نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے بھارت کے سب سے بڑے کھیلوں کے قومی دن (این ایس ڈی) کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی
تیس کروڑ لوگوں نے اولمپک اور پیرالمپکس اقدار کو اپنانے اور فٹنس سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کا عہد لیا
کھیل کے میدان سے بڑا کوئی کلاس روم نہیں، کھیل سے بڑا کوئی استاد نہیں: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
وزیر موصوف نے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں پہلے عالمی معیار کے مونڈو ایتھلیٹکس ٹریک کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت کے ہر ضلع میں جشن منایا گیا، کھیلوں کے ’جن آندولن‘ میں شہری اور عوامی نمائندے یکجا ہوئے
29 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہاکی کے جادوگر میجر دھیان چند کی 120 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 30 کروڑ شہریوں نے قومی کھیلوں کا دن 2025 منانے کے لیے جمع ہوکر اپنی تاریخ میں کھیلوں کی سب سے بڑی تحریک کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے راجدھانی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر قومی تقریبات کی قیادت کی، جس میں وزارت کھیل، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے)، پیرالمپکس کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کے عہدیداروں سمیت 2000 سے زیادہ شرکا شامل ہوئے۔ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف)، ایتھلیٹس اور کوچز جواہر لال نہرو (جے ایل این) اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلوں کی انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیوں کے لیے صبح سویرے پہنچے۔
ملک گیر تقریبات کا آغاز عہد کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں لاکھوں شہریوں نے فٹنس اور تندرستی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ موقع بہترین کارکردگی، دوستی اور احترام کی اولمپک اقدار اور بہادری، عزم، ترغیب اور مساوات کی پیرالمپک اقدار سے گونجتا ہے، جس نے اس دن کو کھیل کود کا ایک متحد جذبہ فراہم کیا۔
اسکولوں، یونیورسٹیوں، پنچایتوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں کمیونٹی ہاکی نمائشوں سے لے کر بڑے پیمانے پر فٹنس مہم تک، یہ دن ایک حقیقی ’’کھیلوں کے جن آندولن‘‘ کے طور پر سامنے آیا۔ بھارت کے ہر ضلع میں تقریبات تین الگ طریقوں سے منعقد کی گئیں – ایس اے آئی، کھیلو انڈیا اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تحت اسپورٹس اکیڈمیوں کے ذریعے۔ اسکولوں، کالجوں، ریزیڈنٹ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز (آر ڈبلیو اے)، کارپوریٹس، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو) اور سرکاری دفاتر میں تنظیمی شرکت کے ذریعے؛ اور ضلع کی قیادت والی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ممبران پارلیمنٹ، قانون سازوں، سینئر رہ نماؤں اور ممتاز کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس دن کو کھیلوں کے عوامی تہوار میں تبدیل کرنے کی اجتماعی کوشش میں کوئی بھی تنظیم پیچھے نہیں رہی، جو حقیقی معنوں میں ’ہر گلی، ہر میدان کھیلے سارا ہندوستان‘ کے نعرے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن، پیرالمپکس کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز نے ایک بڑا کردار ادا کیا، جنھوں نے کھیلوں میں آنے والے لوگوں کے بجائے کھیلوں کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر پروگراموں کو فعال کیا۔ عوام پر مرکوز اس تناظر نے اس پیغام کو تقویت دی کہ کھیل صرف مقابلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔
لکھنؤ (اترپردیش) میں جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، بنگلورو (کرناٹک) میں جناب سدارامیا، بھونیشور (اوڈیشہ) میں جناب موہن چرن مانجھی، ایٹا نگر (اروناچل پردیش) میں جناب پیما کھانڈو اور دہرادون (اتراکھنڈ) میں جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے اپنی ریاستوں کی قیادت کی۔ نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ نے آندھرا پردیش (وشاکھاپٹنم)، چھتیس گڑھ (رائے پور) اور مہاراشٹر (پونے) میں پروگراموں کی قیادت کی۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کھیلوں کے وزراء اور سینئر سیاسی نمائندوں نے اس تحریک کو تقویت بخشی۔ ڈبروگڑھ میں جناب سربانند سونووال، ہمیرپور میں جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، الور میں جناب بھوپندر یادو اور میرٹھ میں جناب ارون گوول سمیت اہم ارکان پارلیمنٹ شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اپنے حلقوں میں شامل ہوئے۔
