Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION OF THE 57TH YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITION, 2024-2025 FOR SCHOOLS TO BE HELD TOMORROW
21 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 57th Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for schools under the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, and NDMC will be held tomorrow (Friday, the 22nd of August, 2025), at the GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice will preside over the function and distribute prizes to the prize-winning students and schools for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of SARVODAYA KANYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, C-BLOCK, YAMUNA VIHAR, DELHI which stood first in the 57th Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for schools under the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, and NDMC, will present a repeat performance of their "Youth Parliament" sitting.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for schools in the National Capital Territory of Delhi for the past 59 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and NDMC, the 57th Competition in the series was organized during 2024-25 in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views, and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to SARVODAYA KANYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, C-BLOCK, YAMUNA VIHAR, DELHI. The Trophy for standing first amongst New Entrant Schools will be awarded to Bharti Public School, Swasthya Vihar. Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 9 schools for meritorious performance in the competition:
1. GSV CO-ED NEW MULTAN NAGAR, DELHI
2. BHARTI PUBLIC SCHOOL, SWASTHYA VIHAR
3. SPRINGDALES SCHOOL, DHAULA KUAN
4. ISHANI SKV G-BLOCK, SAKET
5. M. M. PUBLIC SCHOOL, PITAMPURA, DELHI
6. GGSSS NO 3, BADARPUR
7. SV ROUSE AVENUE
8. BABA RAM DEV SKV PRASAD NAGAR
9. RUKMANI DEVI PUBLIC SCHOOL

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
57वीं युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2024-2025 के लिए स्कूलों के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन कल
21 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) दिल्ली सरकार और नई दिल्ली नगर निगम (एनडीएमसी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्कूलों के लिए 57वीं युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2024-25 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह कल (शुक्रवार, 22 अगस्त, 2025) जीएमसी बालयोगी सभागार, संसद पुस्तकालय भवन, संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री और विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। प्रतियोगिता में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए विजेता विद्यार्थियों और विद्यालयों को श्री मेघवाल पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर सर्वोदय कन्या विद्यालय नंबर 1, सी-ब्लॉक, यमुना विहार, दिल्ली के विद्यार्थी, जिन्होंने शिक्षा निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार और नई दिल्ली नगर निगम के अंतर्गत आने वाले विद्यालयों के लिए 57 वीं युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2024-25 में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया था, अपनी "युवा संसद" बैठक का पुनः प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 59 वर्षों से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के स्कूलों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करता आ रहा है। शिक्षा निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार और नई दिल्ली नगर निगम के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्कूलों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता योजना के अंतर्गत, इस श्रृंखला की 57वीं प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
युवा संसद योजना का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी में आत्म-अनुशासन, विविध विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता, विचारों की उचित अभिव्यक्ति और लोकतांत्रिक जीवन-शैली के अन्य गुणों का संचार करना है। यह योजना छात्रों को संसद की कार्यप्रणाली, चर्चा और वाद-विवाद की तकनीकों से भी परिचित कराती है और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व क्षमता और प्रभावी भाषण कला का विकास करती है।
प्रतियोगिता में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए रनिंग पार्लियामेंट्री शील्ड और ट्रॉफी सर्वोदय कन्या विद्यालय नंबर 1, सी-ब्लॉक, यमुना विहार, दिल्ली को प्रदान की जाएगी। नए प्रवेश पाने वाले स्कूलों में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए ट्रॉफी भारती पब्लिक स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य विहार को प्रदान की जाएगी। प्रतियोगिता में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए निम्नलिखित 9 स्कूलों को मेरिट ट्रॉफी भी मंत्री महोदय द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी:
1. जीएसवी को-एड न्यू मुल्तान नगर, दिल्ली
2. भारती पब्लिक स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य विहार
3. स्प्रिंगडेल्स स्कूल, धौला कुआं
4. इशानी एसकेवी जी-ब्लॉक, साकेत
5. एमएम पब्लिक स्कूल, पीतमपुरा, दिल्ली
6. जीजीएसएसएस नंबर 3, बदरपुर
7. एसवी राउज़ एवेन्यू
8. बाबा राम देव एसकेवी प्रसाद नगर
9. रुक्मणी देवी पब्लिक स्कूल