National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported sexual abuse of a 7-year-old boy by the Imam of a mosque in the Jhabreda area of Roorkee, Uttarakhand
Issues notices to the DM and the Superintendent of Police, Roorkee, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an Imam sexually abused a 7-year-old boy at a mosque in the Jhabreda area of Roorkee, Uttarakhand on 20th August, 2025. Reportedly, the victim boy had gone to study in the mosque.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Roorkee, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the perpetrator took the boy to his room forcefully and committed the heinous act. He also gave the victim a threat to life if he revealed the incident to anyone. The child informed his family about the incident after reaching home.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اتراکھنڈ کے ضلع روڑکی کے جھابریڈا علاقے میں ایک مسجد کے امام کے ذریعے 7 سالہ بچے کے ساتھ جنسی زیادتی کی خبر کا از خود نوٹس لیا
روڑکی کے ڈی ایم اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
28 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 20 اگست 2025 کو اتراکھنڈ کے ضلع روڑکی کے جھابریڈا علاقے میں ایک امام نے ایک مسجد میں 7 سالہ لڑکے کو جنسی زیادتی کا نشانہ بنایا۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق متاثرہ لڑکا مسجد میں پڑھنے گیا تھا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر سچ ہیں تو یہ متاثرہ کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔ لہذا، اس نے روڑکی ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 22 اگست 2025 کو مرتکب، لڑکے کو زبردستی اپنے کمرے میں لے گیا اور گھناؤنا فعل کیا۔ اس نے متاثرہ کو اس واقعہ کے بارے میں بتانے کی صورت میں جان کی دھمکی بھی دی۔ بچے نے گھر پہنچ کر گھر والوں کو واقعے کی اطلاع دی۔