Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister of Fiji Visits UIDAI Headquarters; India Demonstrates Aadhaar, Foundational Layer of its Digital Public Infrastructure & Digilocker, One of Many Innovative Digital Solutions
India Highlights their Role in Empowering Residents by Giving them Service Delivery at Massive Scale through Inclusive Digital Governance
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mr Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, accompanied by a high-level delegation, visited the head office of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in New Delhi on Tuesday. He was warmly welcomed by the Chief Executive Officer of UIDAI Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India.
During the visit, the Prime Minister of Fiji was briefed on India’s pioneering digital identity system which forms the foundational layer of India digital public infrastructure.
Deputy Director General of UIDAI Sh. Vivek Chandra Verma, and President and CEO of NeGD Sh. Nand Kumarum, made detailed presentations on Aadhaar and DigiLocker respectively, highlighting their role in empowering residents and enabling inclusive digital governance. They outlined their design, implementation and impact in enabling digital transformation and service delivery at scale.
The delegation also witnessed a live demonstration of the Aadhaar enrolment process, providing them first-hand insights into the ease, scale, efficiency, and security of India’s digital ID ecosystem.
The visit reflects the growing collaboration between India and Fiji in the field of digital transformation including cooperation in development of innovative digital transformational solutions. It also underlines India’s commitment to sharing its expertise in digital public infrastructure with global partners.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் தலைமையகத்திற்கு ஃபிஜி பிரதமர் வருகை தந்தார்
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபிஜி குடியரசின் பிரதமர் திரு சிட்டிவேனி லிகமமடா ரபுகா, உயர்நிலைக் குழுவுடன் செவ்வாயன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை அலுவலகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தார். ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு புவனேஷ் குமார் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அவருக்கு வரவேற்புளித்தனர்.
இந்த வருகையின்போது, ​​ இந்திய டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பின் அடித்தளமான இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடி டிஜிட்டல் அடையாள அமைப்புமுறை குறித்து ஃபிஜி பிரதமருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு விவேக் சந்திர வர்மா, தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமைப் பிரிவின் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு நந்த் குமரம் ஆகியோர் முறையே ஆதார் மற்றும் டிஜிலாக்கர் குறித்து விரிவான விளக்கங்களை வழங்கினர். டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கலை செயல்படுத்துவதில் அவர்களின் வடிவமைப்பு, செயல்படுத்தல் மற்றும் தாக்கத்தை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர்.
ஆதார் சேர்க்கை செயல்முறையின் நேரடி செயல்விளக்கத்தையும், தூதுக்குழு கண்டது, இது இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் ஐடி சூழலியலின் எளிமை, அளவு, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பற்றிய நேரடி நுண்ணறிவுகளை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியது.
புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் உருமாற்ற தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு உட்பட டிஜிட்டல் உருமாற்றத் துறையில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஃபிஜிக்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த வருகை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பில் அதன் நிபுணத்துவத்தை உலகளாவிய கூட்டாளர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160947