தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உத்தராகண்டின் ஜப்ரேடா பகுதியில் மசூதி இமாம் ஒருவர் ஏழு வயது சிறுவனுக்கு பாலியல் தொல்லை கொடுத்தது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது
28 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் ரூர்கி மாவட்டத்தின் ஜப்ரேடா பகுதியில் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று மசூதி இமாம் ஒருவர் ஏழு வயது சிறுவனுக்கு பாலியல் தொல்லை கொடுத்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது.
இந்த சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக மாவட்ட ஆட்சித் தலைவர், மாவட்ட காவல் துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர் ஆகியோர் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்க தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
ஏழு வயது சிறுவன் மசூதியில் படிக்கச் சென்றதாகவும் அந்தச் சிறுவனை இமாம் பலவந்தமாக அவரது அறைக்கு இழுத்துச் சென்று பாலியல் தொல்லை கொடுத்ததாகவும் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 22 அன்று ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported sexual abuse of a 7-year-old boy by the Imam of a mosque in the Jhabreda area of Roorkee, Uttarakhand
Issues notices to the DM and the Superintendent of Police, Roorkee, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an Imam sexually abused a 7-year-old boy at a mosque in the Jhabreda area of Roorkee, Uttarakhand on 20th August, 2025. Reportedly, the victim boy had gone to study in the mosque.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Roorkee, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the perpetrator took the boy to his room forcefully and committed the heinous act. He also gave the victim a threat to life if he revealed the incident to anyone. The child informed his family about the incident after reaching home.