قومی راجدھانی میں ایک تاریخی لمحہ اس وقت رونما ہوا جب ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں بھارت کے پہلے مونڈو ایتھلیٹکس ٹریک کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایس اے آئی کے انجینئرنگ ونگ کے ذریعے ریکارڈ چار ماہ میں مکمل کی گئی اس سہولت کی نقاب کشائی پی سی آئی کے صدر دیویندر جھجھریا، اولمپئن انجو بوبی جارج، سکریٹری کھیل جناب ہری رنجن راؤ، ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس کے سربراہ پال فٹزجیرالڈ، پیرا ایتھلیٹس سمت انٹل، سمرن شرما، پریتی پال، پروین کمار اور کئی دیگر کی موجودگی میں کی گئی۔ اولمپک چیمپیئن نیرج چوپڑا نے اس موقع کو ’’بھارت کے کھیل کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کا لمحہ‘‘ قرار دیا، جب کہ پیرالمپکس گولڈ میڈلسٹ سمت انٹل نے اس ٹریک کو ’’کھیلوں میں عمدگی کے لیے ایک نیا وژن‘‘ قرار دیا جو کھلاڑیوں کی نسلوں کو تحریک دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ پی سی آئی کے صدر دیویندر جھجھریا، پیرالمپکس گولڈ میڈلسٹ سمت انٹل، کانسی کی تمغہ جیتنے والی سمرن شرما، ڈبل میڈلسٹ پریتی پال، گولڈ میڈلسٹ پروین کمار اور اولمپئن انجو بوبی جارج بھی شامل تھے۔ صبح کا اختتام منسٹرز الیون اور میڈیا الیون کے درمیان کرکٹ میچ کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں ’ایک گھنٹہ کھیل کے میدان میں‘ کے تصور کو پورا کرنے والے دن کے جشن اور جامع جذبے کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کھیل ہماری زندگی کا لازمی حصہ رہا ہے اور ہمیشہ رہے گا۔ ہماری تاریخ میں کھیلوں کی ایک وسیع قسم کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ٹارگیٹڈ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس)، کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس جذبے کو واپس لائے۔ کھیلو بھارت نیتی اور نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ نافذ ہونے کے ساتھ ہی بھارت اولمپکس میں سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے عزائم کے ساتھ وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کھیلوں کے میدان سے بڑا کوئی کلاس روم نہیں ہے، اور کھیلوں سے بڑا کوئی استاد نہیں ہے۔
ملک گیر جوش و خروش میں جامع اقدامات بھی شامل تھے۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 15 روزہ جشن کا اختتام میجر دھیان چند کو پانی کے اندر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا، جو شرکت کے تنوع کی علامت ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا کے تعاون سے نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈے 2025 کی چھتری تلے ایشا آؤٹ ریچ کے زیر اہتمام بھارت کا سب سے بڑا دیہی کھیلوں کا میلہ ایشا گراموتسوم بھی سات ریاستوں میں منایا گیا۔ اپنے 17 ویں ایڈیشن میں، اس نے 35،000 گاؤوں میں کھیل اور فٹنس کی خوشی لائی ہے جس میں 5،000 ٹیمیں اور 5،000 خواتین سمیت 50،000 کھلاڑی والی بال اور تھرو بال مقابلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
سوشل میڈیا نے کھلاڑیوں اور مشہور شخصیات کے پیغامات کے ساتھ جشن کو بڑھا دیا۔ سچن ٹنڈولکر، پی وی سندھو، پی آر شریجیش، نیرج چوپڑا، یوگیشور دت، میرابائی چانو، سمت انٹل اور انجو بوبی جارج سمیت کئی دیگر کے ساتھ آیوشمان کھرانہ، آر مادھون، شلپا شیٹی کندرا، شروری، سیامی کھیر اور مدھوریما تولی نے نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈے کو ٹاپ ٹرینڈ بنانے میں حصہ لیا۔
تین روزہ جن آندولن کے حصے کے طور پر یہ تقریبات اگلے دو دنوں تک جاری رہیں گی۔ کل 30 اگست کو کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 اور نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 پر کھیلوں کے مباحثے اور کانفرنسیں ہوں گی۔ اس دن ملک بھر میں کھو، کبڈی، والی بال، بوری ریس اور رسہ کشی جیسے دیسی کھیلوں کے مقابلے بھی دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔ 31 اگست کو یہ تقریبات فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گی، جو ’سودیشی بھارت‘ کے موضوع پر سائیکلنگ کو طرز زندگی کی مشق کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر مہم ہے۔ دریں اثنا، اسپورٹس گڈز مینوفیکچرنگ پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا کل دہلی میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے موضوع کے تحت افتتاح کیا جائے گا، جس میں گھریلو کھیلوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں میں اسی طرح کے کنکلیو منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
