic values and engaging in fitness activities, taken by 30 crore people
“No bigger classroom than the sporting arena, no greater teacher than sports”- Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Inaugurates First-ever World-class MONDO Athletics Track at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
Celebrations take place in every district of Bharat, citizens and public representatives come together in ‘Jan Andolan’ of sports
29 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat today witnessed one of the largest sporting mobilisations in its history, and certainly the biggest in the world, as approximately 30 crore citizens across all States and Union Territories came together to celebrate National Sports Day 2025, marking the 120th birth anniversary of hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, led the national celebrations with a floral tribute at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the capital before joining more than 2,000 participants, including officials of the Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India (SAI), Indian Olympic Association (IOA), Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), National Sports Federations (NSFs), athletes and coaches at the Jawaharlal Nehru (JLN) Stadium for a morning of interactive sporting activities.
The nationwide celebrations began with the Pledge, as millions of citizens reaffirmed their commitment to fitness and wellbeing. The occasion resonated with the Olympic values of Excellence, Friendship and Respect, and Paralympic values of Courage, Determination, Inspiration and Equality, giving the day a unifying spirit of sportsmanship.
From community hockey exhibitions to mass fitness drives in schools, universities, Panchayats and urban local bodies, the day unfolded as a true “Jan Andolan of Sports”. Celebrations took place in every district of Bharat in three distinct ways – through sports academies under SAI, Khelo India and the States and UTs; through organisational participation involving schools, colleges, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), corporates, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and government offices; and through district-led activities joined by Members of Parliament, legislators, senior leaders, and eminent athletes. No organisation was left behind in the collective effort to transform the day into a people’s festival of sport, truly signifying the slogan of ‘Har Gali, Har Maidaan; Khele Saara Hindustan’.
A big role was played by the Indian Olympic Association, the Paralympic Committee of India and the National Sports Federations, who activated programmes at the grassroots to take sports to the people, rather than people coming to sports. This people-centric approach reinforced the message that sport is not just competition, but a way of life.
Chief Ministers joined from across Bharat, with Shri Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Siddaramaiah in Bengaluru (Karnataka), Shri Mohan Charan Majhi in Bhubaneswar (Odisha), Shri Pema Khandu in Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh), and Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami in Dehradun (Uttarakhand) leading their States. Deputy Chief Ministers led the programmes in Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam), Chhattisgarh (Raipur) and Maharashtra (Pune). In other States and UTs, Sports Ministers and senior political representatives added momentum to the movement. Prominent Members of Parliament including Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Dibrugarh, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Hamirpur, Shri Bhupender Yadav in Alwar and Shri Arun Govil in Meerut joined their constituencies to motivate citizens.
A historic moment was created in the national capital when Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated Bharat’s first MONDO Athletics Track at the JLN Stadium. The facility, completed in a record four months by SAI’s engineering wing, was unveiled in the presence of PCI President Devendra Jhajharia, Olympian Anju Bobby George, Secretary Sports Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Head of World Para Athletics Paul Fitzgerald, para-athletes Sumit Antil, Simran Sharma, Preeti Pal, Praveen Kumar and many others. Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra described the occasion as “a milestone moment for Bharat’s sport”, while Paralympic gold medallist Sumit Antil hailed the track as “a new vision for excellence in sports that will inspire generations of athletes.”
Union Minister, accompanied by PCI President Devendra Jhajharia, Paralympic gold medallist Sumit Antil, bronze medallist Simran Sharma, double medallist Preeti Pal, gold medallist Praveen Kumar and Olympian Anju Bobby George, also joined a spirited 400m demonstration run on the newly laid track. The morning ended on a lighter note with a cricket match between Ministers XI and Media XI, underscoring the celebratory and inclusive spirit of the day fulfilling the idea of ‘Ek Ghanta Khel ke Maidaan Mein’.
