Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India And Bhutan Sign MoU on Technical Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
1st Joint Technical Working Group Meeting Held in Thimphu
Two Countries Decide To Strengthen Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
28 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India and Mr. Thinley Namgyel, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (MoAL), Royal Government of Bhutan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Thimpu to further strengthen cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
The signing of MoU represents a significant milestone in the enduring partnership between India and Bhutan, reflecting the two countries’ shared commitment to food security, sustainable farming, and rural prosperity. It will serve as a framework for collaboration in various areas outlined in the MoU including agricultural research and innovation, livestock health and production, post-harvest management, value chain development, and the exchange of knowledge, skills, and expertise.
In order to implement the MoU, the first session of Joint Technical Working Group (JTWG) was convened following the signing wherein the two countries agreed on the Terms of Reference for JTWG and priority areas of collaboration for immediate actions. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Chaturvedi shared the priorities, challenges and also highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government of India to strengthen the agricultural sector. The new initiative included the use of digital solutions, promoting climate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit to the farmers.
During the JTWG session both sides held detailed discussions on key areas of cooperation including Agriculture, Livestock, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperatives, Food Processing, Seed Sector, Research & Technology Collaboration, and Capacity Building.
The two sides agreed to hold the next JTWG meeting in India at a mutually convenient date. The visit of the Agriculture Secretary to Bhutan is in keeping with the well-established tradition of regular exchanges between India and Bhutan, and to further strengthen the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കാര്‍ഷിക, അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയും ഭൂട്ടാനും ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു
28 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയിലെയും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെയും സഹകരണം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി-കര്‍ഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. ദേവേഷ് ചതുര്‍വേദിയും ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ കൃഷി- മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി തിന്‍ലി നാംഗെലും തിംഫുവില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഭൂട്ടാനും തമ്മിലെ പരസ്പര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തില്‍ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, സുസ്ഥിര കൃഷി, ഗ്രാമീണ പുരോഗതി എന്നീ രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പൊതു പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കാര്‍ഷിക ഗവേഷണം, നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍, മൃഗാരോഗ്യവും ക്ഷീരോല്‍പാദനവും, വിളവെടുപ്പാനന്തര പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, മൂല്യ ശൃംഖല വികസനം, അറിവിന്റെയും വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിന്റെയും കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവയടക്കം വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടായി ധാരണാപത്രം നിലകൊള്ളും.
ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതിന് പിന്നാലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ സംയുക്ത സാങ്കേതിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തകസമിതിയുടെ ആദ്യ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു. സമിതിയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പരിധിയും ഉടനടി സഹകരിക്കേണ്ട മുന്‍ഗണനാ മേഖലകളും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും അംഗീകരിച്ചു. കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയിലെയും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെയും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് യോഗമെന്ന് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കാര്‍ഷിക രംഗത്തെ മുന്‍ഗണനകളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും വിശദീകരിച്ച ശ്രീ. ചതുര്‍വേദി കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച നൂതന പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന കാര്‍ഷിക രീതികളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം, അപകടസാധ്യതാ ലഘൂകരണം, കര്‍ഷക വായ്പ എന്നിവ ഈ നൂതന പദ്ധതികളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
സംയുക്ത സാങ്കേതിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തക സമിതി യോഗത്തില്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖല, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, കാര്‍ഷിക വിപണനം, സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണം, വിത്ത് മേഖല, ഗവേഷണ-സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണം, ശേഷി വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളില്‍ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും വിശദമായ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടത്തി.
സംയുക്ത സാങ്കേതിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തക സമിതിയുടെ അടുത്ത യോഗം സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ തീയതിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നടത്താന്‍ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും ഭൂട്ടാനും തമ്മില്‍ കാലങ്ങളായി തുടരുന്ന പതിവ് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകളുടെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര കാര്‍ഷിക സെക്രട്ടറി നടത്തിയ ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശനം ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സൗഹൃദവും സഹകരണവും കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.