মহাকাশদপ্তর
শুভাংশু শুক্লার মহাকাশ অভিযান ভারতের "বিশ্ববন্ধু" ভাবমূর্তিকে তুলে ধরছে
18 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
শুভাংশু শুক্লার মহাকাশ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে ভারতের “বিশ্ববন্ধু” ভাবমূর্তিকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), ভূ-বিজ্ঞান ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়, পরমাণু শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং। এর ব্যাখ্যা দিতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই অভিযানে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে এবং গোটা বিশ্বের মানুষ এর মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হবেন।
আজ লোকসভায় “২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে মহাকাশ কর্মসূচির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা” শীর্ষক এক বিশেষ আলোচনাচক্রের সূচনা করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, শুভাংশু শুক্লার মিশন শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রতীকী সাফল্য নয়, এর মাধ্যমে ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং দেশীয় উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সক্ষমতাকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, এই অভিযানের সাফল্য আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রতিভাকে তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের পথ খুলে দিয়েছে। ডঃ সিংয়ের মতে, জীববিজ্ঞান, কৃষি এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে শুভাংশু শুক্লা মহাকাশে যে সব গবেষণা চালিয়েছেন, তা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে।
ডঃ সিং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলকের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – ২০২৭ সালের গগনযান মিশন, ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের মহাকাশ স্টেশন স্থাপন এবং ২০৪০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীর চাঁদের মাটিতে পদার্পণ প্রভৃতি। তিনি বলেন, “২০৪৭ সালের কয়েক বছর আগে চাঁদের মাটি থেকে একজন তরুণ ভারতীয় বিকশিত ভারতের আগমনের কথা ঘোষণা করবেন। এটি শুধুমাত্র একজন মহাকাশচারীর বিষয় নয়, এর সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে বিশ্বে ভারতের প্রতিষ্ঠালাভও।"

Department of Space
Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat
India’s First Astronaut on ISS Marks New Chapter in Nation’s Space Journey: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Space Reforms, Startups Driving Rapid Growth in India’s $8 Billion Space Economy: Minister Tells Lok Sabha
Gaganyaan by 2027, Indian Space Station by 2035, Moon Landing by 2040 Part of Roadmap to Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the Space experiments conducted by Subhanshu Shukla personify India as "Vishwabandhu" Bharat because even though these experiments were performed by an Indian using indigenous kits, their benefits would be available to the entire mankind. Broadly, these experiments dealt with lifesciences and plant physiology.
Introducing a special discussion on “Critical Role of the Space Programme for Viksit Bharat by 2047” in the Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla’s mission was not just a symbolic triumph but also a demonstration of India’s growing capability in cost-effective space technology, international collaboration, and indigenous innovation.
The Minister described the presence of India’s first astronaut aboard the International Space Station (ISS) as a “historic milestone” and linked the achievement to the country’s march towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister noted that the ISS mission, undertaken at a fraction of the global cost, showcased India’s ability to combine intellectual resources with advanced scientific planning. “This success reflects the talent of our scientists and the enabling environment created, when reforms opened up the space sector to private participation,” he said, adding that more than 300 space startups are now contributing to India’s rapidly expanding space economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the experiments carried out by Shukla during his stay on the ISS—spanning life sciences, agriculture, biotechnology, and cognitive research—were designed and developed in India, reinforcing the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said the benefits of these studies will extend beyond space, with applications in health, agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning.
Tracing the trajectory of India’s space programme, the Minister credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership for providing the policy ecosystem that accelerated progress. He cited the announcement from the Red Fort in 2018 that set India’s human spaceflight ambitions in motion, leading up to current collaborations with NASA, Axiom Space, and SpaceX.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is on track for a series of major milestones: the Vyommitra humanoid mission in 2026, the launch of the first Indian astronaut under the Gaganyaan programme in 2027, an Indian space station by 2035, and an Indian astronaut setting foot on the Moon by 2040. “A few years before 2047, a young Indian will declare from the lunar surface the arrival of a Viksit Bharat,” he told the House.
“This is not just about one astronaut. It is about India’s place in the world and the dreams of every child who aspires to reach the stars,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.