Dr. Mandaviya, in his address, recalled the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said, “Sports has been an integral part of our life and will always be. A rich variety of sports has been mentioned in our history. I thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for bringing back this spirit through initiatives like Targeted Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Khelo India and Fit India. With the Khelo Bharat Niti and the National Sports Governance Act in place, Bharat is marching ahead towards Viksit Bharat 2047 with the ambition of being among the top five nations at the Olympics. There is no bigger classroom than the sporting arena, and no greater teacher than sports.”
The nationwide fervour also included inclusive initiatives. In Andaman & Nicobar Islands, a 15-day celebration culminated with an underwater tribute to Major Dhyan Chand, symbolising the diversity of participation. Under the umbrella of National Sports Day 2025 in collaboration with Fit India, Isha Gramotsavam, Bharat’s largest rural sports festival organised by Isha Outreach, was also celebrated across seven States. In its 17th edition, it has brought the joy of play and fitness to 35,000 villages with 5,000 teams and 50,000 players, including 5,000 women, participating in volleyball and throwball competitions.
Social media amplified the celebrations with messages pouring in from sportspersons and celebrities alike. Sachin Tendulkar, PV Sindhu, PR Sreejesh, Neeraj Chopra, Yogeshwar Dutt, Mirabai Chanu, Sumit Antil and Anju Bobby George, amongst many others were joined by Ayushmann Khurrana, R. Madhavan, Shilpa Shetty Kundra, Sharvari, Saiyami Kher, and Madhurima Tuli in making National Sports Day a top trend.
The celebrations will continue over the next two days as part of a three-day Jan Andolan. Tomorrow, August 30, will feature sports debates & conclaves on Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 and National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The day will also witness competitions in indigenous sports like kho-kho, kabaddi, volleyball, sack race and tug of war across the country. On August 31, the celebrations will culminate with Fit India Sundays on Cycle – a nationwide drive to promote cycling as a lifestyle practice on the theme ‘Swadeshi Bharat’. Meanwhile, a National Conclave on Sports Goods Manufacturing will be inaugurated in Delhi tomorrow under the theme of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, with similar conclaves to be held across States to boost domestic sports manufacturing and exports.
From the villages of Tamil Nadu and Odisha to the metros of Delhi and Mumbai, from Himalayan towns to the seas of Andaman, Bharat today spoke in one voice – Ek Ghanta, Khel ke Maidan Mein. With almost one-fourth of the population joining in unison, National Sports Day 2025 has set a new benchmark for people’s participation and stands as a defining milestone in Bharat’s sporting journey towards Olympic excellence.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत के अब तक के सबसे बड़े राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस (एनएसडी) समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
30 करोड़ लोगों ने ओलिंपिक और पैरालिंपिक मूल्यों को अपनाने और फिटनेस गतिविधियों में शामिल होने का संकल्प लिया
“खेल के मैदान से बड़ी कोई कक्षा नहीं, खेल से बड़ा कोई शिक्षक नहीं”- डॉ. मांडविया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में पहले विश्व स्तरीय मोंडो एथलेटिक्स ट्रैक का उद्घाटन किया
भारत के हर जिले में समारोह आयोजित किए गए, नागरिक और जनप्रतिनिधि खेलों के 'जन आंदोलन' में एक साथ आए
