Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister of Fiji Visits UIDAI Headquarters; India Demonstrates Aadhaar, Foundational Layer of its Digital Public Infrastructure & Digilocker, One of Many Innovative Digital Solutions
India Highlights their Role in Empowering Residents by Giving them Service Delivery at Massive Scale through Inclusive Digital Governance
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mr Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, accompanied by a high-level delegation, visited the head office of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in New Delhi on Tuesday. He was warmly welcomed by the Chief Executive Officer of UIDAI Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India.
During the visit, the Prime Minister of Fiji was briefed on India’s pioneering digital identity system which forms the foundational layer of India digital public infrastructure.
Deputy Director General of UIDAI Sh. Vivek Chandra Verma, and President and CEO of NeGD Sh. Nand Kumarum, made detailed presentations on Aadhaar and DigiLocker respectively, highlighting their role in empowering residents and enabling inclusive digital governance. They outlined their design, implementation and impact in enabling digital transformation and service delivery at scale.
The delegation also witnessed a live demonstration of the Aadhaar enrolment process, providing them first-hand insights into the ease, scale, efficiency, and security of India’s digital ID ecosystem.
The visit reflects the growing collaboration between India and Fiji in the field of digital transformation including cooperation in development of innovative digital transformational solutions. It also underlines India’s commitment to sharing its expertise in digital public infrastructure with global partners.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ, ਆਧਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਿਜੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਤਿਵੇਨੀ ਲਿਗਾਮਮਾਦਾ ਰਾਬੁਕਾ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਚੰਦਰ ਵਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਈਜੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰਮ ਨੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ, ਪੈਮਾਨੇ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।