Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Launches 'Project Aarohan' to Support Education for Children of Toll Plaza Employees
26 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
To support the educational aspirations of the children of toll plaza employees, NHAI in collaboration with Vertis Infrastructure Trust announced the launch of ‘Project Aarohan’. The program was launched by NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav in the presence of Dr. Zafar Khan, Executive Director and Joint CEO, Vertis Infrastructure Trust and senior NHAI officials at NHAI Headquarters in New Delhi. The initiative aims to remove financial barriers, bridge socio-economic divides and provide equal access to quality education for students from economically weaker sections, including girls from low-income households, first-generation learners and those from Economically Weaker Sections/Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes/Other Backward Classes and minority communities.
To be implemented by SMEC Trust’s Bharat Cares, the first phase of ‘Project Aarohan’ will have a fund allocation of Rs. 1 Crore and will span from July 2025 to March 2026. The project aims to cover 500 students from Class 11 to the final year graduation, each receiving an annual scholarship of Rs.12,000 during FY 2025–26. Additionally, 50 bright students aspiring for postgraduate and higher studies will be supported with scholarships of Rs. 50,000 each. The program combines financial aid with structured mentorship, skill-building workshops, and career guidance to holistically prepare students for higher education, employment and entrepreneurship.
Speaking on the occasion, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “ ‘Project Aarohan’ reflects NHAI’s commitment to the people who keep our highways running everyday and to the aspirations of their families. By investing in the education and guidance of their children we are nurturing talent that will power India’s next decade of growth.”
Sharing his perspective, Dr. Zafar Khan, Executive Director and Joint CEO, Vertis Infrastructure Trust, said, “At Vertis, building infrastructure goes hand in hand with building human potential. Through Project Aarohan, we are pleased to partner with NHAI and Bharat Cares by SMEC Trust to help shape the future of the country. By helping create mentorship pathways for students that turn promise into performance, the benefits compound across families and local economies, creating a stronger Bharat.”
The application process will be conducted through an online portal, requiring students to submit relevant documents like academic records, income proof, caste certificate, ID proof etc. A systematic selection process will ensure transparency and inclusivity for granting scholarships, along with continuous mentorship and progress tracking, with a renewal mechanism to support deserving students in the long term.
The nationwide project will reach a community of toll‑plaza personnel that are deployed at a vast network of toll plazas on National Highways. With its far-reaching impact, ‘Project Aarohan’ will go a long way in providing financial assistance, career awareness and structured mentorship to the bright students of toll plaza employees across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों के बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए 'प्रोजेक्ट आरोहण' शुरू किया
26 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों के बच्चों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, एनएचएआई ने वर्टिस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट के साथ मिलकर 'प्रोजेक्ट आरोहण' की शुरुआत की घोषणा की। इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने नई दिल्ली स्थित एनएचएआई मुख्यालय में वर्टिस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट के कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं संयुक्त सीईओ डॉ. जफर खान और एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य वित्तीय बाधाओं को दूर करना, सामाजिक-आर्थिक भेदों को कम करना और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के छात्रों, जिनमें निम्न-आय वाले परिवारों की लड़कियाँ, पहली पीढ़ी के शिक्षार्थी और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग/अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के छात्र शामिल हैं, के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक समान पहुँच प्रदान करना है।
एसएमईसी ट्रस्ट के भारत केयर्स द्वारा कार्यान्वित 'प्रोजेक्ट आरोहण' के पहले चरण के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया जाएगा और यह जुलाई 2025 से मार्च 2026 तक चलेगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य कक्षा 11 से स्नातक अंतिम वर्ष तक के 500 छात्रों को शामिल करना है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 12,000 रुपये की वार्षिक छात्रवृत्ति मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्नातकोत्तर और उच्च शिक्षा के इच्छुक 50 मेधावी छात्रों को 50,000 रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाएगी। यह कार्यक्रम वित्तीय सहायता के साथ-साथ संरचित मार्गदर्शन, कौशल-निर्माण कार्यशालाओं और करियर मार्गदर्शन को भी जोड़ता है ताकि छात्रों को उच्च शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता के लिए समग्र रूप से तैयार किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने कहा, "'प्रोजेक्ट आरोहण' उन लोगों के प्रति एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जो हमारे राजमार्गों को प्रतिदिन गतिशील रखते हैं और उनके परिवारों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हैं। उनके बच्चों की शिक्षा और मार्गदर्शन में निवेश करके, हम ऐसी प्रतिभाओं को बढावा दे रहे हैं जो भारत के अगले दशक के विकास को गति प्रदान करेंगी।"
वर्टिस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट के कार्यकारी निदेशक और संयुक्त सीईओ, डॉ. ज़फ़र खान ने अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा, "वर्टिस में, बुनियादी ढाँचे का निर्माण मानव क्षमता के निर्माण के साथ-साथ चलता है। प्रोजेक्ट आरोहण के माध्यम से, हमें देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में मदद करने के लिए एनएचएआई और एसएमईसी ट्रस्ट द्वारा भारत केयर्स के साथ साझेदारी करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। छात्रों की प्रतिभा को बढाने वाले मार्गदर्शन से परिवारों और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में लाभ बढ़ते हैं, जिससे एक मज़बूत भारत का निर्माण होता है।"
आवेदन प्रक्रिया एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें छात्रों को शैक्षणिक रिकॉर्ड, आय प्रमाण, जाति प्रमाण पत्र, आईडी प्रमाण आदि जैसे प्रासंगिक दस्तावेज जमा करने होंगे। एक व्यवस्थित चयन प्रक्रिया छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करेगी, साथ ही दीर्घकालिक रूप से योग्य छात्रों का समर्थन करने के लिए नवीनीकरण तंत्र के साथ निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और प्रगति ट्रैकिंग भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
यह राष्ट्रव्यापी परियोजना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर स्थित टोल प्लाज़ा के विशाल नेटवर्क पर तैनात टोल-प्लाज़ा कर्मियों के समुदाय तक पहुँचेगी। अपने दूरगामी प्रभाव के साथ, 'प्रोजेक्ट आरोहण' देश भर के टोल प्लाज़ा कर्मचारियों के प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता, करियर जागरूकता और सुव्यवस्थित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।