Department of Space
Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat
India’s First Astronaut on ISS Marks New Chapter in Nation’s Space Journey: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Space Reforms, Startups Driving Rapid Growth in India’s $8 Billion Space Economy: Minister Tells Lok Sabha
Gaganyaan by 2027, Indian Space Station by 2035, Moon Landing by 2040 Part of Roadmap to Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat because even though these experiments were performed by an Indian using indigenous kits, their benefits would be available to the entire mankind. Broadly, these experiments dealt with lifesciences and plant physiology.
Introducing a special discussion on “Critical Role of the Space Programme for Viksit Bharat by 2047” in the Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla’s mission was not just a symbolic triumph but also a demonstration of India’s growing capability in cost-effective space technology, international collaboration, and indigenous innovation.
The Minister described the presence of India’s first astronaut aboard the International Space Station (ISS) as a “historic milestone” and linked the achievement to the country’s march towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister noted that the ISS mission, undertaken at a fraction of the global cost, showcased India’s ability to combine intellectual resources with advanced scientific planning. “This success reflects the talent of our scientists and the enabling environment created, when reforms opened up the space sector to private participation,” he said, adding that more than 300 space startups are now contributing to India’s rapidly expanding space economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the experiments carried out by Shukla during his stay on the ISS—spanning life sciences, agriculture, biotechnology, and cognitive research—were designed and developed in India, reinforcing the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said the benefits of these studies will extend beyond space, with applications in health, agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning.
Tracing the trajectory of India’s space programme, the Minister credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership for providing the policy ecosystem that accelerated progress. He cited the announcement from the Red Fort in 2018 that set India’s human spaceflight ambitions in motion, leading up to current collaborations with NASA, Axiom Space, and SpaceX.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is on track for a series of major milestones: the Vyommitra humanoid mission in 2026, the launch of the first Indian astronaut under the Gaganyaan programme in 2027, an Indian space station by 2035, and an Indian astronaut setting foot on the Moon by 2040. “A few years before 2047, a young Indian will declare from the lunar surface the arrival of a Viksit Bharat,” he told the House.
“This is not just about one astronaut. It is about India’s place in the world and the dreams of every child who aspires to reach the stars,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
सुभांशु शुक्ल द्वारा किए गए अंतरिक्ष प्रयोग भारत को "विश्वबंधु" भारत के रूप में दर्शाते हैं
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री ने देश की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में नया अध्याय जोड़ा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत की 8 अरब डॉलर की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में अंतरिक्ष सुधार, स्टार्टअप तेजी से वृद्धि ला रहे हैं: मंत्री ने लोकसभा को बताया
2027 तक गगनयान, 2035 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन, 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर उतरना विकसित भारत के रोडमैप का हिस्सा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि सुभांशु शुक्ला द्वारा अंतरिक्ष में किए गए प्रयोग भारत को "विश्वबंधु" भारत के रूप में दर्शाते हैं क्योंकि ये प्रयोग चाहे स्वदेशी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके एक भारतीय द्वारा किए गए हों लेकिन इनका लाभ पूरी मानव जाति को मिलेगा। मुख्य तौर पर, ये प्रयोग जीवन विज्ञान और पादप शरीरक्रिया विज्ञान से संबंधित थे।
लोकसभा में आज"2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका" विशेष पर चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला का मिशन न केवल एक प्रतीकात्मक विजय है बल्कि कम लागत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और स्वदेशी नवाचार में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता का प्रदर्शन भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री की उपस्थिति को एक "ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर" बताया और इस उपलब्धि को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में एक कदम बताया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैश्विक लागत के एक अंश के रूप में किया गया आईएसएस मिशन, बौद्धिक संसाधनों को उन्नत वैज्ञानिक नियोजन के साथ जोड़ने की भारत की क्षमता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सफलता हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की प्रतिभा और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी भागीदारी के लिए सुधारों के खुलने से बने अनुकूल वातावरण को परिलक्षित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 300 से ज़्यादा अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप अब भारत की तेज़ी से बढ़ती अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शुभांशु शुक्ला द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर अपने प्रवास के दौरान किए गए प्रयोग—जीवन विज्ञान, कृषि, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और संज्ञानात्मक अनुसंधान से जुड़े—भारत में ही डिज़ाइन और विकसित किए गए थे, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मज़बूत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन अध्ययनों के लाभ अंतरिक्ष के अलावा स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और शहरी नियोजन में भी लागू होंगे।
भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की प्रगति के बारेें बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व को नीतिगत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान करने का श्रेय दिया जिससे प्रगति में तेज़ी आई। उन्होंने 2018 में लाल किले से की गई घोषणा का हवाला दिया जिसने भारत की मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को गति दी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नासा, एक्सिओम स्पेस और स्पेसएक्स के साथ वर्तमान सहयोग संभव हुआ।
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत कई प्रमुख मील के पत्थर हासिल करने की राह पर है: 2026 में व्योममित्र मानव मिशन, 2027 में गगनयान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पहले भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री का प्रक्षेपण, 2035 तक एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन और 2040 तक एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री का चंद्रमा पर कदम रखना। उन्होंने सदन को बताया कि 2047 से कुछ साल पहले, एक युवा भारतीय चंद्रमा की सतह से एक विकसित भारत के आगमन की घोषणा करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सिर्फ़ एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री की बात नहीं है। यह विश्व में भारत के भूमिका और तारों तक पहुँचने की आकांक्षा रखने वाले हर बच्चे के सपनों की बात है।