29 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज अपने इतिहास के सबसे बड़े और निश्चित रूप से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े खेल आंदोलनों में से एक का आयोजन किया। इस दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 30 करोड़ नागरिक राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 मनाने के लिए एक साथ आए। हॉकी के जादूगर मेजर ध्यानचंद की 120वीं जयंती के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राजधानी के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर राष्ट्रीय समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। इसके बाद, वे जवाहरलाल नेहरू (जेएलएन) स्टेडियम में सुबह की इंटरैक्टिव खेल गतिविधियों के लिए खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई), भारतीय ओलिंपिक संघ (आईओए), भारतीय पैरालिंपिक समिति (पीसीआई), राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ), एथलीटों और कोचों के अधिकारियों सहित 2,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह की शुरुआत शपथ के साथ हुई, जहाँ लाखों नागरिकों ने फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। यह अवसर उत्कृष्टता, मित्रता और सम्मान के ओलिंपिक मूल्यों और साहस, दृढ़ संकल्प, प्रेरणा और समानता के पैरालिंपिक मूल्यों से प्रतिध्वनित हुआ, जिसने इस दिन को खेल भावना की एकीकृत भावना प्रदान की।
सामुदायिक हॉकी प्रदर्शनियों से लेकर स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों, पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में सामूहिक फिटनेस अभियानों तक, यह दिन सच्चे "खेल जन आंदोलन" के रूप में सामने आया। भारत के प्रत्येक ज़िले में तीन अलग-अलग तरीकों से समारोह आयोजित किए गए। यह सब साई, खेलो इंडिया और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अंतर्गत खेल अकादमियों के माध्यम से; स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (आरडब्ल्यूए), कॉर्पोरेट्स, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और सरकारी कार्यालयों की संगठनात्मक भागीदारी के माध्यम से; और सांसदों, विधायकों, वरिष्ठ नेताओं और प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों की भागीदारी वाले ज़िला-नेतृत्व वाली गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए। इस दिन को लोगों के खेल उत्सव में बदलने के सामूहिक प्रयास में कोई भी संगठन पीछे नहीं रहा, जो वास्तव में ‘हर गली, हर मैदान; खेले सारा हिंदुस्तान’ के नारे को चरितार्थ करता है।
भारतीय ओलिंपिक संघ, भारतीय पैरालिंपिक समिति और राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों ने इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने न सिर्फ लोगों को खेलों में आने के लिए बल्कि खेलों को लोगों तक पहुँचाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यक्रम शुरू किए। इस जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण ने इस संदेश को पुष्ट किया कि खेल केवल प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं, बल्कि जीवन जीने का तरीका है।
देश भर से मुख्यमंत्री इससे संबंधित आयोजनों में शामिल हुए, जिनमें लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश) में श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) में श्री सिद्धारमैया, भुवनेश्वर (ओडिशा) में श्री मोहन चरण माझी, ईटानगर (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) में श्री पेमा खांडू और देहरादून (उत्तराखंड) में श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी शामिल थे। आंध्र प्रदेश (विशाखापत्तनम), छत्तीसगढ़ (रायपुर) और महाराष्ट्र (पुणे) में उप-मुख्यमंत्रियों ने कार्यक्रमों का नेतृत्व किया। अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, खेल मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधियों ने इस अभियान को गति दी। डिब्रूगढ़ में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, हमीरपुर में श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, अलवर में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और मेरठ में श्री अरुण गोविल सहित प्रमुख सांसद नागरिकों को प्रेरित करने के लिए अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में ऐतिहासिक क्षण तब बना जब डॉ. मांडविया ने जेएलएन स्टेडियम में भारत के पहले मोंडो एथलेटिक्स ट्रैक का उद्घाटन किया। साई के इंजीनियरिंग विंग द्वारा रिकॉर्ड चार महीनों में बनकर तैयार हुई इस सुविधा का अनावरण पीसीआई अध्यक्ष देवेंद्र झाझरिया, ओलंपियन अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव, विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स प्रमुख पॉल फिट्ज़गेराल्ड, पैरा-एथलीट सुमित अंतिल, सिमरन शर्मा, प्रीति पाल, प्रवीण कुमार और कई अन्य लोगों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। ओलिंपिक चैंपियन नीरज चोपड़ा ने इस अवसर को "भारत