Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister of Fiji Visits UIDAI Headquarters; India Demonstrates Aadhaar, Foundational Layer of its Digital Public Infrastructure & Digilocker, One of Many Innovative Digital Solutions
India Highlights their Role in Empowering Residents by Giving them Service Delivery at Massive Scale through Inclusive Digital Governance
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mr Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, accompanied by a high-level delegation, visited the head office of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in New Delhi on Tuesday. He was warmly welcomed by the Chief Executive Officer of UIDAI Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India.
During the visit, the Prime Minister of Fiji was briefed on India’s pioneering digital identity system which forms the foundational layer of India digital public infrastructure.
Deputy Director General of UIDAI Sh. Vivek Chandra Verma, and President and CEO of NeGD Sh. Nand Kumarum, made detailed presentations on Aadhaar and DigiLocker respectively, highlighting their role in empowering residents and enabling inclusive digital governance. They outlined their design, implementation and impact in enabling digital transformation and service delivery at scale.
The delegation also witnessed a live demonstration of the Aadhaar enrolment process, providing them first-hand insights into the ease, scale, efficiency, and security of India’s digital ID ecosystem.
The visit reflects the growing collaboration between India and Fiji in the field of digital transformation including cooperation in development of innovative digital transformational solutions. It also underlines India’s commitment to sharing its expertise in digital public infrastructure with global partners.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री ने यूआईडीएआई मुख्यालय का दौरा किया; भारत ने अपने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की आधारशिला, आधार और कई नवीन डिजिटल समाधानों में से एक, डिजिलॉकर का प्रदर्शन किया
भारत ने समावेशी डिजिटल शासन के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर सेवा प्रदान करके निवासियों को सशक्त बनाने में अपनी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
फिजी गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री सिटिवेनी लिगाममादा राबुका ने एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। यूआईडीएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री भुवनेश कुमार और विदेश मंत्रालय तथा भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
इस दौरान, फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री को भारत की अग्रणी डिजिटल पहचान प्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जो भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे की आधारशिला है।
यूआईडीएआई के उप महानिदेशक श्री विवेक चंद्र वर्मा और एनईजीडी के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री नंद कुमारम ने आधार और डिजिलॉकर पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं और निवासियों को सशक्त बनाने तथा समावेशी डिजिटल शासन को सक्षम बनाने में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सेवा वितरण को सक्षम बनाने में उनके डिज़ाइन, कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आधार नामांकन प्रक्रिया का सजीव प्रदर्शन भी देखा, जिससे उन्हें भारत के डिजिटल पहचान व्यवस्था की सहजता, पैमाने, दक्षता और सुरक्षा के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
यह दौरा डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में भारत और फिजी के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को दर्शाती है, जिसमें नवीन डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी समाधानों के विकास में सहयोग भी शामिल है। यह वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करता है।