الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
فجی کے وزیر اعظم کا یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ؛ ہندوستان نے آدھار ، اس کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجی لاکر کی بنیادی تہہ کا مظاہرہ کیا جو بہت سے اختراعی ڈیجیٹل حلوں میں سے ایک ہے
ہندوستان نے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے ،ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر سروس ڈیلیوری دینے میں ان کے کردار کو نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ فجی کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، جناب سیتیونی لیگامامادا ریبوکا نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کے ہمراہ منگل کو نئی دہلی میں یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) کے ہیڈ آفس کا دورہ کیا۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ بھونیش کمار، اور وزارت خارجہ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
دورے کے دوران، فجی کے وزیر اعظم کو ہندوستان کے اہم ڈیجیٹل شناختی نظام کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جو ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وویک چندر ورما، اور این ای جی ڈی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب نند کمارم نے بالترتیب آدھار اور ڈیجی لاکر پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دیا، جس میں رہائشیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور جامع ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو فعال کرنے میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو فعال کرنے میں اپنے ڈیزائن، نفاذ اور اثرات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
وفد نے آدھار کے اندراج کے عمل کا ایک لائیو مظاہرہ بھی دیکھا، جس نے انہیں ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی ایکو سسٹم کی آسانی، پیمانے، کارکردگی اور سیکورٹی کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات فراہم کی۔
یہ دورہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور فجی کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس میں اختراعی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے حل کی ترقی میں تعاون شامل ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں اپنی مہارت کو عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ شیئر کرنےکے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی بھی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister of Fiji Visits UIDAI Headquarters; India Demonstrates Aadhaar, Foundational Layer of its Digital Public Infrastructure & Digilocker, One of Many Innovative Digital Solutions
India Highlights their Role in Empowering Residents by Giving them Service Delivery at Massive Scale through Inclusive Digital Governance
26 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mr Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, accompanied by a high-level delegation, visited the head office of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in New Delhi on Tuesday. He was warmly welcomed by the Chief Executive Officer of UIDAI Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India.
During the visit, the Prime Minister of Fiji was briefed on India’s pioneering digital identity system which forms the foundational layer of India digital public infrastructure.
Deputy Director General of UIDAI Sh. Vivek Chandra Verma, and President and CEO of NeGD Sh. Nand Kumarum, made detailed presentations on Aadhaar and DigiLocker respectively, highlighting their role in empowering residents and enabling inclusive digital governance. They outlined their design, implementation and impact in enabling digital transformation and service delivery at scale.
The delegation also witnessed a live demonstration of the Aadhaar enrolment process, providing them first-hand insights into the ease, scale, efficiency, and security of India’s digital ID ecosystem.
The visit reflects the growing collaboration between India and Fiji in the field of digital transformation including cooperation in development of innovative digital transformational solutions. It also underlines India’s commitment to sharing its expertise in digital public infrastructure with global partners.