Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India And Bhutan Sign MoU on Technical Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
1st Joint Technical Working Group Meeting Held in Thimphu
Two Countries Decide To Strengthen Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
28 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India and Mr. Thinley Namgyel, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (MoAL), Royal Government of Bhutan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Thimpu to further strengthen cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
The signing of MoU represents a significant milestone in the enduring partnership between India and Bhutan, reflecting the two countries’ shared commitment to food security, sustainable farming, and rural prosperity. It will serve as a framework for collaboration in various areas outlined in the MoU including agricultural research and innovation, livestock health and production, post-harvest management, value chain development, and the exchange of knowledge, skills, and expertise.
In order to implement the MoU, the first session of Joint Technical Working Group (JTWG) was convened following the signing wherein the two countries agreed on the Terms of Reference for JTWG and priority areas of collaboration for immediate actions. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Chaturvedi shared the priorities, challenges and also highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government of India to strengthen the agricultural sector. The new initiative included the use of digital solutions, promoting climate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit to the farmers.
During the JTWG session both sides held detailed discussions on key areas of cooperation including Agriculture, Livestock, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperatives, Food Processing, Seed Sector, Research & Technology Collaboration, and Capacity Building.
The two sides agreed to hold the next JTWG meeting in India at a mutually convenient date. The visit of the Agriculture Secretary to Bhutan is in keeping with the well-established tradition of regular exchanges between India and Bhutan, and to further strengthen the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت اور بھوٹان نے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تکنیکی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
تھمپو میں پہلی مشترکہ تکنیکی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ
دونوں ممالک نے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
28 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
جناب دییش چترویدی، سکریٹری، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند اور جناب تھینلے نامگیال، سکریٹری، وزارت زراعت اور مویشی پروری (ایم او اے ایل)، بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت نے تھمپو میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان پائیدار شراکت داری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو غذائی تحفظ، پائیدار کھیتی اور دیہی خوشحالی کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایم او یو میں بیان کردہ مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس میں زرعی تحقیق اور اختراع، مویشیوں کی صحت اور پیداوار، فصل کے بعد کے انتظامات، ویلیو چین کی ترقی اور علم، ہنرمندی اور مہارت کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے، دستخط کے بعد مشترکہ تکنیکی ورکنگ گروپ (جے ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کا پہلا اجلاس بلایا گیا جس میں دونوں ممالک نے جے ٹی ڈبلیو جی کے حوالے سے شرائط اور فوری اقدامات کے لیے تعاون کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر ملاقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب چترویدی نے ترجیحات وچیلنجوں کا اشتراک کیا اور زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اختراعی اقدامات کے سلسلے کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ نئی پہل میں ڈیجیٹل حل کا استعمال، آب و ہوا کے لیے پائیدار زرعی طورطریقوں کو فروغ دینا، خطرے میں کمی اور کسانوں کو قرض دینا شامل ہے۔
جے ٹی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں بشمول زراعت، مویشی ، زرعی مارکیٹنگ اور کوآپریٹیو، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، سیڈ سیکٹر، ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے جے ٹی ڈبلیو جی کی اگلی میٹنگ ہندوستان میں باہمی طور پر مناسب تاریخ پر منعقد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ بھوٹان کے زراعت کے سکریٹری کا دورہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان باقاعدہ تبادلوں کی اچھی طرح سے قائم روایت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے موجودہ قریبی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہے۔