Department of Space
Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat
India’s First Astronaut on ISS Marks New Chapter in Nation’s Space Journey: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Space Reforms, Startups Driving Rapid Growth in India’s $8 Billion Space Economy: Minister Tells Lok Sabha
Gaganyaan by 2027, Indian Space Station by 2035, Moon Landing by 2040 Part of Roadmap to Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat because even though these experiments were performed by an Indian using indigenous kits, their benefits would be available to the entire mankind. Broadly, these experiments dealt with lifesciences and plant physiology.
Introducing a special discussion on “Critical Role of the Space Programme for Viksit Bharat by 2047” in the Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla’s mission was not just a symbolic triumph but also a demonstration of India’s growing capability in cost-effective space technology, international collaboration, and indigenous innovation.
The Minister described the presence of India’s first astronaut aboard the International Space Station (ISS) as a “historic milestone” and linked the achievement to the country’s march towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister noted that the ISS mission, undertaken at a fraction of the global cost, showcased India’s ability to combine intellectual resources with advanced scientific planning. “This success reflects the talent of our scientists and the enabling environment created, when reforms opened up the space sector to private participation,” he said, adding that more than 300 space startups are now contributing to India’s rapidly expanding space economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the experiments carried out by Shukla during his stay on the ISS—spanning life sciences, agriculture, biotechnology, and cognitive research—were designed and developed in India, reinforcing the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said the benefits of these studies will extend beyond space, with applications in health, agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning.
Tracing the trajectory of India’s space programme, the Minister credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership for providing the policy ecosystem that accelerated progress. He cited the announcement from the Red Fort in 2018 that set India’s human spaceflight ambitions in motion, leading up to current collaborations with NASA, Axiom Space, and SpaceX.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is on track for a series of major milestones: the Vyommitra humanoid mission in 2026, the launch of the first Indian astronaut under the Gaganyaan programme in 2027, an Indian space station by 2035, and an Indian astronaut setting foot on the Moon by 2040. “A few years before 2047, a young Indian will declare from the lunar surface the arrival of a Viksit Bharat,” he told the House.
“This is not just about one astronaut. It is about India’s place in the world and the dreams of every child who aspires to reach the stars,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
سبھانشو شکلا کے خلائی تجربات ہندوستان کو ‘‘وشوا بندھو’’ بھارت کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں
بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن پر ہندوستان کے پہلے خلاباز نے ملک کے خلائی سفر میں نئے باب کا اضافہ کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی8 ارب ڈالر کی خلائی معیشت میں خلائی اصلاحات اور اسٹارٹ اپ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں
گگن یان 2027 تک،2035 تک ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹیشن، 2040 تک چاند پر اترنا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کےہدف کا حصہ ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی، خلاء کا محکمہ، وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ سبھانشو شکلا کے ذریعہ خلا میں کئے گئے تجربات ہندوستان کو وشوبندھو بھارت کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں اور اس کے فوائد پوری بنی نوع انسان کو حاصل ہوں گے۔ یہ تجربات بنیادی طور پر لائف سائنسز اور پلانٹ فزیالوجی سے متعلق تھے۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ‘‘2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے خلائی پروگرام کا اہم کردار’’ کےموضوع پر بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گروپ کیپٹن سبھانش شکلا کا مشن نہ صرف ایک علامتی فتح ہے بلکہ یہ کم لاگت خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور جدت طرازی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا مظہر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) پر ہندوستان کے پہلے خلاباز کی موجودگی کو ایک ‘‘تاریخی سنگ میل’’ قرار دیا اور اس کامیابی کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کی طرف ایک قدم قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی لاگت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا آئی ایس ایس مشن، جدید سائنسی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ دانشورانہ وسائل کو یکجا کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی ذہانت اور خلائی شعبے کو نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولنے والی اصلاحات سے پیدا ہونے والے سازگار ماحول کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 300 سے زیادہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ اب ہندوستان کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی خلائی معیشت میں نمایاں رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن پر قیام کے دوران شوبھانشو شکلا کی طرف سے کئے گئے تجربات — لائف سائنسز، زراعت، بایوٹیکنالوجی اور علمی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارت میں ہی ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا تھا، جس سے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کو تقویت ملی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان مطالعات کے فوائدخلا کے علاوہ صحت، زراعت، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور شہری منصوبہ بندی پر لاگو ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کو ایک پالیسی ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنے کا سہرا دیا، جس نے ترقی کو تیز کیا۔ انہوں نے 2018 میں لال قلعہ سے کیے گئے اعلان کا حوالہ دیا جس نے ہندوستان کے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے عزائم کو تیز کیا جس کے نتیجے میں ناسا، ایکسی اوم اسپیس اور اسپیس ایکس کے ساتھ موجودہ اشتراک عمل میں آیا۔
مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کئی اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرنے، جن میں 2026 میں ویوم متر انسانی مشن، 2027 میں گگن یان پروگرام کے تحت پہلے ہندوستانی خلاباز کی لانچنگ، 2035 تک ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹیشن اور 2040 تک ہندوستانی خلاباز چاند پر اترنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ 2047 سے چند سال قبل ایک نوجوان ہندوستانی چاند کی سطح سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی آمد کا اعلان کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک خلاباز کی بات نہیں ہے۔ یہ دنیا میں ہندوستان کے رول اور ہر اس بچے کے خوابوں کے بارے میں ہے جو ستاروں تک پہنچنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