Ministry of Cooperation
Expansion and coverage of PACSs across panchayats
20 AUG 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), out of a total of 2,69,230 Gram Panchayats (GPs), 2,51,872 are covered by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) across the country, as on 30.06.2025.
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), the number of uncovered Gram Panchayats (GPs) is 17,358 for PACS, 1,84,387 for Dairy Cooperative Societies, and 2,39,710 for Fishery Cooperative Societies, as on 30.06.2025.
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), the State-wise details of the number of PACS established since 01.01.2021 is attached as Annexure-I.
The Government on 15.02.2023, has approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots through establishment of 2 lakh multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery cooperative societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country, through convergence of various existing GOI schemes, including National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc. with the support of National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State/UT Governments.
To ensure the timely and equitable rollout of new multipurpose PACS, Dairy, and Fishery Cooperative Societies across all areas, including underserved areas in the country including Northern and Eastern India, Ministry of Cooperation in coordination with NABARD, NDDB and NFDB has launched a Standard Operating Procedure (Margdarshika) on 19.9.2024, indicating the targets and timelines for stakeholders concerned. As per Margdarshika, identification of uncovered/ under-served Gram Panchayats/ villages is to be undertaken by stakeholders concerned in all the States including Northern and Eastern India.
In order to ensure smooth execution of this initiative, Ministry of Cooperation has adopted the following multilayered approach to monitor its implementation at the grassroots level, including the following:
1. Inter-Ministerial Committees (IMC) with Hon’ble Cooperation Minister as chairman and Hon’ble Ministers and Secretaries of GoI Ministries/ Departments concerned as members, has been constituted.
2. National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC) has been constituted under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, GoI and Secretaries of concerned Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, and other stakeholders concerned as members, to steer the overall implementation of the initiative.
3. State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) has been constituted at the State level under the chairmanship of the Chief Secretary and District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC) has been constituted at the district level under the chairmanship of the District Collectors, to ensure effective implementation and monitoring of the initiative at district level.
4. Further, Joint Working Committees (JWC) at the district level have also been formed by States/ UTs to ensure timely execution of the plan at the grassroots level.
*****
Annexure-I
State-wise no. of PACS established since 01.01.2021
S.No
State Name
Number of PACS
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
2
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
127
4
ASSAM
254
5
BIHAR
53
6
CHANDIGARH
0
7
CHHATTISGARH
8
8
DELHI
0
9
GOA
26
10
GUJARAT
641
11
HARYANA
46
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
112
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
166
14
JHARKHAND
68
15
KARNATAKA
360
16
KERALA
3
17
LADAKH
3
18
LAKSHADWEEP
0
19
MADHYA PRADESH
250
20
MAHARASHTRA
234
21
MANIPUR
72
22
MEGHALAYA
276
23
MIZORAM
47
24
NAGALAND
67
25
ODISHA
1540
26
PUDUCHERRY
4
27
PUNJAB
9
28
RAJASTHAN
1968
29
SIKKIM
25
30
TAMIL NADU
38
31
TELANGANA
9
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN
AND DIU
5
33
TRIPURA
202
34
UTTAR PRADESH
552
35
UTTARAKHAND
550
36
WEST BENGAL
50
Total
7768
Source: NCD portal as of 30.06.2025
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकार मंत्रालय
प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचा पंचायतींमध्ये विस्तार आणि पोहोच
20 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2025
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस नुसार, 30.06.2025 पर्यंत देशभरातील एकूण 2,69,230 ग्रामपंचायतींपैकी 2,51,872 ग्रामपंचायती प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांसोबत (पीएसीज) जोडलेल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस नुसार, 30.06.2025 पर्यंत संलग्न नसलेल्या ग्रामपंचायतींची संख्या पीएसीजसाठी 17,358, दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांसाठी 1,84,387 आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्थांसाठी 2,39,710 आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस नुसार, 01.01.2021 पासून स्थापित झालेल्या पीएसीज च्या राज्यनिहाय तपशीलासाठी परिशिष्ट-I जोडण्यात आले आहे.
ग्रामीण, विशेषतः उत्तर आणि पूर्व भारतातील, दुर्गम भागांसह सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीन बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (पीएसीज), दुग्ध आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्था वेळेवर आणि समान पद्धतीने स्थापन करण्यासाठी, सहकार मंत्रालयाने नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी आणि एनएफडीबी यांच्या समन्वयाने 19.9.2024 रोजी एक मानक कार्यप्रणाली (मार्गदर्शिका ) सुरू केली आहे. यामध्ये संबंधित हितधारकांसाठी उद्दिष्टे आणि वेळापत्रक सूचित केले आहे. या मार्गदर्शिकेनुसार, उत्तर आणि पूर्व भारत यासह सर्व राज्यांमधील संबंधित हितधारकांनी संलग्न नसलेल्या/पुरेशा सेवा नसलेल्या ग्रामपंचायती/गावांची निवड निश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
या उपक्रमाची सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सहकार मंत्रालयाने खालीलप्रमाणे तळागाळातील स्तरावर त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी बहुस्तरीय दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारला आहे, ज्यात खालील बाबींचा समावेश आहेः
i. आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समित्या (IMC): सहकार मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि भारत सरकारच्या संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभागांचे माननीय मंत्री आणि सचिव यांच्या सदस्यत्वाखाली या समित्यांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
ii. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील समन्वय समिती (NLCC): या उपक्रमाच्या संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणीचे दिशादर्शन करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारच्या सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि भारत सरकारच्या संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभागांचे सचिव आणि इतर संबंधित भागधारक यांच्या सदस्यत्वाखाली ही समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
iii. राज्य सहकारी विकास समिती: जिल्हा स्तरावर या उपक्रमाची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, राज्याच्या मुख्य सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राज्य स्तरावर ही समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, जिल्हा स्तरावर जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जिल्हा सहकारी विकास समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
iv. संयुक्त कार्य समित्या : याव्यतिरिक्त, तळागाळातील स्तरावर योजनेची वेळेवर अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी जिल्हा स्तरावर संयुक्त कार्य समित्या देखील स्थापन केल्या आहेत.
Annexure-I
State-wise no. of PACS established since 01.01.2021
S.No
State Name
Number of PACS
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
2
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
127
4
ASSAM
254
5
BIHAR
53
6
CHANDIGARH
0
7
CHHATTISGARH
8
8
DELHI
0
9
GOA
26
10
GUJARAT
641
11
HARYANA
46
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
112
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
166
14
JHARKHAND
68
15
KARNATAKA
360
16
KERALA
3
17
LADAKH
3
18
LAKSHADWEEP
0
19
MADHYA PRADESH
250
20
MAHARASHTRA
234
21
MANIPUR
72
22
MEGHALAYA
276
23
MIZORAM
47
24
NAGALAND
67
25
ODISHA
1540
26
PUDUCHERRY
4
27
PUNJAB
9
28
RAJASTHAN
1968
29
SIKKIM
25
30
TAMIL NADU
38
31
TELANGANA
9
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN
AND DIU
5
33
TRIPURA
202
34
UTTAR PRADESH
552
35
UTTARAKHAND
550
36
WEST BENGAL
50
Total
7768
स्रोत: NCD पोर्टल 30.06.2025 पर्यंत
सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.