Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION OF 35TH NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITION, 2024-25 FOR KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS TO BE HELD TOMORROW
28 AUG 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 35th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Kendriya Vidyalayas will be held tomorrow (Friday, the 29th August, 2025) at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) will preside over the function and distribute prizes to the prize-winning institutions for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, ONGC, SRIKONA (SILCHAR REGION, EAST ZONE), ASSAM, the National Winner of the 35th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25, will stage a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting during the Prize Distribution Function.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Kendriya Vidyalayas for the past 37 years. Under the Programme of Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas, the 35th Competition in the series was organized during 2024-25 among 175 Kendriya Vidyalayas spread over 25 regions of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.
The Youth Parliament Programme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the programme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Running Parliamentary Shield” and Trophy for standing first at National Level in the Competition will be awarded to KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, ONGC SRIKONA (SILCHAR REGION, EAST ZONE), ASSAM. Besides, Zonal winner trophies will also be awarded by Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) to the following 4 Kendriya Vidyalayas for standing first at Zonal level in the competition: -
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Zone
1.
KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, KATHUA (JAMMU REGION)
NORTH
1.
PM SHRI KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, AFS, CHAKERI, KANPUR (LUCKNOW REGION)
CENTRAL
1.
KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, MATHURA CANTT (AGRA REGION)
WEST
1.
PM SHRI KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, NO. 1, SAGAR (JABALPUR REGION)
SOUTH
Also, regional winner trophies will be awarded by the Member of Parliament to the following 20 Vidyalayas for standing first at regional level in the competition:
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Region
1.
PM SHRI KV No.1, SHAHIBAUG
AHMEDABAD
1.
PM SHRI KV NO.2, BELAGAVI CANTT
BENGALURU
1.
PM SHRI KV NO.1, INDORE
BHOPAL
1.
PM SHRI KV NO. 1, BHUBANESWAR (1st Shift)
BHUBANESWAR
1.
KV No.2, DMW, PATIALA
CHANDIGARH
1.
PM SHRI KV, COIMBATORE
CHENNAI
1.
PM SHRI KV, ITBP
DEHRADUN
1.
Dr. RAJENDRA PRASAD KV
DELHI REGION
1.
PM SHRI KV, INS, DRONACHARYA
ERNAKULAM
1.
PM SHRI KV, HAMIRPUR
GURUGRAM
1.
PM SHRI KV, MISA CANTT
GUWAHATI
1.
PM SHRI KV NO.2, SRIVIJAYANGAR
HYDERABAD
1.
PM SHRI KV No 1, UDAIPUR
JAIPUR
1.
PM SHRI KV No.1, IIT, KHARAGPUR
KOLKATA
1.
KV No 1, DEHU ROAD
MUMBAI
1.
PM SHRI KV, JAMALPUR
PATNA
1.
PM SHRI KV, BMY, BHILAI
RAIPUR
1.
PM SHRI KV, CRPF, Ranchi
RANCHI
1.
PM SHRI KV NO 2, ITANAGAR
TINSUKIA
1.
PM SHRI KV, AFS, MANAURI, PRAYAGRAJ

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கான விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி
28 AUG 2025 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டியில், வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கான பரிசுகள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி நாளை (29.08.2025) புதுதில்லி நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள நூலக கட்டட அரங்கில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கான 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான 35-வது தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் தங்களது திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தி வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பரிசுகள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் திருமதி பன்சூரி சுவராஜ் தலைமையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் சில்சார் பகுதியில் ஸ்ரீகோனா ஓஎன்ஜிசி வளாக கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து இந்த முறையும் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 37 ஆண்டுகளாக கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளை மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்தி வருகிறது. 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான 35-வது இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டியில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் 25 மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள 175 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சுயஒழுக்கம் சகிப்புத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய பன்முகத்திறன், கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் உரிமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் திறன், ஜனநாயக முறையிலான வாழ்வியல் முறை போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் இளைய தலைமுறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முறையில் இந்தப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நாடாளுமன்ற நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப விவாதங்கள், தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் விவாதிக்கும் திறன் தலைமைத்துவ பண்பு, பேச்சுத்திறன் போன்ற குணநலன்களை மாணவர்கள் பெறும் வகையில் இந்தப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் சுழற்சி நாடாளுமன்ற கேடயம், கோப்பை அடங்கிய பரிசை இப்போட்டியில் தேசிய அளவில் முதலிடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ள அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் (சில்சார் மண்டலம், கிழக்குப்பகுதி) உள்ள ஓன்ஜிசி ஸ்ரீகோனா வளாக கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இவை தவிர மண்டல அளவில் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளவர்களுக்கு பரிசு கோப்பைகளை மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் திருமதி பன்சூரி சிவராஜ் நான்கு கேந்திரிய பள்ளிகளுக்கு வழங்குகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2161481