Department of Space
Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat
India’s First Astronaut on ISS Marks New Chapter in Nation’s Space Journey: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Space Reforms, Startups Driving Rapid Growth in India’s $8 Billion Space Economy: Minister Tells Lok Sabha
Gaganyaan by 2027, Indian Space Station by 2035, Moon Landing by 2040 Part of Roadmap to Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat because even though these experiments were performed by an Indian using indigenous kits, their benefits would be available to the entire mankind. Broadly, these experiments dealt with lifesciences and plant physiology.
Introducing a special discussion on “Critical Role of the Space Programme for Viksit Bharat by 2047” in the Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla’s mission was not just a symbolic triumph but also a demonstration of India’s growing capability in cost-effective space technology, international collaboration, and indigenous innovation.
The Minister described the presence of India’s first astronaut aboard the International Space Station (ISS) as a “historic milestone” and linked the achievement to the country’s march towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister noted that the ISS mission, undertaken at a fraction of the global cost, showcased India’s ability to combine intellectual resources with advanced scientific planning. “This success reflects the talent of our scientists and the enabling environment created, when reforms opened up the space sector to private participation,” he said, adding that more than 300 space startups are now contributing to India’s rapidly expanding space economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the experiments carried out by Shukla during his stay on the ISS—spanning life sciences, agriculture, biotechnology, and cognitive research—were designed and developed in India, reinforcing the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said the benefits of these studies will extend beyond space, with applications in health, agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning.
Tracing the trajectory of India’s space programme, the Minister credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership for providing the policy ecosystem that accelerated progress. He cited the announcement from the Red Fort in 2018 that set India’s human spaceflight ambitions in motion, leading up to current collaborations with NASA, Axiom Space, and SpaceX.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is on track for a series of major milestones: the Vyommitra humanoid mission in 2026, the launch of the first Indian astronaut under the Gaganyaan programme in 2027, an Indian space station by 2035, and an Indian astronaut setting foot on the Moon by 2040. “A few years before 2047, a young Indian will declare from the lunar surface the arrival of a Viksit Bharat,” he told the House.
“This is not just about one astronaut. It is about India’s place in the world and the dreams of every child who aspires to reach the stars,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.

अंतराळ विभाग
शुभांशु शुक्ला यांनी केलेले अंतराळ प्रयोग "विश्वबंधु" भारत अशी भारताची ओळख करतात दृढ
आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकावरील भारताच्या पहिल्या अंतराळवीराने उघडला देशाच्या अंतराळ प्रवासातील नवीन अध्याय : डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
18 AUG 2025 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज येथे सांगितले की, शुभांशु शुक्ला यांनी केलेल्या अंतराळ प्रयोगांनी भारताची "विश्वबंधु" भारत ही ओळख दृढ केली आहे कारण जरी हे प्रयोग स्वदेशी साहित्य वापरून एका भारतीयाने केले असले तरी त्यांचे फायदे संपूर्ण मानवजातीसाठी उपलब्ध असतील. हे प्रयोग व्यापकपणे जीवनशास्त्रे आणि वनस्पती शरीरविज्ञानाशी संबंधित होते.
“2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारतासाठी अंतराळ कार्यक्रमाची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका” या विषयावरील विशेष चर्चेचा आरंभ आज लोकसभेत करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला यांचे ध्येय केवळ एका प्रतिकात्मक विजयाचे नव्हते तर किफायतशीर अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि स्वदेशी नवोन्मेषातील भारताच्या वाढत्या क्षमतेचे प्रदर्शन होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकात (आय एस एस) भारताच्या पहिल्या अंतराळवीराची उपस्थिती हा एक "ऐतिहासिक टप्पा" असल्याचे मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले आणि या कामगिरीची 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने देशाच्या वाटचालीशी सांगड घातली.
जागतिक खर्चाच्या काही अंश इतक्या खर्चातील आय एस एस मोहिमेने प्रगत वैज्ञानिक नियोजनासह बौद्धिक संसाधने एकत्रित करण्याची भारताची क्षमता दाखवून दिली आहे, असे मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. "हे यश आपल्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या प्रतिभेचे आणि सुधारणांमुळे अवकाश क्षेत्र खाजगी सहभागासाठी खुले झाल्याने निर्माण झालेल्या सक्षम वातावरणाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावर भर दिला की शुक्ला यांनी आयएसएसवरील त्यांच्या वास्तव्यादरम्यान केलेले प्रयोग - जीवशास्त्र, शेती, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि संज्ञानात्मक संशोधन - हे भारतात आरेखित आणि विकसित केले गेले होते, ज्यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा दृष्टीकोन बळकट झाला . त्यांनी सांगितले की या अभ्यासांचे फायदे आरोग्य, शेती, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि शहरी नियोजन या क्षेत्रातील अनुप्रयोगांसह अवकाशाच्या पलीकडे जातील.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की भविष्याचा वेध घेता, भारत अनेक प्रमुख टप्पे गाठण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे: 2026 मध्ये व्योममित्र मानव मिशन, 2027 मध्ये गगनयान कार्यक्रमांतर्गत पहिल्या भारतीय अंतराळवीराचे प्रक्षेपण, 2035 पर्यंत भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानक आणि 2040 पर्यंत चंद्रावर पाऊल ठेवणारा भारतीय अंतराळवीर. "2047 च्या काही वर्षांआधी एक तरुण भारतीय चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावरून विकसित भारत आगमनाची घोषणा करेल," असे त्यांनी सभागृहाला सांगितले.