تمل ناڈو اور اوڈیشہ کے گاؤوں سے لے کر دہلی اور ممبئی کے میٹرو تک، ہمالیہ کے قصبوں سے لے کر انڈمان کے سمندروں تک، بھارت نے آج ایک آواز میں بات کی – ’’ایک گھنٹہ، کھیل کے میدان میں‘‘۔ تقریباً ایک چوتھائی آبادی کے متحد ہونے کے ساتھ، کھیلوں کے قومی دن 2025 نے لوگوں کی شرکت کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے اور اولمپک کارکردگی کی طرف بھارت کے کھیلوں کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Bharat’s Biggest-Ever National Sports Day (NSD) Celebrations
Pledge, for imbibing Olympic & Paralympic values and engaging in fitness activities, taken by 30 crore people
“No bigger classroom than the sporting arena, no greater teacher than sports”- Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Inaugurates First-ever World-class MONDO Athletics Track at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
Celebrations take place in every district of Bharat, citizens and public representatives come together in ‘Jan Andolan’ of sports
29 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat today witnessed one of the largest sporting mobilisations in its history, and certainly the biggest in the world, as approximately 30 crore citizens across all States and Union Territories came together to celebrate National Sports Day 2025, marking the 120th birth anniversary of hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, led the national celebrations with a floral tribute at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the capital before joining more than 2,000 participants, including officials of the Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India (SAI), Indian Olympic Association (IOA), Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), National Sports Federations (NSFs), athletes and coaches at the Jawaharlal Nehru (JLN) Stadium for a morning of interactive sporting activities.
The nationwide celebrations began with the Pledge, as millions of citizens reaffirmed their commitment to fitness and wellbeing. The occasion resonated with the Olympic values of Excellence, Friendship and Respect, and Paralympic values of Courage, Determination, Inspiration and Equality, giving the day a unifying spirit of sportsmanship.
From community hockey exhibitions to mass fitness drives in schools, universities, Panchayats and urban local bodies, the day unfolded as a true “Jan Andolan of Sports”. Celebrations took place in every district of Bharat in three distinct ways – through sports academies under SAI, Khelo India and the States and UTs; through organisational participation involving schools, colleges, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), corporates, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and government offices; and through district-led activities joined by Members of Parliament, legislators, senior leaders, and eminent athletes. No organisation was left behind in the collective effort to transform the day into a people’s festival of sport, truly signifying the slogan of ‘Har Gali, Har Maidaan; Khele Saara Hindustan’.
A big role was played by the Indian Olympic Association, the Paralympic Committee of India and the National Sports Federations, who activated programmes at the grassroots to take sports to the people, rather than people coming to sports. This people-centric approach reinforced the message that sport is not just competition, but a way of life.
