राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तराखंड के रुड़की के झबरेड़ा क्षेत्र में एक मस्जिद के इमाम द्वारा 7 वर्षीय लड़के के साथ यौन कुकर्म के आरोप पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
रुड़की के जिलाधिकारी और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
28 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 20 अगस्त, 2025 को उत्तराखंड के रुड़की के झबरेड़ा क्षेत्र में एक मस्जिद में इमाम द्वारा 7 वर्षीय लड़के के यौन कुकर्म संबंधी मीडिया की एक रिपोर्ट पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है। पीड़ित लड़का मस्जिद में पढ़ने गया था।
आयोग ने कहा कि रिपोर्ट सत्य है तो यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकार के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में रुड़की के ज़िलाधिकारी और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तलब की है।
22 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आरोपी ने लड़के को ज़बरदस्ती अपने कमरे में ले जाकर उसके साथ घिनौना कृत्य किया। उसने पीड़ित को घटना के बारे में किसी को बताने पर जान से मारने की धमकी भी दी। बच्चे ने घर पहुंचकर अपने परिवार को अपने साथ हुई घटना की जानकारी दी।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported sexual abuse of a 7-year-old boy by the Imam of a mosque in the Jhabreda area of Roorkee, Uttarakhand
Issues notices to the DM and the Superintendent of Police, Roorkee, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an Imam sexually abused a 7-year-old boy at a mosque in the Jhabreda area of Roorkee, Uttarakhand on 20th August, 2025. Reportedly, the victim boy had gone to study in the mosque.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Roorkee, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the perpetrator took the boy to his room forcefully and committed the heinous act. He also gave the victim a threat to life if he revealed the incident to anyone. The child informed his family about the incident after reaching home.