Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India And Bhutan Sign MoU on Technical Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
1st Joint Technical Working Group Meeting Held in Thimphu
Two Countries Decide To Strengthen Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
28 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India and Mr. Thinley Namgyel, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (MoAL), Royal Government of Bhutan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Thimpu to further strengthen cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
The signing of MoU represents a significant milestone in the enduring partnership between India and Bhutan, reflecting the two countries’ shared commitment to food security, sustainable farming, and rural prosperity. It will serve as a framework for collaboration in various areas outlined in the MoU including agricultural research and innovation, livestock health and production, post-harvest management, value chain development, and the exchange of knowledge, skills, and expertise.
In order to implement the MoU, the first session of Joint Technical Working Group (JTWG) was convened following the signing wherein the two countries agreed on the Terms of Reference for JTWG and priority areas of collaboration for immediate actions. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Chaturvedi shared the priorities, challenges and also highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government of India to strengthen the agricultural sector. The new initiative included the use of digital solutions, promoting climate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit to the farmers.
During the JTWG session both sides held detailed discussions on key areas of cooperation including Agriculture, Livestock, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperatives, Food Processing, Seed Sector, Research & Technology Collaboration, and Capacity Building.
The two sides agreed to hold the next JTWG meeting in India at a mutually convenient date. The visit of the Agriculture Secretary to Bhutan is in keeping with the well-established tradition of regular exchanges between India and Bhutan, and to further strengthen the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో సాంకేతిక సహకారానికి సంబంధించిన అవగాహనా ఒప్పందంపై భారత్, భూటాన్ సంతకం
* థింపులో మొదటి జాయింట్ టెక్నికల్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ మీటింగ్ సమావేశం
* వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకొనేందుకు రెండు దేశాల అంగీకారం
28 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకొనే దిశగా అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం (ఎంవోయూ)పై భారత వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దేవేశ్ చతుర్వేది, భూటాన్ రాజ ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవసాయం, పశుసంవర్థక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంవోఏఎల్) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ థిన్లే నాంగ్యేల్ సంతకాలు చేశారు.
ఈ ఎంవోయూపై సంతకం చేయడం భారత్, భూటాన్ మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న భాగస్వామ్యంలో కీలకమైన విజయాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. అలాగే ఆహార భద్రత, సుస్థిరమైన వ్యవసాయం, గ్రామీణ సంక్షేమంలో రెండు దేశాల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలు, పశు సంపద ఆరోగ్యం, ఉత్పత్తి, దిగుబడి అనంతర నిర్వహణ, విలువ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థ, అభివృద్ధి, విజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాలు సహా ఎంవోయూలో పేర్కొన్న వివిధ రంగాల్లో సహకారానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం ఓ మార్గదర్శన పత్రంలా పనిచేస్తుంది.
ఎంవోయూను అమలు చేసే దిశగా.. జాయింట్ టెక్నికల్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపు (జేటీడబ్ల్యూజీ) మొదటి సమావేశాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. జేటీడబ్ల్యూజీ నిబంధనలను, సహకారం కుదుర్చుకున్న ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల్లో తక్షణ చర్యలకు అంగీకరిస్తూ.. రెండు దేశాలు సంతకాలు చేశాయి. వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే కీలకమైన మలుపుగా ఈ సమావేశం ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని రెండు దేశాలు అర్థం చేసుకున్నాయి.
భారత్ ప్రాధాన్యాలు, సవాళ్లతో పాటు.. ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన సృజనాత్మక కార్యక్రమాల గురించి శ్రీ చతుర్వేది వివరించారు. డిజిటల్ పరిష్కారాలను ఉపయోగించడం, వాతావరణ అనుకూల వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులు ప్రోత్సహించడం, ముప్పును తగ్గించడం, రైతులకు రుణాలు అందించడం కొత్తగా ప్రారంభించిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఉన్నాయి.
వ్యవసాయం, పశు సంవర్థకం, వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్, సహకార సంఘాలు, ఆహార శుద్ధి, విత్తన రంగం, పరిశోధన, సాంకేతిక సహకారం, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం వంటి కీలకమైన రంగాల్లో భాగస్వామంపై జేటీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశంలో ఇరు పక్షాలు సమగ్రంగా చర్చించాయి.
ఇద్దరికీ అనుకూలమైన తేదీన భారత్‌లో తర్వాతి జేటీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశం నిర్వహించేందుకు రెండు పక్షాలు అంగీకరించాయి. భారత్, భూటాన్ మధ్య ఉన్న దృఢమైన సంబంధాలను దృ‌ష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య స్నేహం, సహకారం మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేలా భూటాన్లో వ్యవసాయ కార్యదర్శి పర్యటన సాగింది.