Chief Ministers joined from across Bharat, with Shri Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Siddaramaiah in Bengaluru (Karnataka), Shri Mohan Charan Majhi in Bhubaneswar (Odisha), Shri Pema Khandu in Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh), and Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami in Dehradun (Uttarakhand) leading their States. Deputy Chief Ministers led the programmes in Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam), Chhattisgarh (Raipur) and Maharashtra (Pune). In other States and UTs, Sports Ministers and senior political representatives added momentum to the movement. Prominent Members of Parliament including Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Dibrugarh, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Hamirpur, Shri Bhupender Yadav in Alwar and Shri Arun Govil in Meerut joined their constituencies to motivate citizens.
A historic moment was created in the national capital when Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated Bharat’s first MONDO Athletics Track at the JLN Stadium. The facility, completed in a record four months by SAI’s engineering wing, was unveiled in the presence of PCI President Devendra Jhajharia, Olympian Anju Bobby George, Secretary Sports Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Head of World Para Athletics Paul Fitzgerald, para-athletes Sumit Antil, Simran Sharma, Preeti Pal, Praveen Kumar and many others. Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra described the occasion as “a milestone moment for Bharat’s sport”, while Paralympic gold medallist Sumit Antil hailed the track as “a new vision for excellence in sports that will inspire generations of athletes.”
Union Minister, accompanied by PCI President Devendra Jhajharia, Paralympic gold medallist Sumit Antil, bronze medallist Simran Sharma, double medallist Preeti Pal, gold medallist Praveen Kumar and Olympian Anju Bobby George, also joined a spirited 400m demonstration run on the newly laid track. The morning ended on a lighter note with a cricket match between Ministers XI and Media XI, underscoring the celebratory and inclusive spirit of the day fulfilling the idea of ‘Ek Ghanta Khel ke Maidaan Mein’.
Dr. Mandaviya, in his address, recalled the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said, “Sports has been an integral part of our life and will always be. A rich variety of sports has been mentioned in our history. I thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for bringing back this spirit through initiatives like Targeted Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Khelo India and Fit India. With the Khelo Bharat Niti and the National Sports Governance Act in place, Bharat is marching ahead towards Viksit Bharat 2047 with the ambition of being among the top five nations at the Olympics. There is no bigger classroom than the sporting arena, and no greater teacher than sports.”
The nationwide fervour also included inclusive initiatives. In Andaman & Nicobar Islands, a 15-day celebration culminated with an underwater tribute to Major Dhyan Chand, symbolising the diversity of participation. Under the umbrella of National Sports Day 2025 in collaboration with Fit India, Isha Gramotsavam, Bharat’s largest rural sports festival organised by Isha Outreach, was also celebrated across seven States. In its 17th edition, it has brought the joy of play and fitness to 35,000 villages with 5,000 teams and 50,000 players, including 5,000 women, participating in volleyball and throwball competitions.
Social media amplified the celebrations with messages pouring in from sportspersons and celebrities alike. Sachin Tendulkar, PV Sindhu, PR Sreejesh, Neeraj Chopra, Yogeshwar Dutt, Mirabai Chanu, Sumit Antil and Anju Bobby George, amongst many others were joined by Ayushmann Khurrana, R. Madhavan, Shilpa Shetty Kundra, Sharvari, Saiyami Kher, and Madhurima Tuli in making National Sports Day a top trend.
The celebrations will continue over the next two days as part of a three-day Jan Andolan. Tomorrow, August 30, will feature sports debates & conclaves on Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 and National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The day will also witness competitions in indigenous sports like kho-kho, kabaddi, volleyball, sack race and tug of war across the country. On August 31, the celebrations will culminate with Fit India Sundays on Cycle – a nationwide drive to promote cycling as a lifestyle practice on the theme ‘Swadeshi Bharat’. Meanwhile, a National Conclave on Sports Goods Manufacturing will be inaugurated in Delhi tomorrow under the theme of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, with similar conclaves to be held across States to boost domestic sports manufacturing and exports.
From the villages of Tamil Nadu and Odisha to the metros of Delhi and Mumbai, from Himalayan towns to the seas of Andaman, Bharat today spoke in one voice – Ek Ghanta, Khel ke Maidan Mein. With almost one-fourth of the population joining in unison, National Sports Day 2025 has set a new benchmark for people’s participation and stands as a defining milestone in Bharat’s sporting journey towards Olympic excellence.