के खेलों के लिए मील का पत्थर" बताया, जबकि पैरालिंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता सुमित अंतिल ने इस ट्रैक की सराहना करते हुए इसे "खेलों में उत्कृष्टता का नया दृष्टिकोण बताया जो एथलीटों की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री, पीसीआई अध्यक्ष देवेंद्र झाझरिया, पैरालिंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता सुमित अंतिल, कांस्य पदक विजेता सिमरन शर्मा, दोहरी पदक विजेता प्रीति पाल, स्वर्ण पदक विजेता प्रवीण कुमार और ओलिंपियन अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज के साथ, नए बने ट्रैक पर जोशीली 400 मीटर प्रदर्शन दौड़ में भी शामिल हुए। सुबह के आयोजन का समापन मंत्री एकादश और मीडिया एकादश के बीच क्रिकेट मैच के साथ हुआ, जिसने 'एक घंटा खेल के मैदान में' के विचार को साकार करते हुए दिन की उत्सवी और समावेशी भावना को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को याद करते हुए कहा, "खेल हमारे जीवन का अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं और हमेशा रहेंगे। हमारे इतिहास में खेलों की समृद्ध विविधता का उल्लेख मिलता है। मैं लक्षित ओलिंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स), खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से इस भावना को वापस लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। खेलो भारत नीति और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम के साथ, भारत ओलिंपिक में शीर्ष पाँच देशों में शामिल होने की महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ 2047 के विकसित भारत की ओर अग्रसर है। खेल के मैदान से बड़ी कोई कक्षा नहीं है और खेल से बड़ा कोई शिक्षक नहीं है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्साह में समावेशी पहल भी शामिल थीं। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में, 15-दिवसीय उत्सव का समापन मेजर ध्यानचंद को पानी के नीचे श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ हुआ, जो भागीदारी की विविधता का प्रतीक था। फिट इंडिया के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में, ईशा आउटरीच द्वारा आयोजित भारत का सबसे बड़ा ग्रामीण खेल उत्सव, ईशा ग्रामोत्सवम, भी सात राज्यों में मनाया गया। अपने 17वें संस्करण में, इसने 35,000 गाँवों में खेल और फिटनेस का आनंद पहुँचाया है, जहाँ 5,000 टीमों और 50,000 खिलाड़ियों ने वॉलीबॉल और थ्रोबॉल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लिया, जिनमें 5,000 महिलाएँ भी शामिल थीं।
खिलाड़ियों और मशहूर हस्तियों के संदेशों के साथ सोशल मीडिया ने भी इस उत्सव को और अधिक उत्साह प्रदान किया। राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस को शीर्ष ट्रेंड बनाने में सचिन तेंदुलकर, पीवी सिंधु, पीआर श्रीजेश, नीरज चोपड़ा, योगेश्वर दत्त, मीराबाई चानू, सुमित अंतिल और अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज सहित कई अन्य हस्ती शामिल हुई, जिनमें आयुष्मान खुराना, आर. माधवन, शिल्पा शेट्टी कुंद्रा, शरवरी, सैयामी खेर और मधुरिमा तुली शामिल थीं।
तीन दिवसीय जन आंदोलन के तहत यह समारोह अगले दो दिनों तक जारी रहेगा। कल, 30 अगस्त को खेलो भारत नीति 2025 और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 पर खेल परिचर्चाएँ और सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाएँगे। इस दिन देश भर में खो-खो, कबड्डी, वॉलीबॉल, बोरी दौड़ और रस्साकशी जैसे स्वदेशी खेलों की प्रतियोगिताएँ भी होंगी। 31 अगस्त को, समारोह का समापन फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के साथ होगा - जो 'स्वदेशी भारत' थीम पर साइकिलिंग को जीवनशैली के रूप में बढ़ावा देने का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है। इस बीच, कल दिल्ली में आत्मनिर्भर भारत थीम के तहत खेल सामग्री निर्माण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, जिसके साथ घरेलू खेल निर्माण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों में भी इसी तरह के सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाएँगे।
तमिलनाडु और ओडिशा के गाँवों से लेकर दिल्ली और मुंबई जैसे महानगरों तक, हिमालयी शहरों से लेकर अंडमान के समुद्र तक, आज भारत एक स्वर में बोला - "एक घंटा, खेल के मैदान में"। लगभग एक-चौथाई आबादी के साथ एकजुट होकर, राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 ने जनभागीदारी के लिए नया मानदंड स्थापित किया है और ओलिंपिक उत्कृष्टता की ओर भारत की खेल यात्रा में निर्णायक उपलब्धि साबित होगी।